President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Onam has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow citizens especially to brothers and sisters of Kerala.
The festival of Onam is a symbol of our rich cultural heritage. It is also an expression of our gratitude to Mother Nature at the arrival of new crop.
In the times of Covid-19 pandemic, while celebrating festivals, we must take care of people from the weaker sections of the society and take adequate measures to protect and safeguard our families and society at large.
May this festival strengthen the sense of cooperation and brotherhood in our country and pave the way for prosperity while living in harmony with Mother Nature”.
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਓਣਮ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਓਣਮ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ: -
"ਓਣਮ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਪੁਰਬ ‘ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਆਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਓਣਮ ਦਾ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਫ਼ਸਲ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਤਿੱਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਭਾਈਆਂ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਦਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੁਖਮਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਤੀਤ ਕਰੀਏ।
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi