Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 9 lakh tests in last 24 hour, India tests nearly 3.9 crore
India’s crosses another milestone- Total Recoveries cross 2.5 million
The gap between Active and Recovered cases reaches nearly 18 lakh
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
India strategic approach for COVID-19 response and management- “TEST TRACK TREAT”- emphasises the key principle of high level of testing on a sustained basis leading to early diagnosis. Timely diagnosis furnishes opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance for appropriate treatment. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates and speedy recovery.
Following this tenet, India’s cumulative tests reach nearly 3.9 crore today. 9,24,998 lakh tests were conducted in last 24 hours across the country. This has spurred the total tests to 3,85,76,510.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's total COVID-19 recoveries have surpassed cross 2.5 million today. Recovery of 25,23,771 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of the centre-led policies that have been effectively been implemented by the State/UT governments. 56,013 COVID patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients today stands at 76.24%.
India has posted nearly 18 lakh (17,97,780) recoveries than the active cases (7,25,991 which are under active medical care). The sustained high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, comprises 21.93% of the total positive cases.
A focus on Standard of Care protocol as described in the Clinical Management Protocol of Ministry of Health Ministry, better skilled doctors in the ICUs and hospitals, improved ambulance services, use of non-invasive oxygen and use of investigational therapies have led to the national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) maintaining its downward slide. It has further slumped to stand at 1.83% today. 10 States/UTs are faring better in terms of Recovery Rate than the national average.
Description: Image
The exponential rise in the country-wide has been made possible through a graded expansion of the testing lab network. The total number of labs has risen to 1550 so far, including 993 labs in the government sector and 557 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 795 (Govt: 460 + Private: 335)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 637 (Govt: 499 + Private: 138)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 9 લાખથી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કરવાની સાથે જ ભારતમાં પરીક્ષણોની કુલ સંખ્યા 3.9 કરોડ થઇ
ભારતે એક નવું સીમાચિન્હ પાર કર્યું – કુલ સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યા 25 લાખને પાર
સક્રિય કેસ અને સાજા થયેલા કેસની વચ્ચેનું અંતર લગભગ 18 લાખ જેટલું થયું
27 AUG 2020 1:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ -19 પ્રતિસાદ અને સંચાલન માટે ભારતનો વ્યૂહાત્મક અભિગમ- “ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ” - નિરંતર વહેલા નિદાન તરફ દોરીને સત્તાત્યના ધોરણે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરના પરીક્ષણના મુખ્ય સિદ્ધાંત પર ભાર મૂકે છે. સમયસર નિદાન યોગ્ય સારવાર માટે અગાઉથી પોઝિટીવ કેસને પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં આઈસોલેટ અથવા હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવાની વધારે તક પૂરી પાડે છે. પરિણામે નીચો મૃત્યુદર અને ઝડપથી સ્વસ્થ થવાની તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
સિદ્ધાંત મુજબ ભારતના સંચિત પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા આજે લગભગ 3.9 કરોડ સુધી પહોંચી ગઈ છે. દેશભરમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 9,24,998 લાખ પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આથી કુલ પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા વધીને 3,85,76,510 થઈ ગઈ છે.
વધુ દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થતાં અને હોસ્પિટલો અનેહોમ આઈસોલેશન (હળવા અને મધ્યમ કેસના કિસ્સામાં)માંથી રજા મળતા ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19માંથી સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા આજે 2.5 મિલિયનને પાર થઇ ગઈ છે. રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારો દ્વારા અસરકારક રીતે લાગુ કરાયેલ કેન્દ્રની આગેવાનીવાળી નીતિઓના અસરકારક અમલીકરણને કારણે 25,23,771 દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થઇ શક્યા છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 56,013 કોવિડ દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થયા છે. ભારતમાં કોવિડ -19ના દર્દીઓનો સાજા થવાનો દર આજે 76.24% રહ્યો છે.
ભારતમાં સક્રિય કેસ (7,25,991 જે સક્રિય તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ છે) કરતાં લગભગ 18 લાખ (17,97,780) સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા નોંધાઈ છે. સતત વધી રહેલ સાજા થયેલ દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે કે, દેશનું વાસ્તવિક કેસ ભારણ અર્થાત સક્રિય કેસ એ કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસના 21.93% છે.
આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયના તબીબી વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રોટોકોલમાં જણાવ્યા અનુસાર માનક દેખરેખના પ્રોટોકોલ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાથી, આઇસીયુ અને હોસ્પિટલોમાં વધુ કુશળ ડોકટરો, એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સેવાઓમાં સુધારો, નોન-ઇન્વેસિવ ઓક્સિજનનો ઉપયોગ અને તપાસની ઉપચારનો ઉપયોગે રાષ્ટ્રીય મૃત્યુદર (સીએફઆર)ને ઘટાડા તરફ દોરીને એ સ્તરને જાળવી રાખ્યું છે. જે આજે ઘટીને 1.83% ની સપાટીએ પહોંચી ગયો છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય સરેરાશ કરતા 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ સાજા થવાના દરની દ્રષ્ટિએ વધુ સારા છે.
Description: Image
ક્રમાંકિત પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરીના નેટવર્કના વિસ્તૃતિકરણ દ્વારા દેશભરમાં તેની વૃદ્ધિ શક્ય બની છે. સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 993 લેબોરેટરી અને 557 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી સહિત અત્યાર સુધીમાં કુલ લેબોરેટરીની સંખ્યા 1550 પર પહોંચી ગઈ છે. આમાં સામેલ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 795 (સરકારી: 460 + ખાનગી: 335)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 637 (સરકારી: 499 + ખાનગી: 138)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 118 (સરકારી: 34 + ખાનગી: 84)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.