Ministry of Women and Child Development
Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah being celebrated in the month of September 2020
06 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated during the month of September 2020. Every year the Poshan Maah is celebrated under POSHAN Abhiyaan (PM’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment), which was launched in 2018. Ministry of Women and Child Development, being the nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, is celebrating the Poshan Maah in convergence with partner Ministries and departments, at National, States/UTs, Districts, and grass root level. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari, in order to create a Jan Andolan, for addressing malnutrition amongst young children, and women and to ensure health and nutrition for everyone.
The importance of Nutrition in our lives was recently emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the recent edition of his popular programme “Mann ki Baat” on 30th August 2020. The Prime Minister drew attention towards the role played by nutrition in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential. He also noted the efforts made during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week & nutrition month (Poshan Maah) is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement.
Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles had chaired an inter-ministerial meeting on 27th August 2020 and Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development interacted with all States and UTs to secure convergent activities during Poshan Maah. Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children and their management and plantation of Poshan Vaatikas- Nutri gardens, will be undertaken as focus activities during Poshan Maah, along with awareness generation regarding importance of early breast feeding, Need for good nutrition during first 1000 days of life, measures for reducing Anaemia in young women and children etc.
All the stakeholder Ministries have expressed their commitment to the objective of Poshan Maah and planned activities to bring Nutrition in focus through their verticals. Department of School Education, Ministry of Education has asked States to conduct Nutrition e-quiz and Meme making competition amongst students. Ministry of Panchayati Raj is planning to conduct special Committee meetings in every gram Panchayat during the month. Ministry of Rural Development has advised States to promote Nutri-gardens with the support of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. Ministry of Ayush has offered to support building a healthy lifestyle by adopting Yoga and holistic nutrition. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also extended its cooperation for all the activities in the best possible manner.
Considering the prevalent COVID situation in the Country, Ministry of Women and Child Development is encouraging all stakeholders to use digital platforms for celebrating Poshan Maah. Social media, online activities, Podcasts, and e-Samvaad etc will be used to disseminate knowledge and information about importance of Nutrition in our lives. Ministry is also hosting a Webinar series, in which subject experts and Health Professionals will throw light on important aspects of health and nutrition for women and children.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ’ਚ ਤੀਸਰਾ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
06 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੀਸਰਾ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ (ਸਮੂਹਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਤਿ–ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 2018 ’ਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿੱਕੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ‘ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ’ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਰਮਨਪਿਆਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੁੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਪਤਾਹ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਹੀਨਾ’ (ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ’ ਇੱਕ ‘ਲੋਕ ਲਹਿਰ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬੀਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ 27 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰ–ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ’ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਟਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁੱਖ– ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀ ਬਾਗ਼ ਲਾਉਣ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਛਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਛੇਤੀ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 1,000 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੰਗਾ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਟਿਆਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ੂਨ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਘਟ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਆਪੋ–ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜ–ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਲੀਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਈ–ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਤੇ ਮੀਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਲੀਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨ+ਗਾ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ‘ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰੀ–ਬਾਗ਼ਾਂ’ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯੋਗਾ ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ–ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ’ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਹਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫ਼ਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਜੀਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਪੌਡਕਾਸਟਸ ਤੇ ਈ–ਸੰਵਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਣਗੇ।