Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Country has lost one of its finest sons: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar mourns demise of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar has mourned the passing away of former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
In his condolence message the Minister said “India has lost one of its great sons, Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee. Shri Mukherjee was not only an intellectual but a decision maker, a strategist and the backbone of Parliament for many years. He has left his mark on governance and administration. As President of India he has performed with clear understanding and with dignity.”
Shri Javadekar reminisced the time he sought permission from Shri Mukherjee for publishing his speeches, which the former President was kind enough to permit.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ملک اپنے ایک بہترین فرزند سے محروم: مرکزی وزیر پرکاش جاوڑیکر کا سابق صدر جناب پرنب مکھرجی کے انتقال پر اظہار غم
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 اگست ، مرکزی وزیر اطلاعات و نشریات جناب پرکاش جاوڑیکر نے ہندستان کے سابق صدر جناب پرنب مکھرجی کے انتقال پر رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں وزیر موصوف نے کہا ہے کہ‘‘ہندستان نے بھارت رتن پرنب مکھرجی کی شکل میں اپنا ایک عظیم سپوت کھویا ہے۔جناب مکھرجی محض ایک دانشورہی نہیں بلکہ ایک فیصلہ ساز ، حکمت ساز اور برسوں تک پارلیمنٹ کی بنیادی طاقت تھے۔انہوں نے حکومت اور انتظامیہ پر اپنے نقوش چھوڑے ہیں۔ہندستان کے صدر کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے واضح مفاہمت اورقار کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیں’’۔
جناب جاوڑیکر نے اس موقع کو یاد کیا جب انہوں نے جناب مکھرجی سے ان کی تقاریر کو شائع کرنے کی اجازت مانگی تھی، جس کی سابق صدر نے بخوشی اجازت دیدی تھی۔