Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India witnesses an Unprecedented Surge in Daily Testing
More than 11.7 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
More than 4.5 cr Total Tests conducted
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the spree of conducting more than 10 lakh tests per day from the last two days, India has witnessed an unprecedented surge in daily testing today.
Over 11.7 lakh (11,72,179) tests were done in the last 24 hours. With this achievement, the cumulative tests are more than 4.5 crore (4,55,09,380).
This demonstrates an exponential increase in the daily COVID-19 testing in the country. From conducting merely 10 tests per day on 30th January, the daily average has crossed more than 11 lakhs today.
India’s daily testing numbers are one of the highest in the world. Such high levels of testing on a sustained basis over a period of time in widespread areas enables early diagnosis, and in turn facilitates seamless isolation and effective hospitalisation. This eventually leads to lower mortality rate. Higher numbers of testing also subsequently result in lowered positivity rate.
This surge in testing has been made possible by an equally speedy expansion in the testing lab network across the country. India has today 1623 labs in the country; 1022 labs in the government sector and 601 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 823 (Govt: 465 + Private: 358)
TrueNat based testing labs: 678 (Govt: 523 + Private: 155)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 122 (Govt: 34 + Private: 88)
Also, state-of-the-art high throughput machines including Cobas 6800/8800 are installed at 5 sites: ICMR-Rajendra Memorial Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Patna; ICMR-National Institute for Cholera & Enteric Diseases, Kolkata; National Centre for Disease Control, Delhi; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute for Cancer Prevention & Research, Noida. These can test around 1000 samples per day with minimum human intervention.
The testing capacity was augmented gradually with RT-PCR is the gold standard test in the phase-1 covering Large cities / Urban areas, followed by Molecular assays with short turn-around-time at the district level in the second phase. In phase-3, Antigen tests are recommended in containment zones and hospital tests where no molecular tests are available.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં દૈનિક પરીક્ષણમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ ઉછાળો જોવા મળ્યો
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 11.7 લાખથી વધુ કોવિડ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા
કુલ પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા 4.5 કરોડથી વધુ
03 SEP 2020 11:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લાં બે દિવસથી રાબેતા મુજબ દૈનિક 10 લાખથી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કરાતા ભારતમાં આજે દૈનિક પરીક્ષણમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ ઉછાળો આવ્યો છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 11.7 લાખ (11,72,179) થી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ સિદ્ધિ સાથે, સંચિત પરીક્ષણો 4.5 કરોડથી વધુ (4,55,09,380) થઈ ગયા છે.
દેશમાં દૈનિક કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થયો છે. 30 જાન્યુઆરીએ દિવસના માત્ર 10 પરીક્ષણોથી શરુ કરીને આજે દૈનિક સરેરાશ 11 લાખથી વધુને પાર થઇ ગઈ છે.
ભારતની દૈનિક પરીક્ષણ સંખ્યા વિશ્વમાં સૌથી વધુ સંખ્યા ધરાવતા દેશોમાંની એક છે. લાંબા સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વ્યાપક વિસ્તારોને આવરીને સાતત્યતાના ધોરણે આવા ઉચ્ચ સ્તરના પરીક્ષણ પ્રારંભિક નિદાનને સક્ષમ કરે છે અને પરિણામે વ્યાપકપણે આઇસોલેશન અને અસરકારક રીતે હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ થવાની સુવિધા આપી શકાય છે. પરિણામે મૃત્યુદર ઓછો થયો છે. પરીક્ષણની વધુ સંખ્યા પણ નીચા પોઝિટિવિટી રેટમાં પરિણામે છે.
દેશભરમાં પરીક્ષણ પ્રયોગશાળા નેટવર્કમાં સમાન રીતે ઝડપી વિસ્તરણ દ્વારા પરીક્ષણમાં વધારો શક્ય બન્યો છે. આજે દેશમાં 1623 લેબ્સ છે; સરકારી ક્ષેત્રે 1022 લેબોરેટરી અને 601 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી કાર્યરત છે. આમાં સામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 823 (સરકારી: 465 + ખાનગી: 358)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 678 (સરકારી: 523 + ખાનગી: 155)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 122 (સરકારી: 34 + ખાનગી: 88)
ઉપરાંત, 5 સાઇટ્સ પર કોબાસ 6800/8800 સહિતના અદ્યતન ઉચ્ચ થ્રુપુટ મશીનો સ્થાપિત છે: આઈસીએમઆર-રાજેન્દ્ર મેમોરિયલ રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ મેડિકલ સાયન્સ, પટના; આઇસીએમઆર-નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કોલેરા અને એન્ટરિક ડિસીઝ, કોલકાતા; રોગ નિયંત્રણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય કેન્દ્ર, દિલ્હી; આઈસીએમઆર-નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર રિસર્ચ ઇન રિપ્રોડક્ટિવ હેલ્થ, મુંબઇ; અને આઇસીએમઆર-નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર કેન્સર નિવારણ અને સંશોધન, નોઈડા. આ મશીન ઓછામાં ઓછા માનવ હસ્તક્ષેપ સાથે દરરોજ 1000 જેટલા નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરી શકે છે.
આરટી-પીસીઆર સાથે ધીમે-ધીમે પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતા વધારવામાં આવી હતી, મોટા શહેરો / શહેરી વિસ્તારોને આવરી લેતા તબક્કા -1માં સુવર્ણ કક્ષાનું પરીક્ષણ છે, ત્યારબાદ બીજા તબક્કામાં જિલ્લા કક્ષાએ ટૂંકા ગાળાના સમય સાથે મોલેક્યુલર આસેઝ કરવામાં આવે છે. તબક્કા -3 માં, જ્યાં કોઈ મોલેક્યુલર પરીક્ષણો ઉપલબ્ધ નથી ત્યાં એન્ટિજેન પરીક્ષણો કન્ટેઇનમેન્ટ ઝોન અને હોસ્પિટલ પરીક્ષણોમાં ભલામણ કરવામાં આવે છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.