Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to begin granting fresh Tourist Visas to foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15
Foreign tourists travelling to India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so with effect from November 15
All COVID-19 protocols and norms notified by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be adhered to by foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and other stakeholders at landing stations
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all visas granted to foreigners were suspended last year. Various other restrictions were also imposed on international travel by the Central Government to arrest the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. After considering the evolving COVID-19 situation, foreigners were later on allowed to avail any kind of Indian visa other than Tourist Visa for entry and stay in India.
However, the MHA had been receiving representations from several State Governments as well as various stakeholders in the tourism sector to start Tourist Visas also, to allow foreign tourists to come to India. Therefore, the MHA consulted all major stakeholders like the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism and various State Governments where foreign tourists are expected to arrive.
After considering various inputs, the MHA has decided to begin granting of fresh Tourist Visas for foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15, 2021. Foreign tourists entering into India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so only with effect from November 15, 2021 on fresh Tourist Visas. All due protocols and norms relating to COVID-19 as notified by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time, shall be adhered to by the foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and all other stakeholders at landing stations.
With this, the restrictions placed on visa and international travel stand further eased given the present overall COVID-19 situation.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ) 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਰਟੇਡ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਚਾਰਟੇਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮੁਅੱਤਲ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ । ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਠਹਿਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਕਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੈਰ—ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਸੈਰ—ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ , ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਇਨਪੁੱਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਨ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਚ ਏ ਨੇ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਰਟੇਡ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਚਾਰਟੇਡ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵੀਜ਼ੇ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ , ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਖਾਲਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।