Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
More doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones
Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency
5000 train coaches across Indian Railways to be converted as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19; 3250 coaches already completed
Coach Factories, Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have all risen to the occasion locally producing PPEs type overalls, sanitizers and masks etc to supplement the national efforts
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against COVID-19,Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the needs for COVID-19, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics, modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, availability of medical equipments, in-house production of PPEs and Ventilators, etc.
Health Department of Railways is getting ready and equipped to supplement the healthcare efforts of Government of India in its fight against COVID-19 .It may be noted that Railways have a chain of 586 Health Units, 45 Sub Divisional Hospitals, 56 Divisional Hospitals, 8 Production Units Hospitals and 16 Zonal Hospitals spread all over the country. A significant portion of these facilities will now be dedicated to combat the Corona virus.
With a total of 2546 posts of Doctors and 35153 paramedic staff including Nursing staff, Pharmacist and other category of staff, Railways is ready to face any challenge in the fight against COVID-19. In a new initiative Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country now. The services include Primary, Secondary, and tertiary care in certain Specialties.
Following initiatives have been taken by Indian Railways in the fight against COVID-19:-
1. Conversion of coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: Indian Railways is converting 5000 train coaches across the country to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for 80000 beds for COVID-19.Action has been started by Zonal Railways on a war footing. Conversion of 3250 coaches has already been completed.
2. 5000 beds earmarked for treatment of COVID patients: Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals have been identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients. These hospitals and blocks are being made ready for this purpose.
3. 11,000 quarantine beds: 11,000 quarantine beds have been made available across the Indian Railways establishments to fight COVID-19.
4. Availability of medical equipment-Ventilators and PPEs: Availability of sufficient number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Ventilators etc. would be critical in fight against COVID-19. Action has been taken by Railway zones and production units to procure ventilators, PPEs and medical equipment to meet their needs to fight COVID-19.
5.It may be noted that Railways has already started In-house production of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). It is striving to produce around 1000 PPEs per day which may be upscaled further.
6.Railway Health Services offered to all Central Government Employees: Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country on showing their Identity cards at the Railway Hospitals/Health Centres.

রেলমন্ত্রক
কভিড-১৯ এর চিকিৎসায় আড়াই হাজার চিকিৎসক ও পঁয়ত্রিশ হাজার প্যারামেডিক্স কে কাজে লাগাবে রেল অস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে (Zone) চিকিৎসক ও প্যারামেডিক্স নিয়োগ করছে রেল
কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রামিত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসার জন্য ১৭টি হাসপাতাল ও রেল হাসপাতালের ৩৩ টি ব্লকে পাঁচ হাজার শয্যা তৈরি রাখা হয়েছে
কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রামিত দের কোয়ারিন্টিন ও আইসোলেশেরন জন্য ট্রেনের ৩২৫০ টি কামরা কে তৈরি রাখা হয়েছে; মোট পাঁচ হাজার কামরা কে এই কাজের জন্য পরিবর্তন করা হবে
দেশের এই সংকটকালে বিভিন্ন কোচ নির্মাণ কারখানা, ওয়ার্কশপ, কোচিং ডিপো এবং হাসপাতাল গুলি ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা উপকরণ পোশাক, স্যানিটাইজার ও মাস্ক তৈরিতে নেমে পড়েছে
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারত সরকারেরস্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থাকে সহায়তা করতে কোমর বেঁধে কাজে নেমে পড়েছে ভারতীয় রেল। এই কাজের অঙ্গ হিসাবে রেল হাসপাতাল গুলিকে উন্নীত করা হচ্ছে, প্রয়োজনে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য শয্যা প্রস্তুত রাখা, অতিরিক্ত চিকিৎসক ও প্যারামেডিক্স নিয়োগ, রেলের যাত্রী কামরা গুলিকে আইসোলেশেরন জন্য প্রস্তুত রাখা, চিকিৎসা সামগ্রীর যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করা, পি পি ই, ভেন্টিলেটার প্রভৃতির উৎপাদন করা ইত্যাদি।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে সারা দেশে রেলের ৫৮৬টি হেলথ ইউনিট, ৪৫টি মহকুমা হাসপাতাল, ৫৬ টি ডিভিশনাল হাসপাতাল, ৮টি উৎপাদনক্ষম হাসপাতাল ও ১৬টি জোনাল হাসপাতাল আছে। এর একটা বড় অংশকেই করোনা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কাজে লাগানো হবে।
আড়াই হাজারেরও বেশি চিকিৎসক ও পঁয়ত্রিশ হাজারেরও বেশি প্যারামেডিক্স কর্মী এই চ্যালেঞ্জের জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে থাকা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীরাও রেলের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ নিতে পারবেন।
কোভিড ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগ রেলের তরফে নেওয়া হয়েছে সেগুলি হলঃ-
১। কোভিড-১৯ এ সংক্রামিত দের কোয়ারিন্টিন ও আইসোলেশেরন জন্য ট্রেনের ৩২৫০ টি কামরা কে তৈরি রাখা হয়েছে; মোট পাঁচ হাজার কামরা কে এই কাজের জন্য পরিবর্তন করা হবে। ৮০ হাজার শয্যা থাকবে।
২। কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রামিত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসার জন্য ১৭টি হাসপাতাল ও রেল হাসপাতালের ৩৩ টি ব্লকে পাঁচ হাজার শয্যা তৈরি রাখা হয়েছে।
৩। ১১ হাজার কোয়ারিন্টিন শয্যার প্রস্তুতি সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
৪। পি পি ই, ভেন্টিলেটার প্রভৃতির পর্যাপ্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত করা।
৫। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে রেল ইতিমধ্যেই নিজেরা ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা উপকরণ পোশাক তৈরি করছে। বর্তমানে দিনে হাজারটি পি পি ই তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে প্রয়োজনে উৎপাদন আরও বৃদ্ধি করা হবে।
৬। দেশ জুড়ে থাকা সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীরাও রেলের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ নিতে পারবেন।