Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
More doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones
Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency
5000 train coaches across Indian Railways to be converted as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19; 3250 coaches already completed
Coach Factories, Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have all risen to the occasion locally producing PPEs type overalls, sanitizers and masks etc to supplement the national efforts
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against COVID-19,Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the needs for COVID-19, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics, modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, availability of medical equipments, in-house production of PPEs and Ventilators, etc.
Health Department of Railways is getting ready and equipped to supplement the healthcare efforts of Government of India in its fight against COVID-19 .It may be noted that Railways have a chain of 586 Health Units, 45 Sub Divisional Hospitals, 56 Divisional Hospitals, 8 Production Units Hospitals and 16 Zonal Hospitals spread all over the country. A significant portion of these facilities will now be dedicated to combat the Corona virus.
With a total of 2546 posts of Doctors and 35153 paramedic staff including Nursing staff, Pharmacist and other category of staff, Railways is ready to face any challenge in the fight against COVID-19. In a new initiative Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country now. The services include Primary, Secondary, and tertiary care in certain Specialties.
Following initiatives have been taken by Indian Railways in the fight against COVID-19:-
1. Conversion of coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: Indian Railways is converting 5000 train coaches across the country to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for 80000 beds for COVID-19.Action has been started by Zonal Railways on a war footing. Conversion of 3250 coaches has already been completed.
2. 5000 beds earmarked for treatment of COVID patients: Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals have been identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients. These hospitals and blocks are being made ready for this purpose.
3. 11,000 quarantine beds: 11,000 quarantine beds have been made available across the Indian Railways establishments to fight COVID-19.
4. Availability of medical equipment-Ventilators and PPEs: Availability of sufficient number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Ventilators etc. would be critical in fight against COVID-19. Action has been taken by Railway zones and production units to procure ventilators, PPEs and medical equipment to meet their needs to fight COVID-19.
5.It may be noted that Railways has already started In-house production of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). It is striving to produce around 1000 PPEs per day which may be upscaled further.
6.Railway Health Services offered to all Central Government Employees: Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country on showing their Identity cards at the Railway Hospitals/Health Centres.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ કોવિડ-19નો પડકાર ઝીલવા 2500થી વધારે ડૉક્ટરો અને 35000 પેરામેડિક સ્ટાફને તૈનાત કરશે
વિવિધ ઝોન હંગામી ધોરણે વધારે ડૉક્ટરો અને પેરામેડિક્સની ભરતી કરી રહ્યાં છે
કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓની સારવાર કરવા માટે રેલવે હોસ્પિટલોમાં 17 ડેડિકેટેડ હોસ્પિટલો અને 33 હોસ્પિટલ બ્લોકમાં આશરે 5000 બેડ કોઈ પણ કટોકટીને પૂર્ણ કરવા સજ્જ
ભારતીય રેલવેનાં 5000 ટ્રેન કોચને કોવિડ-19 માટે ક્વૉરન્ટાઇન/આઇસોલેશન સુવિધાઓ તરીકે પરિવર્તિત કરાશે; 3250 કોચનું રૂપાંતરણ કરવાની કામગીરી પૂર્ણ થઈ
કોચ કારખાનાં, રેલવે વર્કશોપ, કોચિંગ ડેપો અને હોસ્પિટલોની પ્રશંસનીય કામગીરી; રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયાસોમાં પૂરક બનવા સ્થાનિક સ્તરે પીપીઈ પ્રકારનાં ઓવરોલ્સ, સેનિટાઇઝર્સ અને માસ્ક વગેરેનું ઉત્પાદન કર્યું
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 સામે સંઘર્ષને જાળવી રાખીને ભારતીય રેલવેએ ભારત સરકારનાં હેલ્થકેર પ્રયાસોમાં પૂરક બનવા શક્ય તમામ પ્રયાસો હાથ ધર્યા છે. આ પ્રકારનાં વિવિધ પગલાંઓમાં કોવિડ-19 સામે જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા હાલની રેલવે હોસ્પિટલોને સજ્જ કરવી, કટોકટીની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા હોસ્પિટલના બેડ અંકિત કરવા, વધારાનાં ડૉક્ટર અને પેરામેડિક્સની ભરતી કરવી, આઇસોલેશન કોચ તરીકે પેસેન્જર કોચમાં સુધારો કરવો, તબીબી ઉપકરણોની ઉપલબ્ધતા કરવી, પીપીઇ અને વેન્ટિલેટર્સ વગેરેનું ઇન-હાઉસ ઉત્પાદન કરવું સામેલ છે.
રેલવેનો આરોગ્ય વિભાગ કોવિડ-19 સામેની ભારતની લડાઈમાં ભારત સરકારનાં હેલ્થકેરના પ્રયાસોમાં પૂરક બનવા તૈયાર છે અને સજ્જ છે. અહીં નોંધી શકાશે કે, રેલવે 586 હેલ્થ યુનિટ, 45 સબ ડિવિઝનલ હોસ્પિટલો, 56 ડિવિઝનલ હોસ્પિટલો, 8 પ્રોડક્શન યુનિટ હોસ્પિટલો અને 16 ઝોનલ હોસ્પિટલોનું નેટવર્ક ધરાવે છે, જે દેશભરમાં ફેલાયેલું છે. હવે આ સુવિધાઓના મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ હિસ્સાને કોરોના વાયરસ સામે લડવા માટે સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવશે.
કુલ 2546 ડૉક્ટર અને નર્સિંગ સ્ટાફ, ફાર્માસિસ્ટ અને સ્ટાફની અન્ય કેટેગરી સહિત 35153 પેરામેડિક સ્ટાફ સાથે રેલવે કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા કોઈ પણ પડકારને ઝીલવા તૈયાર છે. એક નવી પહેલમાં રેલવે હેલ્થ સેવાઓ દેશભરમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં તમામ કર્મચારીઓ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ સેવાઓમાં ચોક્કસ સ્પેશિયાલ્ટીઝમાં પ્રાઇમરી, સેકન્ડરી અને ટર્શરી કેર સામેલ છે.
ભારતીય રેલવેએ કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા નીચેની પહેલો હાથ ધરી છેઃ
1. ક્વૉરન્ટાઇન/આઇસોલેશન સુવિધાઓ પૂરી કરવા કોચનું રૂપાંતરણ: ભારતીય રેલવેએ દેશભરમાં 5000 ટ્રેન કોચને કોવિડ-19 માટે 80000 બેડ માટે ક્વૉરન્ટાઇન/આઇસોલેશન સુવિધાઓ તરીકે કામ કરવા રૂપાંતરિત કર્યા છે. ઝોનલ રેલવે દ્વારા યુદ્ધનાં ધોરણે કામગીરી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. 3250 કોચનું રૂપાંતરણ પૂર્ણ થયું છે.
2. કોવિડના દર્દીઓની સારવાર માટે 5000 બેડ અંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે: રેલવે હોસ્પિટલોમાં 17 ડેડિકેટેડ હોસ્પિટલો અને 33 હોસ્પિટલ બ્લોકમાં આશરે 5,000 બેડ કોવિડ-19ના દર્દીઓ માટે અંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે. આ હોસ્પિટલો અને બ્લોક આ કામ માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
3. 11,000 ક્વૉરન્ટાઇન બેડ: કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા ભારતીય રેલવેના વિવિધ સંકુલોમાં 11,000 ક્વૉરન્ટાઇન બેડ ઊભા કરવામાં આવ્યાં છે.
4. તબીબી ઉપકરણ – વેન્ટિલેટર્સ અને પીપીઇની ઉપલબ્ધતાઃ પર્યાપ્ત સંખ્યામાં પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્ટિવ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (પીપીઇ), વેન્ટિલેટર્સ વગેરેની ઉપલબ્ધતા કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈમાં મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ બની રહેશે. રેલવે ઝોને અને ઉત્પાદન એકમોએ કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવામાં પોતાની જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે વેન્ટિલેટર્સ, પીપીઇ અને તબીબી ઉપકરણની ખરીદી કરવા માટે કામગીરી હાથ ધરી છે.
5. આ બાબત નોંધી શકાશે કે રેલવેએ પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્ટિવ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (પીપીઇ)નું ઇન-હાઉસ ઉત્પાદન શરૂ કર્યું છે. આ દરરોજ આશરે 1000 પીપીઇનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા આતુર છે, જેને વધારી શકાશે.
6. રેલવે હેલ્થ સેવાઓ કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં તમામ કર્મચારીઓને મળે છેઃ રેલવે હેલ્થ સેવાઓ દેશભરમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં તમામ કર્મચારીઓને ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ માટે તેમણે રેલવે હોસ્પિટલો/આરોગ્ય કેન્દ્રોમાં તેમનું આઇડેન્ટિટી કાર્ડ દેખાડવાની જરૂર છે.