Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 9 lakh tests in last 24 hour, India tests nearly 3.9 crore
India’s crosses another milestone- Total Recoveries cross 2.5 million
The gap between Active and Recovered cases reaches nearly 18 lakh
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India strategic approach for COVID-19 response and management- “TEST TRACK TREAT”- emphasises the key principle of high level of testing on a sustained basis leading to early diagnosis. Timely diagnosis furnishes opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance for appropriate treatment. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates and speedy recovery.
Following this tenet, India’s cumulative tests reach nearly 3.9 crore today. 9,24,998 lakh tests were conducted in last 24 hours across the country. This has spurred the total tests to 3,85,76,510.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have surpassed cross 2.5 million today. Recovery of 25,23,771 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of the centre-led policies that have been effectively been implemented by the State/UT governments. 56,013 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients today stands at 76.24%.
India has posted nearly 18 lakh (17,97,780) recoveries than the active cases (7,25,991 which are under active medical care). The sustained high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, comprises 21.93% of the total positive cases.
A focus on Standard of Care protocol as described in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health Ministry, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, improved ambulance services, use of non-invasive oxygen and use of investigational therapies have led to the national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) maintaining its downward slide. It has further slumped to stand at 1.83% today. 10 States/UTs are faring better in terms of Recovery Rate than the national average.
Description: Image
The exponential rise in the country-wide has been made possible through a graded expansion of the testing lab network. The total number of labs has risen to 1550 so far, including 993 labs in the government sector and 557 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 795 (Govt: 460 + Private: 335)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 637 (Govt: 499 + Private: 138)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 9 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തിയതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണം 3.9 കോടിയിലേക്ക്
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 3.9 കോടിയോട് അടുത്തു. ഇന്നലെ 9,24,998 ലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തി. ഇതുവരെ 3,85,76,510 പരിശോധനകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്.
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 25 ലക്ഷം പിന്നിട്ടു. കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ സംയോജിത പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി 25,23,771 പേരാണ് ഇതുവരെ രോഗമുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 56,013 പേർക്ക് രോഗം ഭേദമായി. ഇതോടെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 76.24% ആയി.
നിലവിൽ 7,25,991 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 21.93 ശതമാനംപേർ മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. മരണ നിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞു 1.83 ശതമാനമായി. പത്തു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയെക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കുണ്ട്. ഗവൺമെന്റ് മേഖലയിലെ 993 ഉം സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിലെ 557ഉം ഉൾപ്പെടെ 1550 പരിശോധനാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ ആണ് നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf
Description: Image