Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India witnesses an Unprecedented Surge in Daily Testing
More than 11.7 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
More than 4.5 cr Total Tests conducted
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the spree of conducting more than 10 lakh tests per day from the last two days, India has witnessed an unprecedented surge in daily testing today.
Over 11.7 lakh (11,72,179) tests were done in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 4.5 crore (4,55,09,380).
This demonstrates an exponential increase in the daily COVID-19 testing in the country. From conducting merely 10 tests per day on 30th January, the daily average has crossed more than 11 lakhs today.
India’s daily testing numbers are one of the highest in the world. Such high levels of testing on a sustained basis over a period of time in widespread areas enables early diagnosis, and in turn facilitates seamless isolation and effective hospitalisation. This eventually leads to lower mortality rate. Higher numbers of testing also subsequently result in lowered positivity rate.
This surge in testing has been made possible by an equally speedy expansion in the testing lab network across the country. India has today 1623 labs in the country; 1022 labs in the government sector and 601 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 823 (Govt: 465 + Private: 358)
TrueNat based testing labs: 678 (Govt: 523 + Private: 155)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
Also, state-of-the-art high throughput machines including Cobas 6800/8800 are installed at 5 sites: ICMR-Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna; ICMR-National Institute for Cholera & Enteric Diseases, Kolkata; National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute for Cancer Prevention & Research, Noida. These can test around 1000 samples per day with minimum human intervention.
The testing capacity was augmented gradually with RT-PCR is the gold standard test in the phase-1 covering Large cities / Urban areas, followed by Molecular assays with short turn-around-time at the district level in the second phase. In phase-3, Antigen tests are recommended in containment zones and hospital tests where no molecular tests are available.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں یومیہ ٹسٹ میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 11.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ کووڈ ٹسٹ کیے گئے
اب تک مجموعی طور پر 4.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کیے جاچکے ہیں
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 3 ستمبر 2020 / گزشتہ دو دنوں سے یومیہ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کرنے کے عمل کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے بھارت نے یومیہ جانچ کے معاملے میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 11.7 لاکھ (11 لاکھ 72 ہزار 179) ٹسٹ کیے گئے۔ اس حصولیابی کی بدولت اب تک ٹسٹ کی مجموعی تعداد 4.5 کروڑ (4 کروڑ55 لاکھ9 ہزار 380) سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
اس سے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے یومیہ ٹسٹ میں غیرمعمولی اضافے کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔جہاں 30 جنوری کو روزانہ محض 10 ٹسٹ ہی ہوپاتے تھے۔ آج ٹسٹ کا یومیہ اوسط 11 لاکھ یومیہ سے زیادہ ہے۔
بھارت میں یومیہ ہونے والے ٹسٹ کی تعداد دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کی تعداد میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس بڑے پیمانے پر مختلف علاقوں میں مسلسل ٹسٹ کی وجہ سے روزانہ مرض کی ابتدا ہی میں تشخیص میں مدد ملتی ہے اور اس کی وجہ سے مریضوں کو الگ کرنے اور موثر طریقے سے انہیں داخل اسپتال کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس سے شرح اموات میں بھی کمی آتی ہے۔ زیادہ بڑی تعداد میں ٹسٹ کا نتیجہ پازیٹیو شرح کو بھی کم کرنے کی شکل میں برآمد ہوتا ہے۔
ٹسٹنگ کے عمل میں یہ زبردست اضافہ غالباً ملک بھر میں ٹسٹنگ لیب کے مساوی اور تیز تر توسیع کے سبب ممکن ہوا ہے۔ آج ملک میں 1623 لیب ہیں، جن میں سے 1022 لیب سرکاری شعبے کے اور 601 لیب پرائیویٹ شعبے کے ہیں، جن کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 823 ( سرکاری : 465 + پرائیویٹ : 358 )
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 678 ( ( سرکاری : 523 + پرائیویٹ : 155 )
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 122 ( سرکاری : 34 + پرائیویٹ : 88 )
اس کے علاوہ 5 مقامات پر کوباس 6800/8800 سمیت جدید ترین ہائی تھرو پٹ مشینیں نصب کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ مقامات ہیں: آئی سی ایم آر-راجندر میموریل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، پٹنہ، آئی سی ایم آر-راجندر میموریل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کولرا اینڈ اینٹیرک ڈیزیز، کولکاتا، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول ، دہلی، آئی سی ایم آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ریسرچ ان ری پروڈکٹیو ہیلتھ، ممبئی اور آئی سی ایم آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کینسر پریونشن اینڈ ریسرچ ، نوئیڈا ہیں۔ یہ سب کم از کم انسانی مداخلت کے ساتھ یومیہ تقریباً ایک ہزار نمونوں کی جانچ کرسکتے ہیں۔
ٹسٹنگ کی صلاحیت میں دھیرے دھیرے اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں آرٹی-پی سی آر گولڈ اسٹینڈرڈ ٹسٹ ہوا کرتا تھا۔ جس میں بڑے شہروں / شہری علاقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد دوسرے مرحلے میں ضلع کی سطح پر مولیکیولر جانچ کا دور آیا۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں کنٹینمٹ زونس اور اسپتال میں ہونے والے ٹسٹ میں اینٹیجن ٹسٹ کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، جہا ں پر مولیکیولر ٹسٹ دستیاب نہیں ہیں۔
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورت کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ جانکاری اور تازہ معلومات کے لئے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA پر رجوع کریں ۔