Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 9 lakh tests in last 24 hour, India tests nearly 3.9 crore
India’s crosses another milestone- Total Recoveries cross 2.5 million
The gap between Active and Recovered cases reaches nearly 18 lakh
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India strategic approach for COVID-19 response and management- “TEST TRACK TREAT”- emphasises the key principle of high level of testing on a sustained basis leading to early diagnosis. Timely diagnosis furnishes opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance for appropriate treatment. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates and speedy recovery.
Following this tenet, India’s cumulative tests reach nearly 3.9 crore today. 9,24,998 lakh tests were conducted in last 24 hours across the country. This has spurred the total tests to 3,85,76,510.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have surpassed cross 2.5 million today. Recovery of 25,23,771 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of the centre-led policies that have been effectively been implemented by the State/UT governments. 56,013 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients today stands at 76.24%.
India has posted nearly 18 lakh (17,97,780) recoveries than the active cases (7,25,991 which are under active medical care). The sustained high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, comprises 21.93% of the total positive cases.
A focus on Standard of Care protocol as described in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health Ministry, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, improved ambulance services, use of non-invasive oxygen and use of investigational therapies have led to the national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) maintaining its downward slide. It has further slumped to stand at 1.83% today. 10 States/UTs are faring better in terms of Recovery Rate than the national average.
Description: Image
The exponential rise in the country-wide has been made possible through a graded expansion of the testing lab network. The total number of labs has risen to 1550 so far, including 993 labs in the government sector and 557 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 795 (Govt: 460 + Private: 335)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 637 (Govt: 499 + Private: 138)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 9 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଉର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ପରୀକ୍ଷା; ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3.9 କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
• ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଆଉ ଏକ ସଫଳତା – ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 25 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପିଲା
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 18 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଧିକ
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସାକୁ ଆଧାରକରି ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି । ରୋଗ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନିରୂପିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଲଗା କରାଯାଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହେବା ସହ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଖିଲେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ପାଖାପାଖି 3.9 କୋଟିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 9,24,998 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା 3,85,76,510ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି 25 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ରଣନୀତି ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକର ସମନ୍ଵିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୋଟ 25,23,771 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିଛି । କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 56,013 ଜଣ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 76.24 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା 7,25,991 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ପାଖାପାଖି 18 ଲକ୍ଷ (17,97,780) ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ଶତକତା 21.93 ରୋଗୀ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଧୀନ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିୟମାନୁଯାୟୀ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଆଇସିୟୁରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସକ, ଉତ୍ତମ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବା ଓ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନମୂଳକ ଥେରାପି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଜାତୀୟ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1.83 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଜାତୀୟ ହାର ତୁଳନାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ନିରୂପଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡିକର କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏଭଳି ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । 993 ସରକାରୀ ଓ 557 ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1550ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରିକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।