Ministry of Education
UGC Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-19 and Subsequent Lockdown;
Guidelines issued in presence of Union HRD Minister
29 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In view of Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdown, the University Grants Commission constituted an Expert Committee to deliberate and make recommendations on the issues related to the Examinations and the Academic Calendar to avoid academic loss and take appropriate measures for the future of students.
The Expert Committee was headed by Prof. R. C. Kuhad, Former Member, UGC and Vice Chancellor, Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh, Haryana along with other members.
The Commission at its meeting held on 27.4.2020 accepted the Report of the Committee and approved the Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar.
These UGC guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-19 Pandemic and Subsequent Lockdown were issued in presence of Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' in New Delhi today. Secretary, Higher Education, MHRD Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry and UGC were present on the occasion.
The following are the main recommendations in the guidelines issued by UGC today
1. Intermediate Semester Students: Will be graded based on internal assessment of the present and previous semester. In states where the COVID-19 situation has normalized, there will be exams in the month of July.
2. Terminal Semester Students: exams will be held in the month of July.
3. A COVID-19 cell will be constituted in every university which will be empowered to solve the issues of students related to academic calendar and examinations.
4. A COVID-19 cell in the UGC to be created for faster decision making.
The highlights of the Guidelines are as under:
Guidelines are advisory in nature.
University may chart out its own plan of action taking into consideration the issues pertaining to COVID – 19 Pandemic
Ensure Social Distancing.
EXAMINATIONS
Universities may adopt alternative and simplified modes and methods of examinations to complete the process in shorter period of time .
Universities may adopt efficient and innovative modes of examinations by reducing the time from 3 hours to 2 hours.
Universities may conduct Terminal / Intermediate Semester / Year examinations in offline / online mode, as per their Ordinances/Rules and Regulations, Scheme of Examinations, observing the guidelines of “social distancing” and keeping in view the support system available with them and ensuring fair opportunity to all students.
Terminal semester/ year examinations for PG/ UG courses/ programmes may be conducted by universities as suggested in the academic calendar. The timing of the examination may be considered appropriately by the universities, and examination may be conducted keeping in mind the guidelines of “social distancing”.
For intermediate semester/year students, the universities may conduct examinations,after making a comprehensive assessment of their level of preparedness, residential status of the students, status of COVID-19 pandemic spread in different regions / state and other factors.
In case the situation does not appear to be normal in view of COVID-19, in order to maintain “social distancing”, safety and health of the students, grading of the students could be composite of 50% marks on the basis of the pattern of internal evaluation adopted by the universities and the remaining 50% marks can be awarded on the basis of performance in previous semester only (if available). The internal evaluation can be continuous evaluation, prelims, mid-semester, internal evaluation or whatever name is given for student progression.
In the situations where previous semester or previous year marks are not available, particularly in the first year of annual pattern of examinations, 100% evaluation may be done on the basis of internal assessments.
If the student wishes to improve the grades, he/she may appear in special exams for such subjects during next semester.
This provision for intermediate semester examinations is only for the current academic session (2019-20) in view of COVID-19 pandemic, while maintaining safety and health of all the stakeholders and sanctity and quality of examinations.
Period of lockdown may be treated as ‘deemed to be attended’ by all the students/ research scholars.
Adopt appropriate strategies to facilitate the UG/ PG students pursuing Projects/ Dissertations. Universities may consider to assign review-based/ secondary data-based projects or software-driven projects, instead of laboratory-based experiments or field/ survey-based assignments to these students.
The universities may conduct the practical examinations and Viva-Voce Examinations through Skype or other meeting apps, and in case of intermediate semesters, the practical examinations may be conducted during the ensuing semesters.
The universities may conduct the Ph.D. and M. Phil. Viva -Voce Examinations through Video Conferencing using Google, Skype, Microsoft Technologies or any other reliable and mutually convenient technology.
Extension of six months period to the M.Phil.or Ph.D. students.
Every University shall establish a cell for handling student grievances related to examinations and academic activities during COVID-19 pandemic and notify effectively to the students.
The UGC will establish a Help Line for monitoring student grievances related to examinations and academic activities during COVID-19 pandemic.
ACADEMIC CALENDAR
The following calendar is suggested for the academic session 2019-2020:
The Academic Calendar is suggestive in nature. The universities may adopt / adapt it after making a comprehensive assessment of their level of preparedness, residential status of the students, status of COVID-19 pandemic spread in their city / region / state and other factors.
Start of Even Semester
01.01.2020
Suspension of Classes
16.03.2020
Continuation of Teaching-Learning through various modes such as Online Learning / Distance Learning / Social Media (WhatsApp / YouTube) / E-mails / Video Conferencing / Mobile Apps / SWAYAMPRABHA Channels on DTH etc.
16.03.2020 to 31.05.2020
Finalisation of Dissertation/ Project Work/ Internship Reports/ E-labs/ Completion of Syllabus/ Internal Assessment/ Assignment/ Students Placement Drive etc.
01.06.2020 to 15.06.2020
Summer Vacations#
16.06.2020 to 30.06.2020
Conduct of Examinations:
Terminal Semester/ Year
Intermediate Semester/Year
01.07.2020 to 15.07.2020
16.07.2020 to 31.07.2020
Evaluation and Declaration of Result:
Terminal Semester/ Year
Intermediate Semester/ Year
31.07.2020
14.08.2020
#- If situation so demands, the universities can have Summer Vacations for 30 days from 01-06-2020 to 30-06-2020. In that case the teaching-learning through various modes can be held up to 15-05-2020 and subsequently Finalization of Dissertation etc. may be completed from 16-05-2020 to 31-05-2020.
2. The Academic Session 2020-21 may commence from 01.8.2020 for old students and from 01.09.2020 for fresh students.
The following calendar is suggested for the academic session 2020-2021:
Admission Process
01.08.2020 to 31.08.2020
Commencement of Classes
Students of 2nd/ 3rdyear
Fresh batch (First Semester/Year)
01.08.2020
01.09.2020
Conduct of Examinations
01.01.2021 to 25.01.2021
Commencement of Classes for Even Semester
27.01.2021
Dispersal of Classes
25.05.2021
Conduct of Examinations
26.05.2021 to 25.06.2021
Summer Vacations
01.07.2021 to 30.07.2021
Commencement of Next Academic Session
02.08.2021
Some General Guidelines
1. Universities may follow a 6-day week pattern.
2. Students be given exposure to laboratory assignments/ practical experiments through virtual laboratories, sharing of the recorded visuals of laboratory work and digital resources available for the purpose.
3. Link provided by MHRD for virtual laboratories to facilitate the students of science/ engineering/ technology streams may also be suitable for such purposes.
4. Develop virtual classroom and video conferencing facility and all teaching staff should be trained with the use of the technology.
5. Universities should prepare e-content/e-lab experiments and upload on their websites.
6. Strengthen the mechanism of mentor-mentee counselling.
7. Universities may devise a proforma to record the Travel/ Stay history of the staff and students for the period when they were away from the university due to lockdown.
8. Faculty should be adequately trained for the use of ICT and online teaching tools, so that they complete about 25% of the syllabus through online teaching and 75% syllabus through face to face teaching.
Note
In view of present scenario and future uncertainties
Universities may adopt/ adapt and implement these Guidelines in a transparent manner by making alterations/ additions/ modifications/ amendments to deal with particular situation(s) in the best interest of students, educational institution and the entire education system,
University may adopt alternative modes of admission process, if otherwise legally tenable.
Educational institutions located at places where the Government (Centre/ State) have imposed restrictions on gathering of public, the institutions may plan accordingly.
In any case, the recommendations shall not cause any restrictions on the guidelines/directions issued by the appropriate Government/competent authority.
The report submitted by the Expert Committeeconstitutedby UGC was headed by Prof. R. C. Kuhad, Former Member, UGC and Vice Chancellor, Central University of Haryana, Mahendergarh, Haryana to deliberate and make recommendations on the issues related to the Examinations and the Academic Calendar to avoid academic loss and take appropriate measures for the future of students.
Click here for detailed UGC Guidelines on Examinations and Academic Calendar for the Universities in View of COVID-19 and Subsequent Lockdown

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ଓ ଲକଡାଉନକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ୟୁଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଜାରି
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାବନ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଜାରି ହେଲା ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ
29 APR 2020 8:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ଏଥିଯୋଗୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ କାରଣରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛି। ତେଣୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ କ୍ଷତିକୁ ଏଡ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଶ୍ବ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଆୟୋଗ (ୟୁଜିସି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ସମିତି ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ୟୁଜିସିର ପୂର୍ବତନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଆର.ସି. କୁହାଡ଼ଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ ଏହି ସମିତିରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ହରିୟାଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିଥିଲେ। ଗତ 27.4.2020ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ବୈଠକରେ ସମିତିର ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ଥିବା ସୁପାରିସକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇ ୟୁଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଜରୁରି ଗାଇଡଲାଇନକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିୟାଲ ‘ନିଶଙ୍କ’ଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଖାରେଙ୍କ ସମେତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ୟୁଜିସିର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ୟୁଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଗାଇଡଲାଇନରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ :
- ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଇଣ୍ଟରନାଲ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ଗ୍ରେଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଯେଉଁସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସ୍ଥିତି ସାମାନ୍ୟ ରହିଛି ସେଠାରେ ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ।
- ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର ଜୁଲାଇ ମାସରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ।
- ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଏକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସେଲ ଖୋଲାଯିବ। ଏହା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ଓ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ କରିବ।
- ଦ୍ରୁତ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ ନେବା ଲାଗି ୟୁଜିସିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସେଲ ଖୋଲାଯିବ।
ଏହି ଗାଇଡଲାଇନର ବିଶେଷତ୍ବ ହେଉଛି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଆକାରରେ ଏହା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଜସ୍ବ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିପାରିବେ। ସେମାନେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ବ ରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷା
ସ୍ବଳ୍ପ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସାରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସହଜ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବେ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ସମୟ 3 ଘଣ୍ଟାରୁ 2 ଘଣ୍ଟା କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଏବଂ ଅଭିନବ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ।
ନିଜସ୍ବ ଅଧ୍ୟାଦେଶ/ନୀତିନିୟମ, ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିଶ୍ବ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ, ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର, ବାର୍ଷିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜନ ଉଭୟ ଅଫଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ କରିପାରିବେ। ତେବେ ଏଥିରେ ସେମାନେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ନିଜସ୍ବ ସମର୍ଥନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସମସ୍ତ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ସ୍ନାତକ, ସ୍ନାତୋକୋତ୍ତର ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର, ବାର୍ଷିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଶିକ୍ଷା ବର୍ଷର ପରାମର୍ଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ସମୟକୁ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ‘ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା’ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ପାଳନ କରି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବା ଦରକାର।
ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର/ବାର୍ଷିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଜସ୍ବ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆବାସିକ ସ୍ଥିତି, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର/ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଆୟୋଜନ କରିପାରିବେ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସ୍ଥିତି ସ୍ବାଭାବିକ ହେଉନଥିବା ସ୍ଥଳେ, ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ବ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଆଖି ଆଗରେ ରଖି ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ଜରିଆରେ 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ପୂର୍ବ ସେମିଷ୍ଟରର ଫଳାଫଳ (ଯଦି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଥାଏ)କୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମାର୍କ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେବାର ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ ବିଚାର କରିପାରିବେ। ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ନିରନ୍ତର ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ହୋଇପାରେ, ଯଥା ପ୍ରିଲିମ, ମିଡ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର, ଇଣ୍ଟରନାଲ କିମ୍ବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଉନ୍ନତି ସୁବିଧା।
ପୂର୍ବ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର କିମ୍ବା ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷର ମାର୍କ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ନଥିଲେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ପ୍ରଥମ ବର୍ଷର ବାର୍ଷିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ, ୧୦୦% ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ଆକଳନ ଆଧାରରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଯଦି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରେଡରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି ତା’ହେଲେ ସେମାନେ ଚାହିଁଲେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସେମିଷ୍ଟରରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ବିଷୟରେ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦେଇପାରିବେ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସ୍ଥିତି, ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଓ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ପରୀକ୍ଷାର ପବିତ୍ରତା ଓ ମାନକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଚଳିତ 2019-20 ଶିକ୍ଷା ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର ପରୀକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧିକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ/ଗବେଷକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ‘ମାନ୍ୟତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି’ ବୋଲି ଧରାଯିବ ।
ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସ୍ନାତକ ଓ ସ୍ନାତୋକୋତ୍ତର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ/ଗବେଷଣା ନିବନ୍ଧ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ରଣନୀତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବେ । ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଆଧାରିତ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଆଧାରିତ, ସେକେଣ୍ଡାରୀ ଡାଟା ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କିମ୍ବା ସଫ୍ଟୱେର୍ ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦେଇପାରିବେ।
ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ମୌଖିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସ୍କାଏପି କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ଆପ ଜରିଆରେ କରିପାରିବେ। ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସେମିଷ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସେମିଷ୍ଟରରେ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ପିଏଚଡି, ଏମଫିଲ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗୁଗଲ, ସ୍କାଏପି, ମାଇକ୍ରୋସଫ୍ଟ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି କିମ୍ବା ଅନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ମୌଖିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିବେ।
ଏମଫିଲ ଓ ପିଏଚଡି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୬ ମାସର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଅବଧି ସୁବିଧା।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମାଧାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସେଲ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ସୂଚୀତ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୟୁଜିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯିବ।
ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ :
2019-20 ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି:
ପରାମର୍ଶ ଆକାରରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ନିଜସ୍ବ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆବାସିକ ସ୍ଥିତି, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର/ରାଜ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି ଏହାକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ।
Start of Even Semester
01.01.2020
Suspension of Classes
16.03.2020
Continuation of Teaching-Learning through various modes such as Online Learning / Distance Learning / Social Media (WhatsApp / YouTube) / E-mails / Video Conferencing / Mobile Apps / SWAYAMPRABHA Channels on DTH etc.
16.03.2020 to 31.05.2020
Finalisation of Dissertation/ Project Work/ Internship Reports/ E-labs/ Completion of Syllabus/ Internal Assessment/ Assignment/ Students Placement Drive etc.
01.06.2020 to 15.06.2020
Summer Vacations#
16.06.2020 to 30.06.2020
Conduct of Examinations:
Terminal Semester/ Year
Intermediate Semester/Year
01.07.2020 to 15.07.2020
16.07.2020 to 31.07.2020
Evaluation and Declaration of Result:
Terminal Semester/ Year
Intermediate Semester/ Year
31.07.2020
14.08.2020
ଯଦି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୁଏ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ 1.6.2020ରୁ 30.6.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାସର ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ ଛୁଟି ଘୋଷଣା କରିପାରିବେ। ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ-ଶିକ୍ଷାଗ୍ରହଣ 15.05.2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଏବଂ ନିବନ୍ଧ ଚୁଡ଼ାନ୍ତ କରିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ 16.5.2020ରୁ 31.5.2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ପୁରୁଣା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 1.8.2020ରୁ ଏବଂ ନୂଆ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 1.9.2020ଠାରୁ 2020-21 ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। 2020-21 ଶିକ୍ଷାବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି।
Admission Process
01.08.2020 to 31.08.2020
Commencement of Classes
Students of 2nd/ 3rdyear
Fresh batch (First Semester/Year)
01.08.2020
01.09.2020
Conduct of Examinations
01.01.2021 to 25.01.2021
Commencement of Classes for Even Semester
27.01.2021
Dispersal of Classes
25.05.2021
Conduct of Examinations
26.05.2021 to 25.06.2021
Summer Vacations
01.07.2021 to 30.07.2021
Commencement of Next Academic Session
02.08.2021
କେତେକ ସାଧାରଣ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଳନ କରିବେ। ଯେପରିକି ସପ୍ତାହକୁ 6 ଦିନ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରାଯିବ। ଭର୍ଚ୍ଚୁଆଲ ଲାବ୍ରୋଟୋରୀ ଜରିଆରେ, ଲାବ୍ରୋଟୋରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ରେକର୍ଡ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ଶେୟାର କରି ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଉତ୍ସର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଲାବ୍ରୋଟୋରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ/ପ୍ରାକ୍ଟିକାଲ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ। ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଭର୍ଚ୍ଚୁଆଲ ଲାବ୍ରୋଟୋରୀର ଲିଙ୍କ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଭର୍ଚ୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶ୍ରେଣୀଗୃହ ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ସୁବିଧା କରିବା ସହିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପରିଚାଳନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସମସ୍ତ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯିବ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ି ଇ-କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ/ଇ-ଲାବ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଅପଲୋଡ କରିବା ଉଚିତ। ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକ-ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀ କାଉନସେଲିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପରିସର ଠାରୁ ବାହାରେ ଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା/ରହଣୀ ଇତିହାସ ରେକର୍ଡ ରଖିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ବିକଶିତ କରିପାରିବେ। ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଇସିଟି ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହାଦ୍ବାରା ସେମାନେ ଅନଲାଇନ ଜରିଆରେ 25 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ସାମ୍ନାସାମ୍ନି ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ବାକି 75 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ପୂରଣ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାକୁ ଦେଖି ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏସବୁ ଗାଇଡଲାଇନକୁ ପାରଦର୍ଶୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିପାରିବେ। ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ହିତରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସେମାନେ ଏଥିରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିପାରିବେ। ବିଶ୍ବବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆଇନଗତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବିକଳ୍ପ ନାମଲେଖା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିପାରିବେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଜନସମାବେଶ ଉପରେ କଟକଣା ଜାରି କରିଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ। କୌଣସି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର କିମ୍ବା କ୍ଷମତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଜାରି ଗାଇଡଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଉପରେ ଏହି ସୁପାରିସଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯେପରି ବାଧକ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନକରନ୍ତି ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।