PIB Headquarters
കോവിഡ് -19 നെപ്പറ്റി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പിഐബി ബുള്ളറ്റിൻ
തീയതി: 24.08.2020
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇതുവരെ:
• ആകെ രോഗ മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 23 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു. രോഗമുക്തര്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തെക്കാള്‍ 16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം.
• കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 75 ശതമാനം പിന്നിട്ടു.
• 7,10,771 പേര്‍ ചികിത്സയില്‍.
• രാജ്യത്ത് 3.6 കോടിയോളം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനക ള്‍ നടത്തി.
• ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ പരിശോധന 26,016 എന്ന പുതിയ ഉയരത്തില്‍.
• അണ്ലോഷക്ക് മൂന്ന് കാലയളവില്‍ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും ചരക്കുകളുടെയും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത സഞ്ചാരം അനുവദിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
• മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന രേഖകളുടെ കാലാവധി ഈ വര്ഷംന ഡിസംബ ര്‍ വരെ നീട്ടി.
(കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടയിൽ പുറത്തിറങ്ങിയ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പുകള്‍
ഇതോടൊപ്പം)
പ്രസ് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ ബ്യുറോ
വാർത്താവിതരണപ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരതസർക്കാർ
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 പരിശോധന 3.6 കോടിയോട് അടുക്കുന്നു. ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന (ടി.പി.എം) 26,016 എന്ന നേട്ടത്തില്‍: രാജ്യത്ത് ഊര്‍ജ്ജിത പരിശോധനകളും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സയും കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗമുക്തി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും മരണനിരക്കു കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഇതുവരെ നടത്തിയത് 3,59,02,137 കോവിഡ് ടെസ്റ്റുകളാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളി ല്‍ 6,09,917 ടെസ്റ്റുകളാണ് നടത്തിയത്.
പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചതിന്റെ ഫലമായി ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന (ടിപിഎം) 26,016 ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ''കോവിഡ് 19-ന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യവും സാമൂഹിക നടപടികളും ക്രമീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ മാനദണ്ഡം'' എന്ന മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശക്കുറിപ്പിലെ നിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം ദിനംപ്രതി ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന ഇന്ത്യ വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന് ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം 140 പരിശോധനകളാണ് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന നിര്‍ദേശിക്കുന്നത്.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648153
രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 23 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു. രോഗമുക്തര്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള
വരേക്കാള്‍ മൂന്നുമടങ്ങ് അധികം രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 16 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു:
കൂടുതല്‍ പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് 19 മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്നത്തെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് 23 ലക്ഷം കവിഞ്ഞു. ഊര്‍ജ്ജിത പരിശോധനയും നിരീക്ഷണവും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സയും 23,38,035 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രോഗമുക്തി സമ്മാനിച്ചത്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളി ല്‍ 57,469 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്-19 രോഗമുക്തരായത്. ഇതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് 19 മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 75% പിന്നിട്ടു (75.27%). കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ചു മാസങ്ങളായി രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ധിക്കുകയാണ്.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള്‍ (7,10,771) 16 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (16,27,264) പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തരായിട്ടുള്ളത്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 22.88% മാത്രമാണ് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. മരണനിരക്ക് 1.85 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648145
ഗാസിയാബാദില്‍ എന്‍ഡിആര്‍എഫ് എട്ടാം ബെറ്റാലിയ ന് സെന്ററി ല്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോക്ടര്‍ ഹര്‍ഷവര്‍ദ്ധ ന് 10 കിടക്കകളുള്ള ആശുപത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു: ആധുനികവും വളരെ പെട്ടെന്ന് സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്നതതും സുരക്ഷിതവും സൗകര്യപ്രദമായി ഉപയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതും ഏത് കാലാവസ്ഥയിലും അനുയോജ്യവു മായ 10 കിടക്കകളുള്ള ആശുപത്രി ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോക്ടര്‍ ഹര്‍ഷവര്‍ദ്ധ ന് ഗാസിയാബാദില്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. റൂര്‍ക്കിസി എസ്‌ഐആ ര്‍ സെന്‍ട്ര ല്‍ building റിസര്‍ച്ച് സെന്ററുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നാണ് ndrf ആശുപത്രി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ചത്. ദുരന്ത സമയത്ത് അടിയന്തര ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും മഹാമാരി കാലത്തും ഇത് ഉപയോഗിക്കാം
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1647964
അണ്‍ലോക്ക് -3 കാലയളവി ല്‍ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ സഞ്ചാരം അനുവദിക്കണമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം (എംഎച്ച്എ) സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു ചിലയിടങ്ങളില്‍ ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങള്‍ / സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ ഡിഎംഎ (ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ നിയമം), 2005 ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനം:
നിലവിലുള്ള അണ്‍ലോക്ക് -3 മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയി ല്‍ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന, അന്തര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന നീക്കത്തിന് യാതൊരു നിയന്ത്രണവും ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തരുതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. വിവിധ ജില്ലകളും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തി ല്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുമായി നടത്തിയ ആശയവിനിമയത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അത്തരം നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍ ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും അന്തര്‍സംസ്ഥാന മുന്നേറ്റത്തി ല്‍ പ്രശ്നങ്ങ ള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയെ ബാധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെയും തൊഴിലിനെയും തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. കൂടാതെ ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും വിതരണത്തെ ബാധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തി ല്‍ ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയ ഇത്തരം നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങള്‍, ദുരന്തനിവാരണ നിയമം 2005 ലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ പ്രകാരം ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ ലംഘനമാണെന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1647890
മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന രേഖകളുടെ കാലാവധി ഈ വര്‍ഷം ഡിസംബ ര്‍ വരെ നീട്ടി: മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന നിയമം,1988 കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോ ര്‍ വാഹന ചട്ടം 1989 എന്നിവ പ്രകാരമുള്ള ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ്, പെര്മിറ്റ്, ലൈസന്‍സ്, രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷ ന് എന്നീ രേഖകളുടെയും മറ്റ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകളുടെയും കാലാവധി 2020 ഡിസംബര്‍ 31 വരെ നീട്ടാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത മന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
മോട്ടോ ര്‍ വാഹന നിയമം,1988 കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോര്‍ വാഹന ചട്ടം 1989 എന്നിവ പ്രകാരമുള്ള രേഖകളുടെ സാധുത നീട്ടുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഈ വര്‍ഷം മാര്‍ച്ച് 30, ജൂണ്‍ 9 തീയതികളി ല്‍ മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രത്യേക മാര്‍ഗ്ഗ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങ ള്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. എല്ലാ തരത്തിലുമുള്ള പെര്‍മിറ്റുക ള്‍, ഫിറ്റ്‌നസ്, ലൈസന്‍സ്, രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷ ന് എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച രേഖകളും മറ്റ് രേഖകളും 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബ ര്‍ 30 വരെ സാധുവായി കണക്കാക്കും.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648182
കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ചിത്രീകരണ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും പ്രത്യേക പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു:
കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവുമായി കൂടിയാലോചന നടത്തി ചിത്രീകരണ മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള സുരക്ഷാ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളും പ്രത്യേക പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ-പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് ജാവ്ദേക്കര്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയിലാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം അറിയിച്ചത്.
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം നല്‍കിയിട്ടുള്ള കോവിഡ്-19 ന്റെ കണ്ടെയിന്‍മെന്റ് സോണി ല്‍ അനുവദനീയമല്ലാത്ത പൊതുനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങ ള്‍ ഇവയി ല്‍ സുപ്രധാനമാണ്.
അപായസാധ്യത കൂടുതലുള്ള ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള അധിക മുന്‍കരുതലുക ള്‍, മുഖാവരണങ്ങള്‍/ മാസ്‌കുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം, ഇടയ്ക്കിടെയുള്ള കൈ കഴുകല്‍, ഹാന്‍ഡ് സാനിറ്റൈസ ര്‍ വിതരണം തുടങ്ങിയവയും ചിത്രീകരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രത്യേക ശ്വസന മര്യാദകളും പാലിക്കണം.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648011
മാധ്യമ മേഖലയിലെ ചിത്രീകരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 23 ന് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച മാതൃകാ പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം സംബന്ധിച്ച് വ്യക്തത: കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിന് മാധ്യമ മേഖലയിലെ ചിത്രീകരണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചു കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 23ന് മാതൃകാ പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങള്‍, ടി.വി പരിപാടികള്‍, വെബ് സീരീസ്, എന്നിവയുടെ ഷൂട്ടിംഗിനും , ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ചലച്ചിത്ര മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റു എല്ലാ തരത്തിലുള്ള നിര്‍മാണപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഈ ചട്ടങ്ങ ള്‍ ബാധകമായിരിക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റി ല്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്ന മാതൃകാ പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം ഈ ലിങ്കി ല്‍ കാണാം
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648211
ഡെഡിക്കേറ്റഡ് ഫ്രൈറ്റ് കോറിഡോര്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് ന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പുരോഗതി മന്ത്രി പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി: ഡെഡിക്കേറ്റഡ് ഫ്‌ലൈറ്റ് കോറിഡോര്‍ കോര്‍പ്പറേഷന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡഇന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന പുരോഗതി കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി പീയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ ഇന്ന് വിലയിരുത്തി. പദ്ധതിയുടെ തല്‍സ്ഥിതി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ ര്‍ മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ ദാദ്രി യില്‍ നിന്നും ആരംഭിച്ചു മുംബൈയിലെ ജവഹര്‍ലാല്‍നെഹ്‌റു തുറമുഖത്ത് അവസാനിക്കുന്ന പശ്ചിമ ഇടനാഴിയും പഞ്ചാബിന്‌ സമീപമുള്ള സാനേവല്‍ നിന്നാരംഭിച്ചു പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലെ ദാന്‍കുനിയി ല്‍ അവസാനിക്കുന്ന പൂര്‍വ്വ ചരക്ക് ഇടനാഴിയും 2021 ഡിസംബറോടെ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാനാകുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്. ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍ മൂലമുണ്ടായ സമയനഷ്ടം പരിഹരിച്ച് നടപടിക ള്‍ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാന്‍ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്ക് മന്ത്രി നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കി.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648203
ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ റോസ്ഗാ ര്‍ അഭിയാ ന് കീഴില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ന് റെയില്‍വേ 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 21 വരെ 6, 40, 000 മനുഷ്യ തൊഴില്‍ദിനങ്ങ ള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു: ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ റോസ്ഗ ര്‍ അഭിയാനു കീഴില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ന് റെയില്‍വേ 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 21 വരെ 6, 40, 00 മനുഷ്യ തൊഴില്‍ദിനങ്ങ ള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. ബീഹാര്‍ ഝാര്ഖണ്ഡ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത്. റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ പദ്ധതി സൂക്ഷ്മമായി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും മടങ്ങിയെത്തിയ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് തൊഴി ല്‍ അവസരങ്ങ ള്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. 165 റെയില്‍വേ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങ ള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 21 വരെ 12, 276 തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ പദ്ധതിയി ല്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. 1410.35 കോടി രൂപ പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വഹണത്തിനായി കോണ്‍ട്രാക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കി
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648063
അര്‍ഹരായ എല്ലാ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരെയും ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിനു കീഴി ല്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താ ന് ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കി: അര്‍ഹരായ എല്ലാ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരെയും 2013ലെ ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിനു കീഴില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശ
ങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കത്തുനല്‍കി. നിയമത്തിന്റെ മുപ്പത്തിയെട്ടാം സെക്ഷനി ല്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഫലപ്രദമായ നടത്തിപ്പിന് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കാലാകാലങ്ങളി ല്‍ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കണമെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. യോഗ്യരായ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് റേഷന്‍ കാര്‍ഡ് നല്‍കി അവരെ കൂടി ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തി ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനാണ് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1648050

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 AUG 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • Total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh• India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%.• There are 7,10,771 active cases which are under active medical care.• India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests• Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016.• MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3• Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year due to Covid
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
On a steady march, India conducts a total of nearly 3.6 crore tests; Tests Per Million (TPM) scale a new peak of 26,016
India has tested 3,59,02,137 so far. With 6,09,917 tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India is on its resolved drive to increase its testing capacity. Easy access to testing through expanded diagnostic lab network across the country has given a substantial boost to the present numbers. As a result of these focused actions, the Tests Per Million have seen a sharp increase to 26,016. The TPM continues to maintain the constant upward trend. India has also seen a rise in the tests per million per day, as advised by WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19”. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests/day/ million population as a measure for comprehensive surveillance for suspected COVID19 cases. There are 1520 labs today, including 984 labs in the government sector and 536 private labs.
For details:
India’s total Recoveries cross 23 lakh, Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 16 lakh
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), India's COVID-19 total recoveries have crossed 23 lakh today. Recovery of 23,38,035 patients has been made possible because of effective implementation of the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively. With the recovery of 57,469 cases in the last 24 hours, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 75%(75.27%). India has posted more than 16 lakh (16,27,264) recoveries than the active cases (7,10,771) which are under active medical care. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 22.88%of the total positive cases. Effective clinical management of the patients in the ICUs has been instrumental in keeping the Case Fatality Rate low and on a steady downward trajectory. It has further dipped to 1.85% today.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates a 10- Bedded Hospital at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad
A modern, durable, portable, fast installable, safe and varying weather compatible 10- Bedded Make-Shift Hospital was inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister (S&T, ES and H&FW) at NDRF 8th Battalion Centre, Ghaziabad. The make-shift hospital has been set up by CSIR constituent laboratory, namely, CSIR-Central Building Research Institute, Roorkee in collaboration with National Disaster Response Force, Ministry of Home Affairs for demonstration purpose as well as use of NDRF. It would serve the purpose for disaster recovery stage including for use in long pandemic or emergency situation. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The makeshift hospital solution is designed to provide primary healthcare facilities with safety and security in a comfortable living environment and has a long life span of up to 20 years”.
For details:
MHA asks States to allow unhindered movement of persons and goods and services during Unlock-3
The Centre has asked the States that there should be no restrictions imposed on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods and services during the present prevailing Unlock-3 guidelines. In a communication to Chief Secretaries of all States on Saturday, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) states that it has been reported that local level restrictions on movement are being imposed by various districts/States. Such restrictions are creating problems in inter-State movement of goods and services and are impacting the supply chain, resulting in disruption of economic activities and employment, besides affecting supply of goods and services. The MHA has said such restrictions at local level imposed by District Administrations or by States, amount to violation of the guidelines issued by the MHA under the provisions of the Disaster Management Act, 2005. Drawing attention to the MHA’s Order dated July 29, 2020 specifying Guidelines for Unlock-3, the communication reiterates that there shall be no restriction on inter-State and Intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements. This includes movement of persons and goods for cross land border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries.
For details:
Validity of Motor Vehicle documents extended till December this year
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of Fitness, Permits, Licenses, Registration or other documents under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 till the 31st of December 2020. The Ministry had earlier issued advisories on 30th March and 9th June this year regarding extension of validity of the that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 30th of September 2020. Taking into consideration the situation still continuing due to conditions for prevention of spread of COVID-19 across the country, it has further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which had expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st Dec 2020, the same may be treated to be valid till 31st of December 2020.
For details:
Ministry of I&B releases SOP for Media Production
Media Production is a major economic activity that has contributed immensely to the GDP of our country. Given the current COVID – 19 Pandemic, it is crucial that various stake holders involved in activities of Media Production take suitable measures to restrict the transmission of the pandemic, while at the same time resuming/conducting their operations and activities. The Ministry of I &B, in consultation with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has prepared the Guiding Principles and Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) on preventive measures for Media Production, released yesterday by Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. The highlights of the guiding principles include the general principles which have been given by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare including inter alia non-essential activities not allowed in the containment zone in COVID-19, employees with high risk to take extra precautions, as also use of face covers/masks, frequent hand washing, provision of hand sanitizers etc. and respiratory etiquettes specifically with regard to the Media Production. Releasing the guidelines Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar said “the SOP follows international norms. This will help give a fillip to the industry which has been affected due to coronavirus for close to 6 months now and people will welcome this move by the Ministry.”
For details:
Clarification on SOP for media production released on 23rd August, 2020
It is hereby clarified that the ‘ Guiding Principles and SOP on preventive measures for Media Production to contain spread of COVID-19’ released by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, on 23rd August, 2020, is applicable to all media production including shooting of films, television production, web series and all forms of content creation in the electronic and film medium.
For details:
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, today reviewed the progress of Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation India Limited (DFCCIL). During the meeting, the senior officials informed the current status of the project. It is expected that Western Corridor connecting Dadri in Utttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port in Mumbai and Eastern Corridor starting from Sahnewal near Ludhiana (Punjab) to terminate at Dankuni in West Bengal shall be completed by December, 2021. Shri Goyal directed the DFFCIL management team to necessary steps to speed up the project to compensate the loss of time due to lockdown during COVID. He also advised the officials to identify the most challenging area and come up with solution in a mission mode.
For details:
Indian Railways generates more than 6,40,000 mandays of work till 21 August 2020 under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan
Indian Railways has generated more than 6,40,000 mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labourers of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states. Till 21 August, 2020, 12,276 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1,410.35 crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented. Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme.
For details:
Department of Food & Public Distribution issues directions to States/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act
Department of Food and Public Distribution has sent letters to States Governments/UTs to include all eligible disabled persons under the National Food Security Act 2013. Section 38 of the Act mandates that the Central Government may from time to time give directions to the State Governments for effective implementation if the provisions of the Act. The Department advised all States/UTs to ensure that all disabled persons, who are eligible as per identification criteria of beneficiaries under NFSA, are covered under the National Food Security Act 2013 and they get their entitled quota of food grains under NFSA & PMGKAY as per provisions of the Act. It is stated that those not already covered should be covered with fresh ration cards to be issued as per the eligibility criteria. It is also reiterated that disability is one of the criteria for inclusion of beneficiaries under AAY households and as disabled persons are vulnerable section of the society. The letter further advised that it is imperative that they are also covered by States/UTs under the priority households as per the criteria of identification evolved by them.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: Seven Covid deaths have been reported in the state till noon today taking the death toll to 230. The spread of the virus is rampant in at least four districts including the capital. Meanwhile, the one-day state assembly session which has been convened adhering to strict Covid-19 protocols is now discussing the no-confidence motion brought by the Opposition against the LDF government. In the antigen tests conducted prior to the commencement of the assembly session, the personal assistant of a Congress MLA and an assembly staff were tested positive for Covid-19. As many as 1,908 cases of Covid-19 cases were confirmed in the State yesterday. 20,330 patients are currently undergoing treatment and 1,82,525 people are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: TN Health Minister C Vijayabaskar said that in two weeks, the government would launch an automated system so that the people in the State could receive Covid-19 test results through SMS. Tamil Nadu sticks with e-passes whereas Puducherry abolishes e-pass requirement. TN Health Minister said that Centre’s decision asking States not to impose restrictions inter- and intra-State movement would pose a challenge to Covid-19 management work. 5975 new cases, 6047 recoveries & 97 deaths were reported yesterday in TN. Total cases: 3,79,385; Active cases: 53,541; Deaths: 6517; Discharges: 3,19,327; Active cases in Chennai: 13,223.
• Karnataka: State government lays down norms for plasma therapy. People who have recovered from covid and wish to donate plasma should be in the 28 to 60 age group; donors must weigh over 50 Kg etc are some of eligibility criteria. A total of 5938 new covid cases detected on Sunday with the State recording a recovery rate of 68.23%. 4996 discharges & 68 deaths were also reported yesterday in the State. Total cases: 2,77,814; Active cases: 83,551; Deaths: 4683; Discharges: 1,89,564.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Education Minister Adimulapu Suresh tested positive for coronavirus. Seeking fulfilment of their demands junior doctors have threatened to boycott emergency services in the state from tomorrow. East Godavari with 49,245 positive cases continue to be the most-affected district by registering over 2,500 infections in the last two days even as the overall cases were approaching the 50,000-mark. 7895 new cases, 7449 discharges and 93 deaths were reported yesterday. Total cases: 3,53,111; Active cases: 89,742; Discharges: 2,60,087; Deaths: 3282.
• Telangana: 1842 new cases, 1825 recoveries & 06 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours in the State; out of 1842 cases, 373 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,06,091; Active cases: 22,919; Deaths: 761; Discharges: 82,411. The State's first plasma bank for Covid-19 was launched on Sunday by Union Minister of State for Home, G Kishan Reddy in Hyderabad.
• Assam: In Assam, 1272 more people tested positive for COVID-19 yesterday with a positivity rate of 6.89%. A total of 3259 patients also discharged. Total discharged patients 70900, active patients 19595 and total death 242.
• Manipur: In Manipur, 114 more people have tested COVID-19 positive, 161 recovered, total active cases 1608 and recovery rate is 69 percent.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, total active cases 1133 and total recovered 776.
• Mizoram: In Mizoram, 3 villages (Bukpui, Meidum & Saipum) in Kolasib district are under lockdown after a COVID-19 positive was detected from each of the 3 villages.
• Nagaland: In Nagaland, Civil Society Organizations of Peren district demands replacement of COVID-19 District in charge Temjen Imna Long, Minister Hr. & Tech Education citing inefficiency in handling pandemic in district. In Nagaland, two days total lockdown imposed in Tuensang district from today. District administration's move followed detection of 2 COVID-19 positive cases at Main Bazar, Tuensang town on Aug 22.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 43 more people tested positive for COVID-19, active cases 509 and discharged 934.
• Maharashtra: A pilot project of Vocal Testing for the detection of CoronaVirus infection has begun at Nesco Jumbo Covid Centre in Mumbai. Voice samples of suspected patients are being collected to detect the Covid infection with the help of artificial intelligence. However, the ongoing RT-PCR tests will continue as usual in Mumbai.
• Gujarat: In Gujarat, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has decided to gradually de-notify the private hospitals as designated Covid-19 hospital following significant drop in new cases. After decrease in new cases and number of deaths, the ratio of positive cases also came down from earlier 35 per cent to just 2.5 per cent.
• Rajasthan: The state has reported 10,000 new cases in a span of only 6 days, even as the total number of reported cases has crossed the 70,000 mark. Earlier, it had taken 9 days to reach 60 thousand mark from 50 thousand. The death toll in the state has reached
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh on Sunday recorded its highest single-day spike of 1,263 new COVID-19 cases, taking the total count to 53,129. At 194, Indore reported the highest number of new cases in the state in the day, followed by 161 cases in Bhopal, and 118 cases each in Gwalior and Jabalpur.