रक्षा मंत्रालय
महिला अधिकारियों को भारतीय सेना में स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान करने के लिए चयन बोर्ड की कार्यवाही शुरू
19 SEP 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना में महिला अधिकारियों को स्थायी कमीशन (पीसी) प्रदान करने की जांच के लिए गठित विशेष नंबर 5 चयन बोर्ड ने 14 सितंबर 2020 को सेना मुख्यालय में कार्यवाही शुरू की। बोर्ड का नेतृत्व एक वरिष्ठ जनरल अधिकारी करता है। बोर्ड में ब्रिगेडियर रैंक की एक महिला अधिकारी भी शामिल होती है। प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए महिला अधिकारियों को पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में कार्यवाही को देखने की अनुमति दी गई है।
स्क्रीनिंग प्रक्रिया में सफलता प्राप्त करने वाली महिला अधिकारियों को न्यूनतम स्वीकार्य चिकित्सा श्रेणी में पाये जाने के बाद स्थायी कमीशन प्रदान किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
Selection Board for Grant of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in Indian Army Commences Proceedings
19 SEP 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Special No 5 Selection Board constituted to screen Women Officers for grant of Permanent Commission (PC) in Indian Army has commenced it’s proceedings at Army HQ on 14 September 2020. The board is headed by a Senior General Officer and includes a woman officer of the rank of Brigadier. Women officers have been permitted to witness the proceedings as observers in order to add transparency to the process.
Women Officers who qualify in the screening process will be granted Permanent Commission subject to being in minimum acceptable medical category.