Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to deploy more than 2500 Doctors and 35000 paramedic staff to meet the COVID 19 challenge
More doctors and paramedics being recruited on a temporary basis by various zones
Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients getting ready any contingency
5000 train coaches across Indian Railways to be converted as quarantine/isolation facilities for COVID-19; 3250 coaches already completed
Coach Factories, Railway workshops, coaching depots and hospitals have all risen to the occasion locally producing PPEs type overalls, sanitizers and masks etc to supplement the national efforts
08 APR 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Sustaining the fight against COVID-19,Indian Railways is making an all out effort to supplement the health care efforts of Government of India. The spectrum of steps include equipping the existing Railway Hospitals to meet the needs for COVID-19, earmarking of hospital beds to meet the contingencies, recruitment of additional doctors & paramedics, modification of passenger coaches as isolation coaches, availability of medical equipments, in-house production of PPEs and Ventilators, etc.
Health Department of Railways is getting ready and equipped to supplement the healthcare efforts of Government of India in its fight against COVID-19 .It may be noted that Railways have a chain of 586 Health Units, 45 Sub Divisional Hospitals, 56 Divisional Hospitals, 8 Production Units Hospitals and 16 Zonal Hospitals spread all over the country. A significant portion of these facilities will now be dedicated to combat the Corona virus.
With a total of 2546 posts of Doctors and 35153 paramedic staff including Nursing staff, Pharmacist and other category of staff, Railways is ready to face any challenge in the fight against COVID-19. In a new initiative Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country now. The services include Primary, Secondary, and tertiary care in certain Specialties.
Following initiatives have been taken by Indian Railways in the fight against COVID-19:-
1. Conversion of coaches to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities: Indian Railways is converting 5000 train coaches across the country to serve as quarantine/isolation facilities for 80000 beds for COVID-19.Action has been started by Zonal Railways on a war footing. Conversion of 3250 coaches has already been completed.
2. 5000 beds earmarked for treatment of COVID patients: Around 5,000 beds in 17 dedicated hospitals and 33 hospital blocks in Railway Hospitals have been identified for treatment of COVID-19 patients. These hospitals and blocks are being made ready for this purpose.
3. 11,000 quarantine beds: 11,000 quarantine beds have been made available across the Indian Railways establishments to fight COVID-19.
4. Availability of medical equipment-Ventilators and PPEs: Availability of sufficient number of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Ventilators etc. would be critical in fight against COVID-19. Action has been taken by Railway zones and production units to procure ventilators, PPEs and medical equipment to meet their needs to fight COVID-19.
5.It may be noted that Railways has already started In-house production of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). It is striving to produce around 1000 PPEs per day which may be upscaled further.
6.Railway Health Services offered to all Central Government Employees: Railway Health Services have been made available to all Central Government Employees across the country on showing their Identity cards at the Railway Hospitals/Health Centres.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 चे आव्हान पेलण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेचे 2500 डॉक्टर्स आणि 35000 निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचारी वर्ग तैनात
विविध विभागांमध्ये हंगामी डॉक्टर आणि निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचारी वर्गाची भरती सुरू
कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांवर उपचारासाठी 5000 खाटांची सुविधा असलेली 17 समर्पित रुग्णालये आणि रेल्वेच्या 33 रुग्णालयातले ब्लॉक्स सज्ज
08 APR 2020 8:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या विरोधात भारत सरकारचे सर्व विभाग जोरदार लढाई देत आहेत. रेल्वे मंत्रालया तर्फे विविध स्तरावर आपले सर्वतोपरी योगदान सरकारला दिले आहे.रेल्वेच्या रुग्णालयाची सर्व साधनसामुग्री कोविड-19 बरोबर दोन हात करण्यासाठी सज्ज असून, रेल्वे रुग्णालयाच्यावतीने अतिरिक्त डॉक्टर्स, तसेच इतर वैद्यकेतर कर्मचारी वर्ग यांची हंगामी भरती सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. देशभरामध्ये शक्य आहे तिथे रेल्वे प्रवासी बोगींचे अलगीकरण कक्षामध्ये रूपांतरण करण्यात आले आहे. या बोगींमध्ये विलगीकरणाचा सल्ला दिलेल्या कोरोनाग्रस्ताला आवश्यक असलेल्या वैद्यकीय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. स्थानिक पातळीवर बनवलेले सुरक्षा साधने आणि व्हँटिलेटर्स यांचीही सोय करण्यात आली आहे.
भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य सेवेला पुरक सुविधा रेल्वेच्यावतीने देण्याची सिद्धता रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने केली आहे. रेल्वेकडे 586 आरोग्य विभाग आहेत. तसेच 45 उपविभागीय, 56 विभागीय रुग्णालये आहेत. रुग्णालयांसाठी लागणा-या उत्पादनांचे 8 प्रकल्प रेल्वेकडे आहेत. तसेच संपूर्ण देशात रेल्वेचे 16 क्षेत्रिय रुग्णालये आहेत. या सर्व सुविधांचा महत्वपूर्ण भाग आता कोरोना विषाणूविरुद्ध लढा देण्यासाठी वापरण्यात येणार आहे.
रेल्वेच्या वैद्यकीय विभागामध्ये एकूण 2,546 डाॅक्टर्स आहेत आणि 35,153 निमवैद्यकीय, औषध विभागातले मिळून कर्मचारी आहेत. या सर्वांच्या मदतीने रेल्वेने कोविड-19च्या विरुद्धच्या लढ्याचे आव्हान पेलण्यास सिद्धता केली आहे. नव्या उपक्रमानुसार रेल्वे आरोग्य सेवा देशभरातल्या सर्व केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचारी वर्गाला उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये प्राथमिक, विशिष्ट आणि पुढच्या टप्प्यातल्या विशेष सेवांचा समावेश आहे.
कोविड-19 विरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने पुढील प्रमाणे तयारी केली आहे-
1. विलगीकरणाचा सल्ला दिलेल्या रुग्णांसाठी रूपांतरीत केलेल्या पाच हजार बोगींमध्ये एकूण 80 हजार रुग्णांची सोय केली आहे. यामध्ये सर्व वैद्यकीय सुविधा तयार केल्या आहेत. यासाठी सर्व कामे युद्धपातळीवर केली जात आहेत. आत्तापर्यंत 3250 बोगींचे रूपांतराचे काम पूर्णही झाले आहे.
2. कोरोनाच्या रुग्णांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी वेगवेगळ्या 17 समर्पित रुग्णालयांमध्ये जवळपास 5,000 खाटा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. रेल्वे रुग्णालयातले 33 ब्लाॅक्सही कोविडच्या रुग्णांसाठी आरक्षित ठेवले आहेत. त्यासाठी सर्व सोयी-सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत.
3. 11,000 विलगीकरण खाटा - भारतीय रेल्वे प्रशासनाने कोविड-19च्या विरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी 11000 खाटा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत.
4. वैद्यकीय उपकरणे- व्हँटिलेटर आणि वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा साधनांची उपलब्धता - कोविड -19 च्या विरुद्ध लढा देण्यासाठी व्हँटिलेटर आणि वैयक्तिक सुरक्षा साधनांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता करून दिली आहे. या वैद्यकीय गरजांच्या पूर्तीसाठी रेल्वे विभागांचे जे उत्पादन प्रकल्प आहेत, त्यामध्ये निर्मिती केली जात आहे.
5. रेल्वेने वैयक्तिक संरक्षणात्मक साधनांची निर्मिती आपल्या प्रकल्पांमध्येच सुरू केली आहे. यामध्ये दररोज 1000 संचांची निर्मिती केली जाते. नजिकच्या काळात आवश्यकता भासल्यास हे उत्पादन वाढवण्यात येणार आहे.
6. केंद्र सरकारच्या सर्व कर्मचारी वर्गांसाठी रेल्वे आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध उपलब्ध असणार आहे. त्यासाठी केंद्रीय कर्मचारी वर्गाला रेल्वेच्या आरोग्य केंद्रावर ओळखपत्र सादर करावे लागणार आहे.