Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No proposal for reduction of pension, says Government
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare of the Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension that in the wake of the current pandemic, Covid-19 and the ensuing economic scenario, many rumours are afloat that the Government is contemplating a reduction/stoppage of Pension which has become a source of worry for the Pensioners.
As clarified earlier, it is being reiterated that there is no such proposal for reduction of pension and no action is contemplated by the Government in this respect. Instead, the Government is committed for the welfare and well being of the pensioners.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పింఛను తగ్గించే ప్రతిపాదన లేదని స్పష్టం చేసిన ప్రభుత్వం.
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి విజృంభిస్తున్న దశలో ఆర్ధిక వ్యవస్థలో ఒడిదుడుకుల కారణంగా, పింఛను దారులకు ఏకైక ఆదాయ వనరుగా నిలిచిన పింఛన్ ను తగ్గించడం లేదా నిలిపియడం గురించి ప్రభుత్వం ఆలోచిస్తోందని పేర్కొంటూ చాలా పుకార్లు ప్రసామవుతున్నట్లు, కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా పిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కు చెందిన పింఛన్లు, పింఛన్లదారుల సంక్షేమ విభాగం దృష్టికి వచ్చింది.
గతంలోనే స్పష్టం చేసిన విధంగా, పింఛన్ తగ్గించే ప్రతిపాదన ఏదీ లేదని ప్రభుత్వం పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. ఈ విషయంపై ఎటువంటి చర్య తీసుకునే ఆలోచన ప్రభుత్వానికి లేదని స్పష్టం చేసింది. అంతే కాదు, పింఛనర్ల సంక్షేమం, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడిఉంది.