Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government amends the extant FDI policy for curbing opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the current COVID-19 pandemic
18 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reviewed the extant Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) policy for curbing opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the current COVID-19 pandemic and amended para 3.1.1 of extant FDI policy as contained in Consolidated FDI Policy, 2017. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry has issued Press Note No. 3(2020 Series) in this regard. The present position and revised position in the matters will be as under:
Present Position
Para 3.1.1: A non-resident entity can invest in India, subject to the FDI Policy except in those sectors/activities which are prohibited. However, a citizen of Bangladesh or an entity incorporated in Bangladesh can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.
Revised Position
Para 3.1.1:
3.1.1(a) A non-resident entity can invest in India, subject to the FDI Policy except in those sectors/activities which are prohibited. However, an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.
3.1.1(b) In the event of the transfer of ownership of any existing or future FDI in an entity in India, directly or indirectly, resulting in the beneficial ownership falling within the restriction/purview of the para 3.1.1(a), such subsequent change in beneficial ownership will also require Government approval.
The above decision will take effect from the date of FEMA notification.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت نے حالیہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے بھارتی کمپنیوں کو موقع پرستی کے انداز میں قبضے میں لینے پر روک لگانے کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں ترمیم کی
18 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2020 / حکومت ہند نے حالیہ کووڈ – 19 وبا کی وجہ سے بھارتی کمپنیوں کو موقع پرستانہ انداز میں قبضے میں لینے پر روک لگانے کے لیے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کا جائزہ لیا اور ایف ڈی آئی پالیسیز کے پیرا نمبر 3.1.1 میں ترمیم کی جیساکہ جامع ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی 2017 میں کہا گیا ہے۔ کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے، صنعت اور گھریلو تجارت کے محکمے نے اس سلسلے میں پریس نوٹ نمبر 3 (2020 سیریز) جاری کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں موجودہ صورتحال اور نظر ثانی شدہ صورتحال مندجہ ذیل ہوگی:
موجودہ صورتحال
پیرا 3.1.1: کوئی غیر رہائشی کمپنی بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کر سکتی ہے جس کا انحصار ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی پر ہے، جس میں وہ شعبے / سرگرمیاں شامل نہیں ہیں جن پر پابندی عائد ہے۔ البتہ، بنگلہ دیش کا کوئی شہری یا بنگلہ دیش میں شامل کوئی کمپنی صرف سرکاری راستے سے سرمایہ کاری کر سکتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پاکستان کا کوئی شہری یا پاکستان میں شامل کوئی کمپنی دفاع، خلاء، ایٹمی توانائی کے علاوہ نیز ان شعبوں یا سرگرمیوں کو چھوڑ کر جن میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ممنوعہ ہے ، دیگر شعبوں یا سرگرمیوں میں سرکاری راستے سے ہی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
نظر ثانی شدہ صورتحال
پیرا 3.1.1:
پیرا 3.1.1 (اے ) کوئی غیر رہائشی کمپنی بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کر سکتی ہے جس کا دارومدار، ممنوعہ شعبوں اور سرگرمیوں کو چھوڑ کر ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی پر ہے۔ البتہ، کسی ملک کی کوئی کمپنی جس کی زمینی سرحد بھارت کے ساتھ مشترک ہو یا بھارت میں کسی سرمایہ کاری سے فائدہ اٹھانے والی مالک کمپنی ، اس طرح کے کسی ملک میں غائب ہویا شہری ہو وہ صرف سرکاری راستے سے ہی سرمایہ کاری کر سکتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پاکستان کا کوئی شہری یا پاکستان میں شامل کوئی کمپنی دفاع، خلاء ، ایٹمی توانائی کو چھوڑ کر نیز اُن شعبوں اور سرگرمیوں کو چھوڑ کر جن میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت نہیں ہے ، دیگر شعبوں اور سرگرمیوں میں صرف سرکاری راستے سے سرمایہ کر سکتی ہیں۔
پیرا 3.1.1 (ب): بھارت میں کسی موجودہ یا مستقبل کے ایف ڈی آئی کی ملکیت کی براہ راست یا بلاواسطہ منتقلی کی صورت میں، جس کا نتیجہ پیرا 3.1.1 (اے) کی پابندیوں یا تناظر کے تحت آنے والی فائدے کے مطابق ملکیت کی صورت میں نکلتا ہو۔ اس طرح کی فائدے سے متعلق ملکیت میں تبدیلی کے لیے بھی سرکاری منظوری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
مندرجہ بالا فیصلہ فیما اطلاع نامے کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوگا۔