Ministry of Women and Child Development
Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah being celebrated in the month of September 2020
06 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated during the month of September 2020. Every year the Poshan Maah is celebrated under POSHAN Abhiyaan (PM’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment), which was launched in 2018. Ministry of Women and Child Development, being the nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, is celebrating the Poshan Maah in convergence with partner Ministries and departments, at National, States/UTs, Districts, and grass root level. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari, in order to create a Jan Andolan, for addressing malnutrition amongst young children, and women and to ensure health and nutrition for everyone.
The importance of Nutrition in our lives was recently emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the recent edition of his popular programme “Mann ki Baat” on 30th August 2020. The Prime Minister drew attention towards the role played by nutrition in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential. He also noted the efforts made during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week & nutrition month (Poshan Maah) is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement.
Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles had chaired an inter-ministerial meeting on 27th August 2020 and Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development interacted with all States and UTs to secure convergent activities during Poshan Maah. Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children and their management and plantation of Poshan Vaatikas- Nutri gardens, will be undertaken as focus activities during Poshan Maah, along with awareness generation regarding importance of early breast feeding, Need for good nutrition during first 1000 days of life, measures for reducing Anaemia in young women and children etc.
All the stakeholder Ministries have expressed their commitment to the objective of Poshan Maah and planned activities to bring Nutrition in focus through their verticals. Department of School Education, Ministry of Education has asked States to conduct Nutrition e-quiz and Meme making competition amongst students. Ministry of Panchayati Raj is planning to conduct special Committee meetings in every gram Panchayat during the month. Ministry of Rural Development has advised States to promote Nutri-gardens with the support of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. Ministry of Ayush has offered to support building a healthy lifestyle by adopting Yoga and holistic nutrition. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also extended its cooperation for all the activities in the best possible manner.
Considering the prevalent COVID situation in the Country, Ministry of Women and Child Development is encouraging all stakeholders to use digital platforms for celebrating Poshan Maah. Social media, online activities, Podcasts, and e-Samvaad etc will be used to disseminate knowledge and information about importance of Nutrition in our lives. Ministry is also hosting a Webinar series, in which subject experts and Health Professionals will throw light on important aspects of health and nutrition for women and children.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మూడవ 'పోషణ్ మాహ్' 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ లో జరుపుకుంటున్నాము
06 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
3 వ రాష్ట్రీయ పోషణ్ మాహ్ 2020 సెప్టెంబర్ నెలలో జరుపుకుంటారు. 2018 లో ప్రారంభించిన పోషాన్ అభియాన్ (సంపూర్ణ పోషణ పై పిఎమ్ సమగ్ర పథకం) కింద ప్రతి సంవత్సరం పోషణ్ మాహ్ ను జరుపుకుంటారు. మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోడల్ శాఖగా, జాతీయ స్థాయి, రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు, జిల్లాలు, కింది స్థాయి వరకు భాగస్వామ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలతో కలిసి పోషణ్ మాహ్ నిర్వహిస్తారు. జన్ అందోళన్ ద్వారా 'జన్ భాగిధారి' ని కలిగించి చిన్నపిల్లలు, మహిళలలో పోషకాహారలోపాన్ని లేకుండా చేయడం, ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ ఆరోగ్యం మరియు పోషణను నిర్ధారించడం పోషణ్ మాహ్ లక్ష్యం.
మన జీవితాల్లో పోషకాహారం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఇటీవల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రముఖ కార్యక్రమం “మన్ కి బాత్” తాజా ఎడిషన్‌లో 30 ఆగస్టు 2020 న ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. పిల్లలు, విద్యార్థులు గరిష్ఠ స్థాయిలో శక్తి సమకూర్చడానికి పోషకాహారం పోషించే పాత్ర పై ప్రధాని ప్రసంగంలో ఆలోచనను పంచుకున్నారు. గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా ముఖ్యంగా గ్రామాల్లో పోషకాహార వారం & పోషణ మాసం (పోషణ్ మాహ్) లో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యం పోషకాహార అవగాహనను ఒక పెద్ద ఉద్యమంగా మారుస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
2020 ఆగస్టు 27 న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి, వస్త్ర శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రామ్ మోహన్ మిశ్రా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, యుటిలతో పోషణ్ మాహ్ తో సమ్మిళతమయ్యే కార్యక్రమాల గురించి మాట్లాడారు. అతి తీవ్రమైన పోషకాహార లోపం (సామ్) పిల్లలను గుర్తించడం, వారి నిర్వహణ తో పాటు పోషణ్ వాటికాస్- న్యూట్రీ గార్డెన్స్ ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం వంటి కార్యకలాపాలుచేపడతారు. తల్లి పాల ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి అవగాహన కల్పనతో పాటు, పుట్టిన బిడ్డ మొదటి 1000 రోజులలో మంచి పోషణ అవసరాలు, యువతులు, పిల్లలలో రక్తహీనతను తగ్గించే చర్యలు మొదలైనవి ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు. .
దేశంలో ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న కోవిడ్ నేపథ్యంలో, మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పోషణ్ మాహ్ వేడుకలు జరుపుకోవడానికి డిజిటల్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లను ఉపయోగించమని వాటాదారులందరినీ ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. సోషల్ మీడియా, ఆన్లైన్ కార్యకలాపాలు, పాడ్కాస్ట్లు, ఇ-సంవాద్ మొదలైనవి మన జీవితంలో పోషకాహారం ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని, సమాచారాన్ని వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి విస్తృతంగా వినియోగిస్తారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక వెబ్‌నార్ సిరీస్‌ను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తోంది, దీనిలో మహిళలు, పిల్లలకు ఆరోగ్యం, పోషణ కి సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై విషయ నిపుణులు మరియు ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తారు.