सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के क्रम में, भारत सरकार ने अगरबत्ती बनाने के लिए कारीगरों को दिए जाने वाले समर्थन का विस्तार किया
पहले के 200 के बदले अब अगरबत्ती बनाने की 400 स्वचालित मशीनें उपलब्ध कराई जायेंगी
लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 5000 कारीगरों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए एसपीयूआरटीआई के तहत 10 क्लस्टर स्थापित किए जाएंगे
उत्पाद नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने और मशीन निर्माण को विकसित करने के लिए 2 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे, एक केंद्र कन्नौज में होगा
हाथ से अगरबत्ती बनाने वाले कारीगरों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी
कार्यक्रम का विस्तार किया गया है, पहले के 2.66 करोड़ रुपये के बदले 55 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किये जायेंगे
06 SEP 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए और हितधारकों की रुचि को देखते हुए, सूक्ष्म लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने अगरबत्ती बनाने में शामिल कारीगरों और अगरबत्ती उद्योग के लिए पहुंच और समर्थन का विस्तार किया है। इसके लिए मंत्रालय ने 4 सितंबर, 2020 को नए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इस उद्योग के लिए 30 जुलाई 2020 को समर्थन कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के बाद मंत्रालय ने सिर्फ अगरबत्ती बनाने के लिए मशीनों की आपूर्ति करने पर ही नहीं, बल्कि उद्योग के सभी पहलुओं पर ध्यान दिया है। इनमें इनपुट और कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति और मांग को सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है। अगरबत्ती की मांग पिछले एक साल में बहुत बढ़ गई है। नए कार्यक्रम के चार प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं –
i) प्रशिक्षण, कच्चे माल, विपणन और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से कारीगरों को लगातार समर्थन देना;
ii) इस उत्पाद के सभी पहलुओं पर काम करना, जैसे सुगंध और पैकेजिंग में नवाचार, नए / वैकल्पिक कच्चे माल का उपयोग, जैसे फूल का फिर से उपयोग, कॉयर पिथ आदि, कृषि मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर बांस की आपूर्ति आदि। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एफएफडीसी (फूल और सुगंध विकास केंद्र) कन्नौज में 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' स्थापित किया जा रहा है;
iii) एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की एसएफयूआरटीआई (पारंपरिक उद्योगों के उत्थान के लिए योजना) के तहत उचित विपणन व्यवस्था के साथ कुल 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10 क्लस्टर स्थापित करना। इससे 5000 कारीगरों को स्थायी रोजगार और बेहतर आय मिलने की उम्मीद है;
iv) आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए देश में मशीन निर्माण क्षमता को मजबूत करना और 2.20 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से आईआईटी / एनआईटी के साथ मिलकर 'उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' स्थापित करना तथा विभिन्न उत्पादों का विकास करना।
4 सितंबर को घोषित कार्यक्रम के तहत, देश भर में 20 पायलट परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से 400 स्वचालित अगरबत्ती बनाने की मशीनें और अतिरिक्त 500 पेडल संचालित मशीनें 'स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी)' और व्यक्तियों को वितरित की जाएंगी और उनके लिए कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति और उचित विपणन सुविधा भी सुनिश्चित की जायेगी। इस कार्यक्रम से लगभग 1500 कारीगरों को तत्काल लाभ होगा, उन्हें स्थायी रोजगार मिलेगा और उनकी आय में वृद्धि होगी। कार्यक्रम के तहत हाथ से अगरबत्ती बनाने वाले कारीगरों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
देश को इस क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए, कार्यक्रम के कुल आकार को बढ़ाकर 55 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का कर दिया गया है। लगभग 1500 कारीगरों को कुल 3.45 करोड़ रुपये का तत्काल समर्थन दिया जायेगा, 2.20 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्र आईआईटी / एनआईटी व एफएफडीसी, कन्नौज में स्थापित किये जायेंगे और लगभग 50 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 10 नए एसपीयूआरटीआई क्लस्टर का निर्माण किया जायेगा, जिससे लगभग 5000 कारीगरों को लाभ मिलेगा। पहले कार्यक्रम का आकार 2.66 करोड़ रुपये का था, जिससे लगभग 500 कारीगरों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद थी।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत वैधानिक संगठन, खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) कार्यक्रम को कार्यान्वित करेगा और उचित लिंकेज और आवश्यक समर्थन के साथ कारीगरों और एसएचजी को सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
ये परियोजनाएँ, अगरबत्ती उद्योग को बढ़ावा देंगी और अगरबत्ती निर्माण के सभी क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी क्षमता के निर्माण में मदद करेंगी। इससे निर्यात में वृद्धि होगी और कारीगरों तथा उद्यमियों के लिए रोज़गार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government of India Expands the support to Artisans manifold, for making Agarbatti, to make India Aatm- Nirbhar
400 Automatic Agarbatti making machines to be provided as against 200 earlier
10 clusters under SPURTI to be set up at a cost of about Rs 50 crore to benefit 5000 Artisans
2 Centres of Excellence including one at Kannauj to be set up to develop machine making and promote product innovations
Artisans developing hand rolled Agarbatti and ‘Migrant workers’ to be given preference
Overall size of the Programme enhanced sharply to Rs 55 crore against Rs 2.66crore earlier
KVIC to implement the programme
06 SEP 2020 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Taking a holistic approach and looking to the enhanced interest of the stakeholders, Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), further expanded the reach and support to Artisans, involved in Agarbatti making, and to the Agarbatti Industry, by issuing new guidelines on 4th September, 2020. Further to its launching the support program on 30.07.20, Ministry has looked at all aspects of the industry, beyond just supply of machines for making Agarbatti. This includes ensuring supply of inputs and raw materials, the demand for which has increased hugely in last one year. The four main pillars of the new program are-
i) Continuously supporting the artisans through training, raw material, marketing and financial support;
ii) Working on all aspects of this product, like innovation in the fragrance & packaging, use of new / alternate raw materials like re-usable flowers, coir pith etc., supply of bamboo sticks by closely working with Ministry of Agriculture etc. A ‘Center of Excellence’ for this purpose is being set up in FFDC (Flavour and Fragrance Development Center) Kannauj;
iii) Setting up 10 clusters with proper marketing linkages under SFURTI (Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries) scheme of the Ministry of MSME at a total cost of about Rs. 50 Crs, to benefit about 5000 artisans for their sustainable employment and enhanced earnings;
iv) Strengthen the machine manufacturing capability to achieve self-sufficiency in the country and develop various other products by setting up ‘Centers of Excellence’ with IITs/NITs etc. at a cost of Rs. 2.20 crore.
Under the expanded program announced on 4th September, 400 Automatic Agarbatti making machines as against 200 earlier, and additional 500 Pedal operated Machines will be given to ‘Self Help Groups (SHGs)’ and individuals through 20 pilot projects, across the country with proper marketing and raw material supply tie ups. The program will immediately benefit about 1500 artisans, in providing sustainable employment with increased earnings. Artisans developing hand rolled Agarbatti and ‘Migrant workers’ will be given preference as part of the program.
Now, to make India Aatm- Nirbhar in this sector, the total size of the program, has been increased to more than Rs 55 Cr, which will include immediate support to about 1500 artisans of about Rs 3.45 Cr, development of two centers of Excellence costing at Rs 2.20 Cr at IITs/NITs and at FFDC Kannauj and setting up of 10 new SFURTI clusters at a cost of about Rs 50 Crs, benefitting about 5000 additional artisans. Earlier the size of the program was of Rs 2.66 Crs covering about 500 artisans.
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), one of the statutory organizations, under the M/o MSME, will implement the program and will handhold the artisans & SHGs with proper backward & forward linkages and needful support.
These projects, will give boost to the Agarbatti industry and help in further building indigenous capability in all areas of Agarbatti manufacturing with increased exports, and enhanced employment opportunities to the Artisans and entrepreneurs.