Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India witnesses an Unprecedented Surge in Daily Testing
More than 11.7 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
More than 4.5 cr Total Tests conducted
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the spree of conducting more than 10 lakh tests per day from the last two days, India has witnessed an unprecedented surge in daily testing today.
Over 11.7 lakh (11,72,179) tests were done in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 4.5 crore (4,55,09,380).
This demonstrates an exponential increase in the daily COVID-19 testing in the country. From conducting merely 10 tests per day on 30th January, the daily average has crossed more than 11 lakhs today.
India’s daily testing numbers are one of the highest in the world. Such high levels of testing on a sustained basis over a period of time in widespread areas enables early diagnosis, and in turn facilitates seamless isolation and effective hospitalisation. This eventually leads to lower mortality rate. Higher numbers of testing also subsequently result in lowered positivity rate.
This surge in testing has been made possible by an equally speedy expansion in the testing lab network across the country. India has today 1623 labs in the country; 1022 labs in the government sector and 601 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 823 (Govt: 465 + Private: 358)
TrueNat based testing labs: 678 (Govt: 523 + Private: 155)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
Also, state-of-the-art high throughput machines including Cobas 6800/8800 are installed at 5 sites: ICMR-Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna; ICMR-National Institute for Cholera & Enteric Diseases, Kolkata; National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute for Cancer Prevention & Research, Noida. These can test around 1000 samples per day with minimum human intervention.
The testing capacity was augmented gradually with RT-PCR is the gold standard test in the phase-1 covering Large cities / Urban areas, followed by Molecular assays with short turn-around-time at the district level in the second phase. In phase-3, Antigen tests are recommended in containment zones and hospital tests where no molecular tests are available.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 की प्रतिदिन जांच में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि
पिछले 24 घंटों में 11.7 लाख से अधिक लोगों की कोविड जांच की गई
अबतक कुल 4.5 करोड़ से अधिक जांच हो चुकी है
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले दो दिनों से प्रति दिन 10 लाख से अधिक कोविड जांच के साथ देश में दैनिक दैनिक स्तर पर कोविड-19 मामलों की जांच में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 11.7 लाख (11,72,179) से अधिक जांच की गई। इस उपलब्धि के साथ, अबतक की गई कुल जांच की संख्या 4.5 करोड़ (4,55,09,380) से अधिक हो चुकी है।
यह देश में दैनिक कोविड जांच में तेज वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इससे पहले 30 जनवरी तक प्रति दिन जहां केवल 10 जांच हो पाती थी वहीं इसका दैनिक औसत आज 11 लाख से अधिक हो चुका है।
भारत में दैनिक स्तर पर कोविड जांच की संख्या दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है। व्यापक स्तर पर काफी लंबे समय तक निरंतर की जाने वाली ऐसी जांच रोग के प्रारंभिक निदान को सक्षम बनाती है और इसके आधार पर रोगियों को अलग रखने और उन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती करने की निर्बाध सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इससे अंततः मृत्यु दर में कमी आती है। जांच की संख्या में तेजी से कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों में भी कमी आती है।
जांच की संख्या में वृद्धि देश भर में नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं के नेटवर्क में तेज विस्तार से संभव हो पाई है। पूरे देश में इस समय 1623 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। सरकारी क्षेत्र में 1022 और निजी क्षेत्र में 601 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इसमें निम्नलिखित प्रकार की प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल है:
•वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 823 (सरकारी: 465 + निजी: 358)
ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 678 (सरकारी: 523 + निजी: 155)
सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 122 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 88)
इसके अतिरिक्त जांच की उन्नत तकनीक के लिए कोबास 6800/8800 सहित अत्याधुनिक उच्च थ्रूपुट मशीनें पांच स्थानों पर लगाई गई हैं जिनमें पटना का आईसीएमआर-राजेंद्र मेमोरियल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंसेज, कोलकाता का आईसीएमआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कॉलरा एंड एंटरिक डिजीज, दिल्ली का राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र,मुंबई का आईसीएमआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर रिसर्च इन रिप्रोडक्टिव हेल्थऔर नोएडा का आईसीएमआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर कैंसर प्रिवेंशन एंड रिसर्च शामिल है। ये मशीनें न्यूनतम मानव हस्तक्षेप के साथ प्रति दिन लगभग 1000 कोविड नमूनों की जांच करने में सक्षम हैं।
आरटी-पीसीआर के साथ जांच क्षमता को धीरे-धीरे बढ़ाया गया है। पहले चरण में बड़े शहरों / शहरी क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए आरटी पीसीआर जांच प्रक्रिया को स्वर्ण मानक के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया गया है। इसके बाद दूसरे चरण में जिला स्तर पर मांग के अनुरुप निर्धारित अवधि मे जांच के लिए आणविक नैदानिक जांच प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल हो रहा है। तीसरे चरण में कंटेनमेंट जोन और ऐसे अस्पतालों में जहां आणविक नैदानिक जांच की सुविधा उपलब्ध नहीं है, एंटीजन जांच प्रकिया अपनाने की सिफारिश की जाती है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।