Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government amends the extant FDI policy for curbing opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the current COVID-19 pandemic
18 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reviewed the extant Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) policy for curbing opportunistic takeovers/acquisitions of Indian companies due to the current COVID-19 pandemic and amended para 3.1.1 of extant FDI policy as contained in Consolidated FDI Policy, 2017. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry has issued Press Note No. 3(2020 Series) in this regard. The present position and revised position in the matters will be as under:
Present Position
Para 3.1.1: A non-resident entity can invest in India, subject to the FDI Policy except in those sectors/activities which are prohibited. However, a citizen of Bangladesh or an entity incorporated in Bangladesh can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.
Revised Position
Para 3.1.1:
3.1.1(a) A non-resident entity can invest in India, subject to the FDI Policy except in those sectors/activities which are prohibited. However, an entity of a country, which shares land border with India or where the beneficial owner of an investment into India is situated in or is a citizen of any such country, can invest only under the Government route. Further, a citizen of Pakistan or an entity incorporated in Pakistan can invest, only under the Government route, in sectors/activities other than defence, space, atomic energy and sectors/activities prohibited for foreign investment.
3.1.1(b) In the event of the transfer of ownership of any existing or future FDI in an entity in India, directly or indirectly, resulting in the beneficial ownership falling within the restriction/purview of the para 3.1.1(a), such subsequent change in beneficial ownership will also require Government approval.
The above decision will take effect from the date of FEMA notification.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
વર્તમાન કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી સ્થિતિમાં તકનો લાભ લઇને ભારતીય કંપનીઓની માલિકીફેર/હસ્તાંતરણની શક્યતાઓ ટાળવા સરકારે વર્તમાન FDI નીતિમાં સુધારો કર્યો
18 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના કારણે હાલમાં દેશમાં ઉભી થયેલી પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તકનો લાભ લઇને વિદેશી કંપનીઓ દ્વારા ભારતીય કંપનીઓની માલિકીફેર/હસ્તાંતરણની શક્યતાઓને ટાળવા માટે ભારત સરકારે વર્તમાન પ્રત્યક્ષ વિદેશી રોકાણ (FDI) નીતિની સમીક્ષા કરી છે અને સંકલિત FDI નીતિ, 2017માં સમાવ્યા અનુસાર વર્તમાન FDIના પરિચ્છેદ 3.1.1માં સુધારો કર્યો છે. વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના ઉદ્યોગ પ્રોત્સાહન અને આંતરિક વ્યાપાર વિભાગે, સંબંધે અખબારી યાદી નંબર 3 (2020 શ્રેણી) બહાર પાડી છે. બાબતે વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ અને સુધારેલી સ્થિતિ નીચે દર્શાવ્યા અનુસાર રહેશે.
વર્તમાન સ્થિતિ
પરિચ્છેદ 3.1.1: કોઇ બિન-નિવાસી સંસ્થા પ્રતિબંધિત ક્ષેત્રો/પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સિવાય FDI નીતિને આધિન ભારતમાં રોકાણ કરી શકે છે. જોકે, બાંગ્લાદેશના નાગરિક અથવા બાંગ્લાદેશમાં નોંધાયેલી કંપની માત્ર સરકારી રૂટ હેઠળ રોકાણ કરી શકે છે. વધુમાં, પાકિસ્તાનના નાગરિક અથવા પાકિસ્તાનમાં નોંધાયેલી કંપની માત્ર સરકારી રૂટ હેઠળ સંરક્ષણ, અવકાશ, અણુ ઉર્જા અને વિદેશી રોકાણ માટે પ્રતિબંધિત ક્ષેત્ર/પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સિવાયના ક્ષેત્રો/પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં રોકાણ કરી શકે છે.
સુધારેલી સ્થિતિ
પરિચ્છેદ 3.1.1:
3.1.1 (a) કોઇ બિન-નિવાસી સંસ્થા પ્રતિબંધિત ક્ષેત્રો/પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સિવાય FDI નીતિને આધિન ભારતમાં રોકાણ કરી શકે છે. જોકે, ભારત સાથે જમીન સરહદથી જોડાયેલા કોઇપણ દેશમાં રહેલી કંપની અથવા ભારતમાં રોકાણના લાભાર્થી માલિક આવા કોઇપણ દેશમાં રહેતા હોય તો, તેઓ માત્ર સરકારી રૂટ હેઠળ રોકાણ કરી શકે છે. વધુમાં, પાકિસ્તાનના નાગરિક અથવા પાકિસ્તાનમાં નોંધાયેલી કંપની માત્ર સરકારી રૂટ હેઠળ સંરક્ષણ, અવકાશ, અણુ ઉર્જા અને વિદેશી રોકાણ માટે પ્રતિબંધિત ક્ષેત્ર/પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સિવાયના ક્ષેત્રો/પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં રોકાણ કરી શકે છે.
3.1.1 (b) ભારતમાં કોઇપણ સંસ્થામાં કોઇપણ વર્તમાન અથવા ભાવિ FDIની માલિકીની ફેરબદલીના કિસ્સામાં, પ્રત્યક્ષ અથવા પરોક્ષ રીતે, પરિચ્છેદ 3.1.1 (a) ના પ્રતિબંધ/પૂર્વાવલોકનમાં આવતી લાભાર્થી માલિકીમાં પરિણામે તો, લાભાર્થી માલિકીમાં આવા આગામી ફેરફારો માટે સરકારની માન્યતા લેવી જરૂરી છે.
ઉપરોક્ત નિર્ણય FEMA દ્વારા અધિસૂચના આપવામાં આવે તે તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે.