PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
04 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
অধিক ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্য লাভেৰে, ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ৩০ লাখ
বিশ্বৰ গড়তকৈ ভাৰতৰ আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ নিম্ন আৰু লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে হ্ৰাস (বৰ্তমান ১.৭৪%) পোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাসমূহৰ মাত্ৰ নগণ্য ৰোগীহে ভেন্টিলেটৰ ছাপ’ৰ্টত আছে। যাৰ হাৰ ০.৫%। তথ্য অনুসৰি, ২% ৰোগী আইচিইউ আৰু ৩.৫% তকৈয়ো কম ৰোগী অক্সিজেনৰ সুবিধাযুক্ত বিচনাত আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিতেই, আজি ভাৰতৰ ক’ভিড-১০ৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৩০ লাখ (৩০,৩৭,১৫১) অতিক্ৰম কৰে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৬৬,৬৫৯ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্টত একেৰাহে নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ ভাৰতৰ, একেৰাহে ২য় দিনা ১১.৭০ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন, টেষ্টিঙৰ মাত্ৰা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে দৈনিক পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৭.৫%ৰ নিম্ন আৰু সঞ্চয়ী পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৮.৫%ৰ নিম্ন
দৈনিক ১০ লাখৰো টেষ্টৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ পাছত, ভাৰতে যোৱা দুটা দিনত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ টেষ্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰিছে। যোৱা দুটা দিনত, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ১১.৭০ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১,৬৯,৭৬৫ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হয়। দৈনিক টেষ্টিঙৰ এনে বৰ্ধিত পৰিমাণৰ লক্ষ্যত বিশ্বৰ আন কোনো দেশেই উপনীত হ’ব পৰা নাই।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আইপিএছলৈ নৱ-নিৰ্বাচিতসকলেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মত-বিনিময়
আজি চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল নেশ্যনেল পুলিছ একাডেমীৰ ‘দীক্ষান্ত পেৰেড কাৰ্যসূচী’ত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আইপিএছ শিক্ষানৱিছসকলেৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় এই শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানখনিৰপৰা উত্তীৰ্ণ হৈ যোৱা প্ৰতিজন যুৱ আইপিএছ বিষয়াৰে তেওঁ মত-বিনিময় কৰি আহিছে কিন্তু এই বছৰ ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বাবে তেখেতে তেওঁলোকক লগ কৰাত অসমৰ্থ হৈ পৰে। “কিন্তু মই নিশ্চিত যে মোৰ কাৰ্যকালতে, মই নিশ্চিতভাৱে একেস্থানতে আপোনালোকক লগ কৰিব পাৰিম,” তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ইউএছ-আইএছপিএফৰ আমেৰিকা-ভাৰত ২০২০ সন্মিলনত নিৰ্দিষ্ট বক্তাৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
কালি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আমেৰিকা-ভাৰত ২০২০ সন্মিলনত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্দিষ্ট বক্তাৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই সন্মিলনখনিত সম্বোধন কৰি, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় বিশ্ব মহামাৰীয়ে প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিকে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে আৰু ই হৈছে আমাৰ সামৰ্থ্য, আমাৰ ৰাজহুৱা স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক অৱস্থাৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ সময়। সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতিয়ে সতেজ মনস্তত্ত্বৰ পোষকতা কৰে। যি মনস্তত্ত্বত প্ৰোথিত হৈছে মানৱ কেন্দ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ ধাৰণা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ইউএছ-আইএছপিএফৰ আমেৰিকা-ভাৰত ২০২০ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট বক্তাৰ ভাষণৰ পূৰ্ণপাঠ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোয়েলে কয় দেশৰ ৰপ্তানি আৰু আমদানিয়ে ইতিবাচক প্ৰৱণতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে; বাণিজ্য ঘাটি সংকুচিত হৈছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোয়েলে আজি ভিন্ন এক্সপ’ৰ্ট প্ৰম’শ্যন কাউন্সিল (ইপিচি)ৰ বিষয়-ববীয়াসকলেৰে মিলিত হয়। বৈঠকত দেশৰ বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগ, তৃণমূল পৰ্য়ায়ৰ পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ৰপ্তানিকাৰীসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা যায়। আৰম্ভণিতে অভিমত আগবঢ়াই, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ ৰপ্তানি তথা একেদৰে আমদানিয়ে ইতিবাচক প্ৰৱণতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
০৪-০৯-২০২০ অনুসৰি অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ১০৯৫.৩৮ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিক আগুৰি লৈছে খাৰিফ শস্যই
চলিত খাৰিফ বতৰত, অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ১০৯৫.৩৮ লাখ হেক্টৰ মাটিক সাঙুৰি লোৱা হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত খাৰিফ শস্য সিঁচিবলৈ মাটি মোকলোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহামাৰী ক’ৰোনাই কোনো ধৰণৰ প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰা নাই। কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা গুঁটি, সাৰ, যন্ত্ৰ-পাতি আদিৰ সময়োচিত যোগানৰ বাবেই এই অভিলেখ অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা হৈছে। মন্ত্ৰণালয়টো আৰু ৰাজ্য় চৰকাৰসমূহেও মিচন কাৰ্যক্ৰম আৰু ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিসমূহৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী সন্দৰ্ভত আনলক-৪ ৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাৰে, হাৰিয়ানে চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত চলচ্চিত্ৰৰ চিত্ৰগ্ৰহণৰ অৰ্থে ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অপাৰেটিং প্ৰচিডিয়ৰ (এছঅ’পি) জাৰি কৰিছে। সেই অনুসৰি, চিত্ৰগ্ৰহণৰ সময় যিমান পাৰি সিমান কম কৰিবলৈ আৰু সৰ্বাধিক ৫০ জন শিল্পী-কলা-কুশলীকহে গোট খাবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
• পঞ্জাৱঃ পঞ্জাৱ চৰাকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড টেষ্টিঙৰ প্ৰতি জনসাধাৰণক আকৰ্ষিত কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰী হাস্পতালত ইয়াক বিনামূলীয়া কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। একেদৰে, ব্যক্তিগত হাস্পতালত টেষ্টিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ মাচুল সৰ্বাধিক ২৫০ টকা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিয়ে।
• অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত, শেহতীয়াভাৱে ২১৪ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে আৰু এজন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত আঠজন আক্ৰান্তই মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰিছে।
• অসমঃ অসমত নতুনকৈ ৩০৫৪ লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু কালি ১৯৭১ আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১১৮৩৩৩ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২৭,৩০৩ আৰু মুঠ ৩৩০ জন আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
• মণিপুৰঃ মণিপুৰত, নতুনকৈ ১০২ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে আৰু ৩ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আৰোগ্য় লাভ কৰিছে ১৬৭ জন আক্ৰান্তই। ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৭২ শতাংশ। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৮০৩ টা।
• মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামত, কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ছজন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হয়। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১০৪৬ টা। অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাৰে থকা সীমান্তত বাধ্যতামূলক ৰেপিড এন্টিজেন টেষ্ট মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰে উঠাই দিয়ে। অৱশ্যে ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ থাৰ্মেল স্ক্ৰীণিং আৰু প্ৰাথমিক নীতি-নিয়ম মানি চলিব লাগিব।
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত, আৰটি-পিচিআৰৰ জৰিয়তে টেষ্টিঙৰ বাবে মুঠ ৩৯,৭৬৯ টা নমুনা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে, ট্ৰুনাট যন্ত্ৰৰ জৰিয়তে টেষ্ট কৰিবলৈ অদ্যপি প্ৰেৰণ কৰা মুঠ নমুনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২৩,৬৩৮ টা।
• কেৰালাঃ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ১,৫৫৩ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২১,৫১৬। ইফালে ভিন্ন জিলাসমূহৰ মুঠ ১.৯২ লাখ লোক কোৱাৰেন্টাইনত আছে। মৃত্যুৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩১৫।
• তামিলনাডুঃ পুডুচেৰীত ২০ জনৰ মৃত্য়ুকে ধৰি এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে এদিনতে ১৩ জন আক্ৰান্তই মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰিছিল। শুকুৰবাৰে পুৱা ১০ বজাত অন্ত পৰাৰ পূৰ্ববৰ্তী ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫৯১ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে।
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ জুলাইৰ পাছত কৰ্ণাটকত শেহতীয়াভাৱে অধিক লোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰিছে। বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ১০৪ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যুকে ধৰি ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬০৫৪।
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ আৰোগ্যশ্ৰী আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ নকৰা অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ হাস্পতালসমূহৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ইফালে, বিশাখাপট্টনমত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যাই ৩৯ হাজাৰৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে।
• তেলেংগানাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ২৪৭৮ লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। একে সময়তে, ২০১১ আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ১০ জন আক্ৰান্তই মৃত্যমুখত পৰিছে।
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছ নেতা আৰু পশু পালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী সুনীল কেডাৰ (৫৯)ৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ হৈ পৰিল ৰাজ্য়খনৰ মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ চৰকাৰখনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৬ষ্ঠজন মন্ত্ৰী। বৃহস্পতিবাৰে, ৰাজ্যখনত ১৮,১০৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ ত আক্ৰান্ত হয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৮.৪৩ লাখ। কেৱল মুম্বাইতে আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ১.৫০ লাখ।
• গুজৰাটঃ বৃহস্পতিবাৰে, ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভত ১ লাখ লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা দেশৰ ১১ সংখ্যক ৰাজ্য হৈ পৰে গুজৰাট। ৰাজ্যখনত শেহতীয়াকৈ ১,৩২৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ এই ভাইৰাছৰদ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১,০০,৩৭৫।
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যস্থান চৰকাৰে ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত লোকক ব্যক্তিগত হাস্পতালত ট্ৰিটমেন্টৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূল্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি দিয়ে। সেই অনুসৰি, দৈনিক ৫ ৰপৰা ৯,৯০০ টকাহে ল’ব পাৰিব ব্যক্তিগত হাস্পতালৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই। ৰাজ্যখনত আজিৰ তাৰিখত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬,০৬৭ লাখ।
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত বৃহস্পতিবাৰে সৰ্বাধিক ১,৬৭২ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৬৮,৫৮৬ জন।

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 SEP 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
With higher number of patients getting cured, India’s total Recoveries surpass 30 lakh
Not only is India’s Case Fatality Rate lower than the global average and progressively declining (current figure is 1.74%), but a very small proportion of the active cases, amounting to less than 0.5%, are on ventilator support. Data also shows that 2% cases are in ICUs and less than 3.5% of the active cases occupy oxygen supported beds. As a result of these measures, India's total COVID-19 recoveries have crossed 30 lakh (30,37,151) today.With the recovery of 66,659 in the last 24 hours, India has continued its trajectory of posting more than 60000 recoveries for the 8th consecutive day. The Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients is 77.15%. The higher number of recoveries has also led to a steady enhancement in the difference between the recovered and active ones. This difference has crossed 22 lakh, as on date. This ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases (8,31,124 which are under active medical care), has reduced and currently comprises only 21.11% of the total positive cases.
For details:
India continues to scale new peaks in COVID-19 tests, More than 11.70 lakh samples tested for 2 consecutive days, Despite the very high testing levels, Daily Positivity rate is below 7.5% and Cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%
After having successfully achieved the goal of enhancing the daily testing capacity to more than 10 lakhs daily tests, India has scaled new peaks in COVID-19 testing for the last two successive days. For these two successive days, more than 11.70 lakh samples have been tested across the country. 11,69,765 samples were tested in the last 24 hours. No other country has achieved these levels of very high daily testing. With this steep exponential rise in daily testing, the cumulative tests are nearing 4.7 crore. The cumulative tests as on date have reached 4,66,79,145. Even with this very high daily testing, the daily Positivity Rate is still below 7.5%, while cumulative Positivity Rate is less than 8.5%. With the aim to reduce the fatality rate below 1%, India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has touched 1.74% following a gradient of steady and sustained decline.India’s substantial increase in the testing levels is anchored in the daily expanding diagnostic lab network across the country. As on date, with 1025 labs in the government sector and 606 private labs, the country-wide network is strengthened with 1631 total lab facilities.
For details:
PM interacts with IPS Probationers
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi interacted, through video-conference, with IPS Probationers during the ‘Dikshant Parade Event’ at the SardarVallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy today.Speaking on the occasion, the PM said he regularly interacts with young IPS officers who have passed out from the academy, but this year due to coronavirus he was unable to meet them. “But I’m sure that during my tenure, I will surely meet you all at some point,” he added.The PM wished the IPS probationers for completing their training with success. He said it is very important that the probationers should be proud of their uniform instead of flexing power out of it. “Never lose the respect for your Khaki uniform. The human face of the Khaki uniform has been engraved in the public memory due to the good work done by police especially during this Covid-19,” he said.The Prime Minister appreciated that the 'Humane' side of police came to fore during COVID-19 pandemic.
For details:
Prime Minister Delivers Special Key Note Address at the US-India 2020 Summit of US-ISPF
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi delivered the Special Key Note Address at the US-India 2020 Summit through video conference yesterday. Addressing the Summit, Shri NarendraModi said the global pandemic has impacted everyone and that it is testing our resilience, our public health systems, our economic systems.The current situation demands a fresh mind set. A mind set where the approach to development is human centric. Where there is a spirit of cooperation between everyone, he said. Talking about the way ahead the Prime Minister said that the country is focussing on ramping up capacities, securing the poor and future proofing our citizens. Referring to various steps taken to ramp up facilities for fighting COVID and to increase awareness amongst the citizens, the Prime Minister said all such early measures ensured that the country with 1.3 billion people and limited resources has one of the lowest death rates per million in the World. He expressed his happiness that India’s business community, especially the small business has been proactive. Starting from almost nothing, they made us the second largest PPE kits manufacturer in the World, he said. Referring to various reforms the Prime Minister said that the pandemic failed to impact the aspirations and ambitions of 1.3 billion Indians.
For details:
Text of Prime Minister’s Special Key Note Address at US-ISPF US-India Summit 2020
For details:
Shri PiyushGoyal says country’s Exports and Imports are showing positive trends; Trade deficit is narrowing
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyal today met the Office-bearers of various Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), to discuss the issues concerning the country’s global trade, ground level situation, and problems being faced by the exporters. In his opening remarks, the Minister said that the country’s exports as well as imports are showing positive trends. The exports are approaching the last year’s levels, after making a sharp dip in April this year due to pandemic. Regarding imports, the positive thing is that the Capital Goods imports have not declined, and the reduction in imports has been seen mainly in crude, gold and fertilizers. He added that the trade deficit is reducing drastically and our share in the global trade is improving, thanks to our resilient supply chains, and perseverance and hardwork of our exporters.
For details:
Record area of 1095.38 lakh ha has been covered under Kharif crops as on 04.09.2020
In the current season of Kharif 2020, record area of 1095.38 lakh has been covered. Sowing of rice still continues while sowing of pulses, coarse cereals, millets and oilseeds is almost over. There is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the timely prepositioning of inputs by Government of India like seeds, pesticides, fertilizers, machinery and credit has made it possible for large coverage even during pandemic lockdown conditions.Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and State Governments have put all efforts in successful implementation of mission programs and flagship schemes. Shri Tomar said that credit goes to farmers for timely action and adoption of technologies and taking benefit of government schemes.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Haryana: With Unlock-4 guidelines regarding COVID-19 Pandemic already in place, Haryana Government has issued Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and guidelines for Film Shooting in the State. The duration of shooting should be restricted to the minimum possible and not more than 50 persons should be present. Moreover, shooting would commence only after all the persons involved are thermally scanned and are found asymptomatic. The locations will be chosen taking into consideration if the locality falls in or near containment zones. Permissions and approvals will be given only for safe zones.
• Punjab: Punjab government has decided to allow free walk-in Testing in government hospitals and mobile vans, and similar testing at a nominal manpower cost not exceeding Rs 250 by private doctors and hospitals, to encourage increased Covid testing to check the surge in cases in the state. People who want their result immediately can opt for Rapid Antigen testing while RT-PCR testing will also be similarly available.
• Arunachal Pradesh: In Arunachal Pradesh, 214 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and one death, total eight people died in the State till now.
• Assam: In Assam, 3054 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1971 people recovered yesterday, total cases rise to 118333, active 27303 and total death 330.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 102 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 3 more deaths, 167 recoveries with 72 percent recovery rate. There are 1803 active cases in the state.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, six fresh cases of COVID-19 detected in the state yesterday. Total cases 1046.Compulsory Rapid Antigen Test at Assam and Tripura border by Mizoram government to be discontinued. Only thermal screening and other basic procedures will be carried out to test those entering Mizoram.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, a total of 39,769 samples have been sent for testing through RT-PCR and another 23,638 sent for testing through TrueNat machines so far.
• Kerala: Junior doctors in government service have threatened of quitting from service on September 10 if they are not exempted from salary challenge. A total of 868 doctors who are appointed in Covid First-Line Treatment Centres and other health centres have given a memorandum to the CM requesting to avoid them from salary challenge. However, CM has declared that the government will not re-examine the decision on salary challenge. As many as 1,553 Covid-19 cases were reported in the state yesterday. At present, 21,516 patients are undergoing treatment in the State and currently there are a total of 1.92 lakh people are under quarantine in various districts. The death toll in the State so far is 315.
• Tamil Nadu: Puducherry registered its highest single-day Covid-19 toll with 20 deaths, beating the previous highest of 13 deaths a few days back, while 591 more tested positive for the virus in the last 24 hours ending 10 am on Friday. Madras High Court has directed the School Education Department to conduct Covid-19 tests for the physically and mentally challenged candidates and also their scribes, appearing for Class X private exams, starting September 21. Covishield vaccine developed by Oxford University reached Chennai for phase two clinical trials. The vaccine will be tested on 300 health volunteers above the age of 18 at Rajiv Gandhi Government General Hospital and Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, Porur, as part of multi-centric study in India.
• Karnataka:Covid-19 fatalities in Karnataka which have been on the rise since July touched 6054 on Thursday with 104 deaths. With services set to resume on September 7, Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation will introduce an app to allow commuters to top up their smart cards. High Court has asked the State govt that how many prison inmates have tested corona positive and directed the state to file an affidavit. State government has decided to penalise private labs for delay in testing samples sent by it.
• Andhra Pradesh: Chief Minister has issued instructions to take strict action against hospitals that would not implement the Aarogyasri scheme. Officials have been advised to set up Covid help desks at every Aarogyasri empaneled hospitals to make the services accessible. Visakhapatnam Covid-19 cases count breaches 39,000 mark. Guntur collector has directed nodal officers to complete mapping of Covid-19 positive cases. He observed that mapping of 40,044 patients was yet to be completed. There are 9,583 patients who are yet to undergo triaging.
• Telangana: 2478 new cases, 2011 recoveries & 10 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2478 cases, 267 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,35,884; Active cases: 32,994; Deaths: 866; Discharges :1,02,024. At 18 per cent, Covid-19 positivity rate highest among healthcare staff in Telangana. As there was a high incidence of Covid-19 in the age group of 20 to 50 years, the government has requested the people not to step out, unless absolutely necessary. Covid-19 test must for all MLAs, journalists attending Telangana legislature's monsoon session.
• Maharashtra: Congress leader and the state Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairy Development Sunil Kedar (59) has tested positive for Covid 19. He is the 6th Minister of the Maharashtra VikasAghadi coalition government to test positive. Maharashtra on Thursday reported 18,105 new infections, taking the cumulative tally past 8.43 lakh cases. The tally for Mumbai has since reached 1.50 lakhs. Meanwhile, Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshiyari, in his capacity as the Chancellor of the Universities has agreed to the state government’s proposal to conduct online exams which can be taken from home by the students.
• Gujarat: Gujarat on Thursday became 11th state to have 1 lakh cumulative Covid-19 patients as it recorded 1,325 new positive cases, the highest single-day tally in the past hours ending at 5pm. The total cases in Gujarat now stand at 1,00,375. An analysis reveals that the last 25,000 cases were recorded in the past 23 days compared to 90 days it took for the state to cross the first 25,000 cases.
• Rajasthan: The Rajasthan government has fixed rates for Coronavirus treatment at private hospitals, keeping the charges between Rs 5,000 to Rs 9,900 a day. The decision has come amid reports that private hospitals were charging exorbitant fee for the treatment. The treatment cost includes Rs 1,200 of a PPE kit. The state has 16,067 active cases as on date.
• Madhya Pradesh: MP on Thursday reported the highest single-day rise of 1,672 new coronavirus cases, which pushed the state's infection count to 68,586. At 259, Indore reported the highest number of cases in the day in the state, followed by 246 in Gwalior, 198 in Bhopal and 129 in Jabalpur. Indore's total count of cases has reached 13,752.