Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Country has lost one of its finest sons: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar mourns demise of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar has mourned the passing away of former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
In his condolence message the Minister said “India has lost one of its great sons, Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee. Shri Mukherjee was not only an intellectual but a decision maker, a strategist and the backbone of Parliament for many years. He has left his mark on governance and administration. As President of India he has performed with clear understanding and with dignity.”
Shri Javadekar reminisced the time he sought permission from Shri Mukherjee for publishing his speeches, which the former President was kind enough to permit.
Saurabh Singh

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দেশ তাঁর একজন যোগ্য সন্তানকে হারালোঃ প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভরেকরের শোকজ্ঞাপন
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১শে আগস্ট, ২০২০
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচারমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভরেকর, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়ের প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক শোকবার্তায় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ ভারত তাঁর এক যোগ্য সন্তান, ভারতরত্ন প্রণব মুখোপাধ্যায়কে হারালো। শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায় শুধু একজন বুদ্ধিজীবিই ছিলেন না, তিনি ছিলেন দীর্ঘদিনের নীতি নির্ধারক, কৌশল রচনাকারী এবং সংসদের মেরুদণ্ড। তিনি শাসন এবং প্রশাসনে তাঁর অবদান রেখে গেছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে স্পষ্ট ধারণা এবং মর্যাদার সঙ্গে তিনি তাঁর দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।“
শ্রী জাভরেকর, সেই সময়ের কথা স্মরণ করেন, যখন তিনি শ্রী মুখোপাধ্যায়ের ভাষণ সম্বলিত একটি প্রকাশনার অনুমতি চেয়েছিলেন, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি তাকে তখন সেই অনুমতি দিয়েছিলেন।