AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry announces the names of the winners of ‘My Life – My Yoga’ Video Blogging Contest
14 JUL 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The names of the winners of video blogging contest ‘My Life, My Yoga’ have been announced today. This global contest on digital platform is a joint effort by the Ministry of AYUSH and the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and was launched on 31st May 2020 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, on occasion of 6th International Day of Yoga.
The contest was held in six categories- Professional, Adult (above 18 years) and Youth (under 18) with Male and Female contestants considered separately. A Total of 35141 entries were received from India and nearly 2000 entries were received from other countries. The entries of other countries are being evaluated by the respective Indian Missions.
The first winners in professional category are Ashwath Hegde (male) and Rajni Gehlot (female). Rajpal Singh Arya and Shailee Prasad are first in adult (above 18 years) category and Pranay Sharma and Navyaa.S.H are first in youth (under 18 years) category.
The entries received from India were screened by 200 yoga experts and 160 videos were shortlisted. Further, a 15-member jury across these categories evaluated the shortlisted entries. Winners were decided by scores allotted independently by Jury members and averaged. Those with highest average score were declared winners.
The contest was open to participants from across the world. To enter into the contest, the participants were required to upload a 3 minutes video of 3 Yogic practices (kriya, asana, pranayama, bandha or mudra), including a short video message/ description on how the said Yogic practices influenced their life. The videos were uploaded on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram with the contest hashtag #MyLifeMyYoga. The contest closed on the International Day of Yoga, i.e. on21st June 2020 at 23.50 hrs.
The winners of the country prize for India in the six categories are as follows:
1. Professional Category:
Male
S.No
Name
Participant ID
Location
Winner
1
Ashwath Hegde
NOPaRGKqa
Sirsi - Karnataka - India
1st Prize
2
HA Patel
IndiaIG2424
Details awaited
2nd Prize
3
Rishipal
UvosV94Hp
Haridwar - Uttarakhand - India
3rd Prize
Female
S.No
Name
Participant ID
Location
Winner
1
Rajni Gehlot
5657773
Details awaited
1st Prize
2
Pooja Patel
IndiaIG1089
Details awaited
2nd Prize
3
Janvi Prathibha Patel
India-T457
Details awaited
3rd Prize
1. Adult (Above 18 years) Category:
Male
S.No
Name
Participant ID
Location
Winner
1
Rajpal Singh Arya
GHFK3Seok
Shamli - Uttar Pradesh - India
1st Prize
2
Harshit Parihar
Ny1gvx0pA
Chandigarh - Chandigarh - India
2nd Prize
3
Nitin Tanaji Pawale
Txb_H8_bu
Pune - Maharashtra - India
3rd Prize
Female
S.No.
Name
Participant ID
Location
Winner
1
Shailee Prasad
fUkqrq9Of
Bengaluru,Karnataka
1st Prize
2
Akanksha
IndiaIG1635
Details awaited
2nd Prize
3
U.B. Athistta
SckM9x1C4
Nagercoil - Tamil Nadu - India
3rd Prize
1. Youth Category (Under 18 Years):
Male
S.No
Name
Participant ID
Location
Winner
1
Pranay Sharma
Y4qsge-4i
Saharanpur - Uttar Pradesh - India
1st Prize
2
Sunny
vqgQGmrK6
Details awaited
2nd Prize
3
Kabilan Subramaniam
3FPdAMyqt
Karur - Tamil Nadu - India
3rd Prize
Female
S.No
Name
Location
Winner
1
Navyaa.S.H
Chunkankadai & Post, Kanyakumari District
1st Prize
2
Avni Ramrakshani
Pune – Maharashtra
2nd Prize
3
Manvi Vyas
Hissar - Haryana
3rd Prize
The names of winners among the overseas participants will be announced later separately.

আয়ুষ
‘মাই লাইফ – মাই যোগা’ ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের নাম ঘোষণা করলো আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক
14 JUL 2020 6:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুলাই, ২০২০
‘মাই লাইফ – মাই যোগা’ ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের নাম আজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে এই প্রতিযোগিতা যৌথভাবে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল ফর কালচারাল রিলেসন্স – এর পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ৩১শে মে ষষ্ঠ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উপলক্ষে এই প্রতিযোগিতার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন।
ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে এই প্রতিযোগিতা ৬টি বিভাগে আয়োজিত হয়। এই বিভাগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – প্রফেশনাল, অ্যাডাল্ট (১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সী) এবং কিশোর বিভাগ। প্রতিযোগিতার জন্য ভারত থেকে ৩৫ হাজারেরও বেশি আবেদন এবং বিদেশ থেকে প্রায় ২ হাজারেরও বেশি আবেদন পাওয়া যায়। বিদেশ থেকে পাওয়া আবেদনগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশে ভারতীয় মিশন নিরূপণ করে দেখেছে। প্রফেশনাল ক্যাটাগরিতে পুরুষ বিভাগের বিজেতা অশ্বথ হেগরে এবং মহিলা বিভাগে রজনী গেহলত। অ্যাডাল্ট বিভাগে (১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সী) জয়ীদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন – প্রণয় শর্মা এবং ১৮ বছরের কম বয়সী কিশোর বিভাগে প্রথম হয়েছেন নোভ্যা এসএইচ।
ভারত থেকে পাওয়া আবেদনপত্রগুলি ২০০ জন যোগা বিশেষজ্ঞ খতিয়ে দেখে ১৬০টি ভিডিও পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত করেন। এছাড়াও, ১৫ সদস্যের বিচারক মন্ডলী পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত হওয়া আবেদনগুলিকে পুনরায় যাচাই করে দেখেন। এর পর, বিচারক মন্ডলীর সদস্যরা প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে যে নম্বর দিয়েছেন, তার ভিত্তিতে সর্বোচ্চ নম্বরধারী ব্যক্তিদেরকে পুরস্কারের জন্য নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত ‘মাই লাইফ – মাই যোগা’ ভিডিও ব্লগিং প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ৩ মিনিটের স্বল্প দৈর্ঘ্যের একটি যোগচর্চার ভিডিও আপলোড করেছিলেন। প্রাপ্ত এই ভিডিও-গুলি থেকে সেরা ভিডিও-গুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে পুরস্কার-প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রতিযোগিতায় বিদেশ থেকে যাঁরা অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে থেকে বিজয়ীদের নাম মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে পরে ঘোষণা করা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে।