PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh• India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%.• There are 7,10,771 active cases which are under active medical care.• India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests• Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016.• MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3• Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year due to Covid
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
On a steady march, India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests; Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016
India has tested 3,59,02,137 so far. With 6,09,917 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity. Easy access to testing through expanded diagnostic lab network across the country has given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focused actions, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp increase to 26,016. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend. India has also seen a rise in the tests per million per day, as advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population as a measure for comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases. There are 1520 labs today, including 984 labs in the government sector and 536 private labs.
For details:
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23 lakh today. Recovery of 23,38,035 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively. With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%). India has posted more than 16 lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771) which are under active medical care. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10- Bedded Hospital at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad
A modern, durable, portable, fast installable, safe and varying weather compatible 10- Bedded Make-Shift Hospital was inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister (S&T, ES and H&FW) at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad. The make-shift hospital has been set up by CSIR constituent laboratory, namely, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee in collaboration with National Disaster Response Force, Ministry of Home Affairs for demonstration purpose as well as use of NDRF. It would serve the purpose for disaster recovery stage including for use in long pandemic or emergency situation. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The makeshift hospital solution is designed to provide primary healthcare facilities with safety and security in a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”.
For details:
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines. In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States on Saturday, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) states that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services. The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.
For details:
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020. Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020.
For details:
Ministry of I&B releases SOP for Media Production
Media Production is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Media Production take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/conducting their operations and activities. The Ministry of I &B, in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has prepared the Guiding Principles and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on preventive measures for Media Production, released yesterday by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including inter alia non-essential activities not allowed in the containment zone in COVID-19, employees with high risk to take extra precautions, as also use of face covers/masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the Media Production. Releasing the guidelines Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said “the SOP follows international norms. This will help give a fillip to the industry which has been affected due to coronavirus for close to 6 months now and people will welcome this move by the Ministry.”
For details:
Clarification on SOP for media production released on 23rd August, 2020
It is hereby clarified that the ‘ Guiding Principles and SOP on preventive measures for Media Production to contain spread of COVID-19’ released by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, on 23rd August, 2020, is applicable to all media production including shooting of films, television production, web series and all forms of content creation in the electronic and film medium.
For details:
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, today reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL). During the meeting, the senior officials informed the current status of the project. It is expected that Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Utttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai and Eastern Corridor starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal shall be completed by December, 2021. Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team to necessary steps to speed up the project to compensate the loss of time due to lockdown during COVID. He also advised the officials to identify the most challenging area and come up with solution in a mission mode.
For details:
Indian Railways generates more than 6,40,000 mandays of work till 21 August 2020 under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan
Indian Railways has generated more than 6,40,000 mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labourers of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states. Till 21 August, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,410.35 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented. Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme.
For details:
Department of Food & Public Distribution issues directions to States/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act
Department of Food and Public Distribution has sent letters to States Governments/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013. Section 38 of the Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation if the provisions of the Act. The Department advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act. It is stated that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Seven Covid deaths have been reported in the state till noon today taking the death toll to 230. The spread of the virus is rampant in at least four districts including the capital. Meanwhile, the one-day state assembly session which has been convened adhering to strict Covid-19 protocols is now discussing the no-confidence motion brought by the Opposition against the LDF government. In the antigen tests conducted prior to the commencement of the assembly session, the personal assistant of a Congress MLA and an assembly staff were tested positive for Covid-19. As many as 1,908 cases of Covid-19 cases were confirmed in the State yesterday. 20,330 patients are currently undergoing treatment and 1,82,525 people are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: TN Health Minister C Vijayabaskar said that in two weeks, the government would launch an automated system so that the people in the State could receive Covid-19 test results through SMS. Tamil Nadu sticks with e-passes whereas Puducherry abolishes e-pass requirement. TN Health Minister said that Centre’s decision asking States not to impose restrictions inter- and intra-State movement would pose a challenge to Covid-19 management work. 5975 new cases, 6047 recoveries & 97 deaths were reported yesterday in TN. Total cases: 3,79,385; Active cases: 53,541; Deaths: 6517; Discharges: 3,19,327; Active cases in Chennai: 13,223.
• Karnataka: State government lays down norms for plasma therapy. People who have recovered from covid and wish to donate plasma should be in the 28 to 60 age group; donors must weigh over 50 Kg etc are some of eligibility criteria. A total of 5938 new covid cases detected on Sunday with the State recording a recovery rate of 68.23%. 4996 discharges & 68 deaths were also reported yesterday in the State. Total cases: 2,77,814; Active cases: 83,551; Deaths: 4683; Discharges: 1,89,564.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Education Minister Adimulapu Suresh tested positive for coronavirus. Seeking fulfilment of their demands junior doctors have threatened to boycott emergency services in the state from tomorrow. East Godavari with 49,245 positive cases continue to be the most-affected district by registering over 2,500 infections in the last two days even as the overall cases were approaching the 50,000-mark. 7895 new cases, 7449 discharges and 93 deaths were reported yesterday. Total cases: 3,53,111; Active cases: 89,742; Discharges: 2,60,087; Deaths: 3282.
• Telangana: 1842 new cases, 1825 recoveries & 06 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 1842 cases, 373 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,06,091; Active cases: 22,919; Deaths: 761; Discharges: 82,411. The State's first plasma bank for Covid-19 was launched on Sunday by Union Minister of State for Home, G Kishan Reddy in Hyderabad.
• Assam: In Assam, 1272 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday with a positivity rate of 6.89%. A total of 3259 patients also discharged. Total discharged patients 70900, active patients 19595 and total death 242.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 114 more people have tested COVID-19 positive, 161 recovered, total active cases 1608 and recovery rate is 69 percent.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total active cases 1133 and total recovered 776.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 3 villages (Bukpui, Meidum & Saipum) in Kolasib district are under lockdown after a COVID-19 positive was detected from each of the 3 villages.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, Civil Society Organizations of Peren district demands replacement of COVID-19 District in charge Temjen Imna Long, Minister Hr. & Tech Education citing inefficiency in handling pandemic in district. In Nagaland, two days total lockdown imposed in Tuensang district from today. District administration's move followed detection of 2 COVID-19 positive cases at Main Bazar, Tuensang town on Aug 22.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 43 more people tested positive for COVID-19, active cases 509 and discharged 934.
• Maharashtra: A pilot project of Vocal Testing for the detection of CoronaVirus infection has begun at Nesco Jumbo Covid Centre in Mumbai. Voice samples of suspected patients are being collected to detect the Covid infection with the help of artificial intelligence. However, the ongoing RT-PCR tests will continue as usual in Mumbai.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has decided to gradually de-notify the private hospitals as designated Covid-19 hospital following significant drop in new cases. After decrease in new cases and number of deaths, the ratio of positive cases also came down from earlier 35 per cent to just 2.5 per cent.
• Rajasthan: The state has reported 10,000 new cases in a span of only 6 days, even as the total number of reported cases has crossed the 70,000 mark. Earlier, it had taken 9 days to reach 60 thousand mark from 50 thousand. The death toll in the state has reached
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Sunday recorded its highest single-day spike of 1,263 new COVID-19 cases, taking the total count to 53,129. At 194, Indore reported the highest number of new cases in the state in the day, followed by 161 cases in Bhopal, and 118 cases each in Gwalior and Jabalpur.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
*کل بازیافت 23 لاکھ کو عبور کرتی ہے ، بازیافتیں فعال مقدمات میں 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیں۔
*کووڈ-19 مریضوں میں سے بھارت کی بازیابی کی شرح 75فیصدسے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔
* 7 710771 فعال کیسز ہیں جو فعال طبی نگہداشت کے تحت ہیں۔
* ہندوستان میں تقریبا 3. 6.6 کروڑ ٹیسٹ کروائے جاتے ہیں۔
*ٹیسٹ فی ملین (ٹی پی ایم) اسکیل کی نئی چوٹی 26،016 ہے۔
* ایم ایچ اے ریاستوں سے انلاک 3 کے دوران افراد اور سامان اور خدمات کی بلا روک ٹوک حرکت کی اجازت دینے کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔
* کووڈ کی وجہ سے اس سال دسمبر تک موٹر وہیکل دستاویزات کی توثیق میں توسیع کردی گئی۔
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
ایک مستحکم مارچ پر ، ہندوستان نے تقریبا 3. 6.6 کروڑ ٹیسٹ کروائے۔ ٹیسٹ فی ملین (TPM) 26016 کی نئی چوٹی ہے
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔بھارت نے اب تک 35902137 ٹیسٹ کیے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 609917 ٹیسٹ کروائے گئے ، ہندوستان اپنی آزمائشی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے عزم کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔ پورے ملک میں تشخیصی لیب کے توسیعی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے جانچ کرنے میں آسانی سے موجودہ تعداد کو کافی حد تک فروغ ملا ہے۔ ان مرکوز اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ، ٹیسٹ فی ملین میں تیزی سے اضافہ 26016 ہو گیا ہے۔ ٹی پی ایم مسلسل اوپر کی طرف رجحان کو برقرار رکھنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہندوستان میں بھی فی دن دس لاکھ ٹیسٹ میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے کووڈ-19 کے تناظر میں صحت عامہ اور معاشرتی اقدامات کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لئے صحت عامہ کے معیار" پر ہدایت نامہ میں دیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ کووڈ کے مشتبہ معاملات کی جامع نگرانی کے اقدام کے طور پر کسی ملک کو 140 ٹیسٹ / دن / ملین آبادی کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج کل 1520 لیبز ہیں، جن میں سرکاری شعبے میں 984 لیبز اور 536 نجی لیبز شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کی مجموعی بازیافتیں 23 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئیں ، بازیافتیں فعال مقدمات میں 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہیں
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔اسپتالوں اور گھروں سے الگ تھلگ ہونے کی وجہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی بازیابی اور انھیں چھٹی دی جارہی ہے (معمولی اور اعتدال پسند معاملات کی صورت میں) ، بھارت کی کووڈ-19 کی بازیافت آج 23 لاکھ کو عبور کر چکی ہے۔ جامع طور پر ٹریکنگ ، ٹیسٹنگ کی پالیسی کو موثر انداز میں نافذ کرنے کی وجہ سے 2338035 مریضوں کی بازیابی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 57469 معاملات کی بازیافت کے ساتھ ،کووڈ-19 مریضوں میں سے بھارت کی بازیابی کی شرح 75فیصد (75.27فیصد) سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ فعال مقدمات (710771) کے مقابلے میں بھارت نے 16 لاکھ (1627264) سے زیادہ بازیافتیں پوسٹ کیں جو کہ طبی امداد کے تحت ہیں۔ ریکارڈ اعلی بازیافتوں نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک کا اصل معاملہ جیسے۔ فعال واقعات ، کم ہوئے ہیں اور فی الحال صرف 22.88 فیصد مثبت مثبت واقعات ہیں۔ کیس کی ہلاکت کی شرح کو کم رکھنے اور نیچے کی طرف مستحکم رہنے کے لئے آئی سی یو میں مریضوں کا موثر کلینیکل انتظام اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ یہ آج کم ہوکر 1.85فیصد رہ گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے غازی آباد کے این ڈی آر ایف آٹھویں بٹالین سنٹر میں 10 بستروں والے ہسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔ایک جدید ، پائیدار ، پورٹیبل ، تیز انسٹال لائق ، محفوظ اور مختلف موسم کے مطابق۔ بیڈڈ میک اپ شفٹ ہسپتال کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، وزیر (ایس اینڈ ٹی ، ای ایس اور ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے این ڈی آر ایف آٹھویں بٹالین سنٹر ، غازی آباد میں کیا۔ میک شفٹ ہسپتال کو سی ایس آءآر کی جزوی لیبارٹری یعنی سی ایس آءآر-سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، رورکی نے قومی ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس ، وزارت داخلہ امور کے ساتھ مل کر مظاہرے کے مقصد اور این ڈی آر ایف کے استعمال کے لئے قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ تباہی کی بحالی کے مرحلے کے مقصد کو پورا کرے گا جس میں طویل وبائی یا ہنگامی صورتحال میں استعمال شامل ہے۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "عارضی ہسپتال کا حل آرام دہ اور پرسکون ماحول میں صحت اور حفاظت کے ساتھ بنیادی صحت کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی عمر 20 سال تک لمبی ہے۔"
ایم ایچ اے نے ریاستوں سے انلاک 3 کے دوران افراد اور سامان اور خدمات کی بلا روک ٹوک حرکت کی اجازت دینے کا مطالبہ کیا
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔مرکز نے ریاستوں سے کہا ہے کہ موجودہ انلاک 3 کے رہنما اصولوں کے دوران افراد اور سامان اور خدمات کی بین ریاستی اور انٹرا اسٹیٹ نقل و حرکت پر کوئی پابندی عائد نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔ ہفتہ کے روز تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں سے ایک بات چیت میں ، مرکزی وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے بتایا ہے کہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ مختلف اضلاع / ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نقل مکانی پر مقامی سطح پر پابندیاں عائد کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی پابندیوں سے سامان اور خدمات کی بین ریاستی نقل و حرکت میں پریشانی پیدا ہو رہی ہے اور سپلائی چین پر اثر پڑ رہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں معاشی سرگرمیاں اور روزگار میں خلل پڑتا ہے ، اس کے علاوہ سامان اور خدمات کی فراہمی بھی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ ایم ایچ اے نے ضلعی انتظامیہ یا ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مقامی سطح پر عائد پابندیوں کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ ، 2005 کی دفعات کے تحت ایم ایچ اے کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے مترادف قرار دیا ہے۔ 29 جولائی 2020 کو ایم ایچ اے کے حکم پر توجہ مبذول کرانا انلاک 3 کے لئے رہنما خطوط ، اس مواصلات نے اعادہ کیا ہے کہ افراد اور سامان کی بین ریاستی اور انٹرا اسٹیٹ نقل و حرکت پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔ اس طرح کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے کسی علیحدہ اجازت / منظوری / ای-پرمٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس میں ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ معاہدوں کے تحت سرحد پار سے تجارت کے لئے افراد اور سامان کی نقل و حرکت بھی شامل ہے۔
موٹر وہیکل دستاویزات کی جواز اس سال دسمبر تک بڑھا دی گئی
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔وزارت روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اینڈ ہائی ویز نے موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 اور سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز 1989 کے تحت فٹنس ، پرمٹ ، لائسنس ، رجسٹریشن یا دیگر دستاویزات کی میعاد 31 دسمبر 2020 ءتک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ وزارت نے پہلے بھی اس پر مشورے جاری کیے تھے اس سال 30 مارچ اور 9 جون تک توثیق کی توسیع کے بارے میں کہ فٹنس ، اجازت نامہ (تمام اقسام) ، لائسنس ، رجسٹریشن یا کسی اور متعلقہ دستاویز (دستاویزات) کی توثیق 30 ستمبر 2020 تک کی جاسکتی ہے۔ ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے ضوابط کی وجہ سے اب بھی جاری صورتحال پر غور کریں ، اس نے مزید کہا ہے کہ مذکورہ بالا تمام دستاویزات کی توثیق جس کی توسیع کو لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے منظور نہیں کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اور جو یکم فروری ، 2020 سے ختم ہوچکا تھا یا 31 دسمبر 2020 تک ختم ہوجائے گا ، اسی طرح 31 دسمبر 2020 کو جائز سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزارت اطلاعات نشریات (آئی بی ) نے میڈیا پروڈکشن کے لئے ایس او پی جاری کیا
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔میڈیا پروڈکشن ایک اہم معاشی سرگرمی ہے، جس نے ہمارے ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں بے حد حصہ ڈالا ہے۔ موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے پیش نظر ، یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ میڈیا پروڈکشن کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر وبائی مرض کی منتقلی کو روکنے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کریں ، جبکہ اسی وقت اپنے کاموں اور سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنا / چلائیں۔ مرکزی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کل نئی دہلی میں جاری کردہ وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سے مشاورت کرکے ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سے مشاورت کے لئے ، میڈیا پروڈکشن کے لئے حفاظتی اقدامات کے بارے میں رہنما اصول اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) تیار کیا ہے۔ . رہنمائی اصولوں کی جھلکیاں میں عام اصول شامل ہیں جو وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے ہیں، جن میں کووڈ-19 میں کنٹینمنٹ زون میں غیر ضروری سرگرمیوں کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی ہے ، اعلی خطرہ رکھنے والے ملازمین کو اضافی احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جیسا کہ چہرے کے سرورق / ماسک ، بار بار ہاتھ دھونے ، ہاتھ سے نجات دینے والوں کی فراہمی وغیرہ اور خاص طور پر میڈیا پروڈکشن کے حوالے سے سانس کے آداب کا استعمال بھی۔ رہنما اصول جاری کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر شری پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ ایس او پی بین الاقوامی اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ اس سے اس صنعت کو تیزی سے فروغ ملے گا جو کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے قریب 6 ماہ سے متاثر ہے اور لوگ اس وزارت کے اس اقدام کا خیرمقدم کریں گے۔
23 اگست ، 2020 کو میڈیا پروڈکشن کے لئے ایس او پی پر وضاحت جاری کی گئی
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔اس کے ذریعہ یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ '23 اگست ، 2020 کو ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ، کووڈ-19 کے میڈیا پروڈکشن کو روکنے کے لئے حفاظتی اقدامات پر رہنمائی اصولوں اور ایس او پی' کا اطلاق فلموں کی شوٹنگ سمیت تمام میڈیا پروڈکشن پر ہوگابشمول ٹیلی ویژن کی تیاری ، ویب سیریز اور الیکٹرانک اور فلمی میڈیم میں ہر قسم کے مواد کی تخلیق۔
شری پیوش گوئل نے سرشار فریٹ کوریڈور کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔وزیر ریلوے اور تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج سرشار فریٹ کوریڈور کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایف سی سی آئی ایل) کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اجلاس کے دوران سینئر عہدیداروں نے منصوبے کی موجودہ صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا۔ توقع کی جارہی ہے کہ مغربی بنگال کے ڈنکونی میں ختم ہونے کے لئے اترپردیش میں دادری کو ممبئی کے جواہر لال نہرو بندرگاہ اور مشرقی راہداری سے جوڑنے والے مشرقی راہداری دسمبر 2021 تک مکمل ہوجائے گی۔کووڈ کے دوران لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کی تلافی کے لئے منصوبے کو تیز کرنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کرنا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ سب سے مشکل علاقے کی نشاندہی کریں اور ایک مشن موڈ میں حل نکالیں۔
انڈین ریلوے نے 21 اگست 2020 ءتک گریب کلیان روزگار مہم کے تحت 640000 سے زیادہ مینڈیجز تیار کیا
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔انڈین ریلوے نے 6 ریاستوں یعنی گریب کلیان روزگار مہم کے تحت 640000 سے زیادہ مینڈیجز تیار کیے ہیں۔ بہار ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش۔ شری پیوش گوئیل ، وزیر ریلوے ان منصوبوں میں ہونے والی پیشرفت اور اس ریاست کے تارکین وطن مزدوروں کے لئے اس اسکیم کے تحت کام کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر کڑی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں لگ بھگ 165 ریلوے انفراسٹرکچر منصوبے چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ 21 اگست ، 2020 تک ، 12276 کارکنان اس ابھییان میں مصروف ہیں اور منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد کے لئے ٹھیکیداروں کو 1410.35 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی جاری کردی گئی ہے۔ ریلوے نے ہر ضلع کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں میں بھی نوڈل افسران کا تقرر کیا ہے تاکہ ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ قائم کیا جاسکے۔ ریلوے نے نمبر ریلوے کاموں کا جو اس اسکیم کے تحت عمل میں لایا جارہا ہے۔
محکمہ فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن ریاستوں /مرکزکے زیرانتظام ریاستوں کو ہدایت کی کہ تمام اہل معذور افراد کو قومی فوڈ سکیورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت شامل کریں
نئی دہلی 24اگست 2020۔محکمہ فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن نے ریاستوں کی حکومتوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو خطوط ارسال کیے ہیں، تاکہ وہ تمام اہل معذور افراد کو نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت شامل کریں۔ ایکٹ کا سیکشن 38 یہ حکم دیتا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت وقت وقت پر ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایات دے سکتی ہے۔ ایکٹ کی دفعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنا۔ محکمہ نے تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ تمام معذور افراد ، جواین ایف ایس اے کے تحت مستفید افراد کی شناخت کے معیار کے مطابق اہل ہیں ، کو قومی فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے اور وہ ان کو این ایف ایس اے اورپی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اناج کا حقدار کوٹہ حاصل کریں۔ ایکٹ کی دفعات یہ بیان کیا گیا ہے کہ جن لوگوں کو پہلے سے احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے ان کو اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق جاری کیے جانے والے تازہ راشن کارڈوں سے ڈھانپنا چاہئے۔ یہ اعادہ بھی کیا جاتا ہے کہ اے اے وائی گھرانوں کے تحت مستفید افراد کو شامل کرنے کے لئے معذوری ایک معیار ہے اور معذور افراد معاشرے کا ایک کمزور طبقہ ہیں۔ خط میں مزید مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ شناخت کے معیار کے مطابق ترجیحی گھرانوں کے تحت بھی شامل ہوں۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈ دفاتر سے ماخوذ
*کیرالہ: ریاست میں آج دوپہر تک سات کووڈ اموات کی اطلاع موصول ہوئی ہے، جس میں ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 230 ہوگئی ہے۔ دارالحکومت سمیت کم از کم چار اضلاع میں اس وائرس کا پھیلاؤ بے حد پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ دریں اثنا ، ایک روزہ ریاستی اسمبلی اجلاس جو سخت کووڈ-19 پروٹوکول پر عمل پیرا ہے ، اب ایل ڈی ایف حکومت کے خلاف اپوزیشن کی جانب سے عدم اعتماد کی تحریک پر بحث کر رہا ہے۔ اسمبلی اجلاس کا آغاز ہونے سے قبل کئے گئے اینٹیجن ٹیسٹوں میں، کانگریس کے ایک ایم ایل اے اور اسمبلی کے عملے کے ذاتی معاون کا کووڈ-19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا گیا۔ گذشتہ روز ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کے 1908 کیسوں کی تصدیق ہوگئی تھی۔ 20330 مریض اس وقت زیر علاج ہیں اور 182525 افراد مختلف اضلاع میں زیر مشاہدہ ہیں۔
* تامل ناڈو: ٹی این کے وزیر صحت سی وجئے باسکر نے کہا کہ دو ہفتوں میں حکومت ایک خودکار نظام شروع کرے گی، تاکہ ریاست کے لوگ ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹ کے نتائج حاصل کرسکیں۔ تامل ناڈو نے ای پاسوں کی مدد سے کام لیا، جبکہ پڈوچیری نے ای پاس کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا۔ ٹی این وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ سینٹر کے اس فیصلے سے ریاستوں کو بین الاقوامی اور انٹرا اسٹیٹ موومنٹ پر پابندیاں عائد نہ کرنے کا کہا گیا ہے ، اس سے کووڈ- 19 کے انتظامی کاموں میں ایک چیلنج پیدا ہوگا۔ کل ٹی این میں 5975 نئے کیسز ، 6047 بازیافت اور 97 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 379385؛ فعال مقدمات: 53541؛ اموات: 6517؛ ڈسچارجز: 319327؛ چنئی میں سرگرم مقدمات: 13223۔
* کرناٹک: ریاستی حکومت پلازما تھراپی کے لئے اصول وضع کرتی ہے۔ وہ لوگ جو کووڈ سے صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں اور پلازما عطیہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں وہ 28 سے 60 عمر کے گروپ میں ہوں۔ عطیہ دہندگان کا وزن 50 کلوگرام سے زیادہ ہونا ضروری ہے اہلیت کے کچھ معیارات ہیں۔ اتوار کے روز مجموعی طور پر 5938 نئے کوڈ کیسز کا پتہ چلا، جن میں ریاست کی بازیافت کی شرح 68.23فیصد ہے۔ گذشتہ روز ریاست میں 4996 ڈسچارج اور 68 اموات بھی ہوئیں۔ کل معاملات: 277814؛ فعال مقدمات: 83551؛ اموات: 4683؛ ڈسچارجز: 189564۔
* آندھرا پردیش: ریاستی وزیر تعلیم ادیمولاپو سریش نے کورونا وائرس کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا۔ ان کے مطالبات کی تکمیل کے لئے جونیئر ڈاکٹروں نے ریاست سے ایمرجنسی خدمات کا کل سے بائیکاٹ کرنے کی دھمکی دی ہے۔ مشرقی گوداوری 49245 مثبت کیسوں کے ساتھ پچھلے دو دنوں میں 2500 سے زیادہ انفیکشن رجسٹر کرکے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ ضلعہ بننے کے باوجود جاری ہے ، یہاں تک کہ مجموعی طور پر مقدمات 50000 کے قریب پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ گذشتہ روز 7895 نئے کیس ، 7449 خارج ہوئے اور 93 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ کل معاملات: 353111؛ فعال مقدمات: 89742؛ ڈسچارجز: 260087؛ اموات: 3282۔
* تلنگانہ: ریاست میں گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1842 نئے معاملات ، 1825 بازیافت اور 06 اموات کی اطلاع ملی۔ 1842 مقدمات میں سے ، 373 مقدمات جی ایچ ایم سی سے رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 106091؛ فعال مقدمات: 22919؛ اموات: 761؛ ڈسچارجز: 82411۔ کوویڈ۔19 کے لئے ریاست کا پہلا پلازما بینک اتوار کو حیدرآباد میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جی کشن ریڈی نے لانچ کیا۔
*آسام: آسام میں ، زیادہ سے زیادہ 1272 افراد نے گذشتہ روز کووڈ-19 کے لئے مثبت تجربہ کیا، جس کی شرح 6.89فیصد ہے۔ کل 3259 مریضوں کو بھی فارغ کیا گیا۔ کل خارج ہونے والے مریض 70900 ، فعال مریض 19595 اور کل اموات 242۔
*منی پور: منی پور میں ، 114 مزید افراد نے کووڈ-19 مثبت کا تجربہ کیا ، 161 بازیافت ، مجموعی طور پر فعال معاملات 1608 اور بازیافت کی شرح 69 فیصد ہے۔
* میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ میں ، کل فعال معاملات 1133 اور مجموعی طور پر 776 بازیاب ہوئے۔
* میزورم: میزورم میں ، ضلع کولاسیب کے 3 دیہات (بوکپئی ، میڈم اور سیپم) 3 دیہات میں سے ہر ایک کووڈ-19 کو پایا جانے کے بعد لاک ڈاؤن کی زد میں ہیں۔
* ناگالینڈ: ناگالینڈ میں ، پیرن ضلع کی سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں نے کووڈ-19 ڈسٹرکٹ انچارج تیم جین ایمنا لانگ ، وزیر ایچ آر کو تبدیل کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ اور ٹیک ایجوکیشن ضلع میں وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے میں نااہلی کا حوالہ دیتے ہیں۔ ناگالینڈ میں ، آج سے تونسانگ ضلع میں دو دن کا کل لاک ڈاؤن نافذ ہے۔ ڈسٹرکٹ انتظامیہ کے اس اقدام کے بعد 22 اگست کو ٹنسانگ کے شہر مین بازار میں 2 کووڈ-19 مثبت واقعات کا پتہ چلا۔
*سکم : سکم میں ، 43 زیادہ افراد کو کووڈ-19 ، مثبت معاملات 509 اور 934 خارج ہوئے۔
* مہاراشٹر: ممبئی کے نیسکو جمبو کووڈ سنٹر میں کورونا وائرس انفیکشن کی نشاندہی کے لئے وویکل ٹیسٹنگ کا ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد سے کووڈ انفیکشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے مشتبہ مریضوں کے آواز کے نمونے اکٹھے کیے جارہے ہیں۔ تاہم ممبئی میں جاری آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ معمول کے مطابق جاری رہیں گے۔
* گجرات: گجرات میں ، احمدآباد میونسپل کارپوریشن (اے ایم سی) نے نئے کیسوں میں نمایاں کمی کے بعد نجی اسپتالوں کو کووڈ-19 کے نامزد ہسپتال کے طور پر بتدریج غیر مطلع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ نئے معاملات میں کمی اور اموات کی تعداد کے بعد ، مثبت واقعات کا تناسب بھی پہلے کی 35 فیصد سے کم ہو کر محض 2.5 فیصد پر آگیا۔
* راجستھان: ریاست نے صرف 6 دن کے عرصے میں 10000 نئے معاملات کی اطلاع دی ہے ، یہاں تک کہ اطلاع دی گئی کیسوں کی کل تعداد 70000 کے تجاوز کو عبور کر چکی ہے۔ اس سے قبل 50 ہزار سے 60 ہزار تک پہنچنے میں 9 دن لگے تھے۔ ریاست میں ہلاکتوں کی تعداد پہنچ چکی ہے۔
* مدھیہ پردیش: مدھیہ پردیش میں اتوار کو ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 122 نئے کووڈ-19 واقعات ریکارڈ کیے گئے، جن کی مجموعی تعداد 53129 ہوگئی۔ 1946 میں ، اندور میں اس دن ریاست میں سب سے زیادہ نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے ، اس کے بعد بھوپال میں 161 اور گوالیار اور جبل پور میں 118 کیس آئے۔