Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India witnesses an Unprecedented Surge in Daily Testing
More than 11.7 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
More than 4.5 cr Total Tests conducted
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the spree of conducting more than 10 lakh tests per day from the last two days, India has witnessed an unprecedented surge in daily testing today.
Over 11.7 lakh (11,72,179) tests were done in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 4.5 crore (4,55,09,380).
This demonstrates an exponential increase in the daily COVID-19 testing in the country. From conducting merely 10 tests per day on 30th January, the daily average has crossed more than 11 lakhs today.
India’s daily testing numbers are one of the highest in the world. Such high levels of testing on a sustained basis over a period of time in widespread areas enables early diagnosis, and in turn facilitates seamless isolation and effective hospitalisation. This eventually leads to lower mortality rate. Higher numbers of testing also subsequently result in lowered positivity rate.
This surge in testing has been made possible by an equally speedy expansion in the testing lab network across the country. India has today 1623 labs in the country; 1022 labs in the government sector and 601 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 823 (Govt: 465 + Private: 358)
TrueNat based testing labs: 678 (Govt: 523 + Private: 155)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
Also, state-of-the-art high throughput machines including Cobas 6800/8800 are installed at 5 sites: ICMR-Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna; ICMR-National Institute for Cholera & Enteric Diseases, Kolkata; National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute for Cancer Prevention & Research, Noida. These can test around 1000 samples per day with minimum human intervention.
The testing capacity was augmented gradually with RT-PCR is the gold standard test in the phase-1 covering Large cities / Urban areas, followed by Molecular assays with short turn-around-time at the district level in the second phase. In phase-3, Antigen tests are recommended in containment zones and hospital tests where no molecular tests are available.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশের দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষায় অপ্রত্যাশিত অগ্রগতি
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজারের বেশি কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষা
এখনও পর্যন্ত ৪ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
দেশে গত দু'দিন ধরে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষার অগ্রগতির হার অব্যাহত রেখে আজ পর্যন্ত দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যায় অপ্রত্যাশিত অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার ১৭৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। নমুনা পরীক্ষায় এই সাফল্য অর্জনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সামগ্রিকভাবে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৪ কোটি ৫৫ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ৩৮০ হয়েছে।
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষায় দৈনিক অগ্রগতির হারের দিক থেকে যে সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে তা সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সক্রিয় উদ্যোগের পরিণাম। গত জানুয়ারি মাসের শেষ পর্যন্ত যেখানে দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ছিল ১০, আজ পর্যন্ত তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১১ লক্ষের বেশি।
ভারতের দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে গড় নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বিশ্বের অন্যতম সর্বাধিক। ধারাবাহিকভাবে এরকম অধিক সংখ্যায় সুদীর্ঘ সময় ধরে নমুনা পরীক্ষায় অগ্রগতির বিষয়টি দেশের যথাযথ স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর ও উন্নত নমুনা পরীক্ষার বিষয়টিকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় মৃত্যু হার নিম্নমুখী। এমনকি, অধিক সংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফলে নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যাও স্বাভাবিকভাবেই কমছে।
নমুনা পরীক্ষায় এই অগ্রগতি সম্ভব হয়েছে দেশের সুবিস্তৃত নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারগুলির নেটওয়ার্কের দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণের ফলে। ভারতে আজ পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১,৬২৩। এর মধ্যে সরকারি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার ১,০২২ এবং বেসরকারি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৬০১।
নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে অত্যাধুনিক থ্রুপুট বা কম সময়ে অধিক পরিণাম দেওয়ার উপযোগী যন্ত্র বসানো হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই কলকাতার ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট ফর কলেরা অ্যান্ড এন্টেরিক ডিজিজেস চিকিৎসা পরিষ্ঠানে এরকম যন্ত্র চালু করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই কলকাতা সহ দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, পাটনা ও নয়ডাতে ৬,৮০০ এ ধরনের যন্ত্র চালু রয়েছে। তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ বিষয় হল, অত্যাধুনিক এই মেশিনগুলি ন্যূনতম মনুষ্য হস্তক্ষেপ ছাড়াই দৈনিক গড়ে ১,০০০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিণাম দিতে পারে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।