ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদির বৈদ্যুতিন বাজারজাত করার পোর্টাল ভাইরাল হয়েছে; ভারতীয় ‘গো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে
09 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে তাদের পণ্য সামগ্রী যাতে বিক্রি করা যায় সেই জন্য একটি পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছে। www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask/. এই পোর্টালের সাহায্যে একটা ক্লিক-এর মাধ্যমে খাদির মাস্ক গত ই জুলাই থেকে বিক্রি শুরু হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে আরও ১৮০টি পণ্যের বিক্রি আজ থেকে শুরু হলো। ভবিষ্যতে খাদি গ্রামোদ্যোগ শিল্পো কমিশন (কেভিআইসি)-এর আরও অনেক পণ্য অন লাইনে বিক্রি হবে।
কেভিআইসি সূত্রে জানা গেছে বর্তমানে হস্ত চালিত তাঁতের সুক্ষ কাপড় যেমন মসলিম, সিল্ক, সুতির কাপড় এবং ঋতু বেরির বিচার বস্ত্র এখান থেকে পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন ধরণের মধু, হার্বাল টি, গ্রীণ টি, ভেজস ওষুধ ও সাবান, পাঁপড়, কাচ্চিঘানি সরষের তেল, ভেজস প্রসাধন সামগ্রী অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে উপভোক্তারা কিনতে পারবেন। আগামী ২রা অক্টোবরের মধ্যে গ্রাহকরা যাতে কমপক্ষে ১,০০০টি সামগ্রী কেভিআইসি-র পোর্টাল থেকে কিনতে পারেন সেই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২ মাসেরও কম সময়ে এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ৪,০০০ ক্রেতা জিনিস কিনেছেন।
কেভিআইসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাকসেনা বলেছেন, খাদির পণ্য౼ স্বদেশী সামগ্রীর বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য করবে, এর ফলে স্থানীয় শিল্পীরা উপকৃত হবেন। সব ধরণের গ্রাহকদের চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য এখান থেকে ৫০ টাকা দামের জিনিস যেমন পাওয়া যাবে, একইভাবে ৫,০০০ হাজার টাকার দামের জিনিসও মিলবে।
গ্রাহকরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে খাদির এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। দিল্লিতে খাদির একজন নিয়মিত খরিদ্দার কনটপ্লেস থেকে তার প্রয়োজনীয় জিনিস কিনতেন। কিন্তু তিনি আসামে বদলি হয়ে যাওয়ার পর চাহিদামত জিনিস পাচ্ছেন না। বর্তমানে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে তার পছন্দের সামগ্রী হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কেভিআইসি দেশের ৩১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সবকটি থেকেই উপভোক্তাদের চাহিদা মতো অর্ডার পাচ্ছেন। ন্যূনতম ৫৯৯ টাকার জিনিস কিনলেই তার জন্য অতিরিক্ত অর্থ দিতে হয় না। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি ভারতীয় ডাকবিভাগের স্পিড পোস্টের মাধ্যমে করা হচ্ছে। অনলাইনে কেভিআইসি-র এই মুহূর্তে আর যেসব উল্লেখযোগ্য সামগ্রী পাওয়া যাচ্ছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে মোদী কুর্তা, মোদী জ্যাকেট, পোলাজো, মহিলাদের পাজামা, খাদির রুমাল, মশলাপাতি, নিমের ডালের চিরুনি, শ্যাম্পু, গোবর এবং গো-মুত্র যুক্ত সাবান, যোগাসনের পোশাক সহ বিভিন্ন রেডি টু ইট খাদ্য সামগ্রী।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi’s E-Market Portal Goes Viral; Indians Go Vocal for Local
09 SEP 2020 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industry Commission’s (KVIC) venture into the online marketing segment has quickly established a pan-India reach enabling the artisans sell their products to the remotest parts of India through the KVIC E-Portal - www.kviconline.gov.in/khadimask/. The online sale that was launched with just Khadi Face Masks on July 7 this year has evolved into a full-fledged E-market platform with 180 products as on today and many more in the pipeline.
As per KVIC, the product range includes hand-spun and hand-woven fine fabric like Muslin, Silk, Denim and Cotton, Unisex Vichar Vastra by Ritu Beri, Khadi’s Signature Wrist Watch, a variety of honey, Herbal and Green Tea, Herbal Medicines and Soaps, Papad, Kacchi Ghani Mustard Oil and a range of herbal cosmetics among many others. KVIC is adding at least 10 new products to its online inventory on a daily basis and it has set a target of adding at least 1000 products by October 2 this year. In less than two months’ time, KVIC has served nearly 4000 customers.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the online sale of Khadi products is a big push to “Swadeshi” and aims at empowering the local artisans. “Khadi’s E-market portal is providing our artisans an additional platform to sell their goods. This is a concrete step towards building of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” Saxena said, adding the product range is priced from Rs 50 to Rs 5000, keeping in view the choice and affordability of all sections of buyers.
“Earlier products of Khadi institutions were sold only through outlets and hence their visibility was confined to a few states only. However, with KVIC’s E-portal, products are now reaching to the far-flung areas of the country and thus giving wider marketing spectrum to Khadi institutions which will ultimately increase their production and add to the income of artisans.
Customers, too, have expressed great satisfaction over the online sale of Khadi products. A regular Khadi customer in Delhi who used to buy products from the Khadi India outlet in Connaught Place could not find the same products in Assam where he is posted now. However, the E-market platform has enabled him to order his desired products online and receive the same at his doorsteps.
KVIC has received online orders from 31 States and Union Territories that include the far-flung Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Kerala, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir. KVIC has fixed the minimum order value at Rs 599 for free delivery of goods. It has entered into an agreement with the Postal Department for delivery of consignments via Speed Post.
According to KVIC, it has developed the E-portal in-house and thus saved crores of rupees to the exchequer. The exercise is similar to the PMEGP E-portal developed in-house by KVIC where it saved at least Rs 20 crore on website development and maintenance.
KVIC’s online inventory also includes stitched Modi Kurta and Modi Jackets for men and palazzo and straight trousers for women. Several other products like Khadi Rumal, spices, herbal neem wood comb, shampoo, cosmetics, cow dung and cow urine soap, yoga dress and several varieties of ready-to-eat food have been included so far.