માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
દેશે તેના એક શ્રેષ્ઠ પુત્રને ગુમાવ્યો: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીના અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે ભારતના પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીના અવસાન અંગે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પોતાના શોક સંદેશમાં મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, “ભારતે પોતાના એક મહાન પુત્ર, ભારત રત્ન શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખર્જીને ગુમાવ્યા છે. શ્રી મુખર્જી ઘણાં વર્ષોથી માત્ર એક બુદ્ધિજીવી જ નહીં પરંતુ તેઓ એક સારા નિર્ણયકર્તા, વ્યૂહરચનાકાર અને સંસદના કરોડરજ્જુ હતા. તેમણે શાસન અને વહીવટ પર પોતાની છાપ છોડી છે. ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ તરીકે તેમણે સ્પષ્ટ સમજ અને ગરિમાની સાથે પોતાની જવાબદારીઓનો નિર્વાહ કર્યો છે.
શ્રી જાવડેકરે એ સમયને યાદ કર્યો જયારે તેમના પ્રવચનો પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટે શ્રી મુખર્જીની અનુમતિ માંગી હતી અને પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લાગણીશીલ થઈને અનુમતિ આપી હતી.
Today the country has lost one of its finest sons Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
On one of the occasions when Pranab Da was the Chief Guest for the Teachers Day ceremony in Vigyan Bhawan, I gave him a slate as a gift and he liked it very much. pic.twitter.com/T0pqwsGGSC
— Prakash Javadekar (@PrakashJavdekar) August 31, 2020

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Country has lost one of its finest sons: Union Minister Prakash Javadekar mourns demise of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar has mourned the passing away of former President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee.
In his condolence message the Minister said “India has lost one of its great sons, Bharat Ratna Shri Pranab Mukherjee. Shri Mukherjee was not only an intellectual but a decision maker, a strategist and the backbone of Parliament for many years. He has left his mark on governance and administration. As President of India he has performed with clear understanding and with dignity.”
Shri Javadekar reminisced the time he sought permission from Shri Mukherjee for publishing his speeches, which the former President was kind enough to permit.
Saurabh Singh