Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government of India Expands the support to Artisans manifold, for making Agarbatti, to make India Aatm- Nirbhar
400 Automatic Agarbatti making machines to be provided as against 200 earlier
10 clusters under SPURTI to be set up at a cost of about Rs 50 crore to benefit 5000 Artisans
2 Centres of Excellence including one at Kannauj to be set up to develop machine making and promote product innovations
Artisans developing hand rolled Agarbatti and ‘Migrant workers’ to be given preference
Overall size of the Programme enhanced sharply to Rs 55 crore against Rs 2.66crore earlier
KVIC to implement the programme
06 SEP 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Taking a holistic approach and looking to the enhanced interest of the stakeholders, Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), further expanded the reach and support to Artisans, involved in Agarbatti making, and to the Agarbatti Industry, by issuing new guidelines on 4th September, 2020. Further to its launching the support program on 30.07.20, Ministry has looked at all aspects of the industry, beyond just supply of machines for making Agarbatti. This includes ensuring supply of inputs and raw materials, the demand for which has increased hugely in last one year. The four main pillars of the new program are-
i) Continuously supporting the artisans through training, raw material, marketing and financial support;
ii) Working on all aspects of this product, like innovation in the fragrance & packaging, use of new / alternate raw materials like re-usable flowers, coir pith etc., supply of bamboo sticks by closely working with Ministry of Agriculture etc. A ‘Center of Excellence’ for this purpose is being set up in FFDC (Flavour and Fragrance Development Center) Kannauj;
iii) Setting up 10 clusters with proper marketing linkages under SFURTI (Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries) scheme of the Ministry of MSME at a total cost of about Rs. 50 Crs, to benefit about 5000 artisans for their sustainable employment and enhanced earnings;
iv) Strengthen the machine manufacturing capability to achieve self-sufficiency in the country and develop various other products by setting up ‘Centers of Excellence’ with IITs/NITs etc. at a cost of Rs. 2.20 crore.
Under the expanded program announced on 4th September, 400 Automatic Agarbatti making machines as against 200 earlier, and additional 500 Pedal operated Machines will be given to ‘Self Help Groups (SHGs)’ and individuals through 20 pilot projects, across the country with proper marketing and raw material supply tie ups. The program will immediately benefit about 1500 artisans, in providing sustainable employment with increased earnings. Artisans developing hand rolled Agarbatti and ‘Migrant workers’ will be given preference as part of the program.
Now, to make India Aatm- Nirbhar in this sector, the total size of the program, has been increased to more than Rs 55 Cr, which will include immediate support to about 1500 artisans of about Rs 3.45 Cr, development of two centers of Excellence costing at Rs 2.20 Cr at IITs/NITs and at FFDC Kannauj and setting up of 10 new SFURTI clusters at a cost of about Rs 50 Crs, benefitting about 5000 additional artisans. Earlier the size of the program was of Rs 2.66 Crs covering about 500 artisans.
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), one of the statutory organizations, under the M/o MSME, will implement the program and will handhold the artisans & SHGs with proper backward & forward linkages and needful support.
These projects, will give boost to the Agarbatti industry and help in further building indigenous capability in all areas of Agarbatti manufacturing with increased exports, and enhanced employment opportunities to the Artisans and entrepreneurs.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে ধূপকাঠি বানানোর জন্য শিল্পীদের সহযোগিতা কয়েকগুণ বাড়িয়েছে সরকার
06 SEP 2020 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রেখে এক সুসংবদ্ধ প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক ধূপকাঠি শিল্প এবং ধূপকাঠি বানানোর কাজে যুক্ত শিল্পীদের সহায়তায় গত ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। মন্ত্রক গত ৩০শে জুলাই ধূপকাঠি শিল্প ও শিল্পীদের সহায়তায় যে কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে, তাতে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের সমাধানে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে, ধূপকাঠি বানানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় যন্ত্র সরবরাহের পাশাপাশি, কাঁচামালের যোগান ও অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তিগত তথ্য সরবরাহের বিষয়গুলিকেও কর্মসূচিতে সামিল করা হয়েছে।উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত এক বছরে দেশে ধূপকাঠির চাহিদা লক্ষ্যণীয় হারে বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
নতুন এই কর্মসূচির মূল চারটি স্তম্ভ হ’ল –
• শিল্পীদের প্রশিক্ষণ, কাঁচামাল, বিপণন ও আর্থিক সুবিধার মাধ্যমে নিরন্তর সাহায্য দেওয়া।
• ধূপকাঠির সৌরভ ও প্যাকেজিং সহ বিকল্প কাঁচামাল যেমন – পুনর্ব্যবহারযোগ্য ফুল, কয়্যার পিচ, বাঁশের কাঠির মতো ক্ষেত্রে আরও সৃজনশীলতা আনার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই কনৌজে ফ্লেবার অ্যান্ড ফ্রেগন্যান্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট সেন্টার স্থাপনের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
• মন্ত্রকের পরম্পরাগত শিল্পের পুনরুজ্জীবনের জন্য তহবিল কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিপণনের সুবিধা সহ ১০টি ক্লাস্টার স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। ধূপকাঠি শিল্প ও শিল্পীদের স্বার্থে এ ধরনের শিল্প ক্লাস্টারগুলি গড়ে তুলতে প্রায় ৫০ কোটি টাকা খরচ ধরা হয়েছে। ক্লাস্টারগুলি পুরোদমে চালু হলে প্রায় ৫ হাজার ধূপকাঠি শিল্পীর স্থায়ী কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ হবে এবং তাঁদের উপার্জন বাড়বে।
• দেশে ধূপকাঠি বানানো যন্ত্রের উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনে আইআইটি এবং এনআইটি-গুলির সহযোগিতায় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এই খাতে খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ২ কোটি ২০ লক্ষ টাকা।
গত ৪ঠা সেপ্টেম্বর ঘোষিত এই কর্মসূচির ফলে পূর্বের ২০০টির পরিবর্তে এখন থেকে ক্লাস্টারগুলিতে ৪০০টি স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধূপকাঠি বানানোর যন্ত্র দেওয়া হবে। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি এবং ব্যক্তি-বিশেষ এই যন্ত্র কাজে লাগাতে পারবেন। এদিকে ধূপকাঠি উৎপাদনের দিক থেকে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলতে কর্মসূচির আওতায় আর্থিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ৫৫ কোটি টাকার বেশি করা হয়েছে। এই অর্থ প্রায় ১ হাজার ৫০০ শিল্পীকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দিতে, ২টি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে এবং কনৌজে সুগন্ধী গবেষণা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনে খরচ করা হবে। এছাড়াও, আরও ৫ হাজার শিল্পী এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে লাভবান হবেন। মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত স্বশাসিত সংস্থা খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন ধূপকাঠি শিল্পী ও শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়নে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করবে।