ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕਈ ਅਫ਼ਵਾਹਾਂ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ/ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
No proposal for reduction of pension, says Government
19 APR 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare of the Union Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pension that in the wake of the current pandemic, Covid-19 and the ensuing economic scenario, many rumours are afloat that the Government is contemplating a reduction/stoppage of Pension which has become a source of worry for the Pensioners.
As clarified earlier, it is being reiterated that there is no such proposal for reduction of pension and no action is contemplated by the Government in this respect. Instead, the Government is committed for the welfare and well being of the pensioners.