Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No proposal for reduction of pension, says Government
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare of the Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension that in the wake of the current pandemic, Covid-19 and the ensuing economic scenario, many rumours are afloat that the Government is contemplating a reduction/stoppage of Pension which has become a source of worry for the Pensioners.
As clarified earlier, it is being reiterated that there is no such proposal for reduction of pension and no action is contemplated by the Government in this respect. Instead, the Government is committed for the welfare and well being of the pensioners.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت کا کہنا ہے کہ پنشن میں کٹوتی کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19اپریل، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی مرکزی وزارت کے محکمہ برائے پنشن وپنشن یافتگان کی فلاح وبہبود کے علم میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ موجودہ عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 اور اس کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہونے والے اقتصادی حالات کے تناظر میں بہت سی افواہیں گردش کر رہی ہیں کہ حکومت پنشن میں کٹوتی/ پنشن روکنے کا ارادہ کر رہی ہے جو کہ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے تشویش کا باعث بن گئی ہے۔
جیسا کہ پہلے بھی اس امر کی وضاحت کی جاچکی ہے اور اِس کے ذریعے ایک بار پھر اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جارہا ہے کہ پنشن میں کٹوتی کی کوئی ایسی تجویز نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی حکومت اِس سلسلے میں کوئی کارروائی کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے بلکہ اِس کے برعکس حکومت پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح وبہبود اور خوشحالی کے تئیں پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔