Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to begin granting fresh Tourist Visas to foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15
Foreign tourists travelling to India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so with effect from November 15
All COVID-19 protocols and norms notified by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be adhered to by foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and other stakeholders at landing stations
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all visas granted to foreigners were suspended last year. Various other restrictions were also imposed on international travel by the Central Government to arrest the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. After considering the evolving COVID-19 situation, foreigners were later on allowed to avail any kind of Indian visa other than Tourist Visa for entry and stay in India.
However, the MHA had been receiving representations from several State Governments as well as various stakeholders in the tourism sector to start Tourist Visas also, to allow foreign tourists to come to India. Therefore, the MHA consulted all major stakeholders like the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism and various State Governments where foreign tourists are expected to arrive.
After considering various inputs, the MHA has decided to begin granting of fresh Tourist Visas for foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15, 2021. Foreign tourists entering into India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so only with effect from November 15, 2021 on fresh Tourist Visas. All due protocols and norms relating to COVID-19 as notified by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time, shall be adhered to by the foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and all other stakeholders at landing stations.
With this, the restrictions placed on visa and international travel stand further eased given the present overall COVID-19 situation.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
১৫ অক্টোবর থেকে যেসব বিদেশীরা চার্টার্ড প্লেনে ভারতে আসবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক তাদের নতুন টুরিস্ট ভিসা দেওয়া শুরু করছে
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে গত বছর যারা ভিসা পেয়েছিলেন তাদের সবার ভিসা বাতিল করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে কেন্দ্র আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে যাওয়া আসার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিধি নিষেধ আরোপ করেছে। কোভিড পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করে পরবর্তীকালে টুরিস্ট ভিসা ছাড়া অন্যান্য ভিসা নিয়ে যারা ভারতে আসেন তাদের জন্য ভিসার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
তবে, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রককে বিদেশী পর্যটকদের ভারতে আসার জন্য টুরিস্ট ভিসার দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানায়। তাই স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, যে সব রাজ্যে বিদেশী পর্যটকদের বেশি সংখ্যায় আসার সম্ভাবনা আছে সেই সব রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু করে।
বিভিন্ন সুত্র থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের ভিত্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, ১৫ই অক্টোবর থেকে যারা চার্টার্ড প্লেনে ভারতে আসবেন, তাঁদের জন্য নতুন টুরিস্ট ভিসা দেওয়া হবে। যারা চার্টার্ড প্লেনে আসবেন না, তাঁরা ১৫ই নভেম্বরের পর নতুন করে টুরিস্ট ভিসা পাবেন। বিভিন্ন সময়ে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত যে সব নিয়মাবলী প্রকাশ করে, সেগুলি সব কটিই ౼ বিদেশী পর্যটক, যে পরিবহণ সংস্থা তাঁদের নিয়ে আসবে এবং গন্তব্যস্থানে পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে মেনে চলতে হবে।
ভিসা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ভ্রমণের ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ এর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে বিধিনিষেধে ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে।