Ministry of Education
UGC Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-19 and Subsequent Lockdown;
Guidelines issued in presence of Union HRD Minister
29 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdown, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations on the issues related to the Examinations and the Academic Calendar to avoid academic loss and take appropriate measures for the future of students.
The Expert Committee was headed by Prof. R. C. Kuhad, Former Member, UGC and Vice Chancellor, Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh, Haryana along with other members.
The Commission at its meeting held on 27.4.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar.
These UGC guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-19 Pandemic and Subsequent Lockdown were issued in presence of Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education, MHRD Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry and UGC were present on the occasion.
The following are the main recommendations in the guidelines issued by UGC today
1. Intermediate Semester Students: Will be graded based on internal assessment of the present and previous semester. In states where the COVID-19 situation has normalized, there will be exams in the month of July.
2. Terminal Semester Students: exams will be held in the month of July.
3. A COVID-19 cell will be constituted in every university which will be empowered to solve the issues of students related to academic calendar and examinations.
4. A COVID-19 cell in the UGC to be created for faster decision making.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
Guidelines are advisory in nature.
University may chart out its own plan of action taking into consideration the issues pertaining to COVID – 19 Pandemic
Ensure Social Distancing.
EXAMINATIONS
Universities may adopt alternative and simplified modes and methods of examinations to complete the process in shorter period of time .
Universities may adopt efficient and innovative modes of examinations by reducing the time from 3 hours to 2 hours.
Universities may conduct Terminal / Intermediate Semester / Year examinations in offline / online mode, as per their Ordinances/Rules and Regulations, Scheme of Examinations, observing the guidelines of “social distancing” and keeping in view the support system available with them and ensuring fair opportunity to all students.
Terminal semester/ year examinations for PG/ UG courses/ programmes may be conducted by universities as suggested in the academic calendar. The timing of the examination may be considered appropriately by the universities, and examination may be conducted keeping in mind the guidelines of “social distancing”.
For intermediate semester/year students, the universities may conduct examinations,after making a comprehensive assessment of their level of preparedness, residential status of the students, status of COVID-19 pandemic spread in different regions / state and other factors.
In case the situation does not appear to be normal in view of COVID-19, in order to maintain “social distancing”, safety and health of the students, grading of the students could be composite of 50% marks on the basis of the pattern of internal evaluation adopted by the universities and the remaining 50% marks can be awarded on the basis of performance in previous semester only (if available). The internal evaluation can be continuous evaluation, prelims, mid-semester, internal evaluation or whatever name is given for student progression.
In the situations where previous semester or previous year marks are not available, particularly in the first year of annual pattern of examinations, 100% evaluation may be done on the basis of internal assessments.
If the student wishes to improve the grades, he/she may appear in special exams for such subjects during next semester.
This provision for intermediate semester examinations is only for the current academic session (2019-20) in view of COVID-19 pandemic, while maintaining safety and health of all the stakeholders and sanctity and quality of examinations.
Period of lockdown may be treated as ‘deemed to be attended’ by all the students/ research scholars.
Adopt appropriate strategies to facilitate the UG/ PG students pursuing Projects/ Dissertations. Universities may consider to assign review-based/ secondary data-based projects or software-driven projects, instead of laboratory-based experiments or field/ survey-based assignments to these students.
The universities may conduct the practical examinations and Viva-Voce Examinations through Skype or other meeting apps, and in case of intermediate semesters, the practical examinations may be conducted during the ensuing semesters.
The universities may conduct the Ph.D. and M. Phil. Viva -Voce Examinations through Video Conferencing using Google, Skype, Microsoft Technologies or any other reliable and mutually convenient technology.
Extension of six months period to the M.Phil.or Ph.D. students.
Every University shall establish a cell for handling student grievances related to examinations and academic activities during COVID-19 pandemic and notify effectively to the students.
The UGC will establish a Help Line for monitoring student grievances related to examinations and academic activities during COVID-19 pandemic.
ACADEMIC CALENDAR
The following calendar is suggested for the academic session 2019-2020:
The Academic Calendar is suggestive in nature. The universities may adopt / adapt it after making a comprehensive assessment of their level of preparedness, residential status of the students, status of COVID-19 pandemic spread in their city / region / state and other factors.
Start of Even Semester
01.01.2020
Suspension of Classes
16.03.2020
Continuation of Teaching-Learning through various modes such as Online Learning / Distance Learning / Social Media (WhatsApp / YouTube) / E-mails / Video Conferencing / Mobile Apps / SWAYAMPRABHA Channels on DTH etc.
16.03.2020 to 31.05.2020
Finalisation of Dissertation/ Project Work/ Internship Reports/ E-labs/ Completion of Syllabus/ Internal Assessment/ Assignment/ Students Placement Drive etc.
01.06.2020 to 15.06.2020
Summer Vacations#
16.06.2020 to 30.06.2020
Conduct of Examinations:
Terminal Semester/ Year
Intermediate Semester/Year
01.07.2020 to 15.07.2020
16.07.2020 to 31.07.2020
Evaluation and Declaration of Result:
Terminal Semester/ Year
Intermediate Semester/ Year
31.07.2020
14.08.2020
#- If situation so demands, the universities can have Summer Vacations for 30 days from 01-06-2020 to 30-06-2020. In that case the teaching-learning through various modes can be held up to 15-05-2020 and subsequently Finalization of Dissertation etc. may be completed from 16-05-2020 to 31-05-2020.
2. The Academic Session 2020-21 may commence from 01.8.2020 for old students and from 01.09.2020 for fresh students.
The following calendar is suggested for the academic session 2020-2021:
Admission Process
01.08.2020 to 31.08.2020
Commencement of Classes
Students of 2nd/ 3rdyear
Fresh batch (First Semester/Year)
01.08.2020
01.09.2020
Conduct of Examinations
01.01.2021 to 25.01.2021
Commencement of Classes for Even Semester
27.01.2021
Dispersal of Classes
25.05.2021
Conduct of Examinations
26.05.2021 to 25.06.2021
Summer Vacations
01.07.2021 to 30.07.2021
Commencement of Next Academic Session
02.08.2021
Some General Guidelines
1. Universities may follow a 6-day week pattern.
2. Students be given exposure to laboratory assignments/ practical experiments through virtual laboratories, sharing of the recorded visuals of laboratory work and digital resources available for the purpose.
3. Link provided by MHRD for virtual laboratories to facilitate the students of science/ engineering/ technology streams may also be suitable for such purposes.
4. Develop virtual classroom and video conferencing facility and all teaching staff should be trained with the use of the technology.
5. Universities should prepare e-content/e-lab experiments and upload on their websites.
6. Strengthen the mechanism of mentor-mentee counselling.
7. Universities may devise a proforma to record the Travel/ Stay history of the staff and students for the period when they were away from the university due to lockdown.
8. Faculty should be adequately trained for the use of ICT and online teaching tools, so that they complete about 25% of the syllabus through online teaching and 75% syllabus through face to face teaching.
Note
In view of present scenario and future uncertainties
Universities may adopt/ adapt and implement these Guidelines in a transparent manner by making alterations/ additions/ modifications/ amendments to deal with particular situation(s) in the best interest of students, educational institution and the entire education system,
University may adopt alternative modes of admission process, if otherwise legally tenable.
Educational institutions located at places where the Government (Centre/ State) have imposed restrictions on gathering of public, the institutions may plan accordingly.
In any case, the recommendations shall not cause any restrictions on the guidelines/directions issued by the appropriate Government/competent authority.
The report submitted by the Expert Committeeconstitutedby UGC was headed by Prof. R. C. Kuhad, Former Member, UGC and Vice Chancellor, Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh, Haryana to deliberate and make recommendations on the issues related to the Examinations and the Academic Calendar to avoid academic loss and take appropriate measures for the future of students.
Click here for detailed UGC Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-19 and Subsequent Lockdown

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 आणि लॉकडाउनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर परीक्षा आणि शिक्षणविषयक दिनदर्शिका याविषयी UGC कडून विद्यापीठांसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना
केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांच्या उपस्थितीत मार्गदर्शक सूचना केल्या जारी
29 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 साथरोग आणि लॉकडाउनच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर UGC अर्थात विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाने, शैक्षणिक नुकसान टाळण्याच्या उद्देशाने परीक्षा व शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिका यांविषयी विचारविनिमय करून शिफारशी करण्यासाठी एका समितीची नेमणूक केली होती.
UGC चे माजी सदस्य व हरियाणा केंद्रीय विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा.आर.सी. कुहाड यांनी या समितीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले.
दि. 27.4.2020 रोजी आयोगाने एक बैठक घेऊन या समितीचा अहवाल स्वीकारत परीक्षा व शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिका याविषयीच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना मंजुरी दिली.
या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांपैकी प्रमुख शिफारशी पुढीलप्रमाणे-
1. मध्य सत्र (Intermediate Semester) विद्यार्थी- चालू सत्र आणि याआधीचे सत्र यांच्या आधारे अंतर्गत मूल्यमापनानुसार विद्यार्थ्यांना श्रेणी दिली जाईल. ज्या राज्यांमध्ये कोविड-19 संबंधाने परिस्थिती सुरळीत झाली असेल तेथे जुलै महिन्यात परीक्षा होतील.
2. सत्रान्त (Terminal Semester) विद्यार्थी -परीक्षा जुलै महिन्यात होतील.
3. प्रत्येक विद्यापीठात एक कोविड-19 तुकडी स्थापन केली जाईल आणि परीक्षा आणि शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिका याविषयीचे विद्यार्थ्यांचे प्रश्न सोडविण्याचे अधिकार तिच्याकडे असतील.
4. UGC मध्ये जलद निर्णयप्रक्रियेसाठी एक कोविड-19 तुकडी स्थापन केली जावी.
या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांपैकी ठळक मुद्दे असे-
या मार्गदर्शक सूचना 'सल्लास्वरूप' आहेत.
कोविड-19 संबंधीचे मुद्दे व प्रश्न लक्षात घेऊन विद्यापीठ स्वतःची कृतियोजना तयार करू शकते.
व्यक्ती- व्यक्तीमधील उचित सामाजिक अंतर राखण्याची खबरदारी घेतली जावी.
परीक्षा कमी कालावधीत प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विद्यापीठे पर्यायी व सोप्या परीक्षापद्धतीचा अवलंब करू शकतात.
परीक्षाकाल तीन (3) तासावरून दोन ( 2 )तासांवर आणून विद्यापीठे अभिनव परीक्षापद्धतीचा अवलंब करू शकतात.
विद्यापीठे त्यांच्या नियम व अटींच्या अधीन राहून ऑनलाईन किंवा ऑफलाईन पद्धतीने सत्रान्त किंवा सत्रमध्य परीक्षा घेऊ शकतात. मात्र यामध्ये सामाजिक अंतराचे पालन करण्याची खबरदारी घेतली गेलीच पाहिजे. तसेच विद्यापीठांना उपलब्ध असणारी संसाधने व सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना न्याय्य संधी, यांचाही विचार त्यामध्ये झाला पाहिजे.
पदव्युत्तर आणि पदवी अभ्यासक्रमांसाठी वर्षान्त किंवा सत्रान्त परीक्षा शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिकेत सुचविल्यानुसार घेता येतील. परिक्षेच्या वेळा विद्यापीठांनी ठरवाव्यात व सामाजिक अंतराचे पालन होईल अशा रीतीने परीक्षा घेण्यात याव्यात.
सत्रमध्य विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी, विद्यापीठांनी त्यांची तयारी, विद्यार्थ्यांची निवासविषयक स्थिती आणि विविध भागातील कोविड-19 साथीचे प्रमाण अशा मुद्यांच्या आधारे निर्णय घेऊन परीक्षा घ्याव्यात.
कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवलेली स्थिती मूळपदावर आली नसेल तर, विद्यार्थ्यांचे आरोग्य व सामाजिक अंतराचे नियम यांचा विचार करून श्रेणी देताना 50% गुण अंतर्गत मूल्यमापनानुसार व उर्वरित 50% गुण आधीच्या सत्रानुसार देता येतील.
आधीच्या सत्र/ वर्षाचे गुण उपलब्ध नसतील, खासकरून वार्षिक परीक्षा प्रकारचे पहिलेच वर्ष असेल, तर संपूर्ण मूल्यमापन अंतर्गत मूल्यांकनानुसारच करता येईल.
विद्यार्थ्यास आपली श्रेणी सुधारावयाची असल्यास पुढच्या सत्रात अशा विषयाच्या खास परीक्षेला बसता येईल.
सत्रामध्ये सत्रपरीक्षेची ही तरतूद केवळ सध्याच्या शैक्षणिक वर्षापुरतीच (2019-20), कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर उपलब्ध असेल.
लॉकडाउनच्या काळात विद्यार्थी किंवा संशोधकांनी उपस्थिती लावली, असे धरता येईल.
प्रकल्प संशोधन करणाऱ्या पदव्युत्तर किंवा पदवीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना विद्यापीठे, प्रयोगशाळेतील संशोधनाऐवजी तसेच क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षणाऐवजी अहवालावर किंवा दुय्यम माहितीवर आधारित अथवा सॉफ्टवेअरच्या मदतीने करण्याचे प्रकल्प देऊ शकतात.
प्रात्यक्षिक परीक्षा आणि तोंडी परीक्षा (व्हायवा) घेण्यासाठी स्काईप किंवा अन्य ऍप चा उपयोग विद्यापीठांना करता येईल. तर सत्रमध्य परीक्षांबाबत, पुढच्या सत्रात त्या परीक्षा घेता येतील.
Ph.D. आणि M. Phil च्या तोंडी परीक्षा गूगल, स्काईप, मायक्रोसॉफ्ट टेकनॉलॉजिस किंवा अन्य एखाद्या विश्वासार्ह आणि परस्परांना सोयीस्कर अशा विडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या तंत्राने घेता येतील.
Ph.D.आणि M. Phil च्या विदयार्थ्यांना सहा महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ.
कोरोना साथीच्या काळात विद्यार्थ्यांना परीक्षा व शैक्षणिक उपक्रमांबद्दल भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी सोडविण्याकरिता प्रत्येक विद्यापीठ एका तुकडी स्थापन करेल, व विद्यार्थ्यांना त्याची व्यवस्थित माहिती दिल्या जाईल.
शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिका
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2019-2020 साठी पुढील दिनदर्शिका सुचविण्यात येत आहे.
सदर शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिका सल्लात्मक आहे. विद्यापीठांनी त्यांची सज्जता, विद्यार्थ्यांची निवासविषयक स्थिती, त्यांच्या भागातील कोरोना साथीची स्थिती वगैरे मुद्द्यांवर विचार करून तिचा अवलंब करावा.
सम सत्राचा (even semister) प्रारंभ
01.01.2020
वर्गांना स्थगिती
16.03.2020
ऑनलाईन शिक्षण / दूरस्थ शिक्षण / समाजमाध्यमे / इ-मेल / विडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग / मोबाईल ऍप / DTH वरील स्वयंप्रभा वाहिन्या अशा माध्यमातून अध्ययन-अध्यापन सुरु ठेवणे
16.03.2020 ते 31.05.2020
शोधनिबंध/ प्रकल्प कार्य/ इंटर्नशिप अहवाल/ इ-प्रयोगशाळा/ अभ्यासक्रमाची पूर्तता / अंतर्गत मूल्यमापन / असाइनमेंट / प्लेसमेंट ड्राईव्ह इत्यादींना अंतिम स्वरूप देणे
01.06.2020 ते 15.06.2020
उन्हाळी सुट्ट्या
16.06.2020 ते 30.06.2020
परीक्षा
सत्रान्त / वर्षान्त (Terminal Semester/ Year)
सत्रमध्य / वर्षमध्य (Intermediate Semester/Year)
01.07.2020 ते 15.07.2020
16.07.2020 ते 31.07.2020
मूल्यमापन व निकाल घोषणा :
सत्रान्त / वर्षान्त (Terminal Semester/ Year)
सत्रमध्य / वर्षमध्य (Intermediate Semester/Year)
31.07.2020
14.08.2020
गरज पडल्यास, विद्यापीठे 01-06-2020 ते 30-06-2020 या कालावधीत 30 दिवसांची उन्हाळी सुट्टी घेऊ शकतात. तसे केल्यास, विविध मार्गांनी अध्यापन-अध्ययन 15-05-2020 पर्यंत घेतले जाऊ शकते आणि त्यानंतर शोधनिबंधाला अंतिम स्वरूप देणे वगैरे कामे 16-05-2020 ते 31-05-2020 दरम्यान पूर्ण केली जाऊ शकतात.
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 ची सुरुवात जुन्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 01.8.2020 पासून तर नव्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 01.09.2020 पासून केली जाऊ शकते.
शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी पुढीलप्रमाणे दिनदर्शिका सुचविण्यात येत आहे-
प्रवेश प्रक्रिया
01.08.2020 ते 31.08.2020
वर्गांचा प्रारंभ
दुसऱ्या / तिसऱ्या वर्षाचे विद्यार्थी
नवीन विद्यार्थी (प्रथम सत्र/ वर्ष)
01.08.2020
01.09.2020
परीक्षा
01.01.2021 ते 25.01.2021
सम सत्रासाठी (Even Semester) वर्गांचा प्रारंभ
27.01.2021
वर्गान्त (Dispersal of Classes)
25.05.2021
परीक्षा
26.05.2021 ते 25.06.2021
उन्हाळी सुट्ट्या
01.07.2021 ते 30.07.2021
पुढील शैक्षणिक वर्षाचा प्रारंभ
02.08.2021
काही सर्वसामान्य सूचना :-
1. विद्यापीठे आठवड्याचे सहा दिवस काम करू शकतात.
2. प्रयोगशाळेतील / प्रात्यक्षिक प्रयोग यासाठीचे काम विद्यार्थ्यांना आभासी (virtual) प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे दिले जाऊ शकते.
3. शास्त्रशाखा/ अभियांत्रिकीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांकरिता केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने आभासी (virtual) प्रयोगशाळांसाठी उपलब्ध करून दिलेली लिंक यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरू शकते.
4. आभासी वर्गखोल्या व विडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग सुविधा विकसित करून सर्व अध्यापकांना ते तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्याचे प्रशिक्षण द्यावे.
5. विद्यापीठांनी इ-अभ्यास / इ-प्रयोगशाळा प्रात्यक्षिके तयार करून त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळांवर अपलोड करावीत.
6. गुरु-शिष्य समुपदेशनाची पद्धत मजबूत करावी.
7. लॉक डाउनमुळे विद्यार्थी व कर्मचारीवर्ग विद्यापीठात येऊ शकत नसतील तेव्हाच्या काळासाठी त्यांच्या प्रवास व निवासाचे तपशील नोंदवून ठेवण्याची प्रणाली विद्यापीठांना विकसित करता येईल.
8. माहिती-संपर्क तंत्रज्ञान (ICT) वापरण्यासाठी तसेच ऑनलाईन अध्यापनासाठी अध्यापकवर्गाला पुरेसे प्रशिक्षण दिले पाहिजे, जेणेकरून अभ्यासक्रमाचा 25% भाग ऑनलाईन तर 75% भाग समोरासमोर शिकविता येईल.
टीप –
सद्यस्थिती आणि भविष्यातील अनिश्चितता पाहता, विद्यापीठांनी विद्यार्थ्यांचे हित, शिक्षणसंस्था व शिक्षणप्रणालीचे हित लक्षात घेऊन गरज भासल्यास या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये बदल/सुधारणा करून / भर घालून पारदर्शक पद्धतीने त्या अंमलात आणाव्यात.
प्रवेशप्रक्रियेसाठी विद्यापीठांना कायद्याच्या चौकटीत राहून पर्यायी पद्धतीचा अवलंब करता येईल.
केंद्र/ राज्य सरकारने जेथे जमावबंदीसदृश निर्बंध घातले असतील, अशा भागात असणाऱ्या शिक्षणसंस्थांनी त्यानुसार नियोजन करावे.
उचित सरकार / पात्र अधिकरणाने दिलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना/ आदेशांवर कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत, या शिफारशींमुळे निर्बंध येणार नाहीत.
UGC ने प्रा.आर.सी. कुहाड यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नेमलेल्या तज्ज्ञ समितीने, विद्यार्थ्यांचे भवितव्य लक्षात घेऊन, कोरोना साथीमुळे शैक्षणिक नुकसान होऊ नये, याचा विचार करीत सदर अहवाल सादर केला.
कोविड-19 आणि लॉकडाउनच्या संदर्भाने, परीक्षा आणि शैक्षणिक दिनदर्शिका यासंदर्भात UGC च्या सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक सूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.
कोरोना साथीच्या काळात विद्यार्थ्यांना परीक्षा व शैक्षणिक उपक्रमांबद्दल भेडसावणाऱ्या अडचणी सोडविण्याकरिता UGC एक हेल्पलाईन सुरु करेल.