PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
31 AUG 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
On a steep rise, India conducts more than 4.23 cr tests, 43% of Total Cases recorded in just 3 States-Maharashtra, AP, Karnataka
Starting from a single test in one lab in Pune in January 20202, the daily testing capacity has been scaled up to more than 10 lakh in August 2020. The cumulative tests have crossed 4.23 cr today. 8,46,278 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours. India has registered 78,512 cases in the last 24 hours (Sunday, 30th August 2020). Hence the report by certain Media Entities of about 80,000 cases in the last 24 hours is without any basis. Seven States have contributed to 70% of these new cases in the last 24 hours. Of these, Maharashtra has contributed the maximum case load amounting to almost 21%, followed by Andhra Pradesh (13.5%), Karnataka (11.27%) and Tamil Nadu which stands at 8.27%. Uttar Pradesh with 8.27%, West Bengal with 3.85%, and Odisha with 3.84% are the remaining States contributing to the increased caseload. Of the total cumulative number of cases, 43% are recorded in just three states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. While Tamil Nadu has contributed 11.66% of the total cases. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka account for about 50% of the deaths added in the last 24 hours due to COVID-19, with Maharashtra leading with 30.48%.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1649953
Health Ministry to rush Central teams to UP, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has decided to deploy high level Central teams to four States of Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Odisha. These States are seeing a sudden surge in the number of COVID cases and some of them are also reporting high mortality. The teams will support the State efforts towards strengthening containment, surveillance, testing and efficient clinical management of the positive cases. They shall also guide the States in effectively managing the challenges related to timely diagnosis and follow up. As an ongoing effort, the Central Government has been deputing Central teams from time to time to visit various States to interact with the authorities and get a first hand understanding of the challenges and issues being faced by them so as to strengthen their ongoing activities and remove bottlenecks, if any.For details:
English rendering of PM’s address in the 15th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 30.08.2020
“……….My dear countrymen, the country is on the path of progress on which it has embarked upon and this journey will only be comfortable if each and every citizen is a stakeholder in this process and traveller in this journey. For this to happen, it is imperative that each citizen remains hale & hearty and is part of our collective efforts to overcome Corona. Safeguarding our health by observing, “Do Gaj Ki Doori, Mask Zaroori” following social distancing norms and ensuring to wear masks will help us defeat corona. I urge you to follow these guidelines and I pray for your good health. ”
For details:
Vice President calls for special care and support to the elderly during the pandemic
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has called for providing special care and support to the elderly in the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic. Highlighting the higher degree of risk faced by the older people in health emergencies like this, he also advised the youngsters and other family members to take extra precautions related to COVID-19 if there are elderly members at home. In a facebook post yesterday on the ‘issues pertaining to the elderly population in India’, the Vice President said that seldom, one finds a separate geriatric department in District Hospitals to look after the old age health issues. In view of the frequent health related problems faced by the elderly, he emphasised the need to reorient our health system to address the specific needs of the geriatric population, including insurance coverage. The Vice President also called for providing the elderly an easy and barrier- free access to public places.
For details:
MHA issues new Guidelines, Unlock 4 opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued new guidelines on 29th August, 2020 for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In Unlock 4, which will come into effect from September 1, 2020, the process of phased re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments. According to the new guidelines Metro rail will be allowed to operate with effect from 7th September 2020 in a graded manner, by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs/ Ministry of Railways, in consultation with MHA. In this regard, Standard Operating Procedure will be issued by MOHUA. Social/ academic/ sports/ entertainment/ cultural/ religious/ political functions and other congregations will be permitted with a ceiling of 100 persons, with effect from 21st September 2020. However, such limited gatherings can be held with mandatory wearing of face masks, social distancing, provision for thermal scanning and hand wash or sanitizer. Open air theatres will be permitted to open with effect from 21st September 2020. It has been decided that Schools, colleges, educational and coaching institutions will continue to remain closed for students and regular class activity up to 30th September 2020. State/ UT Governments shall not impose any local lockdown (State/ District/ sub-division/City/ village level), outside the containment zones, without prior consultation with the Central Government. There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
For details:
Union Home Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare review measures for containing spread of COVID-19 infection in UTs
Union Home Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) jointly reviewed the measures for containing spread of COVID-19 infection in the Union Territories of Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, in a meeting held on 29.08.2020 through Video Conferencing. The senior officers of UTs, briefed the Union Home Secretary about steps taken by them for testing, management of COVID positive cases, isolation of COVID positive cases, availability of health infrastructure/medical personnel, para-medical staff, etc. Both the Secretaries asked senior officers to ensure that the administrative officers, medical professionals, para-medical staff and other people associated with containing spread of COVID-19 infection and management of COVID-19 situation work in close tandem. The Union Territories were advised to ramp up COVID testing facilities; maintain effective surveillance for early identification of COVID positive cases; effective contact tracing; augmenting house to house surveillance by medical/para-medical teams; better monitoring of home isolation cases; clear demarcation and enforcement of containment measures in the Containment Zones; augment health infrastructure. The UTs were also advised to ensure enforcement of precautionary measures like maintaining social distancing, sanitization, wearing of masks, etc
For details:
PM inaugurates College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi through video conferencing
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the College and Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, UP through video conferencing on Saturday,29th August,2020. He interacted with the students of the University.PM congratulated everyone and expressed hope that students after graduating from this university will actively contribute in empowering the country’s agriculture sector. He hoped that new facilities provided due to the new building would encourage and motivate students to work harder. Invoking Rani Lakshmi Bai’s Quote that “I will not give my Jhansi”, the Prime Minister urged the people of Jhansi and Bundelkhand to make Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan a success. The Prime Minister noted that Agriculture has a major role to contribute in Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Talking about the steps taken to minimize the problems faced by the people during the coronavirus pandemic, the Prime Minister said free rations are being provided to crores of poor and rural families in Uttar Pradesh. Around 10 lakh poor women in Bundelkhand have been given free gas cylinders during this period. Under Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, over 7 hundred crore rupees have been spent in UP so far, under which employment was provided to lakhs of workers.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Super Speciality Trauma Centre of Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Ballari in Karnataka
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. B.S. Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka digitally dedicated the Super Speciality Trauma Centre (SSTC) in Vijayanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Ballari to the nation. The SSTC is built with an investment of Rs 150 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). It has departments of Emergency and Trauma, Neurosurgery and Orthopaedics. This new Block has 8 Operation Theaters including 6 Modular ones, 200 Super Specialty Beds, 72 ICU Beds, 20 Ventilators and the aforementioned state-of-the-art CT Scan and Digital x-ray machine. This facility will have a training capacity of 27 PG students.
For details:
Khadi Masks’ Popularity soars; KVIC Receives Repeat Order for 10.5 lakh Face Masks from Red Cross Society
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has received a repeat order and the biggest order so far for supply of 10.5 lakh high quality face masks to the Indian Red Cross Society. The new purchase order comes less than a month after its previous order for 1.80 lakh face masks out of which KVIC has already supplied 1.60 lakh face masks to the Society.
For details:.
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: 157 new COVID-19 positive cases were detected during last twenty four hours in Arunachal Pradesh. 68 patients were discharged after successfully recovering from COVID-19. As of now, there are 1,205 active positive COVID-19 cases in the state and recovery rate is now 69.95%.
• Assam: In Assam, 1,417 patients discharged yesterday. Total discharged patients 83,927, active patients 21,548, Assam Health Minister tweeted.
• Manipur: 152 more persons test COVID-19 positive in Manipur. There were 53 recoveries with 69% recovery rate. There are 1,845 active cases.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total active cases are 1,284, total BSF and Armed Forces 368 & total others 916; total recovered 1,049.
• Mizoram: Three more COVID-19 cases confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total cases 1,011, active cases 422.
• Nagaland: Residents of New Market Colony, Kohima light candles to welcome home recovered patients. 10 out of 11 persons from the colony had returned home after recovery. 48 hrs lockdown imposed in Shamator town in Tuensang district on Aug 30 & 31 following detection of 5 new COVID-19 cases.
• Sikkim: With 25 new cases and 25 recoveries, Sikkim’s active COVID-19 count holds at 404.
• Kerala: State Government has decided to widely conduct antigen tests to determine Covid cases. More Antigen tests will be conducted under panchayats across the state instead of other tests and RTPCR tests to avoid the present delay in getting results. Authorities also feel that a reduction in the price will influence more people to undergo the test as Rs 625 is charged for antigen test and Rs 2750 charged for RTPCR test. Meanwhile, Onam is being celebrated today by abiding Covid-19 protocols. A total of 2,154 new active cases of Covid-19 were detected in the State yesterday. At present, there are 23,658 patients undergoing treatment and 1,99,468 people under quarantine across the State. The death toll has reached 287.
• Tamil Nadu: After recording over 550 cases for past three days, Puducherry added only 291 new Covid-19 cases and seven deaths in the last 24 hours. The total cases in the UT increased to 14,411 and active cases to 4849 and death toll at 228. The 'Madurai Model' of Covid management has earned the praise of TN Chief Secretary K Shanmugam. According to health officials, micromanagement, fortnight analysis and intensive testing and establishment of triage centres have helped in bringing down the Covid cases. Tamil Nadu announces major relaxations, extends current phase of lockdown. E-pass mandatory only for inter-state travel; e-pass is not required for travelling between the districts from now on.
• Karnataka: Unlock 4: Metro to run from September 7, decision on opening pubs and bars to be taken soon. Metro commuters remain wary as only smart card holders may get to avoid queues. Symptomatic swab samples to be given preference in testing in Bangalore city. Random testing shows that Bangalore positivity rate has dropped. As the state recorded 8,852 Covid cases on Sunday, those without contact or travel history, crossed the 1-lakh mark and stood at 1,00,941 patients.
• Andhra Pradesh: State reported over 10,000 cases for the fifth straight day, as on Sunday as its tally of 4.24 lakh saw it go past Tamil Nadu to the second spot behind Maharashtra in the overall infection count. State government decided to distribute three masks to each student studying from classes 1 to 10 in government schools free-of-cost as a precautionary measure, after reopening of schools. Plasma therapy yields good results in Nellore as 130 people who recuperated from the infection have donated plasma helping 75 people survive from severe conditions.
• Telangana: 1873 new cases, 1849 recoveries & 09 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1873 cases, 360 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,24,963; Active cases: 31,299; Deaths: 827; Discharges: 92,837. Hyderabad Metro Rail is ready to resume services, but awaiting the green signal from the state government. If it gets the nod, metro services in the city may resume from September 7 as per the Centre’s Unlock 4.0 guidelines.
• Maharashtra: A committee comprising Vice Chancellors and education experts in Maharashtra has been tasked to prepare timetable for conducting the final semester / year examinations as directed by the University Grants Commission. Maharashtra Minister for Higher and Technical Education Uday Samant has said that the state would ensure that the health issues of the students, teaching and non-teaching staff members are not compromised.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, 1272 new cases of Covid-19 recorded during the last 24 hours. Out of 1272 new cases, the maximum 174 new cases reported from Surat. Ahmedabad city recorded 146 cases, while Vadodara city recorded 93 cases. Meanwhile, the recovery rate has further improved to 80.67%. More than 22.65 lakh tests have been carried out in the state till date, out of which approximately 70,000 tests were carried out on Sunday.
• Rajasthan: Three MLAs in Rajasthan tested positive for Coronavirus Today. Congress MLA Ramesh Meena and two BJP MLAs Hameer Singh Bhayal and Chandrabhan Singh Aakya have contracted the virus. On Sunday, state Transport Minister Pratap Singh Khachariyawas had tested positive for the virus.
• Madhya Pradesh: The state Government has decided to provide free transportation to the students who are appearing in the JEE-Main and NEET-2020 examinations. The purpose is to protect students from the problem of coming to the examination centres due to the Corona epidemic. The concerned district administration will provide this facility to the candidates.
• Chhattisgarh: Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has gone into self-isolation after two of his staff members – his OSD and his Personal Security Officer, tested positive for CoVID on Sunday. However, the Chief Minister himself has tested negative. The state capital Raipur, which is the worst-hit by the pandemic in the state, reported 518 of the fresh cases, which took the case tally to 10,825. The district has witnessed 144 deaths so far.

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
31 AUG 2020 6:27PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ব্যাপক উত্থান, ভাৰত ৪.২৩ কোটি নমূনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন, কেৱল ৩ খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে-মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটকত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৪৩% লোক আছে
জানুৱাৰী মাহত পুনেত কেৱল এটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰেৰে আৰম্ভ কৰি ইয়াৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লোৱা পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে আগষ্টত দৈনিক ১০ লাখতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ সক্ষমতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে ভাৰতে৷ আজিলৈকে সামূহিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা ৪.২৩কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টা(৩০ আগষ্ট, দেওবাৰে)ত ৮,৪৬,২৭৮টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে এই সময়ছোৱাত দেশত নতুনকৈ ৭৮,৫১২গৰাকী লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৩ খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে-মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটকত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ভিতৰত ৪৩% লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1649953
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, চত্তীশগড় আৰু ওড়িশালৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৪খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, চত্তীশগড় আৰু ওড়িশালৈ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই ৰাজ্যসমূহত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা বুলি তথ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1650011
৩০.০৮.২০২০ তাৰিখে ‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ পঞ্চদশ খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
“….মোৰ প্ৰিয় দেশবাসী, দেশ আজি যি বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে, ইয়াৰ সফলতা সুখদায়ক তেতিয়াহে হ’ব যেতিয়া প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসী ইয়াত চামিল হ’ব, এই যাত্ৰাৰ যাত্ৰী হ’ব, এই পথৰ পথিক হ’ব৷ সেয়ে প্ৰতিজন দেশবাসী যাতে সুস্থ হৈ থাকে আৰু একত্ৰিতভাৱে ক’ৰোনাক হৰুৱাব পাৰে সেয়া হ’ব অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ৷ ক’ৰোনা তেতিয়াহে হাৰিব যেতিয়া আপোনালোক সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকিব, যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে ‘দুই গজৰ দুৰত্ব’ পালন কৰিব, মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিব৷ এই সংকল্প পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে পালন কৰিব৷ আপোনালোক সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থাকক, সুস্থ হৈ থাকক, সুখী হৈ থাকক৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনাবোৰ আপোনালোকে পালন কৰক আৰু মই আপোনালোকৰ সু-স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে ভগৱানৰ ওচৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো৷ ”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1649711
মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বিশেষ সাৱধানতা আৰু সহায় কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বন উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিসকলৰ বিশেষ সাৱধানতা আৰু সহায় কৰিবলৈ সকলোকে আহ্বন জনাইছে৷ এই ধৰণৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাত জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিসকল আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ আংশকা অধিক থাকে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁ যুৱ প্ৰজন্ম তথা পৰিয়ালৰ অন্যান্য সদস্যসকলক এই লোকসলকৰ প্ৰতি অধিক সাৱধানতা ল’বলৈ কালি এক ফেচবুক পোষ্টযোগে আহ্বান জনায়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1649733
আনলক-৪ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত নতুন নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ, কনটেইনমেণ্ট জ’নৰ বাহিৰত অধিক কাম-কাজৰ বাট প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব
গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰণালয়ে ২৯ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ত আনলক-৪ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত নতুন নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰি কনটেইনমেণ্ট জ’নৰ বাহিৰত অধিক কাম-কাজৰ বাট প্ৰশস্ত কৰিলে৷ এই নিৰ্দেশনা ১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব৷ এই নতুন নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা মতামত আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰে অনুষ্ঠিত বিস্তৃত আলোচনা মৰ্মে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1649623
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ পর্যালোচনা কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ সচিবৰ
পুডুচেৰী, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলি আৰু দমন আৰু দিউকে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আজি কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ সচিবে যুটীয়াভাৱে এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে অনুষ্ঠিত এই বৈঠকত গৃহ, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ একাংশ বিষয়াইও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিষয়াসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে নমুনা পৰীক্ষা, সংক্ৰমিত লোকসকলৰ হোম আইছ’লেচনত ৰখা, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধি আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী আৰু পেৰা মেডিকেল ষ্ট্ৰাফৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা ইত্যাদি ব্যৱস্থাৱলীৰ সম্পর্কে কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ সচিবক সবিশেষ অৱগত কৰে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ সচিবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ বিষয়াসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়া, চিকিৎসাকর্মী, পেৰা-মেডিকেল ষ্টাফকে ধৰি অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীসকলক উপযুক্তভাৱে কামত লগোৱাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1649627
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি মুকলি কৰিলে ঝান্সিৰ ৰাণী লক্ষ্মীবাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৯ আগষ্টত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ যোগেদি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ঝান্সিৰ ৰাণী লক্ষ্মীবাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক ভৱন মুকলি কৰে৷ তেওঁ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতেও বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায় আৰু এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত দেশৰ কৃষি খণ্ডলৈ তেওঁলোকে প্ৰভূত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰা ভৱনে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অধিক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব বুলিও তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানত কৃষিখণ্ডই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে কৃষিখণ্ডৰ স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাই কৃষকসকলক উৎপাদক আৰু উদ্যমী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত কৃষিখণ্ডত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেতবোৰ ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷ অন্য উদ্যোগৰ দৰে এতিয়াৰে পৰা কৃষকসকলেও তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ যিকোনো স্থানত বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিত ১ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1649941
কৰ্ণাটকৰ বল্লাৰী বিজয়নগৰ মেডিকেল ছায়েন্স ইনষ্টিটিউটত ছুপাৰস্পেচিয়েলিটী ট্ৰমা চেণ্টাৰ ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী বি. এছ, য়েডিউৰাপ্পাই বল্লাৰী বিজয়নগৰ মেডিকেল ছায়েন্স ইনষ্টিটিউটত ছুপাৰস্পেচিয়েলিটী ট্ৰমা চেণ্টাৰ ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমেৰে উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1649997
খাদী মাস্কে অৰ্জন কৰিছে ব্যাপক জনপ্ৰিয়তা; ৰেড ক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটিৰ পৰা ১০.৫লাখ মাস্কৰ পুনৰ অৰ্ডাৰ পালে কেভিআইচিয়ে
খাদী আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ বোৰ্ডে ভাৰতীয় ৰেড ক্ৰছ ছ’চাইটিৰ পৰা ১০.৫লাখ মাস্কৰ পুনৰ অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিছে৷ পূৰ্বে লাভ কৰা ১.৮০লাখ মাস্কৰ ইতিমধ্যে ১.৬০লাখ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ এমাহতকৈ কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে পুনৰ ১০.৫লাখৰ অৰ্ডাৰ লাভ কৰিলে কেভিআইচিয়ে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=16450025
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ইনপুটসমূহ
- অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত নতুনকৈ ১৫৭গৰাকী লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ অৰুণাচলত বৰ্তমান ১,২০৫গৰাকী লোক চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬৯.৯৫%৷
- অসমঃ কালি দিনটোত অসমত ১,৪১৭গৰাকী লোকক ডিছচাৰ্জড দিয়া হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে সৰ্বমুঠ ৮৩,৯২৭গৰাকী লোকক ডিছচাৰ্জড দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ২১,৫৪৮গৰাকী লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ থকা বুলি অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটাৰযোগে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
- মনিপুৰঃ মনিপুৰত নতুনকৈ ১৫২গৰাকী লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬৯%৷ বৰ্তমান ১,৮৪৫গৰাকী লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- মেঘালয়ঃ ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ ১,২৮৪গৰাকী লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৩৬৮গৰাকী সেনা বাহিনীৰ আৰু ৯১৬ সাধাৰণ লোক৷
- মিজোৰামঃ কালি নতুনকৈ ৩জন ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৪২২গৰাকী লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ ক’হিমাৰ নিউ মাৰ্কেট কলনিৰ আৱাসীয়ে ক’ভিড জয় কৰি ঘুৰি অহা লোকক মমবাতি জ্বলাই আদৰি আনে৷ কলনি ১১গৰাকী আক্ৰান্তৰ ১০গৰাকীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ ৫জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বাবে ৩০ আৰু ৩১ আগষ্টত টুৱেনছাঙৰ শামাটোৰ চহৰত ৪৮ ঘণ্টাৰ লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰে৷
- ছিকিমঃ ২৫গৰাকী নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তসহ ছিকিমত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৪০৪লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
- কেৰালাঃ ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমণ চিনাক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ব্যাপক এণ্টিজেন টেষ্ট কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এণ্টিজেন টেষ্টত ৬২৫ আৰু আৰটিপিচিআৰত ২,৭৫০ টকাকৈ মাচুল ধাৰ্য কৰাৰ ফলত টেষ্টৰ বাবে অধিক লোক আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত সম্পূৰ্ণ ক’ভিড প্ৰ’টকল মানি অ’নাম উৎসৱ পালন কৰা হৈছে৷ কালি কেৰালাত নতুনকৈ ২,১৫৪গৰাকী লোক ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত পুডুচেৰীত ২৯১গৰাকী লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোত মুঠ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ১৪,৪১৪গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৪,৮৪৯গৰাকী লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ইফালে, তামিলনাডুত ক’ৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ লাহে লাহে হ্ৰাস পোৱা বুলি ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে সদৰি কৰিছে৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ আনলক-৪ৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি কৰ্ণাটকত ৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’লৰ চলাচল কৰাৰ আশা আছে৷ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ৮,৮৫২গৰীক লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
- অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত একেৰাহে পাঁচ দিন ১০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ ফলত দেওবাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৪.২৪লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ক’ভিড সংক্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পাছতে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে বিদ্যালয়ৰ পুনৰ খোলাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰথম শ্ৰেণীৰ পৰা দশম শ্ৰেণীলৈকে প্ৰতিগৰাকী শিক্ষাৰ্থীক ৩টাকৈ মাস্ক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগান ধৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ নেলোৰত ১৩০গৰাকী ক’ভিডমুক্ত ৰোগীয়ে দান কৰা প্লাজমাৰ জৰিয়তে ৭৫গৰাকী গুৰুতৰভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগী সুস্থ হৈছে৷
- তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৮৭৩ গৰাকী নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত, ১৮৪৯গৰাকীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ আৰু ০৯জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত সৰ্বমুঠ ১,২৪,৯৬৩গৰাকী আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ ভিতৰত বৰ্তমান ৩১,২৯৯গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ আনলক-৪ৰ নিৰ্দেশনাৰ ভিত্তিত হায়দৰাবাদত মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল চলোৱাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে সেউজ সংকেত দিছে৷
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় অনুদান আয়োগৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি চূড়ান্ত বৰ্ষৰ পৰীক্ষাসমূহ অনুষ্ঠিক কৰাৰ বাবে উপাধ্যক্ষ আৰু শিক্ষাবিদক লৈ এক সমিতি গঠন কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যিক শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী উদয় ছামন্তই শিক্ষক-কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ স্বাস্থ্যক লৈ কোনো আপোচ কৰা নহয় বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত গুজৰাটত ১,২৭২গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ছূৰাটত সৰ্বাধিক ১৭৪গৰাকী আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮০.৬৭%৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ২২.৬৫লাখ নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজস্থানৰ ৩গৰাকী বিধায়ক ক্ৰমে-কংগ্ৰেছৰ ৰমেশ মীনা, বিজেপিৰ হামিৰ সিং ভয়াল আৰু চন্দ্ৰাভান সিং আক্য ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ কালি ৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰী প্ৰতাপ সিং খাচাৰিয়াৱাছো ক’ৰোনা আক্ৰান্ত হয়৷
- মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে জেইই-মেইন আৰু নীট-২০২০ পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’বলগীয়া শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে বিনামূলীয়া পৰিবহণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলাসমূহে এই সুবিধা আগবঢ়াব৷
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ অ’এছডি আৰু পিএছঅ’ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ভূপেশ ৱাঘেলে আছুতীয়াকৈ থকাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ অৱশ্যে তেওঁৰ পৰীক্ষাত নিগেটিভ বুলি জানিব পৰা গৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰভাৱিত ৰাজধানী ৰায়পুৰত কালি নতুনকৈ ৫১৮গৰাকী আক্ৰান্তসহ চত্তীশগড়ত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত সংখ্যা ১০,৮২৫গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷