Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening remarks by the Prime Minister at the India-Denmark Virtual Bilateral Summit
28 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namskar, Excellency!
I am very happy to have the opportunity to talk to you through this Virtual Summit. First of all I would like to express my condolences for the loss that Denmark has suffered due to COVID-19. I want to congratulate for your skilled leadership in dealing with this crisis.
Out of all the engagements you could find time for this dialogue, it shows your special focus and commitment towards our mutual relationships.
You recently got married. I congratulate and convey my best wishes and hope that soon after the post COVID-19 situation improves, we will soon have the opportunity to welcome you with your family in India. I am sure your daughter Ida will definitely be eager to visit India again.
We had a very productive talk over the phone a few months ago. We had discussed on ways to increase cooperation between India and Denmark in many areas.
It is a matter of happiness that today we are giving new direction and momentum to these intentions through this Virtual Summit. Denmark has been attending Vibrant Gujarat Summit since 2009, when I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, so I have a special attachment for Denmark. I am grateful for your proposal to host the second India-Nordic Summit. It will be a privilege for me to come to Denmark and meet you once the situation improves.
Excellency,
The events of the past several months have made it clear that how important it is to work together for like-minded countries like ours, which share a rules-based, transparent, humanitarian and Democratic value-system.
Cooperation between like-minded countries in vaccine development will also help in dealing with this pandemic. During this pandemic, India's pharma production capabilities have been useful to the entire world. We are doing the same in the field of vaccine.
This is also the effort of our 'Atmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India)' campaign to increase India's capabilities in key economic sectors and also serve the world.
Under this campaign we are emphasizing on all-round reforms. Companies operating in India will benefit from regulatory and taxation reforms. The process of reforms in other areas is also ongoing. Recently significant reforms have been made in the agriculture and labor sectors.
Excellency,
COVID-19 has shown that it is risky for Global Supply Chains to be highly dependent on any single source.
We are working together with Japan and Australia for supply-chain diversification and resilience. Other like-minded countries can also join this effort.
In this context, I believe that our Virtual Summit will not only prove useful for India-Denmark relations, but will also help in building a common approach towards global challenges.
Once again, Excellency, thank you very much for sparing your time.
Now I would like to invite you for your Opening Remarks.
Disclaimer: This is the approximate translation. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-डेनमार्क आभासी द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन टिप्पणी
28 SEP 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार, Excellency!
इस Virtual Summit के माध्यम से आपसे बात करने का अवसर मिल रहा है, इसकी मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता है।सबसे पहले मैं डेनमार्क के COVID-19 के कारण हुई क्षति के लिए संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ। इस संकट से निपटने में आपके कुशल नेतृत्व का अभिनन्दन भी करता हूँ।
सभी व्यस्तताओं के बीच आपने इस वार्तालाप के लिए समय निकाला, यह हमारे आपसी रिश्तों के प्रति आपके विशेष फोकस और commitment को दर्शाता हैं।
हाल ही में आपका विवाह हुआ। मैं इसके लिए आपको मंगलमय शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ और आशा करता हूँ कि COVID-19 से उत्पन्न स्थिति सुधरने के बाद, शीघ्र ही हमें आपका सपरिवार भारत में स्वागत करने का अवसर मिलेगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि आपकी बेटी इदा फिर से भारत आने के लिए अवश्य आतुर होगी।
कुछ महीने पहले फ़ोन पर हमारी बात बहुत productive बात हुई। हमने कई क्षेत्रों में भारत और डेनमार्क के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के बारे में चर्चा की थी।
यह प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि आज हम इस Virtual Summit के माध्यम से इन इरादों को नई दिशा और गति दे रहे हैं। डेनमार्क 2009 से, जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, Vibrant Gujrat Summit में लगातार सम्म्लित हो रहा हैं इसलिए डेनमार्क के प्रति मेरा विशेष लगाव भी रहा हैंl मैं दूसरे इंडिया-नार्डिक Summit को host करने के आपके प्रस्ताव के लिए आभारी हूँ। स्थिति सुधरने के बाद डेनमार्क आना और आपसे मिलना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात होगी।
Excellency,
पिछले कई महीनो की घटनाओं ने यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि हमारे जैसे like-minded देशों का, जो एक rules-based, transparent, humanitarian और डेमोक्रेटिक value-system शेयर करते हैं, साथ मिल कर काम करना कितना आवश्यक है ।
वैक्सीन development में भी like-minded countries के बीच collaboration से इस pandemic से निपटने में मदद मिलेगी। इस महामारी के दौरान, भारत की Pharma उत्पादन क्षमताएं पूरे विश्व के लिए उपयोगी रहीं हैं। हम यही प्रयास वैक्सीन के क्षेत्र में भी कर रहें हैं।
हमारे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियान का भी यही प्रयास है कि प्रमुख आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में भारत की क्षमताएं बढ़ें, और वे विश्व के भी काम आयें।
इस अभियान के तहत हम all-round reforms पर जोर दे रहें हैं। Regulatory और taxation reforms से भारत में काम करने वाली companies को लाभ मिलेगा। अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी reforms की प्रक्रिया निरंतर चालू है। हाल ही में कृषि और Labour sectors में महत्वपूर्ण reforms किए गए हैं।
Excellency,
COVID-19 ने दिखाया है कि Global Supply Chains का किसी भी single source पर अत्यधिक निर्भर होना risky है।
हम जापान और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ मिल कर supply-chain diversification और resilience के लिए काम कर रहें हैं। अन्य like-minded देश भी इस प्रयत्न में जुड़ सकते हैं।
इस संदर्भ में मेरा मानना है कि हमारी Virtual Summit ना सिर्फ़ भारत-डेनमार्क संबंधों के लिए उपयोगी सिद्ध होगी, बल्कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों के प्रति भी एक साझा approach बनाने में मदद करेगी।
एक बार फिर से, Excellency, आपके समय के लिए बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
अब मैं आपको अपने Opening Remarks के लिए आमंत्रित करना चाहूँगा।