Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 9 lakh tests in last 24 hour, India tests nearly 3.9 crore
India’s crosses another milestone- Total Recoveries cross 2.5 million
The gap between Active and Recovered cases reaches nearly 18 lakh
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India strategic approach for COVID-19 response and management- “TEST TRACK TREAT”- emphasises the key principle of high level of testing on a sustained basis leading to early diagnosis. Timely diagnosis furnishes opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance for appropriate treatment. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates and speedy recovery.
Following this tenet, India’s cumulative tests reach nearly 3.9 crore today. 9,24,998 lakh tests were conducted in last 24 hours across the country. This has spurred the total tests to 3,85,76,510.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have surpassed cross 2.5 million today. Recovery of 25,23,771 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of the centre-led policies that have been effectively been implemented by the State/UT governments. 56,013 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients today stands at 76.24%.
India has posted nearly 18 lakh (17,97,780) recoveries than the active cases (7,25,991 which are under active medical care). The sustained high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, comprises 21.93% of the total positive cases.
A focus on Standard of Care protocol as described in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health Ministry, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, improved ambulance services, use of non-invasive oxygen and use of investigational therapies have led to the national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) maintaining its downward slide. It has further slumped to stand at 1.83% today. 10 States/UTs are faring better in terms of Recovery Rate than the national average.
Description: Image
The exponential rise in the country-wide has been made possible through a graded expansion of the testing lab network. The total number of labs has risen to 1550 so far, including 993 labs in the government sector and 557 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 795 (Govt: 460 + Private: 335)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 637 (Govt: 499 + Private: 138)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன இந்தியா இதுவரை சுமார் 3.9 கோடி பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
இதுநாள்வரை இந்தியா மொத்தம் சுமார் 3.9 கோடி பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்தியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 9,24,998 பரிசோதனைகள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களிலும் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதையடுத்து நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 3,85,76,510 பரிசோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மருத்துவமனைகளில் இருந்து குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்புவோர் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. வீட்டிலேயே தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு (மிதமான நோய் உள்ளவர்கள்) குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்து வருபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை இன்று 2.5 மில்லியன் என்ற எண்ணிக்கையைக் கடந்தது. மத்திய அரசின் தலைமையிலான கொள்கைகள், மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளால் பயனுள்ள முறையில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதன் காரணமாக, குணம் அடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 25,23,771 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 56,013 கோவிட் நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் கோவிட் 19 நோயாளிகளில் குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் இன்று 76.24 சதவிகிதமாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 18 லட்சம் (17,97,780) பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர் சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 7,25,991. குணம் அடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதால் கோவிட் நோய் உள்ளதாக உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளில், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் விகிதம் 21.93 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை விதிகள் குறித்து பரிந்துரைத்துள்ள தர விதிகளின்படி சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவது; தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகள், மருத்துவமனைகளில் திறமையான மருத்துவர்கள் உள்ளனர் என்பது; வசதிகள் கொண்ட அவசர மருத்துவ ஊர்தி சேவைகள் வழங்கப்படுவது; பிராணவாயு வசதி; நோயைக் கண்டறிந்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் காரணமாக நோயால் மரணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. இன்று இது 1.83 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. 10 மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், குணமடைபவர் விகிதம் தேசிய சராசரியை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக்கூட வசதிகள் படிப்படியாக விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதன் காரணமாக குணமடைவர் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் மொத்தமுள்ள பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1550. இவற்றுள் 993 அரசு ஆய்வு கூடங்கள் 557 தனியார் ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள். விவரங்கள் பின் வருமாறு:
ரியல் டைம் ஆர் டி பி சி ஆர் அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் 795 (அரசு 460 தனியார் 335)
ட்ரூ நாட்அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் 637 (அரசு 499 தனியார் 138)
சி பி என் ஏ ஏ டி அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் 118 (அரசு 34 தனியார் 84)