Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Country has lost one of its finest sons: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar mourns demise of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar has mourned the passing away of former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
In his condolence message the Minister said “India has lost one of its great sons, Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee. Shri Mukherjee was not only an intellectual but a decision maker, a strategist and the backbone of Parliament for many years. He has left his mark on governance and administration. As President of India he has performed with clear understanding and with dignity.”
Shri Javadekar reminisced the time he sought permission from Shri Mukherjee for publishing his speeches, which the former President was kind enough to permit.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தனது அருமையான மகனை நாடு இழந்துவிட்டது : முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் மறைவு குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இரங்கல்
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு பிரணாப் முகர்ஜியின் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள இரங்கல் செய்தியில் “பாரத ரத்னா திரு பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி என்ற தனது அருமையான மகனை இந்தியா இழந்துவிட்டது. அவர் சிறந்த அறிவாளர் மட்டுமல்ல, முடிவெடுக்கக் கூடியவராகவும், ராஜ தந்திரியாகவும், பல ஆண்டுகளாக நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாகவும் திகழ்ந்தவர். அவர் நிர்வாகத்திலும், ஆளுகையிலும் தனது தடத்தை பதித்துச் சென்றுள்ளார். தெளிவான புரிதலும், மாட்சிமையும் மிக்க குடியரசுத் தலைவராக அவர் செயலாற்றினார்” என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.