Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
More doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones
Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency
5000 train coaches across Indian Railways to be converted as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19; 3250 coaches already completed
Coach Factories, Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have all risen to the occasion locally producing PPEs type overalls, sanitizers and masks etc to supplement the national efforts
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against COVID-19,Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the needs for COVID-19, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics, modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, availability of medical equipments, in-house production of PPEs and Ventilators, etc.
Health Department of Railways is getting ready and equipped to supplement the healthcare efforts of Government of India in its fight against COVID-19 .It may be noted that Railways have a chain of 586 Health Units, 45 Sub Divisional Hospitals, 56 Divisional Hospitals, 8 Production Units Hospitals and 16 Zonal Hospitals spread all over the country. A significant portion of these facilities will now be dedicated to combat the Corona virus.
With a total of 2546 posts of Doctors and 35153 paramedic staff including Nursing staff, Pharmacist and other category of staff, Railways is ready to face any challenge in the fight against COVID-19. In a new initiative Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country now. The services include Primary, Secondary, and tertiary care in certain Specialties.
Following initiatives have been taken by Indian Railways in the fight against COVID-19:-
1. Conversion of coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: Indian Railways is converting 5000 train coaches across the country to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for 80000 beds for COVID-19.Action has been started by Zonal Railways on a war footing. Conversion of 3250 coaches has already been completed.
2. 5000 beds earmarked for treatment of COVID patients: Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals have been identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients. These hospitals and blocks are being made ready for this purpose.
3. 11,000 quarantine beds: 11,000 quarantine beds have been made available across the Indian Railways establishments to fight COVID-19.
4. Availability of medical equipment-Ventilators and PPEs: Availability of sufficient number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Ventilators etc. would be critical in fight against COVID-19. Action has been taken by Railway zones and production units to procure ventilators, PPEs and medical equipment to meet their needs to fight COVID-19.
5.It may be noted that Railways has already started In-house production of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). It is striving to produce around 1000 PPEs per day which may be upscaled further.
6.Railway Health Services offered to all Central Government Employees: Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country on showing their Identity cards at the Railway Hospitals/Health Centres.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে নিয়োজিত কৰিব ২৫০০ চিকিতসক আৰু ৩৫০০০ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা-কৰ্মী বিভিন্ন মণ্ডলে প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে অধিক সংখ্যক চিকিত্সক আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা-কৰ্মী অস্থায়ী ভিত্তিত নিয়োগ কৰিব
ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তক চিকিত্সা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখা ১৭খন চিকিত্সালয় আৰু চিকিত্সালয়ৰ ৩৩টা
আংশিক গোটত নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিলে ৫০০০খন বিচনা, যিকোনো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে সাজু
ভাৰতীয় ৰেটলৰ ৫০০০টা ডবা ‘কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন-আইছ’লেশ্যন কক্ষ’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰৰ তত্পৰতা, ৩২৫০টা ডবাৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ সম্পূৰ্ণ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়াসক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ ডবা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা, অন্যান্য কাৰখানা, ডবা-আস্থান, চিকিত্সালয় আদিত ‘পিপিই’, ‘ছেনিটাইজাৰ’, ‘মাস্ক’ আদিৰ উত্পাদনৰ বিশেষ তত্পৰতা
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অব্যাহত ৰখা অভিযানত সৰ্বান্তঃকৰণৰে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে। ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভালিব পৰাকৈ বিভাগটোৰ হাস্পটালসমূহক সাজু কৰাৰ লগতে সাম্ভাব্য পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ অতিৰিক্ত চিকিত্সক, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা-কৰ্মীৰ সংযোজন, যাত্ৰীবাহী ডবাসমূহক ‘কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন-আইছলেশ্যন কক্ষ’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণ, চিকিত্সা উপকৰণৰ সংগ্ৰহ, নিজাববীয়াকৈ ‘ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা উপকৰণ’, ‘ভেণ্টিলেটৰ’ আদিৰ দৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ উত্পাদনৰ বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰম যুদ্ধকালীন তত্পৰতাৰে অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে বিভাগটোৱে।
ইতিমধ্যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা বিভাগে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অব্যাহত ৰখা ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব পৰাকৈ নিজকে সষ্টম কৰি তুলিছে। উল্লেখ্য যে, ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ দেশ জুৰি থকা স্থাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা শৃংখলটোত আছে ৫৮৬টা প্ৰাথমিক চিকিত্সা গোট, ৪৫খন উপ-সংমণ্ডলীয় চিকিত্সালয়, ৫৬খন সংমণ্ডলীয় চিকিত্সালয়, ৮খন নিৰ্মাণ গোট চিকিত্সালয় আৰু ১৬খন মাণ্ডলিক চিকিত্সালয়। এই শৃংখলৰ এক বৃহত্ অংশই এতিয়া ক’ৰোনা-আক্ৰান্তৰ চিকিত্সাৰ বাবে আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখা হৈছে। ইয়াত প্ৰথমিক, দ্বিতীয় আৰু তৃতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ চিকিত্সা সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰো বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিশেষ পদক্ষেপসমূহ :
১. প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৮০০০০খন বিচনাৰে ৫০০০টা ডবাক ‘আইছ’লেশ্যন’ আৰু ‘কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন’ কক্ষলৈ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লগতে ৩২৫০টা ডবাৰ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে।
২. ক’ভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তক চিকিত্সা কৰাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে আচুতীয়াকৈ ৰখা ১৭খন চিকিত্সালয় আৰু চিকিত্সালয়ৰ ৩৩টা আংশিক ভাগৰ ৫০০০খন বিচনা আচুতীয়া কৰাৰ লগতে সাম্ভাব্য যিকোনো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলা হৈছে বিভাগটোক।
৩. ১১০০০ খন কোৱাৰাণ্টাইন বিচনা : কোভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ প্ৰস্তুতি হিচাপে বিভাগটোৰ বিভিন্ন গোটসমূহত ১১০০০খন বিচনা সাজু কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰখা হৈছে।
৪. চিকিত্সা উপকৰণৰ উপলব্ধতা : ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়াসক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ ডবা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰখানা, অন্যান্য কাৰখানা, ডবা-আস্থান, চিকিত্সালয় আদিত ‘ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা উপকৰণ’(পিপিই), ছেনিটাইজাৰ, মাস্ক আদিৰ নিৰ্মাণ-প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ তত্পৰতা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
৫. বিভাগটোৰ বিভন্ন গোটে প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১০০০টা ‘ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা উপকৰণ’(পিপিই) ৰ উত্পাদন কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
৬. কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ যাৱতীয় চিকিত্সাসেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে বিভাগীয় পৰিচয় পত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ চিকিত্সালয়সমূহত চিকিত্সা সেৱা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব।