Ministry of Defence
Selection Board for Grant of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in Indian Army Commences Proceedings
19 SEP 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Special No 5 Selection Board constituted to screen Women Officers for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) in Indian Army has commenced it’s proceedings at Army HQ on 14 September 2020. The board is headed by a Senior General Officer and includes a woman officer of the rank of Brigadier. Women officers have been permitted to witness the proceedings as observers in order to add transparency to the process.
Women Officers who qualify in the screening process will be granted Permanent Commission subject to being in minimum acceptable medical category.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলা অফিসারদের স্থায়ী কমিশন অনুমোদনে গঠিত সিলেকশন বোর্ড কাজ শুরু করেছে
19 SEP 2020 11:04AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
১৪ই সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২০তে সেনা বাহিনীর সদর দপ্তরে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে মহিলা আধিকারিকদের স্থায়ী কমিশনে অনুমোদনের জন্য বাছাইয়ের কাজে গঠিত বিশেষ ৫ নম্বর মনোনয়ন পর্ষদ কাজ শুরু করেছে। পর্ষদের শীর্ষে আছেন একজন বরিষ্ঠ জেনারেল অফিসার এবং ব্রিগেডিয়ার পদমর্যাদার একজন মহিলা আধিকারিককেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। গোটা প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা আনার জন্য মহিলা আধিকারিকদের পর্যবেক্ষক হিসেবে শুনানির সাক্ষী থাকার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
যেসব মহিলা আধিকারিকরা এই স্ক্রিনিং প্রক্রিয়ায় উত্তীর্ণ হবেন, ন্যূনতম গ্রহণযোগ্য মেডিক্যাল ক্যাটিগরিতে পড়লেই তবে তাদের স্থায়ী কমিশন দেওয়া হবে।