PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries surpass 30 lakh
Not only is India’s Case Fatality Rate lower than the global average and progressively declining (current figure is 1.74%), but a very small proportion of the active cases, amounting to less than 0.5%, are on ventilator support. Data also shows that 2% cases are in ICUs and less than 3.5% of the active cases occupy oxygen supported beds. As a result of these measures, India's total COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 30 lakh (30,37,151) today.With the recovery of 66,659 in the last 24 hours, India has continued its trajectory of posting more than 60000 recoveries for the 8th consecutive day. The Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients is 77.15%. The higher number of recoveries has also led to a steady enhancement in the difference between the recovered and active ones. This difference has crossed 22 lakh, as on date. This ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases (8,31,124 which are under active medical care), has reduced and currently comprises only 21.11% of the total positive cases.
For details:
India continues to scale new peaks in COVID-19 tests, More than 11.70 lakh samples tested for 2 consecutive days, Despite the very high testing levels, Daily Positivity rate is below 7.5% and Cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%
After having successfully achieved the goal of enhancing the daily testing capacity to more than 10 lakhs daily tests, India has scaled new peaks in COVID-19 testing for the last two successive days. For these two successive days, more than 11.70 lakh samples have been tested across the country. 11,69,765 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. No other country has achieved these levels of very high daily testing. With this steep exponential rise in daily testing, the cumulative tests are nearing 4.7 crore. The cumulative tests as on date have reached 4,66,79,145. Even with this very high daily testing, the daily Positivity Rate is still below 7.5%, while cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%. With the aim to reduce the fatality rate below 1%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has touched 1.74% following a gradient of steady and sustained decline.India’s substantial increase in the testing levels is anchored in the daily expanding diagnostic lab network across the country. As on date, with 1025 labs in the government sector and 606 private labs, the country-wide network is strengthened with 1631 total lab facilities.
For details:
PM interacts with IPS Probationers
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi interacted, through video-conference, with IPS Probationers during the ‘Dikshant Parade Event’ at the SardarVallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy today.Speaking on the occasion, the PM said he regularly interacts with young IPS officers who have passed out from the academy, but this year due to coronavirus he was unable to meet them. “But I’m sure that during my tenure, I will surely meet you all at some point,” he added.The PM wished the IPS probationers for completing their training with success. He said it is very important that the probationers should be proud of their uniform instead of flexing power out of it. “Never lose the respect for your Khaki uniform. The human face of the Khaki uniform has been engraved in the public memory due to the good work done by police especially during this Covid-19,” he said.The Prime Minister appreciated that the 'Humane' side of police came to fore during COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Prime Minister Delivers Special Key Note Address at the US-India 2020 Summit of US-ISPF
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi delivered the Special Key Note Address at the US-India 2020 Summit through video conference yesterday. Addressing the Summit, Shri NarendraModi said the global pandemic has impacted everyone and that it is testing our resilience, our public health systems, our economic systems.The current situation demands a fresh mind set. A mind set where the approach to development is human centric. Where there is a spirit of cooperation between everyone, he said. Talking about the way ahead the Prime Minister said that the country is focussing on ramping up capacities, securing the poor and future proofing our citizens. Referring to various steps taken to ramp up facilities for fighting COVID and to increase awareness amongst the citizens, the Prime Minister said all such early measures ensured that the country with 1.3 billion people and limited resources has one of the lowest death rates per million in the World. He expressed his happiness that India’s business community, especially the small business has been proactive. Starting from almost nothing, they made us the second largest PPE kits manufacturer in the World, he said. Referring to various reforms the Prime Minister said that the pandemic failed to impact the aspirations and ambitions of 1.3 billion Indians.
For details:
Text of Prime Minister’s Special Key Note Address at US-ISPF US-India Summit 2020
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal says country’s Exports and Imports are showing positive trends; Trade deficit is narrowing
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyal today met the Office-bearers of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss the issues concerning the country’s global trade, ground level situation, and problems being faced by the exporters. In his opening remarks, the Minister said that the country’s exports as well as imports are showing positive trends. The exports are approaching the last year’s levels, after making a sharp dip in April this year due to pandemic. Regarding imports, the positive thing is that the Capital Goods imports have not declined, and the reduction in imports has been seen mainly in crude, gold and fertilizers. He added that the trade deficit is reducing drastically and our share in the global trade is improving, thanks to our resilient supply chains, and perseverance and hardwork of our exporters.
For details:
Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. Shri Tomar said that credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Haryana: With Unlock-4 guidelines regarding COVID-19 Pandemic already in place, Haryana Government has issued Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and guidelines for Film Shooting in the State. The duration of shooting should be restricted to the minimum possible and not more than 50 persons should be present. Moreover, shooting would commence only after all the persons involved are thermally scanned and are found asymptomatic. The locations will be chosen taking into consideration if the locality falls in or near containment zones. Permissions and approvals will be given only for safe zones.
• Punjab: Punjab government has decided to allow free walk-in Testing in government hospitals and mobile vans, and similar testing at a nominal manpower cost not exceeding Rs 250 by private doctors and hospitals, to encourage increased Covid testing to check the surge in cases in the state. People who want their result immediately can opt for Rapid Antigen testing while RT-PCR testing will also be similarly available.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 214 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and one death, total eight people died in the State till now.
• Assam: In Assam, 3054 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1971 people recovered yesterday, total cases rise to 118333, active 27303 and total death 330.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 102 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 3 more deaths, 167 recoveries with 72 percent recovery rate. There are 1803 active cases in the state.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, six fresh cases of COVID-19 detected in the state yesterday. Total cases 1046.Compulsory Rapid Antigen Test at Assam and Tripura border by Mizoram government to be discontinued. Only thermal screening and other basic procedures will be carried out to test those entering Mizoram.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, a total of 39,769 samples have been sent for testing through RT-PCR and another 23,638 sent for testing through TrueNat machines so far.
• Kerala: Junior doctors in government service have threatened of quitting from service on September 10 if they are not exempted from salary challenge. A total of 868 doctors who are appointed in Covid First-Line Treatment Centres and other health centres have given a memorandum to the CM requesting to avoid them from salary challenge. However, CM has declared that the government will not re-examine the decision on salary challenge. As many as 1,553 Covid-19 cases were reported in the state yesterday. At present, 21,516 patients are undergoing treatment in the State and currently there are a total of 1.92 lakh people are under quarantine in various districts. The death toll in the State so far is 315.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry registered its highest single-day Covid-19 toll with 20 deaths, beating the previous highest of 13 deaths a few days back, while 591 more tested positive for the virus in the last 24 hours ending 10 am on Friday. Madras High Court has directed the School Education Department to conduct Covid-19 tests for the physically and mentally challenged candidates and also their scribes, appearing for Class X private exams, starting September 21. Covishield vaccine developed by Oxford University reached Chennai for phase two clinical trials. The vaccine will be tested on 300 health volunteers above the age of 18 at Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital and Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, Porur, as part of multi-centric study in India.
• Karnataka:Covid-19 fatalities in Karnataka which have been on the rise since July touched 6054 on Thursday with 104 deaths. With services set to resume on September 7, Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation will introduce an app to allow commuters to top up their smart cards. High Court has asked the State govt that how many prison inmates have tested corona positive and directed the state to file an affidavit. State government has decided to penalise private labs for delay in testing samples sent by it.
• Andhra Pradesh: Chief Minister has issued instructions to take strict action against hospitals that would not implement the Aarogyasri scheme. Officials have been advised to set up Covid help desks at every Aarogyasri empaneled hospitals to make the services accessible. Visakhapatnam Covid-19 cases count breaches 39,000 mark. Guntur collector has directed nodal officers to complete mapping of Covid-19 positive cases. He observed that mapping of 40,044 patients was yet to be completed. There are 9,583 patients who are yet to undergo triaging.
• Telangana: 2478 new cases, 2011 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2478 cases, 267 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,35,884; Active cases: 32,994; Deaths: 866; Discharges :1,02,024. At 18 per cent, Covid-19 positivity rate highest among healthcare staff in Telangana. As there was a high incidence of Covid-19 in the age group of 20 to 50 years, the government has requested the people not to step out, unless absolutely necessary. Covid-19 test must for all MLAs, journalists attending Telangana legislature's monsoon session.
• Maharashtra: Congress leader and the state Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Sunil Kedar (59) has tested positive for Covid 19. He is the 6th Minister of the Maharashtra VikasAghadi coalition government to test positive. Maharashtra on Thursday reported 18,105 new infections, taking the cumulative tally past 8.43 lakh cases. The tally for Mumbai has since reached 1.50 lakhs. Meanwhile, Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshiyari, in his capacity as the Chancellor of the Universities has agreed to the state government’s proposal to conduct online exams which can be taken from home by the students.
• Gujarat: Gujarat on Thursday became 11th state to have 1 lakh cumulative Covid-19 patients as it recorded 1,325 new positive cases, the highest single-day tally in the past hours ending at 5pm. The total cases in Gujarat now stand at 1,00,375. An analysis reveals that the last 25,000 cases were recorded in the past 23 days compared to 90 days it took for the state to cross the first 25,000 cases.
• Rajasthan: The Rajasthan government has fixed rates for Coronavirus treatment at private hospitals, keeping the charges between Rs 5,000 to Rs 9,900 a day. The decision has come amid reports that private hospitals were charging exorbitant fee for the treatment. The treatment cost includes Rs 1,200 of a PPE kit. The state has 16,067 active cases as on date.
• Madhya Pradesh: MP on Thursday reported the highest single-day rise of 1,672 new coronavirus cases, which pushed the state's infection count to 68,586. At 259, Indore reported the highest number of cases in the day in the state, followed by 246 in Gwalior, 198 in Bhopal and 129 in Jabalpur. Indore's total count of cases has reached 13,752.

PIB Backgrounder
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
04 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
• ہندوستان میں صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 30 لاکھ سے زائد ہوگئی۔
• 0.5فیصد سے بھی کم مریض وینٹی لیٹرز پر ، 2 فیصد آئی سی یو میں اور 3.5 فیصد سے بھی کم مریضوں کو آکسیجن کی سپورٹ ۔
• کووڈ-19کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح 77.15 فیصد۔
• زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی(8,31,124)اور متاثرہ معاملوں کی کل تعداد کا 21.11 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔
• لگاتار دوسرے دن بھی 11.70 لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔
• ٹیسٹ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے افراد کی شرح روزانہ 7.5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے اور ٹیسٹ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی مجموعی شرح 8.5 فیصد سے کم ہے۔
صحت یاب ہونے والے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی بڑھتی تعداد کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے
ہندوستان میں نہ صرف شرح اموات عالمی اوسط سے کم ہے اور بتدریج گھٹتی جارہی ہے اور فی الحال یہ 1.74فیصد ہے، لیکن زیر علاج مریضوں کا ایک بہت کم تناسب ہے اور وینٹی لیٹر سپورٹ پر مریضوں کا فیصد 0.5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے۔اعداد وشمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آئی سی یو میں کووڈ-19 کے مریض صرف 2 فیصد معاملے ہیں اور زیر علاج مریضوں جنہیں آکسیجن سپورٹ پر رکھا گیا ہے، مریضوں کا فیصد 3.5 فیصد سے بھی کم ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں آج صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی کل تعداد 3037151 ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 66659 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں آٹھویں دن بھی صحت یابی کی شرح لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے اور 60 ہزار سے بھی زیادہ مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح 77.15فیصد ہے۔صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں اور زیر علاج مریضوں کے درمیان فرق میں تیزی سے اضافہ بھی ہورہا ہےاور صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد زیر علاج مریضوں سے کہیں زیادہ ہے اور اس سلسلے میں صحت یاب اور زیر علاج مریضوں کے درمیان فرق اب تک 22 لاکھ کو پار کرگیا ہے۔ اس سے یہ یقینی ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں زیر علاج مریضوں کے معاملات کی اصل تعداد (831124 جو ایکٹیو میڈیکل کیئر کے تحت ہیں) کم ہوئی ہے اور فی الحال زیر علاج مریضوں کے معاملے کل متاثرہ معاملات کا محض 21.11 فیصد ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے:
http://https//pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651265
ہندوستان کا کووڈ-19 کے ٹیسٹ میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھونے کا سلسلہ جاری، مسلسل دوسرے دن 11.70 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی،ٹیسٹنگ کی اعلیٰ سطح کے باوجود روزانہ متاثرہ معاملوں کی شرح 7.5فیصد سے کم ہے اور ٹیسٹ کے بعد متاثر پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی شرح 8.5فیصد سے کم ہے
روزانہ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے مقصد کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے لینے کے بعد ہندوستان نے لگاتارگزشتہ دودنوں میں کووڈ-19 کی ٹیسٹنگ میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کئے ہیں۔ان لگاتار دودنوں میں ملک بھر میں 11 لاکھ 70ہزار سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1169765 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔
کسی اور دیگر ملک نے روزانہ بہت زیادہ جانچ کی ان سطحوں کو حاصل نہیں کیا ہے۔روزانہ کی جانچ میں اس غیر معمولی اضافے کے ساتھ ہی جانچ کی مجموعی تعداد 4کروڑ70 لاکھ کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔آج کی تاریخ میں مجموعی جانچ کی تعداد 46679145 ہوگئی ہے۔اتنے بڑے پیمانے پرروز مرہ کی جانچ کے باوجود جانچ کے بعد متاثرہ کیسوں کی ایک دن کی شرح اب بھی 7.5 فیصد سے کم ہے، جبکہ جانچ کے بعدمتاثرہ کیسوں کی مجموعی شرح 8.5فیصدسے کم ہے۔شرح اموات ایک فیصد سے کم کرنے کے مقصد سے ہندوستان میں شرح اموات کم ہوکر 1.74 فیصد تک آ گیا ہے۔ملک بھر میں تشخیص کے لیب نیٹ ورک کو روزانہ توسیع دی جارہی ہے، جہاں جانچ کی سطح میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اب تک سرکاری سیکٹر میں 1025 لیب اور 606پرائیویٹ لیب کے ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں لیب کا نیٹ ورک مضبوط ہوا ہے اور یہ اب 1631 تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651215
وزیراعظم نے آئی پی ایس کے زیر تربیت افسران سے بات چیت کی
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نیشنل پولیس اکیڈمی میں آج ‘دیکشانت پریڈایوینٹ’کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعےآئی پی ایس کے زیر تربیت افسران سے بات چیت کی۔اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وہ نوجوان آئی پی ایس افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہیں، جواکیڈمی سے تربیت پانے کے بعد فارغ ہوتے ہیں، لیکن اس سال کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے وہ ان سے ملاقات نہیں کر سکے۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘ بہر حال مجھے یقین ہے کہ اپنی میعاد کے دوران میں کسی نہ کسی مرحلے پر آپ سب سے ضرورملاقات کروں گا’’۔وزیراعظم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ تربیت پوری کرنے والے آئی پی ایس افسران کے ساتھ نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں اور ان سےکہاکہ یہ بہت ہی ضروری ہے کہ تربیت پورے کرنے لینے والے افسران اپنی یونیفارم کے ذریعے رعب جمانے کے بجائے اس کا اہل ہونے پر فخر کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنی خاکی یونیفارم کا احترام ہرگز نہ کھوئیں۔خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 کے دوران اچھے کاموں کی وجہ سے خاکی یونیفارم کا عوامی ذہنوں میں نقش مرتب ہو گیا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651252
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا امریکہ- آئی ایس پی ایف کی امریکہ انڈیا 2020 سمٹ میں خصوصی کلیدی خطاب
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کل ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے امریکہ- بھارت 2020 سربراہ کانفرنس، یعنی سمٹ میں خصوصی کلیدی خطاب کیا۔سمٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء کا ہر ایک پر اثر پڑا ہے اور یہ ہماری لچکیلے پن، ہمارے عوامی صحت کے نظام، ہمارے معاشی نظام کے لئے ایک امتحان ہے۔ موجودہ صورتحال میں ایک نئے مائنڈ سیٹ کا تقاضہ ہے۔ ایک ایسا مائنڈ سیٹ ،جہاں ترقی کے لئے رجحان انسان پر مرکوز ہو، جہاں ہر ایک کے درمیان تعاون کا جذبہ ہو۔آگے کی حکمت عملی پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، غریبوں کا تحفظ اور ہمارے شہریوں کے مستقبل کو بچانے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 وباء کے خلاف لڑائی کے لئے سہولتیں بڑھانے اور شہریوں کے درمیان بیداری کو پھیلانے کی سمت میں اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تیزی سے قدم اٹھائے جانے سےاس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ 1.3 ارب آبادی اور محدود وسائل والے ملک میں فی ملین آبادی پر شرح اموات دنیا میں سب سے کم رہی ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان کا کاروباری طبقہ خاص کر چھوٹے کاروباری لوگ زیادہ سرگرم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لگ بھگ صفر سے شروعات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہمیں دنیا میں دوسرا سب سے بڑا پی پی ای کِٹ تیار کرنے والا بنادیا ہے۔مختلف اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء 1.3 ارب ہندوستانیوں کی آرزوؤں اور تمناؤں کو متاثر کرنے میں ناکام کررہی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651145
جناب پیوش گوئل کا کہنا ہے کہ ملک کی برآمدات اور درآمدات مثبت رجحانات ظاہر کررہی ہیں، تجارتی خسارہ کم ہو رہا ہے
صنعت و تجارت اور کامرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز(ای پی سی) کے عہدیداروں سے ملاقات کی اور ملاقات کے دوران ملک کی عالمی تجارت، بنیادی صورتحال اور برآمدکاروں کو درپیش مسائل سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں کہا کہ ملک کی برآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات میں مثبت رجحانات دیکھنے کو مل رہے ہیں۔عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے اس سال اپریل میں تیزی سے نیچے آنے کے بعد برآمدات پچھلے سال کی سطح پر پہنچتی جارہی ہے۔ درآمدات سے متعلق مثبت بات یہ ہے کہ کیپٹل سامان کی درآمدات میں کمی نہیں آئی ہے اور جن چیزوں کی درآمدات میں کمی آئی ہے، ان میں خام اشیاء، سونااور کھاد شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تجارتی خسارہ تیزی سے کم ہو رہا ہے اور عالمی تجارت میں ہماری حصہ داری بہتر ہورہی ہے۔یہ سب ہماری مضبوط سپلائی چین اور ہمارے برآمدکاروں کی سخت محنت کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651202
چار ستمبر 2020تک 1095.38لاکھ ہیکٹررقبے پر خریف فصلوں کی ریکارڈ بوائی
خریف کے موجودہ سیزن2020 کے دوران1095.38لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے۔ چاول کی بوائی ابھی بھی جاری ہے، جبکہ موٹے اناجوں، دالوں، باجرہ اور تلہنوں کی بوائی تقریباً ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک خریف فصلوں کے احاطے میں پیش رفت پر کووڈ-19 کا کوئی اثر نہیں ہوا ہے۔زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے بروقت تعاون ؍ان پٹس جیسے بیج، کیڑے مار دوا، کھاد، مشینری اور قرض نے وبائی مرض اور لاک ڈاؤن جیسی صورتحال میں بھی خریف بوائی کے بڑے رقبے کے احاطے کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور ریاستی حکومتوں نے مشن پروگراموں اور فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے تمام تر کوششیں کی ہیں۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ بروقت عمل اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے اور سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا سہرا کسانوں کے سر جاتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651248
پی آئی بی فیلڈ دفاتر سے ماخوذ
• ہریانہ: کووڈ-19 وباء سے متعلق اَن لاک-4 کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہریانہ حکومت نے ایس او پیز جاری کئے ہیں اور ریاست میں فلم شوٹنگ کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔شوٹنگ کی ڈیوریشن (مدت) کم از کم ممکن بنائی گئی ہے اور اس میں 50 سے زیادہ افراد موجود نہیں ہوں گے۔شوٹنگ اسی وقت شروع ہوگی ، جب تمام افراد کی تھرمل اسکریننگ کرلی جائے گی اور وہ اس وباء سے غیر متاثر پائے جائیں گے۔محفوظ علاقوں میں ہی شوٹنگ کی اجازت منظوری اور اجازت دی جائے گی۔
• پنجاب:پنجاب حکومت نے سرکاری اسپتالوں اور موبائل وینز میں مفت واک اِن ٹیسٹنگ کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور ریاست میں کورونا کے وباء کے معاملوں میں اضافے کو روکنے کے لئے کووڈ-19 کی ٹیسٹنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے پرائیویٹ ڈاکٹروں اور اسپتالوں کی طرف سے 250 روپے کی معمولی لاگت سے ٹیسٹنگ کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
• اروناچل پردیش:اروناچل پردیش میں کووڈ-19 کے 214 سے زیادہ لوگوں کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا اور ٹیسٹ کے بعد وہ کورونا سے متاثر پائے گئے۔ریاست میں ایک شخص کی موت کے ساتھ ہی اب تک مرنے والوں کی تعداد 8 ہوگئی ہے۔
• آسام: آسام میں کووڈ-19 کے 3054 سے زیادہ لوگ ٹیسٹ کے بعد کورونا سے متاثر پائے گئے اور کل 1971 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے۔مریضوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 118333 ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد27303 ہے اور کل 330 افراد کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
• منی پور: منی پور میں کووڈ -19 کے 102 سے زیادہ لوگ ٹیسٹ کے بعد کورونا سے متاثر پائے گئے اور 3 مزید اموات ہوئیں۔ 167 صحت یاب ہوئے ۔ ریاست میں اب زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 1803 ہے۔
• میزورم: میزورم میں کل کووڈ-19 کے چھ نئے معاملے سامنے آئے۔اس طرح وہاں مریضوں کی کل تعداد بڑھ کر 1046 ہوگئی ہے۔ میزورم حکومت کی جانب سے آسام اور تریپورہ سرحد پر لازمی ریپڈ اینٹی جین ٹیسٹ کو منقطع کردیا گیا ہے، صرف تھرمل اسکریننگ اورٹیسٹ کے دیگر بنیادی طریقہ کار ان لوگوں پر کئے جائیں گے، جو میزورم میں داخل ہوں گے۔
• ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں 39769 نمونے آر ٹی پی سی آر کے ذریعے جانچ کے لئے بھیج دیئے گئے ہیں اور اب تک ٹرو نیٹ مشینوں کے ذریعے ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے مزید 23638 نمونے بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
• کیرالہ: کیرالہ میں سرکاری سروس میں جونیئر ڈاکٹروں نے دھمکی دی ہے کہ اگر انہیں تنخواہ کے چیلنج سے مستثنیٰ نہیں رکھا گیا تو وہ 10 ستمبر سے سروس سے الگ ہو جائیں گے۔کل 868 ڈاکٹروں نے ، جنہیں فرسٹ لائن علاج کے سینٹروں اور صحت کے دیگر سینٹروں میں میں تقرر کیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعلیٰ کو ایک میمورنڈم دیا ہے، جس میں ان سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ انہیں تنخواہ کے چیلنج سے مستثنیٰ رکھیں۔البتہ وزیر اعلیٰ اعلان کیا ہے کہ حکومت تنخواہ کے چیلنج سے متعلق اپنے فیصلے پر دوبارہ غور نہیں کرے گی۔ اسی دوران ریاست میں کل 1553کووڈ کے معاملے سامنے آئے۔ ریاست میں 21516مریضوں کا علاج چل رہا ہے ۔ فی الحال مختلف ضلعوں میں 1.92 لاکھ لوگ قرنطینہ میں ہیں۔اب تک ریاست میں کورونا سے 315 لوگوں کی موت ہوچکی ہے۔
• تمل ناڈو: تمل ناڈو میں ایک ہی دن میں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے 20 افراد کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران مزید 591 لوگ کورونا سے متاثر پائے گئے۔ مدراس ہائی کورٹ نے اسکول ایجوکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ جسمانی اور ذہنی طورپر معذور امیدواروں کے ٹیسٹ کرائے۔
• کرناٹک: کرناٹک میں کووڈ-19 سے مرنے والوں کی تعداد 104 ہوگئی ہے۔ وہاں جولائی کے بعد سے جمعرات تک کووڈ کے 6054 معاملے سامنے آ چکے ہیں۔7 ستمبر سے شروع ہونے والی میٹرو ریل کے ساتھ ہی بنگلور میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن ایک ایپ شروع کرے گی ، تاکہ صارفین کو اپنے اسمارٹ کارڈ ریچارج کرانے کی اجازت مل سکے۔ریاستی حکومت نے ان پرائیویٹ لیبز پر جرمانہ لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو نمونوں کی جانچ میں تاخیر کریں گے ، جو انہیں بھیجی گئی ہے۔
• آندھرا پردیش: آندھرا پردیش میں وزیر اعلیٰ نے ان اسپتالوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں، جو آروگیہ سری اسکیم نافذ نہیں کریں گے۔ حکام کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آروگیہ سری امپیلنڈ والے ہر اسپتال میں کووڈ ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کریں، تاکہ خدمات کی رسائی فراہم کی جاسکے۔
• تلنگانہ:تلنگانہ میں گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 2478 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ 2011 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے اور 10 کی موت ہوئی ہے۔102024مریضوں کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے لوگوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ انتہائی ضروری حالت میں گھر سے باہر نکلے۔تلنگانہ کے مانسون اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے سبھی ایم ایل اے، صحافیوں کےلئے کووڈ ٹیسٹ ضروری ہے۔
• مہاراشٹر: مہاراشٹر میں کانگریس لیڈر اور مویشی پروری کے ریاستی وزیر سنیل کیدارٹیسٹ کے بعد کووڈ -19 سے متاثر پائے گئے ہیں۔وہ مہاراشٹر وکاس اگھاڑی مخلوط حکومت کے ایسے چھٹے وزیر ہیں جو کووڈ-19 سے متاثر پائے گئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں جمعرات کو 18105نئے معاملے سامنے آئے۔اس طرح وہاں مجموعی طورپر کووڈ کے معاملوں کی تعداد 8 لاکھ 43ہزار ہوگئی ہے۔ ممبئی میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کی تعداد ڈیڑھ لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔مہاراشٹر کے گورنر بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری نے یونیورسٹیوں کے چانسلر کی حیثیت سے ریاستی حکومت کی اس تجویز سے اتفاق کیا ہے کہ آن لائن امتحانات کرائے جائیں۔
• گجرات: گجرات میں جمعرات کو کووڈ کے مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد ایک لاکھ ہوگئی ہے۔وہاں 1325 نئے معاملے ریکارڈ کئے گئے۔ گجرات میں اب کورونا کے معاملے کی کل تعداد 100375 ہوگئی ہے۔ گجرات جمعرات تک ایسی گیارہویں ریاست بن گیا ہے، جہاں کووڈ کے ایک لاکھ مریض ہیں۔
• راجستھان: راجستھان حکومت نےیومیہ 5 ہزار سے 9900 کے درمیان چارجز رکھتے ہوئے پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں کورونا وائرس کے علاج کے لئے شرحیں طے کردی ہیں۔ یہ فیصلہ ان رپورٹوں کے بعد کیا گیا ہے، کہ پرائیویٹ اسپتال علاج کے لئے بہت زیادہ فیس چارج کررہے ہیں۔ ریاست میں آج کی تاریخ تک 16067 مریض زیر علاج ہیں۔
• مدھیہ پردیش: مدھیہ پردیش میں جمعرات کو 1672 نئے معاملے سامنے آئے، یہ ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔اس طرح ریاست میں کورونا کے معاملوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 68586 ہوگئی ہے۔اندور میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 259 معاملے آئے اور اس کے بعد گوالیار میں 246، بھوپال میں 198 اور جبل پور میں 129 معاملے سامنے آئے۔اندور میں کرونا کے معاملے کی کل تعداد اب 13752 ہوگئی ہے۔
م ن۔ح ا۔ن ع
(U: 5147)