Ministry of Railways
More than 1 million free hot cooked meals distributed to needy persons by Indian Railways
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19; at 313 locations
IRCTC, RPF rise upto meet the challenge of providing free meals along with Zonal Railways, GRP, NGOs
11 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations like IRCTC, RPF, Zonal Railways and others have worked tirelessly to keep alive the Railways’ commitment of social service by selflessly and voluntarily providing hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs since 28th March 2020.
Meal distribution crossed the one million mark today with a total of nearly 10.2 lacs. The food distribution is being done to the poor, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, nearly 10.2.lacs cooked meals had been distributed till yesterday 10th April 2020. Of these, over 60 percent cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 2.3 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources and nearly 2 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6.5 lacs meals have been distributed by RPF over 313 locations till yesterday. The distribution of meals include a good portion of what is made by IRCTC as well.
It may be recalled that Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal had exhorted the Railway personnel to widen the outreach of their efforts in providing food and other assistance to the needy people. Following this, IRCTC staff also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation. The contribution has also drawn praise from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who has tweeted “I laud the @IRCTCofficial family for their contribution to defeat Coronavirus. #IndiaFightsCorona”

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ 313ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ
• ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି, ଆରପିଏଫ, ଜିଆରପି, ରେଳଜୋନ ଓ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅଭାବ ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ
11 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ତଥା ଅସୁବିଧାରେ ଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ତାହାର ସାମାଜିକ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରିଆସୁଛି । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳଜୋନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ 313ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା 10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଇତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗରମ ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି, ଆରପିଏଫ, ଜୋନାଲ ରେଲୱେ ଓ ରେଳବାଇର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସଂଗଠନର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହାତକୁ ନେଇ ସୁଚାରୁ ରୂପେ ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସାମାଜିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ଓ ସମାଜସେବାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଇ ରେଳବାଇ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଭାବେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଛି । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 28ରୁ ଏହି ଭୋଜନ ବିତରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆଇଆରସିଟିସିର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କିଚିନରେ ଏସବୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନଭୋଜନ କାଗଜ ଥାଳିରେ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଉଥିବାବେଳେ ରାତ୍ରିଭୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ୟାକେଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 10.2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗରିବ, ଅସହାୟ, ଶିଶୁ, କୁଲି, ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଏହି ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟର ଯୋଗାଣ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଭୋଜନସ୍ଥଳରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଆଶାରେ ପହଂଚୁଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖାଇବାକୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଏହି ଭୋଜନ ଯୋଗାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଇବାକୁ ଦେବାବେଳେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ବାଙ୍ଗାଲୁର, ଜୁବଲି, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସେଂଟ୍ରାଲ, ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦ, ହାୱଡା, ପାଟନା, ଗୟା, ରାଂଚି, ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର, ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧା, ବିଜୟୱାଡା, ପୁଣେ, ହାଜିପୁର, ରାୟପୁର, ଟାଟାନଗର ସମେତ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରେଳଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଏହି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି 60 ଭାଗ ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଉଛି । ଆରପିଏଫ 2.3 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏଯାଏ ଭୋଜନ ଯୋଗାଣର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଥିବାବେଳେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏନଜିଓ ଦୁଇ ଲକ୍ଷ ମିଲ ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।