PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh• India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%.• There are 7,10,771 active cases which are under active medical care.• India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests• Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016.• MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3• Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year due to Covid
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
On a steady march, India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests; Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016
India has tested 3,59,02,137 so far. With 6,09,917 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity. Easy access to testing through expanded diagnostic lab network across the country has given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focused actions, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp increase to 26,016. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend. India has also seen a rise in the tests per million per day, as advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population as a measure for comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases. There are 1520 labs today, including 984 labs in the government sector and 536 private labs.
For details:
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23 lakh today. Recovery of 23,38,035 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively. With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%). India has posted more than 16 lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771) which are under active medical care. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10- Bedded Hospital at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad
A modern, durable, portable, fast installable, safe and varying weather compatible 10- Bedded Make-Shift Hospital was inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister (S&T, ES and H&FW) at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad. The make-shift hospital has been set up by CSIR constituent laboratory, namely, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee in collaboration with National Disaster Response Force, Ministry of Home Affairs for demonstration purpose as well as use of NDRF. It would serve the purpose for disaster recovery stage including for use in long pandemic or emergency situation. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The makeshift hospital solution is designed to provide primary healthcare facilities with safety and security in a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”.
For details:
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines. In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States on Saturday, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) states that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services. The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.
For details:
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020. Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020.
For details:
Ministry of I&B releases SOP for Media Production
Media Production is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Media Production take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/conducting their operations and activities. The Ministry of I &B, in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has prepared the Guiding Principles and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on preventive measures for Media Production, released yesterday by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including inter alia non-essential activities not allowed in the containment zone in COVID-19, employees with high risk to take extra precautions, as also use of face covers/masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the Media Production. Releasing the guidelines Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said “the SOP follows international norms. This will help give a fillip to the industry which has been affected due to coronavirus for close to 6 months now and people will welcome this move by the Ministry.”
For details:
Clarification on SOP for media production released on 23rd August, 2020
It is hereby clarified that the ‘ Guiding Principles and SOP on preventive measures for Media Production to contain spread of COVID-19’ released by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, on 23rd August, 2020, is applicable to all media production including shooting of films, television production, web series and all forms of content creation in the electronic and film medium.
For details:
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, today reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL). During the meeting, the senior officials informed the current status of the project. It is expected that Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Utttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai and Eastern Corridor starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal shall be completed by December, 2021. Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team to necessary steps to speed up the project to compensate the loss of time due to lockdown during COVID. He also advised the officials to identify the most challenging area and come up with solution in a mission mode.
For details:
Indian Railways generates more than 6,40,000 mandays of work till 21 August 2020 under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan
Indian Railways has generated more than 6,40,000 mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labourers of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states. Till 21 August, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,410.35 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented. Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme.
For details:
Department of Food & Public Distribution issues directions to States/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act
Department of Food and Public Distribution has sent letters to States Governments/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013. Section 38 of the Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation if the provisions of the Act. The Department advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act. It is stated that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Seven Covid deaths have been reported in the state till noon today taking the death toll to 230. The spread of the virus is rampant in at least four districts including the capital. Meanwhile, the one-day state assembly session which has been convened adhering to strict Covid-19 protocols is now discussing the no-confidence motion brought by the Opposition against the LDF government. In the antigen tests conducted prior to the commencement of the assembly session, the personal assistant of a Congress MLA and an assembly staff were tested positive for Covid-19. As many as 1,908 cases of Covid-19 cases were confirmed in the State yesterday. 20,330 patients are currently undergoing treatment and 1,82,525 people are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: TN Health Minister C Vijayabaskar said that in two weeks, the government would launch an automated system so that the people in the State could receive Covid-19 test results through SMS. Tamil Nadu sticks with e-passes whereas Puducherry abolishes e-pass requirement. TN Health Minister said that Centre’s decision asking States not to impose restrictions inter- and intra-State movement would pose a challenge to Covid-19 management work. 5975 new cases, 6047 recoveries & 97 deaths were reported yesterday in TN. Total cases: 3,79,385; Active cases: 53,541; Deaths: 6517; Discharges: 3,19,327; Active cases in Chennai: 13,223.
• Karnataka: State government lays down norms for plasma therapy. People who have recovered from covid and wish to donate plasma should be in the 28 to 60 age group; donors must weigh over 50 Kg etc are some of eligibility criteria. A total of 5938 new covid cases detected on Sunday with the State recording a recovery rate of 68.23%. 4996 discharges & 68 deaths were also reported yesterday in the State. Total cases: 2,77,814; Active cases: 83,551; Deaths: 4683; Discharges: 1,89,564.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Education Minister Adimulapu Suresh tested positive for coronavirus. Seeking fulfilment of their demands junior doctors have threatened to boycott emergency services in the state from tomorrow. East Godavari with 49,245 positive cases continue to be the most-affected district by registering over 2,500 infections in the last two days even as the overall cases were approaching the 50,000-mark. 7895 new cases, 7449 discharges and 93 deaths were reported yesterday. Total cases: 3,53,111; Active cases: 89,742; Discharges: 2,60,087; Deaths: 3282.
• Telangana: 1842 new cases, 1825 recoveries & 06 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 1842 cases, 373 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,06,091; Active cases: 22,919; Deaths: 761; Discharges: 82,411. The State's first plasma bank for Covid-19 was launched on Sunday by Union Minister of State for Home, G Kishan Reddy in Hyderabad.
• Assam: In Assam, 1272 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday with a positivity rate of 6.89%. A total of 3259 patients also discharged. Total discharged patients 70900, active patients 19595 and total death 242.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 114 more people have tested COVID-19 positive, 161 recovered, total active cases 1608 and recovery rate is 69 percent.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total active cases 1133 and total recovered 776.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 3 villages (Bukpui, Meidum & Saipum) in Kolasib district are under lockdown after a COVID-19 positive was detected from each of the 3 villages.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, Civil Society Organizations of Peren district demands replacement of COVID-19 District in charge Temjen Imna Long, Minister Hr. & Tech Education citing inefficiency in handling pandemic in district. In Nagaland, two days total lockdown imposed in Tuensang district from today. District administration's move followed detection of 2 COVID-19 positive cases at Main Bazar, Tuensang town on Aug 22.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 43 more people tested positive for COVID-19, active cases 509 and discharged 934.
• Maharashtra: A pilot project of Vocal Testing for the detection of CoronaVirus infection has begun at Nesco Jumbo Covid Centre in Mumbai. Voice samples of suspected patients are being collected to detect the Covid infection with the help of artificial intelligence. However, the ongoing RT-PCR tests will continue as usual in Mumbai.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has decided to gradually de-notify the private hospitals as designated Covid-19 hospital following significant drop in new cases. After decrease in new cases and number of deaths, the ratio of positive cases also came down from earlier 35 per cent to just 2.5 per cent.
• Rajasthan: The state has reported 10,000 new cases in a span of only 6 days, even as the total number of reported cases has crossed the 70,000 mark. Earlier, it had taken 9 days to reach 60 thousand mark from 50 thousand. The death toll in the state has reached
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Sunday recorded its highest single-day spike of 1,263 new COVID-19 cases, taking the total count to 53,129. At 194, Indore reported the highest number of new cases in the state in the day, followed by 161 cases in Bhopal, and 118 cases each in Gwalior and Jabalpur.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ আগস্ট ২০২০
লাগাতার অগ্রগতির পথে ভারতে প্রায় ৩.কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে; প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেড়ে ২৬,০১৬
ভারতে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩ কোটি ৫৯ লক্ষ ২ হাজার ১৩৭টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ৬ লক্ষ ৯ হাজার ৯১৭টি। নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে ভারত দৃঢ় সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ। নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সুবিস্তৃত নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে সহজে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ানোর সঙ্কল্পকে সামনে রেখে ভারতে প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় পরীক্ষার হার বেড়ে ২৬,০১৬ হয়েছে। এই হার ক্রমশ ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। দেশে দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বাড়ছে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় দৈনিক প্রতি ১০ লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় ১৪০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরামর্শ দিয়েছিল। দেশে সরকারি ও বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১,৫২০ হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে সরকারি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগার ৯৮৪টি এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৫৩৬।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648153
ভারতে করোনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ২৩ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে; নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা তিনগুণ বেশি; নিশ্চিত আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ১৬ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
হাসপাতাল ও হোম আইসোলেশন থেকে অধিক সংখ্যায় করোনা আক্রান্ত রোগীর সুস্থতার হার ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় ভারতে আজ পর্যন্ত আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ২৩ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, আক্রান্তদের খুঁজে বের করা, যথাযথ নজরদারি ও উপযুক্তি চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা কৌশল কার্যকর করার মাধ্যমে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৩ লক্ষ ৩৮ হাজার ৩৫। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫৮,৪৬৯ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭৫.২৭ শতাংশ যা গত কয়েক মাসে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার বিষয়টিকেই প্রতিফলিত করে। ভারতে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭ লক্ষ ১০ হাজার ৭৭১ এবং এঁরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। নিশ্চিত আক্রান্তের তুলনায় আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১৬ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ২৬৪ হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মোট আক্রান্তের তুলনায় নিশ্চিতভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কেবল ২২.৮৮ শতাংশ। দেশে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার দরুণ মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী। আজ এই হার আরও কমে হয়েছে ১.৮৫ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648145
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন গাজিয়াবাদে এনডিআরএফ-এর নম্বর ব্যাটেলিয়ন সেন্টারে ১০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট হাসপাতাল উদ্বোধন করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন গাজিয়াবাদে এনডিআরএফ-এর ৮ নম্বর ব্যাটেলিয়ান সেন্টারে ১০ শয্যাবিশিষ্ট একটি আধুনিক, সুস্থায়ী, নিরাপদ ও এক জায়গা থেকে অন্যত্র সহজেই সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব এমন সব মরশুমের উপযোগী হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সিএসআইআর-এর সহযোগিতায় এই হাসপাতালটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1647964
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আনলক-পর্বে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য জেলা প্রশাসনের জারি করা স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে বিধি-নিষেধের সময় যাত্রী পণ্য চলাচল এবং বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা নির্বিঘ্ন রাখতে রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে
কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলা হয়েছে যে, আনলক-৩ নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে রাজ্যের ভেতর এবং এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণ সহ বিভিন্ন পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে কোনরকম বিধি-নিষেধ জারি করা চলবে না। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে সব রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিবদের জানানো হয়েছে, বিভিন্ন জেলায় এবং রাজ্যে স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে বাধাদানের খবর পাওয়া গেছে। এর ফলে, আন্তঃরাজ্য ও এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণ ও পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যাহত হয়েছে এবং অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ড ও কর্মসংস্থানের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাঘাত ঘটার পাশাপাশি পণ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়াতেও সমস্যা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে জেলা প্রশাসন ও রাজ্যগুলি স্থানীয় স্তরে এ ধরনের বিধি-নিষেধ আরোপ করা মন্ত্রকের ২০০৫ সালের জাতীয় বিপর্যয় আইন অনুযায়ী নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি অমান্য করার সামিল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1647890
মোটরগাড়ির নথিপত্রের বৈধতা বাড়িয়ে বছরের ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ১৯৮৮ সালের মোটরগাড়ি আইন এবং ১৯৮৯-এর কেন্দ্রীয় মোটরগাড়ি নির্দেশাবলী অনুযায়ী, মোটরগাড়ির ফিটনেস, পারমিট, লাইসেন্স, রেজিস্ট্রেশন ও অন্যান্য নথিপত্রের বৈধতার মেয়াদ আগামী ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর আগে মন্ত্রক গত ৩০ মার্চ ও ৯ জুন মোটরগাড়ির বিভিন্ন নথিপত্রের বৈধতা সম্পর্কিত এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে ওই ধরনের নথিপত্রগুলির মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত করে। কিন্তু, দেশ জুড়ে বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে মোটরগাড়ির যাবতীয় নথিপত্রের বৈধতার মেয়াদ ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে আরও তিন মাস বাড়িয়ে ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648182
মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশনের জন্য তথ্য সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালনা বিধি ঘোষণা
দেশে মোট অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন বা ডিজিপি-র ক্ষেত্রে মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশন একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। বর্তমান কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের সুরক্ষা অবলম্বন করা জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছে, যাতে এঁরাও মহামারীর শিকার না হন। একইসঙ্গে, এঁদের স্বাভাবিক কাজকর্ম চালিয়ে যাওয়াও সমান জরুরি। এই প্রেক্ষিতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি বা এসওপি প্রস্তুত করেছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর এই এসওপি-র বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে জানিয়েছেন। জারি করা এসওপি অনুযায়ী, কোভিড-১৯-এর জন্য সংক্রমিত এলাকায় প্রযোজনার কোন কাজ করা যাবে না। প্রযোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত যে সমস্ত ব্যক্তির জটিল শারীরিক সমস্যা রয়েছে তাঁদের বাড়তি সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করতে হবে। সেইসঙ্গে, ফেস কভার, মাস্ক, বারবার হাত ধোয়া, হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজার সহ হাঁচি ও কাশির সময় নিয়ম মেনে চলতে হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648011
২৩ আগস্ট জারি হওয়া মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশন সংক্রান্ত এসওপি সম্পর্কে স্পষ্টীকরণ
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক গত ২৩ তারিখ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে মিডিয়া প্রোডাকশনের ক্ষেত্রে সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করে। এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় চলচ্চিত্রের বিশ্বায়ন, টিভির অনুষ্ঠান প্রযোজনা, ওয়েব সিরিজ ও বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে অন্যান্য সব ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান প্রযোজনার ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রকের এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রযোজ্য হবে বলেও স্পষ্ট জানানো হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648211
ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডর কর্পোরেশন ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনায় শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডরের কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করে দেখেছেন। উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এ সম্পর্কিত এক বৈঠকে শ্রী গোয়েলকে ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডরগুলির কাজকর্মের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে অবহিত করা হয়। বৈঠকে জানানো হয়েছে, লুধিয়ানার কাছে শাহনেওয়াল থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ডানকুনি পর্যন্ত পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় করিডর এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের দাদরি থেকে মুম্বাইয়ের জওহরলাল নেহরু বন্দর পর্যন্ত পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় করিডরের কাজ ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বর নাগাদ শেষ হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। শ্রী গোয়েল ডেডিকেটেড ফ্রেট করিডর কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডকে প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648203
গরিবকল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় ২১ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় রেল লক্ষ ৪০ হাজারের বেশি শ্রমদিবস তৈরি করেছে
ভারতীয় রেল বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান ও উত্তরপ্রদেশ – এই ছয়টি রাজ্যে গরিবকল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় ৬ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজারের বেশি কর্মদিবস তৈরি করেছে। রেলমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল ব্যক্তিগত এই অভিযানের আওতায় রেলের পরিচালিত কর্মকাণ্ডগুলির ওপর নিয়মিত তদারকি করছেন। এই ছয়টি রাজ্যের প্রবাসী শ্রমিকরা প্রায় ১৬৫টি রেলের পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হয়েছেন। গত ২১ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ১২,২৭৬ জন শ্রমিক রেলের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হয়ে ৬ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজারের বেশি শ্রমদিবস তৈরি করেছেন এবং শ্রমিকদের মজুরিবাবদ রেল ১,৪১০ কোটি ৩৫ লক্ষ টাকা মিটিয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648063
খাদ্য গণবন্টন জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের আওতায় সমস্ত যোগ্য ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের সামিল করতে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যগুলিকে ২০১৩-র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন যথাযথভাবে কার্যকর করার জন্য নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর এই মর্মে রাজ্যগুলিকে চিঠি পাঠিয়ে বলেছে, ২০১৩-র জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের ৩৮ নং ধারা অনুযায়ী, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে। জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিবকল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় যাতে এই সমস্ত ব্যক্তিরা প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পেতে পারেন, তার জন্য খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলেছে। যাঁরা এই প্রকল্পের আওতাভুক্ত হতে পারেন অথচ রেশন কার্ড নেই, সেই সমস্ত ব্যক্তিরা যাতে দ্রুত রেশন কার্ড পান তা রাজ্যগুলিকে নিশ্চিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিত করে তাঁদের অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনার আওতায় নিয়ে আসার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648050
পিআইবি-আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
. কেরল : রাজ্যে আজ দুপুর পর্যন্ত আরও সাতজনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ২৩০ হয়েছে। রাজ্য রাজধানী সহ চারটি জেলায় করোনা সংক্রমণ দ্রুত ছড়াচ্ছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১,৯০৮ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় ২০,৩৩০ জন ব্যক্তি বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জেলায় ১ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজারের বেশি ব্যক্তি চিকিৎসা নজরদারিতে রয়েছে।
. তামিলনাড়ু : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন আগামী দু’সপ্তাহে সরকার এমন এক স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থা শুরু করতে চলেছে যাতে সাধারণ মানুষ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিণাম এসএমএস-এর মাধ্যমে পেতে পারেন। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও বলেছেন, আন্তঃরাজ্য ও রাজ্যের বাইরে যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রের জারি করা সিদ্ধান্ত কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে উঠবে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৯৭ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৬৫১৭ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৩,৫৪১ জন।
. কর্ণাটক : রাজ্য সরকার প্লাজমা থেরাপির নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রণয়ন করেছে। যেসব ব্যক্তি করোনা থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন, তাঁরা স্বেচ্ছায় প্লাজমা দান করতে পারবেন। রাজ্যে করোনায় সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৮.২৩ শতাংশ। গতকাল আরও ৬৮ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪,৬৮৩। মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজারের বেশি। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮৩,৫৫১ জন।
. অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের শিক্ষামন্ত্রী করোনায় আক্রান্ত। জুনিয়র চিকিৎসকরা তাঁদের দাবি পূরণ করা না হলে আগামীকাল থেকে আপৎকালীন পরিষেবা বয়কটের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৯৩ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩,২৮২ হয়েছে। মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩ লক্ষ ৫৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৮৯,৭৪২ জন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজারের বেশি।
. তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ছয়জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মেলায় করোনায় মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৭৬১ হয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৬ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২২,৯১৯ জন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮২,৪১১ জন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি হায়দরাবাদে গতকাল রাজ্যের প্রথম কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত প্লাজমা ব্যাঙ্কের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
. আসাম : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১,২৭২ জন করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। সুস্থ হয়েছে ৩,২৫৯ জন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৯,৫৯৫ এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৪২ জনের।
. মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আরও ১৪১ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১,৬০৮ জন। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৯ শতাংশ।
. মেঘালয় : রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১,১৩৩ এবং সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭৭৬ জন।
. মিজোরাম : রাজ্যের কোলাসিগ জেলার তিনটি গ্রাম থেকে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় এই তিনটি গ্রামেই লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
. নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যর তুয়েনসাং জেলায় দু’দিনের সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউন আজ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এদিকে জেলা প্রশাসন দু’জন কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীকে মেইন বাজারে স্থানান্তরিত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
. সিকিম : রাজ্যে আরও ৪৩ জন করোনায় সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫০৯। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৯৩৪ জন।
. মহারাষ্ট্র : মুম্বাইয়ে নেসকো জাম্বো কোভিড সেন্টারে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমিতদের চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে ভোকাল টেস্টিং পদ্ধতি শুরু হয়েছে। সন্দেহজনক রোগীদের ভয়েস স্যাম্পেল বা কন্ঠ নমুনা স্বর সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে। এই পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, মুম্বাইয়ে আরটি-পিসিআর পদ্ধতিতেও নমুনা পরীক্ষা চালু থাকবে।
. গুজরাট : আমেদাবাদ পুর নিগম ধাপে ধাপে বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলির ওপর থেকে কোভিড হাসপাতাল হিসেবে প্রদেয় তকমা তুলে নেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ও মৃত্যু হার ধীরে ধীরে কমে আসছে। করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা পূর্বের ৩৫ শতাংশ কমে এখন ২.৫ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
. রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে গত ছয়দিনে আরও ১০ হাজার ব্যক্তির নতুন করে সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। আগে, ৫০ হাজার থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬০ হাজারে পৌঁছেছে নয়দিনে। এখন আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজারে পৌঁছতে তিনদিন কমে ছয়দিন হয়েছে।
. মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে গতকাল এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ১,২৬৩ জনের সংক্রমিত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৫৩,১২৯ হয়েছে। সর্বাধিক ১৯৪ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ইন্দোর থেকে। ভোপাল থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৬১ এবং গোয়ালিয়র থেকে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১১৮ জন।