Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 9 lakh tests in last 24 hour, India tests nearly 3.9 crore
India’s crosses another milestone- Total Recoveries cross 2.5 million
The gap between Active and Recovered cases reaches nearly 18 lakh
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India strategic approach for COVID-19 response and management- “TEST TRACK TREAT”- emphasises the key principle of high level of testing on a sustained basis leading to early diagnosis. Timely diagnosis furnishes opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance for appropriate treatment. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates and speedy recovery.
Following this tenet, India’s cumulative tests reach nearly 3.9 crore today. 9,24,998 lakh tests were conducted in last 24 hours across the country. This has spurred the total tests to 3,85,76,510.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have surpassed cross 2.5 million today. Recovery of 25,23,771 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of the centre-led policies that have been effectively been implemented by the State/UT governments. 56,013 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients today stands at 76.24%.
India has posted nearly 18 lakh (17,97,780) recoveries than the active cases (7,25,991 which are under active medical care). The sustained high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, comprises 21.93% of the total positive cases.
A focus on Standard of Care protocol as described in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health Ministry, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, improved ambulance services, use of non-invasive oxygen and use of investigational therapies have led to the national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) maintaining its downward slide. It has further slumped to stand at 1.83% today. 10 States/UTs are faring better in terms of Recovery Rate than the national average.
Description: Image
The exponential rise in the country-wide has been made possible through a graded expansion of the testing lab network. The total number of labs has risen to 1550 so far, including 993 labs in the government sector and 557 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 795 (Govt: 460 + Private: 335)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 637 (Govt: 499 + Private: 138)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 9 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ 3.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਟੈਸਟ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ - ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ 25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਟੱਪੀਆਂ। ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ 18 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੀਬ ਨੇੜ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ।
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ -ਟੈਸਟ , ਟਰੈਕ ਤੇ ਟਰੀਟ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸਦਕਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੇਲੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟ ਦਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਚੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਫਲਸਰੂਪ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਰਿਆਦਾ ਤੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ 3.9 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 9,24,998 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3,85,76,510 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਤੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਫੁਲਕੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਅੱਜ 25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ 25,23,771 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 56,013 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਗੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਅੱਜ 76.24 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਦੀ 17,97,780 ਗਿਣਤੀ 7,25,991 ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ ਘਟਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ 91.23 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਘਟਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 1.83 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । 10 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਸਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1550 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 993 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ 557 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ।