Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening remarks by the Prime Minister at the India-Denmark Virtual Bilateral Summit
28 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namskar, Excellency!
I am very happy to have the opportunity to talk to you through this Virtual Summit. First of all I would like to express my condolences for the loss that Denmark has suffered due to COVID-19. I want to congratulate for your skilled leadership in dealing with this crisis.
Out of all the engagements you could find time for this dialogue, it shows your special focus and commitment towards our mutual relationships.
You recently got married. I congratulate and convey my best wishes and hope that soon after the post COVID-19 situation improves, we will soon have the opportunity to welcome you with your family in India. I am sure your daughter Ida will definitely be eager to visit India again.
We had a very productive talk over the phone a few months ago. We had discussed on ways to increase cooperation between India and Denmark in many areas.
It is a matter of happiness that today we are giving new direction and momentum to these intentions through this Virtual Summit. Denmark has been attending Vibrant Gujarat Summit since 2009, when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, so I have a special attachment for Denmark. I am grateful for your proposal to host the second India-Nordic Summit. It will be a privilege for me to come to Denmark and meet you once the situation improves.
Excellency,
The events of the past several months have made it clear that how important it is to work together for like-minded countries like ours, which share a rules-based, transparent, humanitarian and Democratic value-system.
Cooperation between like-minded countries in vaccine development will also help in dealing with this pandemic. During this pandemic, India's pharma production capabilities have been useful to the entire world. We are doing the same in the field of vaccine.
This is also the effort of our 'Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India)' campaign to increase India's capabilities in key economic sectors and also serve the world.
Under this campaign we are emphasizing on all-round reforms. Companies operating in India will benefit from regulatory and taxation reforms. The process of reforms in other areas is also ongoing. Recently significant reforms have been made in the agriculture and labor sectors.
Excellency,
COVID-19 has shown that it is risky for Global Supply Chains to be highly dependent on any single source.
We are working together with Japan and Australia for supply-chain diversification and resilience. Other like-minded countries can also join this effort.
In this context, I believe that our Virtual Summit will not only prove useful for India-Denmark relations, but will also help in building a common approach towards global challenges.
Once again, Excellency, thank you very much for sparing your time.
Now I would like to invite you for your Opening Remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت ڈینمارک ورچوئل باہمی چوٹی میٹنگ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
28 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ایکسیلنسی
مجھے اس موقع پر آپ کے ساتھ ورچوئل چوٹی میٹنگ میں بات کرکے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ سب سے پہلے میں ڈینمارک کو کووڈ-19 سے پہنچنے والے نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتاہوں۔ میں اس بحران سے نمٹنے میں آپ کی باصلاحیت قیادت کو مبارکباد بھی پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اپنی تمام مصروفیات کے درمیان آپ نےبات چیت کے لیے جو وقت نکالا ہے اس سے باہمی تعلقات کے تئیں آپ کی خصوصی توجہ اور عہد بندی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں آپ کی شادی ہوئی ہے۔میں اس کے لیے آپ کو نیک خواہش پیش کرتا ہوں اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ کووڈ-19 سے پیدا شدہ حالات میں بہتری آنے کے بعد ہمیں جلد ہی آپ کا خاندان سمیت بھارت میں خیر مقدم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی بیٹی اِدا پھر سے بھارت آنے کی خواہشمند ہوگی۔
ہم نے چند مہینے پہلے فون پر بہت ہی نتیجہ خیز گفتگو کی تھی۔ ہم نے بہت سے شعبوں میں بھارت اور ڈینمارک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تھا۔
یہ بڑی خوشی کی بات ہے کہ آج ہم اس ورچوئل چوٹی میٹنگ کے ذریعے اپنے ان ارادوں کو نئی سمت اور نئی رفتار دے رہے ہیں۔ ڈینمارک 1909 سے ہی جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلیٰ تھا، وائبرنٹ گجرات سمٹ میں شریک ہوتا رہا ہے۔ اس لیے مجھے ڈینمارک سے خصوصی دلچسپی ہے۔ میں دوسری انڈیا- نارڈک سمٹ کی میزبانی کی آپ کی تجویز کے لیے آپ کا شکر گزار ہوں۔ صورتحال کے بہتر ہوجانے کے بعد میرے لیے ڈینمارک آنا اور آپ سے ملنا بڑی اعزاز کی بات ہوگی۔
جناب والا،
پچھلے کئی مہینوں کے واقعات نے یہ ظاہر کردیا ہے کہ ہم جیسے ایک طرح کی سوچ رکھنے والے ملکوں کا جو کہ اصولوں پر مبنی، شفاف، انسان دوست اور جمہوری اقدار کا نظام رکھتے ہیں، ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا کتنا ضروری ہے۔
ویکسین کی تیاری میں بھی ہم خیال ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون سے اس وبائی بیمارے سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس بیماری کے دوران، بھارت کی دواسازی کی صلاحیت پوری دنیا کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ ہم ویکسین کے سلسلے میں بھی ایسا ہی کر رہے ہیں۔
ہماری ‘آتم نربھر بھارت ’ مہم کی کوشش بھی یہی ہے کہ اہم اقتصادی شعبوں میں بھارت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جائے اور ان سے پوری دنیا کی خدمت کی جائے۔
اس مہم کے تحت ہم مجموعی اصلاحات پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ بھارت میں کام کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ضابطے کی کارروائیوں اور ٹیکس اصلاحات سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔دوسرے شعبوں میں بھی اصلاحات کا عمل جاری ہے۔ حال ہی میں زراعت اور لیبر کے شعبوں میں اہم اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب والا،
کووڈ-19 نے ثابت کردیا ہے کہ عالمی سپلائی چین کے لیے کسی ایک ذریعے پر انحصار کرنا خطرناک ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
ہم سپلائی چین کے تنوع اور اس میں لچک کے لیے جاپان اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ دوسرے ہم خیال ملک بھی ہماری اس کوشش میں ہمارے ساتھ آسکتے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری ورچوئل چوٹی میٹنگ نہ صرف بھارت- ڈینمارک تعلقات کے لیے مفید ثابت ہوگی بلکہ عالمی چیلنجوں کے تئیں ایک مشترکہ حکمت عملی اپنانے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب والا، آپ کے وقت کے لیے ایک بار پھر آپ کا شکریہ۔
اب میں آپ کو ابتدائی اظہار خیال کے لیے دعوت دیتا ہوں۔