Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s E-Market Portal Goes Viral; Indians Go Vocal for Local
09 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industry Commission’s (KVIC) venture into the online marketing segment has quickly established a pan-India reach enabling the artisans sell their products to the remotest parts of India through the KVIC E-Portal - www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask/. The online sale that was launched with just Khadi Face Masks on July 7 this year has evolved into a full-fledged E-market platform with 180 products as on today and many more in the pipeline.
As per KVIC, the product range includes hand-spun and hand-woven fine fabric like Muslin, Silk, Denim and Cotton, Unisex Vichar Vastra by Ritu Beri, Khadi’s Signature Wrist Watch, a variety of honey, Herbal and Green Tea, Herbal Medicines and Soaps, Papad, Kacchi Ghani Mustard Oil and a range of herbal cosmetics among many others. KVIC is adding at least 10 new products to its online inventory on a daily basis and it has set a target of adding at least 1000 products by October 2 this year. In less than two months’ time, KVIC has served nearly 4000 customers.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the online sale of Khadi products is a big push to “Swadeshi” and aims at empowering the local artisans. “Khadi’s E-market portal is providing our artisans an additional platform to sell their goods. This is a concrete step towards building of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” Saxena said, adding the product range is priced from Rs 50 to Rs 5000, keeping in view the choice and affordability of all sections of buyers.
“Earlier products of Khadi institutions were sold only through outlets and hence their visibility was confined to a few states only. However, with KVIC’s E-portal, products are now reaching to the far-flung areas of the country and thus giving wider marketing spectrum to Khadi institutions which will ultimately increase their production and add to the income of artisans.
Customers, too, have expressed great satisfaction over the online sale of Khadi products. A regular Khadi customer in Delhi who used to buy products from the Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place could not find the same products in Assam where he is posted now. However, the E-market platform has enabled him to order his desired products online and receive the same at his doorsteps.
KVIC has received online orders from 31 States and Union Territories that include the far-flung Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir. KVIC has fixed the minimum order value at Rs 599 for free delivery of goods. It has entered into an agreement with the Postal Department for delivery of consignments via Speed Post.
According to KVIC, it has developed the E-portal in-house and thus saved crores of rupees to the exchequer. The exercise is similar to the PMEGP E-portal developed in-house by KVIC where it saved at least Rs 20 crore on website development and maintenance.
KVIC’s online inventory also includes stitched Modi Kurta and Modi Jackets for men and palazzo and straight trousers for women. Several other products like Khadi Rumal, spices, herbal neem wood comb, shampoo, cosmetics, cow dung and cow urine soap, yoga dress and several varieties of ready-to-eat food have been included so far.

ಅತಿಸಣ್ಣ, ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಉದ್ದಿಮೆಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವೈರಲ್ ಆದ ಖಾದಿಯ ಇ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್; ‘ವೋಕಲ್ ಫಾರ್ ಲೋಕಲ್’ಗೆ ಧ್ವನಿಯಾದ ಭಾರತೀಯರು
09 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಖಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೋದ್ಯೋಗ ಆಯೋಗ (ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ) ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವಿಭಾಗಕ್ಕೆ ಲಗ್ಗೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಇ-ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ - www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask/ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತದ ದೂರದ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಗೂ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ನೆಲೆಯೂರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಜುಲೈ 7ರಂದು ಖಾದಿ ಮಾಸ್ಕ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಆರಂಭಗೊಂಡ ಈ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮಾರಾಟ, ಇಂದು 180 ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ ಹಲವು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗಲಿದ್ದು ಪೂರ್ಣಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಇ-ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಯಿಂದ ನೂಲಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಯಿಂದ ನೇಯ್ದ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ವಸ್ತ್ರವಾದ ಮಸ್ಲಿನ್, ರೇಷ್ಮೆ, ಹತ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡೆನೀಮ್, ರಿತುಬೇರಿಯ ಯೂನಿಸೆಕ್ಸ್ ವಿಚಾರ ವಸ್ತ್ರ, ಖಾದಿಯ ಅಂಕಿತದ ಕೈಗಡಿಯಾರ, ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಜೇನುತುಪ್ಪ, ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಚಹಾ, ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಬೂನುಗಳು, ಹಪ್ಪಳ, ಕಚ್ಛಿ ಘಾನಿ ಸಾಸಿವೆ ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅನೇಕ ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆಗಳ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವರ್ಧಕ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ದಿನಂಪ್ರತಿಯ ಆಧಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 10 ಹೊಸ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಭಂಡಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ 1000 ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಿಗೂ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ 4000 ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿನಯ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ ಖಾದಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮಾರಾಟ “ಸ್ವದೇಶೀ’ಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. “ಖಾದಿಯ ಇ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಮ್ಮ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ವೇದಿಕೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದೆಡೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎಲ್ಲ ವರ್ಗದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು 50 ರೂ.ನಿಂದ 5 ಸಾವಿರ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಸಕ್ಸೇನಾ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಖಾದಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ಅದರ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಕೆಲವೇ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆದರೆ, ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಇ -ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಗೂ ತಲುಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾದಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಆಯಾಮ ನೀಡಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ ತಾನಾಗಿಯೇ ಅದರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳ ಆದಾಯವೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲಿದೆ” ಎಂದರು.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಕೂಡ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾದಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕನ್ನಾಟ್ ಪ್ಲೇಸ್ ನ ಖಾದಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮಳಿಗೆಯಿಂದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಖರೀದಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಖಾದಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ತಾವೀಗ ವರ್ಗವಣೆಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಅದೇ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ದೊರಕುತ್ತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಇ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಬಂದ ಬಳಿಕ ಈಗ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಮಗೆ ಬೇಕಾದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಕ್ಕೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆ ಬಾಗಿಲಿಗೆ ಆ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ದೂರದ ಅಂಡಮಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕೋಬಾರ್ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳು, ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕೇರಳ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ 31 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 599 ರೂ.ಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರೆ, ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿತರಣಾ ಶುಲ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸರಕು ತಲುಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಅಂಚೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಇದು ತಾನೇ ಇ-ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಬೊಕ್ಕಸಕ್ಕೆ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಪಿಎಂಇಜಿಪಿ ಇ-ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ವೆಬ್ ಸೈಟ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ 20 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕೆವಿಐಸಿ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಭಂಡಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪುರುಷರಿಗೆ ಮೋದಿ ಕುರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮೋದಿ ಜಾಕೆಟ್ ಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ಲಾಜೂ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟ್ರೇಟ್ ಟ್ರೋಷರ್ ಗಳಿವೆ. ಖಾದಿ ರುಮಾಲ್, ಸಾಂಬಾರಗಳು, ಗಿಡಮೂಲಿಕೆಗಳ ಬೇವಿನ ಮರದ ಬಾಚಣಿಗೆ, ಶಾಂಪೂ, ಸೌಂದರ್ಯವರ್ಧಕಗಳು, ಹಸುವಿನ ಸಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸುವಿನ ಗಂಜಲದ ಸಾಬೂನು, ಯೋಗ ಉಡುಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಲವಾರು ಬಗೆಯ ಸಿದ್ಧ ಆಹಾರಗಳು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದ ಇತರ ಹಲವು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.