Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Country has lost one of its finest sons: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar mourns demise of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar has mourned the passing away of former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
In his condolence message the Minister said “India has lost one of its great sons, Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee. Shri Mukherjee was not only an intellectual but a decision maker, a strategist and the backbone of Parliament for many years. He has left his mark on governance and administration. As President of India he has performed with clear understanding and with dignity.”
Shri Javadekar reminisced the time he sought permission from Shri Mukherjee for publishing his speeches, which the former President was kind enough to permit.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
देशाने आपला एक महान सुपुत्र गमावला, केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी माजी राष्ट्रपति प्रणव मुखर्जी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल व्यक्त केला शोक
31 AUG 2020 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 31 ऑगस्ट 2020
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी देशाचे माजी राष्ट्रपति प्रणव मुखर्जी यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
शोक संदेशात केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले , “भारताने आपल्या महान सुपुत्रांपैकी एक , भारतरत्न प्रणव मुखर्जी यांना गमावले आहे. मुखर्जी हे केवळ विद्वान नव्हते तर एक निर्णयकर्ते , रणनीतिकार आणि अनेक वर्षे संसदेचा कणा होते. त्यांनी शासन आणि प्रशासनावर आपला अमीट ठसा उमटवला आहे. भारताचे राष्ट्रपति म्हणून त्यांनी स्पष्ट आकलन आणि प्रतिष्ठेसह आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडली.”
जावडेकर यांनी त्या कालखंडाचे स्मरण केले जेव्हा त्यांनी त्यांची भाषणे प्रकाशित करण्यासाठी मुखर्जी यांच्याकडून परवानगी मागितली होती आणि माजी राष्ट्रपतींनी दयाळूपणे त्यांना परवानगी दिली होती.