Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than one lakh nutrition related activities undertaken by Nehru Yuva Kendras so far during Rashtriya Poshan Maah under POSHAN Abhiyaan
27 SEP 2020 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
September month is celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Maah each year under POSHAN Abhiyaan (PM’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment), which was launched in 2018. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has undertaken several activities during Poshan Maah started from 1st September 2020. PoshanMaah aims tocreate mobilizationacross the country forimproving Nutritionindicators.
Department of Youth Affair’s Nehru Yuva Kendra Sanghathan (NYKS) has been celebrating National Nutrition Month (RashtriyaPoshanMaah) across the country for the past two years in the month of September. Message of HarGharPoshanTyohar would be taken forward.As a part of observance of RashtriyaPoshanMaah, District Nehru YuvaKendras motivated the National Youth Volunteers (NYVs), Members of Youth Clubs, COVID volunteers, Ganga Doots and other NYVs to sensitise the villagers on the issues of Malnutrition, importance of breast feeding, promotion of Kitchen gardens in collaboration with District Administration, Anganwadi, ASHA Workers for effective implementation.
The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports , Shri Kiren Rijiju said “NYKS is one of the largest youth organisations in the world. The youth volunteers are continuously engaged in nation building activities likeeducation, health and sanitation, environment, awareness on social issues, women empowerment, civic education among others. In the month of September we are celebrating PoshanMaahto take forward the message of Har Ghar Poshan Tyohar . This aims to bring about the much needed awareness especially in villages about the need for a healthy and nutritious diet for lifelong well being”.
A total 1,04,421 activities have been taken up so farduring Poshan Maahin which 51,02,912 youth and villagers took part. 1,125 Webinars were organized with the support of different resource persons to guide on the topics such as prevention of mal nutrition, especially severely acute malnourished children during and after pandemic with Nutrition experts, best practices and success stories, etc.
The youth and villagers were sensitized on the core issues of Poshan (Nutrition).Banners and publicity material including digital were displayed/ shared in 74,213 villages highlighting core issues of Poshan (Nutrition).
While maintaining social distancing,1862 meetings with eminent citizens were organized in which 36,274 youth played key role. 25,164 Pledge taking ceremonies were organized in which 6,54,320 youth took pledge for Poshan.Messages on PoshanMaah through social media platforms were disseminated through which 38.00 lakh youth and villagers were benefited.
29,057 Rallies, Run, Pad Yatra, Cycle Yatra, Cultural Programmes, NukkadNataks, Short Film Shows, Exhibitions, Competitions (Quiz, Painting, Poster Making, Essay and Slogan Writing, Wall Writing, Declamation, etc.) have also been organized.
District Nehru YuvaKendras ensured that while undertaking the PoshanMaah activities, the youth should wear face mask, wash their hands-on regular intervals, take due care for personnel hygiene and maintenance of social distancing as well as follow properly the advisories and Guidelines issued by Government and District Administration. Further, as per local notifications, permissions for conducting activities may be sought from District Administration.
Activities identified for celebratingPoshanMaah 2020 :
Identification and tracking of children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) Plantation drive for promotion of Kitchen gardens
• Leverage youth volunteer groups such as NYSK for focused sensitization on community based visual/early identification of Severely Malnourished/SAM children through digital platforms.
• Undertake digital sensitization in co-branding with ‘Fit India’ campaign and quality of food in convergence with FSSAI.
• Additionally, sensitization for nutrition, good sanitation & hygiene practices, importance of adequate dietary diversity
• Promotion of Nutri-Gardens across the associated campuses/premises

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೋಷಣ್ ಮಾಸ: ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಂದ 1 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು
27 SEP 2020 10:16AM by PIB Bengaluru
2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಂಡ ಪೋಷಣ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ಅನ್ನು `ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸ'ವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ (ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ). 2020 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 1ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿರುವ ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಲವಾರು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಸೂಚಕಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಜನತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸದ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನೆಹರೂ ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯು(ಎನ್ವೈಕೆಎಸ್) ಕಳೆದ 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ. `ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಪೋಷಣೆಯ ಹಬ್ಬ' ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನೆಲೆಗೆ ತರುವುದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೆಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ನೆಹರೂ ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಸೇವಕರು (ಎನ್ವೈವಿ), ಯೂತ್ ಕ್ಲಬ್ಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು, ಗಂಗಾ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ಸೇವಕರನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ, ಎದೆಹಾಲಿನ ಮಹತ್ವ, ಅಡುಗೆ ತೋಟ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ವಿಚಾರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಗನವಾಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಶಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತೆಯರನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರೆನ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ನೆಹರೂ ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಯುವ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿನ ಯುವ ಸ್ವಯಂಸೇವಕರು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯೀಕರಣ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಜಾಗೃತಿ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ, ನಾಗರಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. `ಪ್ರತಿ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಪೋಷಣೆಯ ಹಬ್ಬ' ಎಂಬ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನೆಲೆಗೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ಮಾಹೆಯನ್ನು ನಾವು `ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸ'ವಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಜೀವನದುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶವುಳ್ಳ ಆಹಾರದ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕುರಿತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದೇ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪೋಷಣ ಮಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ 1,04,421 ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 51,02,912 ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಾನಾ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 1,125 ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ, ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಕಾಲಘಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಗುವಿಗೆ ಎದುರಾಗುವ ತೀವ್ರ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಪೋಷಣಾ ತಜ್ಞರಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ, ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪೋಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು 74,213 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ಯಾನರ್ಗಳು, ಭಿತಿಪತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ನಾಗರಿಕರ ಜತೆ 1,862 ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ 36,274 ಯುವಕರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 25,164 ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞಾವಿಧಿ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಸಮಾರಂಭಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿ, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 6,54,320 ಯುವಕರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪೋಷಣಾ ಸಂದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹರಡುವ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ವಿಧಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ 38 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣರು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಲಭಿಸಿದೆ. 29,057 ರ್ಯಾಲಿಗಳು, ಓಟ, ಪಾದಯಾತ್ರೆ, ಸೈಕಲ್ ಯಾತ್ರೆ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕøತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಬೀದಿ ನಾಟಕಗಳು, ಕಿರುಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ, ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ, ಚಿತ್ರ ರಚನೆ, ಪೋಸ್ಟರ್ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ, ಗೋಡೆ ಬರಹ, ಭಾಷಣ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನೂ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರು ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವೇಳೆ ಕಡಾಯವಾಗಿ ಮುಖಗವುಸು ಧರಿಸಬೇಕು. ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಕೈಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರಬೇಕು, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಕಾಪಾಡಬೇಕು, ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮುಂಜಾಗ್ರತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ನೆಹರೂ ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವು ದೃಢಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ಪೋಷಣಾ ಮಾಸ ಆಚರಣೆಗೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು...
* ಗಂಭೀರ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಬಳಲುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು. ಅಡುಗೆ ತೋಟ ಉತ್ತೇಜನಕ್ಕೆ ಸಸ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನೆಡುವ ಆಂದೋಲನ
* ನೆಹರೂ ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಂತಹ ನಾನಾ ಸಂಘ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಯುವಕರ ಗುಂಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಕಲೆ ಹಾಕಿ, ಅವರ ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಆಧರಿತ ಅಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕ ರೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆ ಹಚ್ಚುವುದು.
* ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಬ್ರಾಂಡಿಂಗ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಂವೇದನೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವುದು. ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಆಹಾರ ಬಳಕೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು.
* ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ, ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವು. ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಹಾರ ಸೇವನೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿ.
* ಮನೆಯ ಆವರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಡುಗೆ ಕೋಣೆ ಬಳಿ ಪೌಷಿಕಾಂಶವುಳ್ಳ ತರಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸೊಪ್ಪುಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ಕುರಿತು ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು.