युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पोषण अभियान के तहत राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के दौरान नेहरू युवा केंद्रों द्वारा अब तक एक लाख से अधिक पोषण संबंधी गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं
27 SEP 2020 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
पोषण अभियान (समग्र पोषण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की व्यापक योजना) के तहत प्रत्येक वर्ष के सितंबर महीने को राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस योजना को 2018 में शुरू किया गया था। युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने 1 सितंबर 2020 से शुरू होने वाले पोषण माह के दौरान कई गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। पोषण माह का उद्देश्य पोषण संकेतकों में सुधार के लिए देश भर में सामूहिक स्तर पर जुटना है।
युवा मामले विभाग का नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) पिछले दो वर्षों से सितंबर महीने को देश भर में राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के रूप में मना रहा है। इस दौरान हर घर पोषण त्यौहार के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के क्रियान्वयन के एक हिस्से के रूप में जिला नेहरू युवा केंद्रों ने राष्ट्रीय युवा स्वयं सेवकों (एनवाईवी), यूथ क्लबों के सदस्यों, कोविड ​​स्वयं सेवकों, गंगा दूतों और अन्य स्वयं सेवकों को जिला प्रशासन, आंगनवाड़ी, आशा वर्करों के सहयोग से ग्रामीणों को विभिन्न मुद्दों के प्रति जागरूक करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इनमें कुपोषण से मुक्ति, स्तनपान का महत्व और किचन गार्डन का प्रचार शामिल है।
युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन दुनिया के सबसे बड़े युवा संगठनों में से एक है। युवा स्वयं सेवक लगातार राष्ट्र निर्माण की गतिविधियों जैसे कि शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण, सामाजिक मुद्दों पर जागरूकता, महिला सशक्तिकरण और नागरिक शिक्षा आदि में संलग्न हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, हम हर घर पोषण त्यौहार के संदेश को आगे ले जाने के लिए सितंबर के महीने में पोषण माह मना रहे हैं।
पोषण माह के दौरान अब तक कुल 1,04,421 गतिविधियां आयोजित की गई हैं, जिसमें 51,02,912 युवाओं और ग्रामीणों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान विभिन्न संसाधन संपन्न व्यक्तियों के सहयोग से 1,125 वेबिनार आयोजित किए गए जिनमें पोषण विशेषज्ञों के साथ कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। ख़ास तौर पर महामारी के दौरान और महामारी के बाद बच्चों में कुपोषण की रोकथाम तथा गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित बच्चों के विषयों पर बातचीत हुई। सर्वोत्तम कार्यक्रम और सफलता की कहानियां भी साझा की गईं।
पोषण (नूट्रिशन) के मुख्य मुद्दों पर युवाओं और ग्रामीणों को जागरूक किया गया। डिजिटल बैनर सहित विभिन्न प्रचार सामग्रियों के माध्यम से 74,213 गांवों में पोषण के मुख्य मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
सुरक्षित दूरी बनाए रखते हुए, प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों के साथ 1,862 बैठकें आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें 36,274 युवाओं ने मुख्य भूमिका निभाई। 25,164 शपथ ग्रहण समारोह भी आयोजित किए गए, लगभग 6,54,320 युवाओं ने पोषण के लिए शपथ ली। सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म्स के माध्यम से पोषण माह पर संदेश प्रसारित किए गए, जिनसे 38.00 लाख युवाओं और ग्रामीणों को लाभ मिला।
29,057 रैलियां, दौड़, पैदल यात्रा, साइकिल यात्रा, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नुक्कड़ नाटक, लघु फिल्म शो, प्रदर्शनियां, प्रतियोगिताएं (प्रश्नोत्तरी, चित्रकला, पोस्टर बनाना, निबंध और नारा लेखन, दीवार लेखन, भाषण प्रतियोगिता, आदि) का भी आयोजन किया गया।
जिला नेहरू युवा केंद्रों ने सुनिश्चित किया कि पोषण माह की गतिविधियों को अंजाम देते समय, युवाओं को फेस मास्क पहनना चाहिए, अपने हाथों को नियमित अंतराल पर धोना चाहिए, स्वच्छता का विशेष ध्यान रखना चाहिए और सामाजिक दूरियों के रखरखाव के साथ-साथ सरकार तथा जिला प्रशासन द्वारा उचित सलाह और दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, स्थानीय सूचनाओं के अनुसार गतिविधियों के संचालन की अनुमति जिला प्रशासन से मांगी जा सकती है।
पोषण माह 2020 को मनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों की पहचान की गई है:
किचन गार्डन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ-साथ गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम) से ग्रसित बच्चों की पहचान और खोज
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित और तीव्र कुपोषण से ग्रसित बच्चों की समुदाय आधारित दृश्य या प्रारंभिक पहचान पर केंद्रित संवेदीकरण के लिए एनवाईकेएस जैसे उत्कृष्ट युवा स्वयंसेवक समूह।
एफएसएसएआई के साथ अभिसरण में 'फिट इंडिया' अभियान और भोजन की गुणवत्ता के साथ सह-ब्रांडिंग में डिजिटल संवेदीकरण।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पोषण, संपूर्ण स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं के लिए संवेदनशीलता तथा पर्याप्त आहार विविधता का महत्व
संबद्ध परिसरों और भवनों में न्यूट्री-गार्डन्स को बढ़ावा देना

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than one lakh nutrition related activities undertaken by Nehru Yuva Kendras so far during Rashtriya Poshan Maah under POSHAN Abhiyaan
27 SEP 2020 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
September month is celebrated as Rashtriya Poshan Maah each year under POSHAN Abhiyaan (PM’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment), which was launched in 2018. Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has undertaken several activities during Poshan Maah started from 1st September 2020. PoshanMaah aims tocreate mobilizationacross the country forimproving Nutritionindicators.
Department of Youth Affair’s Nehru Yuva Kendra Sanghathan (NYKS) has been celebrating National Nutrition Month (RashtriyaPoshanMaah) across the country for the past two years in the month of September. Message of HarGharPoshanTyohar would be taken forward.As a part of observance of RashtriyaPoshanMaah, District Nehru YuvaKendras motivated the National Youth Volunteers (NYVs), Members of Youth Clubs, COVID volunteers, Ganga Doots and other NYVs to sensitise the villagers on the issues of Malnutrition, importance of breast feeding, promotion of Kitchen gardens in collaboration with District Administration, Anganwadi, ASHA Workers for effective implementation.
The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports , Shri Kiren Rijiju said “NYKS is one of the largest youth organisations in the world. The youth volunteers are continuously engaged in nation building activities likeeducation, health and sanitation, environment, awareness on social issues, women empowerment, civic education among others. In the month of September we are celebrating PoshanMaahto take forward the message of Har Ghar Poshan Tyohar . This aims to bring about the much needed awareness especially in villages about the need for a healthy and nutritious diet for lifelong well being”.
A total 1,04,421 activities have been taken up so farduring Poshan Maahin which 51,02,912 youth and villagers took part. 1,125 Webinars were organized with the support of different resource persons to guide on the topics such as prevention of mal nutrition, especially severely acute malnourished children during and after pandemic with Nutrition experts, best practices and success stories, etc.
The youth and villagers were sensitized on the core issues of Poshan (Nutrition).Banners and publicity material including digital were displayed/ shared in 74,213 villages highlighting core issues of Poshan (Nutrition).
While maintaining social distancing,1862 meetings with eminent citizens were organized in which 36,274 youth played key role. 25,164 Pledge taking ceremonies were organized in which 6,54,320 youth took pledge for Poshan.Messages on PoshanMaah through social media platforms were disseminated through which 38.00 lakh youth and villagers were benefited.
29,057 Rallies, Run, Pad Yatra, Cycle Yatra, Cultural Programmes, NukkadNataks, Short Film Shows, Exhibitions, Competitions (Quiz, Painting, Poster Making, Essay and Slogan Writing, Wall Writing, Declamation, etc.) have also been organized.
District Nehru YuvaKendras ensured that while undertaking the PoshanMaah activities, the youth should wear face mask, wash their hands-on regular intervals, take due care for personnel hygiene and maintenance of social distancing as well as follow properly the advisories and Guidelines issued by Government and District Administration. Further, as per local notifications, permissions for conducting activities may be sought from District Administration.
Activities identified for celebratingPoshanMaah 2020 :
Identification and tracking of children with Severe Acute Malnutrition (SAM) Plantation drive for promotion of Kitchen gardens
• Leverage youth volunteer groups such as NYSK for focused sensitization on community based visual/early identification of Severely Malnourished/SAM children through digital platforms.
• Undertake digital sensitization in co-branding with ‘Fit India’ campaign and quality of food in convergence with FSSAI.
• Additionally, sensitization for nutrition, good sanitation & hygiene practices, importance of adequate dietary diversity
• Promotion of Nutri-Gardens across the associated campuses/premises