Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No proposal for reduction of pension, says Government
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare of the Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension that in the wake of the current pandemic, Covid-19 and the ensuing economic scenario, many rumours are afloat that the Government is contemplating a reduction/stoppage of Pension which has become a source of worry for the Pensioners.
As clarified earlier, it is being reiterated that there is no such proposal for reduction of pension and no action is contemplated by the Government in this respect. Instead, the Government is committed for the welfare and well being of the pensioners.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कहा, पेंशन में कमी का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के संज्ञान में यह बात आई है कि वैश्विक महामारी कोविड - 19 और मौजूदा आर्थिक परिदृश्य को लेकर कई अफवाहें हैं कि सरकार पेंशन में कमी / बंद करने पर विचार कर रही है। यह पेंशनभोगियों के लिए चिंता का विषय बन गया है।
जैसा कि पहले स्पष्ट किया गया है, यह दोहराया जा रहा है कि पेंशन में कमी करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है और सरकार के द्वारा इस संबंध में किसी भी कार्य पर विचार नहीं किया गया है। इसके बजाय, सरकार पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण और भलाई के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।