PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
ভাৰতত মুঠতে প্ৰায় ৩.৬ কোটি পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে; প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত ২৬,০১৬ৰ নতুন সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰি কৰিছে
ভাৰতত এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩,৫৯,০২,১৩৭ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬,০৯,৯১৭ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত ২৬,০১৬টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ আৰু প্ৰতিদিনে ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে৷ ভাৰতত বৰ্তমানে ১৫২০টা গৱেষণাগাৰত পৰীক্ষাবোৰ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে য’ত ৯৮৪টা গৱেষণাগাৰ হ’ল চৰকাৰী আৰু ৫৩৬টা গৱেষণাগাৰ হ’ল ব্যক্তিগত শাখাৰ৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতত আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাই ২৩ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ তুলনাত আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১৬ লক্ষাধিক হৈছে
ভাৰতত আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ২৩ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰীক্ষণ, অনুসৰণ নীতিৰ ফলতেই ভাৰতত ২৩,৩৮,০৩৫ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫৭,৪৬৯ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৭৫%৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীতকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১৬,২৭,২৬৪ জন অধিক হৈছে৷ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে নিম্নগামী গৈ আজি ১.৮৫% হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে গাজিয়াবাদৰ এনডিআৰএফ-অষ্টম বেটেলিয়ন কেন্দ্ৰত মুকলি কৰিলে ১০খন বিচনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে আজি গাজিয়াবাদৰ এনডিআৰএফ-অষ্টম বেটেলিয়ন কেন্দ্ৰত এক অত্যাধুনিক, দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী, সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সকলো ধৰণৰ বতৰৰ উপযোগী ১০খন বিচনাযুক্ত চিকিৎসালয় মুকলি কৰে৷ দীৰ্ঘকালীন মহামাৰী অথবা জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ সময়ত এই চিকিৎসালয়খন যথেষ্ট উপযোগী হ’ব বুলি বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক আনলক-৩ৰ সময়ছোৱাত ব্যক্তি তথা সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ নিৰন্তৰ সঞ্চালনত অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে
কেন্দ্ৰই ৰাজ্যসমূহক আনলক-৩ৰ অধীনত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ধৰণৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা জাৰি নকৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ শনিবাৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সকলো মুখ্য সচিবৰ সৈতে বৈঠকৰ অন্তত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয় যে কিছুমান জিলা/ৰাজ্যত স্থানীয় যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধা নিষেধ আৰোপ কৰা প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল হৈছে৷ এনে ধৰণৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞাই সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ পৰিবহণত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু যোগান শৃংখল ব্যাহত হয়৷ ফলত অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু নিয়োজনতো প্ৰভাৱ পৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কয় যে এনে ধৰণৰ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে পৃথকে কোনো ধৰণৰ অনুমোদন, পাৰ্মিটৰ প্ৰয়োজন নাই৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিডৰ বাবে যান-বাহনৰ নথি-পত্ৰৰ বৈধতা চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহলৈ বাহাল থাকিব
পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যান-বাহন আইন, ১৯৮৮ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় যান-বাহন আইন, ১৯৮৯ৰ অধীনত গাড়ীৰ ফিটনেছ, পাৰ্মিট, অনুজ্ঞাপত্ৰ, পঞ্জীয়নকে ধৰি অন্যান্য নথি-পত্ৰসমূহৰ বৈধতা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে৷ পূৰ্বতে এই বৈধতাৰ সময়সীমা ৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ আছিল যদিও বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এই সময়সীমা ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গণ মাধ্যমৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে ‘এছঅ’পি’ মুকলি কৰিলে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
গণ মাধ্যমৰ উত্পাদন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম, যিয়ে দেশৰ মুঠ ঘৰুৱা উত্পাদন চমুকৈ ‘জিডিপি’-লৈ ব্যাপক হাৰত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়চোৱাতো গণ মাধ্যমৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম যুগুত কৰ্ম-কাণ্ডৰে জড়িত হৈ অহা বিভিন্ন পক্ষই মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উচিত পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়মীয়া কাম-কাজো পুনৰাম্ভ কৰিছিল/চলাই আহিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দিহা পৰামৰ্শৰ আধাৰত গণ মাধ্যমৰ উত্পাদনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰোধী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ যুগুতাই উলিওৱা এলানি বিধি-নিয়ম আৰু ‘মানক কৰ্ম পদ্ধতি’ অথবা ‘ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অ’পাৰেটিং ছীছটেম’(এছঅ’পি) আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে মুকলি কৰে। এই বিধি-নিয়মসমূহৰ উল্লেখনীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ ভিতৰত স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত জাৰি কৰা সাধাৰণ বিধি নিয়মসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ লগতে ‘কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট জ’ন’ৰ ভিতৰত অনাৱশ্যকীয় কাম-কাজ কৰিবলৈ নিদিয়া, অধিক শংকাযুক্ত কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক সতৰ্কতা গ্ৰহণ কৰা, মুখাৱৰণ বা মাস্কৰো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা, সঘনাই হাত ধোৱা, ছেনিটাইজাৰৰে হাত পৰিষ্কৰণৰ দিহা কৰা আৰু শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাস লোৱা-মেলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষকৈ গণ মাধ্যমৰ উত্পাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিষ্টতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা আদিক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। আন্তৰ্জাতিক অনুশীলনসমূহৰ লগতে শাৰিৰীক ব্যৱধান, দৃশ্যগ্ৰহণৰ ঠাইত প্ৰৱেশ আৰু প্ৰস্থানৰ বাবে আচুতীয়া পথৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, ছেনিটাইজেশ্যন, কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা, ন্যূনতম সংস্পৰ্শৰ সম্ভাৱনা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰা বিধি-নিয়মসমূহক সাৰোগত কৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে এই মানক কৰ্ম পদ্ধতি যুগুতাই উলিয়াইছে। বিশেষকৈ মুখাৱৰণ বা মাস্কৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুশীলন মানি চলি দৃশ্যগ্ৰহণস্থলীত কৰ্তব্যৰত কেমেৰা মেন আৰু অন্যান্য কলা-কুশলীসকলে মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰাতো বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে। অৱশ্যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত কেমৰাৰ সমুখত অভিনয় কৰা অভিনেতা-অভিনেত্ৰীক ইয়াৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২৩ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখে গণ মাধ্যমৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে প্ৰকাশ কৰা ‘এছঅ’পি’ সন্দৰ্ভত স্পষ্টীকৰণ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে ডেডিকেটেড ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰ কৰ্প’ৰেচন ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডৰ কাম-কাজৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’লৱে আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে আজি ডেডিকেটেড ফ্ৰেইট কৰিডৰ কৰ্প’ৰেচন ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (ডিএফচিচিআইএল)ৰ কাম-কাজৰ খতিয়ান লয়৷ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বৈঠকত আগন্তুক ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰকল্পটোৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ক’ভিডৰ লকডাউনৰ বাবে ক্ষতি হোৱা কামসমূহ দ্ৰুত গতিত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ২১ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ পৰ্যন্ত ৬,৪০,০০০ ৰোধিক কামৰ দিন সৃষ্টি ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৰ
গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে ৬ খন ৰাজ্য যথাঃ বিহাৰ, ঝাৰখণ্ড, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, উৰিষ্যা, ৰাজস্থান আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ৬,৪০,০০০ ৰোধিক কামৰ দিন সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। ৰেল আৰু উদ্যোগ-বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেলে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত উক্ত ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে কামৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি আৰু প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি মনোযোগেৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে। এই ৰাজ্যকেইখনত প্ৰায় ১৬৫ টা ৰেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হৈছে। ২১ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ লৈকে, এই অভিযানৰে ১২,২৭৬ শ্ৰমিক জড়িত হৈছে আৰু ৰূপায়ণ কৰা প্ৰকল্পৰ অৰ্থে ঠিকাদাৰসকললৈ ১,৪১০.৩৫ কোটি টকাৰ পেমেন্ট মুকলি কৰি দিয়া যায়।মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ লেখীয়াকৈ প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে ন’ডেল বিষয়া নিযুক্তি দিছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে নিকট সমন্বয় সাধন হয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশলৈ যোগ্য দিব্যাংগসকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত সামৰি ল’বলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে
খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন ২০১৩ৰ অধীনত সকলো যোগ্য দিব্যাংগসকলক সামৰি ল’বলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷ অনুচ্ছেদ ৩৮ অনুসৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক এই আইনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী প্ৰণয়নৰ বাবে সময়ে সময়ে নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে৷ এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যিসকল লোকক পূৰ্বতে এই আইনৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা নাছিল তেওঁলোককো নতুন ৰেচন কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰি ইয়াৰ অধীনত সামৰি ল’বলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• কেৰালাঃ আজি সন্ধিয়া ৭ জন লোক ক’ভিডৰ ফলত মৃত্যু হোৱাকে ধৰি এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ২৩০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ কালি ১৯০৮ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ২০,৩৩০ ৰোগী বৰ্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন অৱস্থাত আছে আৰু ১,৮২,৫২৫ জন লোক ৰাজ্যৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত নিৰীক্ষণৰ অধীনত আছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী চি বিজয়বাস্কৰে কয় যে অহা দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এক স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিব যাৰ জৰিয়তে লোকসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলাফল এছএমএছ যোগে লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩,৭৯,৩৮৫ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫৩,৫৪১ জন, ৬৫১৭ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে, ৩,১৯,৩২৭ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ চেন্নাইত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৩,২২৩ জন৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,৭৭,৮১৪ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৮৩,৫৫১ জন৷ ৪৬৮৩ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ১,৮৯,৫৬৪ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী আদিমুলাপু সুৰেশৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ পোৱা গৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৩,৫৩,১১১ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৮৯,৭৪২ জন, ২,৬০,০৮৭ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ ৩২৮২ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৮৪২ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ১৮২৫ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ৬ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১,০৬,০৯১ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২২,৯১৯ জন৷ ৭৬১ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৮২,৪১১ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• অসমঃ অসমত কালি ১২৭২ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৬.৮৯%৷ ৩২৫৯ জন ৰোগীকো মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৭০,৯০০ জন ৰোগীক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৯৫৯৫ জন৷ ২৪২ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• মণিপুৰঃ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৬০৮ জন আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৬৯ শতাংশ৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১১৩৩ জন আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৭৭৬ জনে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ মিজোৰামৰ ৩খন গাঁও, বুকপুই, মেইডাম আৰু ছেইপামত লকডাউনৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ নাগালেণ্ডত আজিৰে পৰা টুৱেনছাং জিলাত দুদিনলৈ সৰ্বাত্মক লকডাউনৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫০৯ জন, ৯৩৪ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মুম্বাইৰ নেছখ’ জাম্ব ক’ভিড কেন্দ্ৰত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ সংক্ৰমণৰ ভকেল পৰীক্ষণৰ এক পাইলট প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি আৰচি-পিচিআৰ পৰীক্ষণো চলি আছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ নতুন পজিটিভ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আৰু মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ পূৰ্বৰ ৩৫ শতাংশৰ পৰা এতিয়া কেৱল ২.৫ শতাংশহে হৈছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ কেৱল ৬ দিনতে ১০,০০০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ পূৰ্বতে ৫০ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ৬০ হাজাৰ হ’বলৈ ৯ দিন সময় লৈছিল৷ বৰ্তমানে ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৭০০০০ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫৩,১২৯ জন৷ দেওবাৰে ১২৬৩ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বাতৰি আহিছে৷
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh• India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%.• There are 7,10,771 active cases which are under active medical care.• India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests• Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016.• MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3• Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year due to Covid
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
On a steady march, India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests; Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016
India has tested 3,59,02,137 so far. With 6,09,917 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity. Easy access to testing through expanded diagnostic lab network across the country has given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focused actions, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp increase to 26,016. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend. India has also seen a rise in the tests per million per day, as advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population as a measure for comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases. There are 1520 labs today, including 984 labs in the government sector and 536 private labs.
For details:
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23 lakh today. Recovery of 23,38,035 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively. With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%). India has posted more than 16 lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771) which are under active medical care. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10- Bedded Hospital at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad
A modern, durable, portable, fast installable, safe and varying weather compatible 10- Bedded Make-Shift Hospital was inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister (S&T, ES and H&FW) at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad. The make-shift hospital has been set up by CSIR constituent laboratory, namely, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee in collaboration with National Disaster Response Force, Ministry of Home Affairs for demonstration purpose as well as use of NDRF. It would serve the purpose for disaster recovery stage including for use in long pandemic or emergency situation. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The makeshift hospital solution is designed to provide primary healthcare facilities with safety and security in a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”.
For details:
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines. In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States on Saturday, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) states that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services. The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.
For details:
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020. Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020.
For details:
Ministry of I&B releases SOP for Media Production
Media Production is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Media Production take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/conducting their operations and activities. The Ministry of I &B, in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has prepared the Guiding Principles and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on preventive measures for Media Production, released yesterday by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including inter alia non-essential activities not allowed in the containment zone in COVID-19, employees with high risk to take extra precautions, as also use of face covers/masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the Media Production. Releasing the guidelines Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said “the SOP follows international norms. This will help give a fillip to the industry which has been affected due to coronavirus for close to 6 months now and people will welcome this move by the Ministry.”
For details:
Clarification on SOP for media production released on 23rd August, 2020
It is hereby clarified that the ‘ Guiding Principles and SOP on preventive measures for Media Production to contain spread of COVID-19’ released by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, on 23rd August, 2020, is applicable to all media production including shooting of films, television production, web series and all forms of content creation in the electronic and film medium.
For details:
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, today reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL). During the meeting, the senior officials informed the current status of the project. It is expected that Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Utttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai and Eastern Corridor starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal shall be completed by December, 2021. Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team to necessary steps to speed up the project to compensate the loss of time due to lockdown during COVID. He also advised the officials to identify the most challenging area and come up with solution in a mission mode.
For details:
Indian Railways generates more than 6,40,000 mandays of work till 21 August 2020 under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan
Indian Railways has generated more than 6,40,000 mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labourers of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states. Till 21 August, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,410.35 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented. Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme.
For details:
Department of Food & Public Distribution issues directions to States/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act
Department of Food and Public Distribution has sent letters to States Governments/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013. Section 38 of the Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation if the provisions of the Act. The Department advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act. It is stated that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Seven Covid deaths have been reported in the state till noon today taking the death toll to 230. The spread of the virus is rampant in at least four districts including the capital. Meanwhile, the one-day state assembly session which has been convened adhering to strict Covid-19 protocols is now discussing the no-confidence motion brought by the Opposition against the LDF government. In the antigen tests conducted prior to the commencement of the assembly session, the personal assistant of a Congress MLA and an assembly staff were tested positive for Covid-19. As many as 1,908 cases of Covid-19 cases were confirmed in the State yesterday. 20,330 patients are currently undergoing treatment and 1,82,525 people are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: TN Health Minister C Vijayabaskar said that in two weeks, the government would launch an automated system so that the people in the State could receive Covid-19 test results through SMS. Tamil Nadu sticks with e-passes whereas Puducherry abolishes e-pass requirement. TN Health Minister said that Centre’s decision asking States not to impose restrictions inter- and intra-State movement would pose a challenge to Covid-19 management work. 5975 new cases, 6047 recoveries & 97 deaths were reported yesterday in TN. Total cases: 3,79,385; Active cases: 53,541; Deaths: 6517; Discharges: 3,19,327; Active cases in Chennai: 13,223.
• Karnataka: State government lays down norms for plasma therapy. People who have recovered from covid and wish to donate plasma should be in the 28 to 60 age group; donors must weigh over 50 Kg etc are some of eligibility criteria. A total of 5938 new covid cases detected on Sunday with the State recording a recovery rate of 68.23%. 4996 discharges & 68 deaths were also reported yesterday in the State. Total cases: 2,77,814; Active cases: 83,551; Deaths: 4683; Discharges: 1,89,564.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Education Minister Adimulapu Suresh tested positive for coronavirus. Seeking fulfilment of their demands junior doctors have threatened to boycott emergency services in the state from tomorrow. East Godavari with 49,245 positive cases continue to be the most-affected district by registering over 2,500 infections in the last two days even as the overall cases were approaching the 50,000-mark. 7895 new cases, 7449 discharges and 93 deaths were reported yesterday. Total cases: 3,53,111; Active cases: 89,742; Discharges: 2,60,087; Deaths: 3282.
• Telangana: 1842 new cases, 1825 recoveries & 06 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 1842 cases, 373 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,06,091; Active cases: 22,919; Deaths: 761; Discharges: 82,411. The State's first plasma bank for Covid-19 was launched on Sunday by Union Minister of State for Home, G Kishan Reddy in Hyderabad.
• Assam: In Assam, 1272 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday with a positivity rate of 6.89%. A total of 3259 patients also discharged. Total discharged patients 70900, active patients 19595 and total death 242.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 114 more people have tested COVID-19 positive, 161 recovered, total active cases 1608 and recovery rate is 69 percent.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total active cases 1133 and total recovered 776.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 3 villages (Bukpui, Meidum & Saipum) in Kolasib district are under lockdown after a COVID-19 positive was detected from each of the 3 villages.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, Civil Society Organizations of Peren district demands replacement of COVID-19 District in charge Temjen Imna Long, Minister Hr. & Tech Education citing inefficiency in handling pandemic in district. In Nagaland, two days total lockdown imposed in Tuensang district from today. District administration's move followed detection of 2 COVID-19 positive cases at Main Bazar, Tuensang town on Aug 22.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 43 more people tested positive for COVID-19, active cases 509 and discharged 934.
• Maharashtra: A pilot project of Vocal Testing for the detection of CoronaVirus infection has begun at Nesco Jumbo Covid Centre in Mumbai. Voice samples of suspected patients are being collected to detect the Covid infection with the help of artificial intelligence. However, the ongoing RT-PCR tests will continue as usual in Mumbai.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has decided to gradually de-notify the private hospitals as designated Covid-19 hospital following significant drop in new cases. After decrease in new cases and number of deaths, the ratio of positive cases also came down from earlier 35 per cent to just 2.5 per cent.
• Rajasthan: The state has reported 10,000 new cases in a span of only 6 days, even as the total number of reported cases has crossed the 70,000 mark. Earlier, it had taken 9 days to reach 60 thousand mark from 50 thousand. The death toll in the state has reached
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Sunday recorded its highest single-day spike of 1,263 new COVID-19 cases, taking the total count to 53,129. At 194, Indore reported the highest number of new cases in the state in the day, followed by 161 cases in Bhopal, and 118 cases each in Gwalior and Jabalpur.