Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
More doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones
Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency
5000 train coaches across Indian Railways to be converted as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19; 3250 coaches already completed
Coach Factories, Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have all risen to the occasion locally producing PPEs type overalls, sanitizers and masks etc to supplement the national efforts
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against COVID-19,Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the needs for COVID-19, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics, modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, availability of medical equipments, in-house production of PPEs and Ventilators, etc.
Health Department of Railways is getting ready and equipped to supplement the healthcare efforts of Government of India in its fight against COVID-19 .It may be noted that Railways have a chain of 586 Health Units, 45 Sub Divisional Hospitals, 56 Divisional Hospitals, 8 Production Units Hospitals and 16 Zonal Hospitals spread all over the country. A significant portion of these facilities will now be dedicated to combat the Corona virus.
With a total of 2546 posts of Doctors and 35153 paramedic staff including Nursing staff, Pharmacist and other category of staff, Railways is ready to face any challenge in the fight against COVID-19. In a new initiative Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country now. The services include Primary, Secondary, and tertiary care in certain Specialties.
Following initiatives have been taken by Indian Railways in the fight against COVID-19:-
1. Conversion of coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: Indian Railways is converting 5000 train coaches across the country to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for 80000 beds for COVID-19.Action has been started by Zonal Railways on a war footing. Conversion of 3250 coaches has already been completed.
2. 5000 beds earmarked for treatment of COVID patients: Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals have been identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients. These hospitals and blocks are being made ready for this purpose.
3. 11,000 quarantine beds: 11,000 quarantine beds have been made available across the Indian Railways establishments to fight COVID-19.
4. Availability of medical equipment-Ventilators and PPEs: Availability of sufficient number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Ventilators etc. would be critical in fight against COVID-19. Action has been taken by Railway zones and production units to procure ventilators, PPEs and medical equipment to meet their needs to fight COVID-19.
5.It may be noted that Railways has already started In-house production of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). It is striving to produce around 1000 PPEs per day which may be upscaled further.
6.Railway Health Services offered to all Central Government Employees: Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country on showing their Identity cards at the Railway Hospitals/Health Centres.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 சவாலை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் 2500க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவர்களையும், 35 ஆயிரம் துணை மருத்துவ அலுவலர்களை சேவையில் ஈடுபடுத்த உள்ளது
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுக்க 586 மருத்துவ மையங்கள், 45 துணை கோட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், 56 கோட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள், 8 உற்பத்தி மைய மருத்துவமனைகள், 16 மண்டல மருத்துவமனைகள் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இதில் கணிசமான பகுதிகள் கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவுதலைத் தடுப்பதற்கான சேவைகளுக்கென அனுமதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது. ரயில்வே நிர்வாகத்திடம் இருந்து 2546 மருத்துவர்களும்; நர்சிங் அலுவலர்கள், மருந்தாளுநர்கள் மற்றும் இதர துறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட துணை மருத்துவ அலுவலர்கள் 35153 பேரும் கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பின் எந்தச் சவாலையும் எதிர்கொள்ளத் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளனர். புதிய திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய அரசு அலுவலர்கள் அனைவரும் ரயில்வே சுகாதார சேவைகளைப் பெறலாம் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆரம்பநிலை, இரண்டாம் கட்ட சிகிச்சைகளையும், குறிப்பிட்ட சில சிறப்பு சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளில் தீவிர நிலை நோய்க்கும் மத்திய அரசு அலுவலர்கள் இங்கு சிகிச்சை பெற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம். கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பின்வரும் முன்முயற்சிகளை ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் எடுத்துள்ளது: இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம், கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளாக நேரிடுவோருக்காக தனிமைப்படுத்தி சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் வசதிகள் கொண்டதாக 5000 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை மாற்றி அமைத்து வருகிறது. இவற்றில் 80 ஆயிரம் படுக்கை வசதிகள் இருக்கும். ஏற்கெனவே 3250 ரயில் பெட்டிகளை மாற்றம் செய்யும் பணிகள் முடிந்துவிட்டன. ரயில்வே மருத்துவமனைகளில் 17 பிரத்யேக மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் 33 மருத்துவமனை தொகுப்புப் பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 5,000 படுக்கைகள் கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கான பயன்பாட்டுக்கு உரியவையாக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. 11,000 தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கைகள்: கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிராகப் போராட ரயில்வே வளாகங்களில் 11,000 தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கை வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு எதிராகப் போராட வென்டிலேட்டர்கள், தனிப்பட்ட முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கு ரயில்வே மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி மையங்கள் மூலம் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. தனிப்பட்ட முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உடைகளை இந்தியாவிலேயே தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சியில் ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு நாளுக்கு ஆயிரம் பாதுகாப்பு உடைகளைத் தயாரிக்க அது முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. இது பின்னர் மேலும் அதிகரிக்கப்படும். *********