President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Onam has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow citizens especially to brothers and sisters of Kerala.
The festival of Onam is a symbol of our rich cultural heritage. It is also an expression of our gratitude to Mother Nature at the arrival of new crop.
In the times of Covid-19 pandemic, while celebrating festivals, we must take care of people from the weaker sections of the society and take adequate measures to protect and safeguard our families and society at large.
May this festival strengthen the sense of cooperation and brotherhood in our country and pave the way for prosperity while living in harmony with Mother Nature”.
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
اونم کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے مبارکباد
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ نے کووِند اونم کے موقع اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے: -
اونم کے مبارک موقع پر، میں اپنے تمام شہریوں خصوصاً کیرالا کے میرے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
اونم کا تیوہار ہمارے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہے۔ یہ نئی فصل تیار ہونے کے موقع پر قدرت کے تئیں ہمارا اظہار تشکر بھی ہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دور میں، تیوہار مناتے وقت، ہمیں سماج کے کمزور طبقات کا خیال رکھنا چاہئے ، ساتھ ہی ہمیں اپنے کنبوں اور سماج کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔
خدا کرے کہ یہ تیوہار ہمارے ملک میں باہمی تعاون اور بھائی چارے کے احساس کو تقویت فراہم کرے اور قدرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی بناکر زندگی جیتے ہوئے خوشحالی کے لئے راہ ہموار کرے۔‘‘
صدرجمہوریہ کے پیغام کو ہندی میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں