Ministry of Railways
More than 1 million free hot cooked meals distributed to needy persons by Indian Railways
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19; at 313 locations
IRCTC, RPF rise upto meet the challenge of providing free meals along with Zonal Railways, GRP, NGOs
11 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations like IRCTC, RPF, Zonal Railways and others have worked tirelessly to keep alive the Railways’ commitment of social service by selflessly and voluntarily providing hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs since 28th March 2020.
Meal distribution crossed the one million mark today with a total of nearly 10.2 lacs. The food distribution is being done to the poor, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, nearly 10.2.lacs cooked meals had been distributed till yesterday 10th April 2020. Of these, over 60 percent cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 2.3 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources and nearly 2 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6.5 lacs meals have been distributed by RPF over 313 locations till yesterday. The distribution of meals include a good portion of what is made by IRCTC as well.
It may be recalled that Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal had exhorted the Railway personnel to widen the outreach of their efforts in providing food and other assistance to the needy people. Following this, IRCTC staff also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation. The contribution has also drawn praise from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has tweeted “I laud the @IRCTCofficial family for their contribution to defeat Coronavirus. #IndiaFightsCorona”

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਰਮ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡਿਆ
11 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ 313 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਜੀਆਰਪੀ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਨਜੀਓ) ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ,ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਗਰਮ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ 28 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਥੋਕ ਚ ਪੱਕਿਆ-ਪਕਾਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਭਗ 10.2 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 10 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ। ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ, ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਕੁਲੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਫਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ,ਪੱਛਮੀ,ਪੂਰਬੀ,ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ,ਬੰਗਲੌਰ,ਹੁਬਲੀ,ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਭੁਸਾਵਲ, ਹਾਵੜਾ, ਪਟਨਾ, ਗਯਾ, ਰਾਂਚੀ, ਕਤਿਹਾਰ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨਗਰ, ਬਾਲਾਸੌਰ, ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ, ਖੁਰਦਾ, ਕਟਪਾਡੀ, ਤਿਰੂਚਿਰਾਪੱਲੀ, ਧਨਬਾਦ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਸਮਸਤੀਪੁਰ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ, ਇਟਾਰਸੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ, ਚੇਂਗਲਪੱਟੂ, ਹਾਜੀਪੁਰ, ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਟਾਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 10 ਅਪਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10.2 ਲੱਖ ਪੱਕਿਆ- ਪਕਾਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਕਿਆ-ਪਕਾਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.3 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਕਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਕਟ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਜੀਆਰਪੀ, ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ,ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਮ/ਡੀਆਰਐੱਮ ਵੀ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਣ- ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਰਸ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। 28.03.2020 ਨੂੰ 74 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 5419 ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ,ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੱਕ 313 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ 6.5 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਣ ਕਰਵਾਈ-ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 6.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਤੇ 12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ "ਮੈਂ @ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।” (“I laud the @IRCTCofficial family for their contribution to defeat Coronavirus.) #IndiaFightsCorona”