Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Country has lost one of its finest sons: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar mourns demise of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar has mourned the passing away of former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
In his condolence message the Minister said “India has lost one of its great sons, Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee. Shri Mukherjee was not only an intellectual but a decision maker, a strategist and the backbone of Parliament for many years. He has left his mark on governance and administration. As President of India he has performed with clear understanding and with dignity.”
Shri Javadekar reminisced the time he sought permission from Shri Mukherjee for publishing his speeches, which the former President was kind enough to permit.
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਪੂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ: ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਬ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਬ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੋਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਪੂਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਬ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀ ਸਨ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਣਾਕਾਰ, ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਕਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸਮਝ ਤੇ ਸਵੈਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।’
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਗਿਆ ਮੰਗੀ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਿਆਲਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1300423558024159239