Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening remarks by the Prime Minister at the India-Denmark Virtual Bilateral Summit
28 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namskar, Excellency!
I am very happy to have the opportunity to talk to you through this Virtual Summit. First of all I would like to express my condolences for the loss that Denmark has suffered due to COVID-19. I want to congratulate for your skilled leadership in dealing with this crisis.
Out of all the engagements you could find time for this dialogue, it shows your special focus and commitment towards our mutual relationships.
You recently got married. I congratulate and convey my best wishes and hope that soon after the post COVID-19 situation improves, we will soon have the opportunity to welcome you with your family in India. I am sure your daughter Ida will definitely be eager to visit India again.
We had a very productive talk over the phone a few months ago. We had discussed on ways to increase cooperation between India and Denmark in many areas.
It is a matter of happiness that today we are giving new direction and momentum to these intentions through this Virtual Summit. Denmark has been attending Vibrant Gujarat Summit since 2009, when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, so I have a special attachment for Denmark. I am grateful for your proposal to host the second India-Nordic Summit. It will be a privilege for me to come to Denmark and meet you once the situation improves.
Excellency,
The events of the past several months have made it clear that how important it is to work together for like-minded countries like ours, which share a rules-based, transparent, humanitarian and Democratic value-system.
Cooperation between like-minded countries in vaccine development will also help in dealing with this pandemic. During this pandemic, India's pharma production capabilities have been useful to the entire world. We are doing the same in the field of vaccine.
This is also the effort of our 'Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India)' campaign to increase India's capabilities in key economic sectors and also serve the world.
Under this campaign we are emphasizing on all-round reforms. Companies operating in India will benefit from regulatory and taxation reforms. The process of reforms in other areas is also ongoing. Recently significant reforms have been made in the agriculture and labor sectors.
Excellency,
COVID-19 has shown that it is risky for Global Supply Chains to be highly dependent on any single source.
We are working together with Japan and Australia for supply-chain diversification and resilience. Other like-minded countries can also join this effort.
In this context, I believe that our Virtual Summit will not only prove useful for India-Denmark relations, but will also help in building a common approach towards global challenges.
Once again, Excellency, thank you very much for sparing your time.
Now I would like to invite you for your Opening Remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-ডেনমাৰ্কৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ
28 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ, Excellency!
এই 'ভাৰ্চুৱেল ছাম্মিট'ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আপোনাৰ সৈতে কথা পতাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছো, ইয়াৰ বাবে মই বহু আনন্দিত। সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে মই ডেনমাৰ্কৰ ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে হোৱা ক্ষতিৰ বাবে সমবেদনা ব্যক্ত কৰিছো। এই সংকটৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আপোনাৰ দক্ষতাপূৰ্ণ নেতৃত্বক অভিনন্দনো জনাইছো।
সকলো ব্যস্ততাৰ মাজত আপুনি এই বাৰ্তালাপৰ বাবে সময় উলিয়াইছে, এয়া আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি আপোনাৰ বিশেষ 'ফ'কাছ' আৰু 'কমিটমেণ্ট'ক দৰ্শাইছে।
অলপতে আপোনাৰ বিবাহ সম্পন্ন হৈছে। মই ইয়াৰ বাবে আপোনাক মংগলময় শুভ কামনা জনাইছো আৰু আশা কৰিছো যে ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা উপন্ন হোৱা পৰিস্থিতি সলনি হোৱাৰ পিছত, শীঘ্ৰেই আমি আপোনাক সপৰিয়ালে ভাৰতত স্বাগতম জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিম। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনাৰ জীয়ৰী ইদা আকৌ ভাৰতলৈ আহিবৰ বাবে নিশ্চয় আগ্ৰহী হ'ব।
কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে ফোনত আমাৰ মাজত যথেষ্ট 'প্ৰডাক্টিভ' কথা-বতৰা হৈছিল। আমি কেইবাটাও ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ডেনমাৰ্কৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বঢ়োৱাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছিলো।
ই আনন্দৰ বিষয় যে আজি আমি এই 'ভাৰ্চুৱেল ছাম্মিট'ৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই লক্ষ্যসমূহক নতুন দিশ আৰু গতি প্ৰদান কৰি আছো। ডেনমাৰ্কে ২০১৯ৰ পৰা, যেতিয়া মই গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আছিলো, 'ভাইব্ৰেণ্ট গুজৰাট ছাম্মিট'ত একেৰাহে সন্মিলিত হৈ আছিলো, সেয়ে ডেনমাৰ্কৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ বিশেষ প্ৰীতিও আছে। মই দ্বিতীয় 'ইণ্ডিয়া-নাৰ্ডিক ছাম্মিট'ৰ 'হষ্ট' কৰিবলৈ আপোনাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞ। পৰিস্থিতি ভাল হোৱাৰ পিছত ডেনমাৰ্কলৈ অহা আৰু আপোনাৰ সৈতে লগ হোৱাটো মোৰবাবে সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা হ'ব।
Excellency,
বিগত কেইবাটাও মাহৰ ঘটনাৱলীয়ে এই কথা স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে যে আমাৰ দৰে 'লাইক-মাইণ্ডেড' দেশৰ, যি এক 'ৰুলছ-বেছড, ট্ৰেন্সপাৰেণ্ট, হিউমেনিটেৰিয়ান' আৰু 'ডেমক্ৰেটিক ভেল্যু-ছিষ্টেম'ৰ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰো, একেলগ হৈ কাম কৰাটো কিমান আৱশ্যকীয়!
ভেকচিনৰ বিকাশ সাধনতো 'লাইক-মাইণ্ডেড' দেশসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰে এই মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সহায় হ'ব। এই মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত, ভাৰতৰ 'ফাৰ্মা' উপাদন ক্ষমতা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে উপযোগী হৈছে। আমি এই প্ৰয়াসকে ভেকচিনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো কৰি আছো।
আমাৰ 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত' অভিযানৰো এয়াই প্ৰয়াস যে প্ৰধান আৰ্থিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ভাৰতৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাওক আৰু ই বিশ্বতো কামত আহক।
এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে আমি 'অল-ৰাউণ্ড ৰিফৰ্মছ'ৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দি আছো। 'ৰেগুলেটৰী' বা 'টেক্সেছন ৰিফৰ্মছ'ৰে ভাৰতত কাম কৰা কোম্পানীবিলাকো লাভবান হ'ব। অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহতো 'ৰিফৰ্মছ'ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া নিৰন্তৰ অব্যাহত আছে। সম্প্ৰতি কৃষি আৰু 'লেবাৰ ছেক্টৰছ'ত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে।
Excellency,
ক'ভিড-১৯য়ে দেখুৱাইছে যে 'গ্ল'বেল ছাপ্লাই চেইনছ'ৰ কোনো একক উসৰ ওপৰত অত্যাধিক নিৰ্ভৰশীল হোৱাটো আশংকাপূৰ্ণ।
আমি জাপান আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সৈতে মিলি 'ছাপ্লাই চেইন ডাইভাৰ্ছিফিকেচন' আৰু 'ৰেজিলিয়েঞ্চ'ৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছো। অন্য 'লাইক-মাইণ্ডেড' দেশো এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত জড়িত হ'ব পাৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মই ধাৰণা কৰো যে 'ভাৰ্চুৱেল ছাম্মিট' কেৱল ভাৰত-ডেনমাৰ্কৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বাবেই উপযোগী হ'ব তেনে নহয়, বৰং বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ প্ৰতিও এক সঠিক 'এপ্ৰ'চ' গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায়ক হ'ব।
আকৌ এবাৰ Excellency, আপোনাৰ সময়ৰ বাবে বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
এতিয়া মই আপোনাক নিজৰ 'অ'পেনিং ৰিমাৰ্কছ'ৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাব বিচাৰিম।