Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No proposal for reduction of pension, says Government
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare of the Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension that in the wake of the current pandemic, Covid-19 and the ensuing economic scenario, many rumours are afloat that the Government is contemplating a reduction/stoppage of Pension which has become a source of worry for the Pensioners.
As clarified earlier, it is being reiterated that there is no such proposal for reduction of pension and no action is contemplated by the Government in this respect. Instead, the Government is committed for the welfare and well being of the pensioners.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
પેન્શનમાં ઘટાડો કરવાનો હાલમાં કોઇ પ્રસ્તાવ નથી- સરકારે કહ્યું
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કાર્મિક, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના પેન્શન અને પેન્શનરોના કલ્યાણ વિભાગના ધ્યાનમાં આવ્યું છે કે, કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી વર્તમાન પરિસ્થિતિ અને આર્થિક પરિદૃશ્યને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એવી કેટલીક અફવાઓ ફરતી થઇ છે કે, સરકાર હાલમાં પેન્શનમાં ઘટાડો કરવા/ રોકવા અંગે ચિંતન કરી રહી છે. આવકનો એકમાત્ર આ સ્રોત ધરાવતા પેન્શનરો માટે આવી અફવાઓ ચિંતાનું કારણ બની છે.
સરકાર દ્વારા અગાઉ સ્પષ્ટતા કરવામાં આવી હતી, તેનો ફરી પુનરોચ્ચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, હાલમાં પેન્શનમાં કપાત મૂકવાનો આવો કોઇ જ પ્રસ્તાવ નથી અને સરકાર આ સંબંધે વિચાર કરી રહી નથી. તેના બદલે, સરકાર પેન્શનરોની સુખાકારી અને કલ્યાણ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.