Prime Minister's Office
PM reviewed ongoing development work at Kedarnath Dham
09 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today reviewed the ongoing development work at Kedarnath Dham. The review included boosting infrastructure at Kedarnath, which would enable more pilgrims as well as tourists to visit.
Prime Minister emphasized on the need to create pilgrim-friendly and environment-friendly facilities. He also called for using latest technology in the efforts underway as a part of further developing Kedarnath and surrounding areas.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਧਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
09 SEP 2020 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਧਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ‘ਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਥੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਦਾਰਨਾਥ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1303672806920482816