President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Onam has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow citizens especially to brothers and sisters of Kerala.
The festival of Onam is a symbol of our rich cultural heritage. It is also an expression of our gratitude to Mother Nature at the arrival of new crop.
In the times of Covid-19 pandemic, while celebrating festivals, we must take care of people from the weaker sections of the society and take adequate measures to protect and safeguard our families and society at large.
May this festival strengthen the sense of cooperation and brotherhood in our country and pave the way for prosperity while living in harmony with Mother Nature”.
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति ने दी शुभकामनाएं
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा:-
''ओणम के पावन पर्व पर मै अपने सभी देशवासियों, विशेष रूप से देश और विदेश में रहने वाले केरल के भाईयो-बहनों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
ओणम हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृति विरासत का प्रतीक है, और साथ ही यह नई फसल के आगमन पर प्रकृति के प्रति कृतज्ञता भाव दर्शाने का माध्यम भी है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के संकट की इस घड़ी में त्योहार और पर्व मनाते हुए हम सभी को समाज के कमजोर वर्ग के भाई-बहनों का ध्यान रखना है और सावधानी बरतते हुए अपने परिवार और समाज की रक्षा भी करनी है।
मेरी कामना है कि इस पर्व के माध्यम से हमारे देश में परस्पर सहयोग, सद्धाव और भाईचारे की भावना पुष्ट हो तथा हम सब, प्रकृति के साथ तदात्म्य बनाए रखते हुए सुखमय जीवन व्यतीत करें।''