President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Onam has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow citizens especially to brothers and sisters of Kerala.
The festival of Onam is a symbol of our rich cultural heritage. It is also an expression of our gratitude to Mother Nature at the arrival of new crop.
In the times of Covid-19 pandemic, while celebrating festivals, we must take care of people from the weaker sections of the society and take adequate measures to protect and safeguard our families and society at large.
May this festival strengthen the sense of cooperation and brotherhood in our country and pave the way for prosperity while living in harmony with Mother Nature”.
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
30 AUG 2020 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी ओणमच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत, आपल्या संदेशात त्यांनी म्हटले आहे :-
ओणमच्या या शुभ प्रसंगी माझ्या सर्व देशबांधवांना विशेषतः केरळमधील माझ्या बंधू आणि भगिनींना मी मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देत आहे.
ओणमचा सण आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतीक आहे. नव्या पिकांच्या आगमनाबद्दल आपण आपल्या भूमातेविषयी व्यक्त केलेल्या कृतज्ञतेची देखील ती भावना आहे.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात उत्सव साजरे करताना, आपण समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांची काळजी घेतली पाहिजे आणि आपले कुटुंब आणि आपला समाज यांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी पुरेशी खबरदारी घेतली पाहिजे.
या सणाच्या निमित्ताने आपल्या देशात सहकार्याची आणि बंधुभावाची भावना वृद्धिंगत होऊ दे आणि आपल्या भूमातेसोबत एकात्मतेने राहताना समृद्धीचा मार्ग लाभू दे”.