Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Professor Govind Swarup
08 SEP 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the passing away of Professor Govind Swarup.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Professor Govind Swarup was an exceptional scientist. His pioneering works in radio astronomy have attained global commendation. Anguished by his passing away. My thoughts are with his near and dear ones. "

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रो.गोविंद स्वरूप के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
08 SEP 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रोफेसर गोविंद स्वरूप के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है। एक ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "प्रोफेसर गोविंद स्वरूप एक असाधारण वैज्ञानिक थे। रेडियो खगोल विज्ञान में उनके अग्रणी कार्यों ने वैश्विक प्रशंसा हासिल की है। उनके निधन से मैं बहुत दुखी हूं। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके निकट संबंधियों और प्रियजनों के साथ हैं।"