Ministry of Railways
More than 1 million free hot cooked meals distributed to needy persons by Indian Railways
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19; at 313 locations
IRCTC, RPF rise upto meet the challenge of providing free meals along with Zonal Railways, GRP, NGOs
11 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations like IRCTC, RPF, Zonal Railways and others have worked tirelessly to keep alive the Railways’ commitment of social service by selflessly and voluntarily providing hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs since 28th March 2020.
Meal distribution crossed the one million mark today with a total of nearly 10.2 lacs. The food distribution is being done to the poor, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, nearly 10.2.lacs cooked meals had been distributed till yesterday 10th April 2020. Of these, over 60 percent cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 2.3 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources and nearly 2 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6.5 lacs meals have been distributed by RPF over 313 locations till yesterday. The distribution of meals include a good portion of what is made by IRCTC as well.
It may be recalled that Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal had exhorted the Railway personnel to widen the outreach of their efforts in providing food and other assistance to the needy people. Following this, IRCTC staff also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation. The contribution has also drawn praise from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has tweeted “I laud the @IRCTCofficial family for their contribution to defeat Coronavirus. #IndiaFightsCorona”

রেলমন্ত্রক
১০ লক্ষেরও বেশি রান্না করা মিল দুঃস্থ মানুষদের মধ্যে বন্টন করল ভারতীয় রেল
11 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল, কোভিড – ১৯ লকডাউন চলাকালীন মহামারীর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে দুঃস্থ মানুষদের দুপুরবেলা কাগজের প্লেটে এবং রাত্রিবেলা প্যাকেটে খাবার বন্টন করেছে। সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে রেল, আইআরসিটিসি-র রান্নাঘর, আরপিএফ-এর সম্পদ এবং এনজিও-র অনুদান ব্যবহার করে দরিদ্র, দুঃস্থ, ভিক্ষুক, শিশু, মালবাহক, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, আটকে পড়া মানুষ সহ যাঁরাই রেল স্টেশনে অথবা তার আশে-পাশের জায়গায় এসেছেন, তাঁদেরই খাবার দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
২৮ মার্চ থেকে নতুন দিল্লী, ব্যাঙ্গালোর, হুবলি, মুম্বাই সেন্ট্রাল, আমেদাবাদ, ভূষাওয়াল, হাওড়া, পাটনা, গোয়া, রাঁচি, কাটিহার, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় নগর, বালাসোর, বিজয়ওয়াড়া, খুরদা, কাটপাডি, তিরুচিরাপল্লী, ধানবাদ, গুয়াহাটি, সমস্তিপুর, প্রয়াগরাজ, ইটারসি, বিশাখাপত্তনম, চেন্ডালপাটু, পুণে, হাজিপুর, রায়পুর এবং টাটা নগরে আইআরসিটিসির রান্নাঘরগুলি থেকে এপর্যন্ত ১০ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার খাবারের প্যাকেট বন্টন করেছে। এর মধ্যে ৬০ শতাংশের বেশি খাবার আইআরসিটিসি সরবরাহ করেছে। আরপিএফ, তার সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার মিল বন্টন করেছে। বিভিন্ন অসরকারী সংগঠন রেলকে, ২ লক্ষ খাবারের প্যাকেট অনুদান হিসাবে দিয়েছে।
আরপিএফ, জিআরপি, বিভিন্ন রেলের বাণিজ্যিক দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার এবং অসরকারী সংগঠনগুলির সাহায্যে দুঃস্থ মানুষদের খাবার দেবার সময় স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার এবং ডিআরএম-রা আইআরসিটিসির আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে একাজে সমন্বয় রেখে চলেছেন।
রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী খাদ্য বন্টনের কাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। ২৮ মার্চ ৭৪টি জায়গায় ৫৪১৯ জনকে তাঁরা খাদ্যবন্টন করেন। গতকাল এই সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ৬ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারে। রেল সুরক্ষা বাহিনী, ৩১৩টি জায়গা থেকে এই খাদ্যবন্টন করেছে।
রেল, এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, এর আগে পরামর্শ দিয়েছিলেন রেলকে, তাদের এলাকা এবং রেলস্টেশনের বাইরে জেলাপ্রশাসন এবং অসরকারী সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে দুঃস্থ মানুষদের খাবার দিতে হবে। পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে আইআরসিটিসি, ২০ কোটি টাকা জমা দিয়েছে, এরমধ্যে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার খাতে যে তহবিল রয়েছে, সেখান থেকে ৮ কোটি টাকা এবং ১২ কোটি টাকা অনুদান হিসাবে দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় আইআরসিটিসির আধিকারিকবৃন্দকে করোনা ভাইরাস মোকাবিলার এই যুদ্ধে অংশ নেওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।