महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
इस वर्ष सितंबर में मनाया जा रहा है तीसरा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह
06 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
तीसरा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह इस वर्ष सितंबर के महीने में मनाया जा रहा है। व्यापक स्तर पर सभी के लिए पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के पोषण अभियान के तहत पोषण माह हर साल मनाया जाता है। इसकी शुरुआत 2018 में हुई थी। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय इस अभियान को चलाने वाली नोडल एजेंसी है।
मंत्रालय, राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साझेदार मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय,राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, जिला और जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण माह मना रहा है। इसका उद्धेश्य जन भागिदारी को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए छोटे बच्चों और महिलाओं के बीच कुपोषण की समस्या को दूर करने और सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य और पोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन चलाना है।
जीवन में पोषण के महत्व पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 30 अगस्त 2020 को अपने लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम "मन की बात" के हाल के संस्करण में प्रकाश डाला था और बच्चों और छात्रों को अपनी ईष्टतम क्षमता प्राप्त करने में मदद करने में पोषण द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की ओर लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया था। उन्होंने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान इस दिशा में विशेष रूप से उन गांवों में किए गए प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया जहां पोषण सप्ताह और पोषण माह में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी पोषण जागरूकता को एक जन आंदोलन का रूप दे रही है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने 27 अगस्त 2020 को एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की थी जिसमें महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राम मोहन मिश्रा ने पोषण माह मनाए जाने के लिए परस्पर समन्वय बनाने पर चर्चा की थी। इस बार पोषण माह में गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित (एसएएम) बच्चों और उनके प्रबंधन तथा पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर पौधे लगाने के लिए पोशन वाटिकाएं बनाए जाने, बच्चों को जन्म लेने के शुरुआती 1 हजार दिनों के दौरान अच्छे पोषण के रूप में स्तनपान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने तथा युवा महिलाओं और बच्चों आदि में खून की कमी को दूर करने के उपायों से जुड़ी गतिविधियों पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा।
अभियान से जुड़े सभी मंत्रालयों ने पोषण माह के उद्देश्य के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है और पोषण को अपने कार्यक्षेत्रों के माध्यम से ध्यान में लाने के लिए योजनाबद्ध गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है। स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग और शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को छात्रों के बीच पोषण से जुड़ी ई प्रश्नोत्तरी और मेमे बनाने की प्रतियोगिता आयोजित करने के लिए कहा है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने प्रत्येक ग्राम पंचायत में विशेष समितियों की बैठकें आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहा है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को “महात्मा गांधी नरेगा” के समर्थन से पोषण वाटिकाओं को बढ़ावा देने की सलाह दी है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने योग और समग्र पोषण को अपनाकर एक स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के निर्माण में सहयोग देने की पेशकश की है। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भी पोषण माह के दौरान सभी गतिविधियों के लिए अपनी ओर से हर संभव सहयोग दे रहा है।
देश में कोविड महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय सभी संबधित पक्षों को पोषण माह मनाने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। जीवन में पोषण के महत्व के बारे में ज्ञान बढ़ाने तथा सूचनाओं का प्रसार करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया, ऑनलाइन गतिविधियों, पॉडकास्ट और ई-संवाद आदि का उपयोग किया जाएगा। मंत्रालय एक वेबिनार श्रृंखला की भी मेजबानी कर रहा है जिसमें विषय के विशेषज्ञ और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए स्वास्थ्य और पोषण के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालेंगे।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Third Rashtriya Poshan Maah being celebrated in the month of September 2020
06 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated during the month of September 2020. Every year the Poshan Maah is celebrated under POSHAN Abhiyaan (PM’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nourishment), which was launched in 2018. Ministry of Women and Child Development, being the nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, is celebrating the Poshan Maah in convergence with partner Ministries and departments, at National, States/UTs, Districts, and grass root level. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari, in order to create a Jan Andolan, for addressing malnutrition amongst young children, and women and to ensure health and nutrition for everyone.
The importance of Nutrition in our lives was recently emphasized by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the recent edition of his popular programme “Mann ki Baat” on 30th August 2020. The Prime Minister drew attention towards the role played by nutrition in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential. He also noted the efforts made during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week & nutrition month (Poshan Maah) is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement.
Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles had chaired an inter-ministerial meeting on 27th August 2020 and Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development interacted with all States and UTs to secure convergent activities during Poshan Maah. Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children and their management and plantation of Poshan Vaatikas- Nutri gardens, will be undertaken as focus activities during Poshan Maah, along with awareness generation regarding importance of early breast feeding, Need for good nutrition during first 1000 days of life, measures for reducing Anaemia in young women and children etc.
All the stakeholder Ministries have expressed their commitment to the objective of Poshan Maah and planned activities to bring Nutrition in focus through their verticals. Department of School Education, Ministry of Education has asked States to conduct Nutrition e-quiz and Meme making competition amongst students. Ministry of Panchayati Raj is planning to conduct special Committee meetings in every gram Panchayat during the month. Ministry of Rural Development has advised States to promote Nutri-gardens with the support of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. Ministry of Ayush has offered to support building a healthy lifestyle by adopting Yoga and holistic nutrition. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also extended its cooperation for all the activities in the best possible manner.
Considering the prevalent COVID situation in the Country, Ministry of Women and Child Development is encouraging all stakeholders to use digital platforms for celebrating Poshan Maah. Social media, online activities, Podcasts, and e-Samvaad etc will be used to disseminate knowledge and information about importance of Nutrition in our lives. Ministry is also hosting a Webinar series, in which subject experts and Health Professionals will throw light on important aspects of health and nutrition for women and children.