President's Secretariat
President of India’s Greetings on the eve of Onam
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Onam has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Onam, I extend my heartiest congratulations to all my fellow citizens especially to brothers and sisters of Kerala.
The festival of Onam is a symbol of our rich cultural heritage. It is also an expression of our gratitude to Mother Nature at the arrival of new crop.
In the times of Covid-19 pandemic, while celebrating festivals, we must take care of people from the weaker sections of the society and take adequate measures to protect and safeguard our families and society at large.
May this festival strengthen the sense of cooperation and brotherhood in our country and pave the way for prosperity while living in harmony with Mother Nature”.
Click here to see President's Message in Hindi

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
దేశ ప్రజలకు ఓనమ్‌ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన రాష్ట్రపతి
30 AUG 2020 6:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఓనమ్‌ పండుగ సందర్భంగా, రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌ దేశ ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షల సందేశమిచ్చారు.
"కేరళ సోదర, సోదరీమణులతోపాటుపాటు, దేశప్రజలందరికీ ఓనమ్‌ శుభదిన శుభాకాంక్షలు. మన దేశ గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి ఈ పండుగ ఒక చిహ్నం. కొత్త పంటలు చేతికి వచ్చిన సమయంలో భూమాతకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలుపుతూ జరుపుకునే ఉత్సవం ఇది".
"ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ సంక్షోభం సమయంలో, పండుగల వేళల్లో, పేద ప్రజల పట్ల మనం దయ చూపాలి. మన కుటుంబాన్ని, సమాజాన్ని రక్షించుకోవడానికి జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవాలి. మన సోదరభావాన్ని, సహృద్భావాన్ని, శ్రేయస్సును ఈ పండుగ పెంచాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నా".
రాష్ట్రపతి శుభాకాంక్షల సందేశాన్ని హిందీలో చదవడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.