സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖാദി ഇ-വിപണി പോർട്ടലിൽ തിരക്കേറുന്നു: പ്രാദേശിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രചാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍
09 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഖാദി ഗ്രാമ വ്യവസായ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ഓൺലൈൻ വിപണന രംഗത്തേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവയ്പ്പിന് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വലിയ പിന്തുണയാണ് ലഭിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്കും നെയ്ത്തുകാർക്കും തങ്ങളുടെ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ ഏത് ഉൾനാടൻ മേഖലയിൽ ഉള്ളവർക്കും വിപണനം നടത്താൻ ഖാദി ഗ്രാമ വ്യവസായ കമ്മീഷന്റെ ഇ- പോർട്ടലായ http://www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask/ വഴിയൊരുക്കുന്നു.
ഖാദി മുഖവരണങ്ങൾ മാത്രമായി ജൂലൈ 7ന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ നിലവിൽ 180 ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്. നിരവധി ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ അടുത്തുതന്നെ പോർട്ടലിൽ ഇടംപിടിക്കും.
പ്രതിദിനം പത്ത് പുതിയ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്ന കണക്കിലാണ് കെവിഐസി ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടലിൽ ഖാദി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നത്. ഈ വർഷം ഒക്ടോബർ രണ്ടോടു കൂടി ആയിരം ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് ആണ് കമ്മീഷൻ നടന്നടുക്കുന്നത്. രണ്ടു മാസത്തിൽ താഴെ മാത്രം സമയത്തിനുള്ളിൽ നാലായിരത്തിലേറെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കാണ് കമ്മീഷൻ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിറ്റഴിച്ചത്.
സ്വദേശി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വലിയ പ്രോത്സാഹനം ആണ് ഖാദി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ വിപണനം എന്ന് കെവിഐസി ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ വിനയകുമാർ സക്സേന അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത് പ്രാദേശിക നെയ്ത്തുകാരെയും കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധരെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്ന മുന്നേറ്റം കൂടിയാണ്. വിവിധ വിഭാഗത്തിൽപ്പെട്ട ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് 50 രൂപ മുതൽ 5000 രൂപ വരെ വില വരുന്ന വ്യത്യസ്തമായ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളാണ് പോർട്ടലിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇ- പോർട്ടൽ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ ഖാദി ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഏത് കോണിലും വിപണന സാധ്യതകൾ തുറന്നിരിക്കുകയാണ്. കൂടുതൽ ഖാദി ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കാനും അതുവഴി കൂടുതൽ വരുമാനം സ്വന്തമാക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തെ കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർക്കും നൈയ്തുകാർക്കും ഇതിലൂടെ അവസരമൊരുങ്ങുന്നു.
ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപുകൾ, അരുണാചൽപ്രദേശ്, കേരളം, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ തുടങ്ങി 31 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് കെവിഐസിയ്ക്ക് ഓൺലൈൻ ഓർഡറുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
599 രൂപയിൽ കൂടുതൽ മൂല്യമുള്ള ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങുന്നവർക്ക് അധിക നിരക്കുകൾ ഈടാക്കാതെ സൗജന്യ വിതരണം ലഭ്യമാക്കും. സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റിലൂടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനായി, തപാൽ വകുപ്പുമായി പ്രത്യേക കരാറിലും കമ്മീഷൻ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s E-Market Portal Goes Viral; Indians Go Vocal for Local
09 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industry Commission’s (KVIC) venture into the online marketing segment has quickly established a pan-India reach enabling the artisans sell their products to the remotest parts of India through the KVIC E-Portal - www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask/. The online sale that was launched with just Khadi Face Masks on July 7 this year has evolved into a full-fledged E-market platform with 180 products as on today and many more in the pipeline.
As per KVIC, the product range includes hand-spun and hand-woven fine fabric like Muslin, Silk, Denim and Cotton, Unisex Vichar Vastra by Ritu Beri, Khadi’s Signature Wrist Watch, a variety of honey, Herbal and Green Tea, Herbal Medicines and Soaps, Papad, Kacchi Ghani Mustard Oil and a range of herbal cosmetics among many others. KVIC is adding at least 10 new products to its online inventory on a daily basis and it has set a target of adding at least 1000 products by October 2 this year. In less than two months’ time, KVIC has served nearly 4000 customers.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the online sale of Khadi products is a big push to “Swadeshi” and aims at empowering the local artisans. “Khadi’s E-market portal is providing our artisans an additional platform to sell their goods. This is a concrete step towards building of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” Saxena said, adding the product range is priced from Rs 50 to Rs 5000, keeping in view the choice and affordability of all sections of buyers.
“Earlier products of Khadi institutions were sold only through outlets and hence their visibility was confined to a few states only. However, with KVIC’s E-portal, products are now reaching to the far-flung areas of the country and thus giving wider marketing spectrum to Khadi institutions which will ultimately increase their production and add to the income of artisans.
Customers, too, have expressed great satisfaction over the online sale of Khadi products. A regular Khadi customer in Delhi who used to buy products from the Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place could not find the same products in Assam where he is posted now. However, the E-market platform has enabled him to order his desired products online and receive the same at his doorsteps.
KVIC has received online orders from 31 States and Union Territories that include the far-flung Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir. KVIC has fixed the minimum order value at Rs 599 for free delivery of goods. It has entered into an agreement with the Postal Department for delivery of consignments via Speed Post.
According to KVIC, it has developed the E-portal in-house and thus saved crores of rupees to the exchequer. The exercise is similar to the PMEGP E-portal developed in-house by KVIC where it saved at least Rs 20 crore on website development and maintenance.
KVIC’s online inventory also includes stitched Modi Kurta and Modi Jackets for men and palazzo and straight trousers for women. Several other products like Khadi Rumal, spices, herbal neem wood comb, shampoo, cosmetics, cow dung and cow urine soap, yoga dress and several varieties of ready-to-eat food have been included so far.