Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to begin granting fresh Tourist Visas to foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15
Foreign tourists travelling to India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so with effect from November 15
All COVID-19 protocols and norms notified by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be adhered to by foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and other stakeholders at landing stations
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all visas granted to foreigners were suspended last year. Various other restrictions were also imposed on international travel by the Central Government to arrest the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. After considering the evolving COVID-19 situation, foreigners were later on allowed to avail any kind of Indian visa other than Tourist Visa for entry and stay in India.
However, the MHA had been receiving representations from several State Governments as well as various stakeholders in the tourism sector to start Tourist Visas also, to allow foreign tourists to come to India. Therefore, the MHA consulted all major stakeholders like the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism and various State Governments where foreign tourists are expected to arrive.
After considering various inputs, the MHA has decided to begin granting of fresh Tourist Visas for foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15, 2021. Foreign tourists entering into India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so only with effect from November 15, 2021 on fresh Tourist Visas. All due protocols and norms relating to COVID-19 as notified by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time, shall be adhered to by the foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and all other stakeholders at landing stations.
With this, the restrictions placed on visa and international travel stand further eased given the present overall COVID-19 situation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ چارٹرڈ پروازوں کے ذریعے بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکیوں کو 15 اکتوبر سے تازہ سیاحتی ویزا دینا شروع کرے گی
چارٹرڈ طیاروں کے علاوہ دیگر پروازوں سے بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو یہ سہولت 15 نومبر سے دی جائے گی
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق سبھی پروٹوکول اور ضابطوں کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا جس پر غیر ملکی سیاحوں ، انہیں بھارت لانے والی کمپنیوں اور پروازوں کے اترنے کی جگہ پر دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کو سختی سے عمل کرنا ہے
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 اکتوبر، 2021 / کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے غیرملکی افراد کو دیئے گئے سبھی ویزا پچھلے سال منسوخ کر دیئے گئے تھے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ -19 وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے مختلف قسم کی بندشیں بھی بین الاقوامی سفر پر عائید کر دی تھیں۔ کووڈ -19 کی بڑھتی ہوئی صورتحال پر غور کرنے کے بعد میں غیر ملکی افراد کو بھارت میں داخلے اور قیام کے لیے کسی بھی قسم کا بھارتی ویزا حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دے دی گئی تھی۔
البتہ وزارت داخلہ کو بہت سی ریاستی سرکاروں اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی طرف سے بھی سیاحتی ویزا شروع کرنے کی درخواستیں موصول ہوتی رہی ہیں۔ تاکہ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو بھارت آنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔ لہذا وزارت داخلہ نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، وزارت خارجہ ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت ، سیاحت کی وزارت اور مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں جیسے سبھی بڑے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کیا جہاں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے پہنچنے کی امید ہوتی ہے۔
مختلف رائیوں پر غور کرنے کے بعد وزارت داخلہ نے چارٹرڈ روازوں کے ذریعے بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے لیے 15 اکتوبر سے تازہ سیاحتی ویزا کا سلسلہ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ چارٹرڈ طیاروں کے علاوہ دیگر پروازوں کے ذریعے بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو 15 نومبر 2021 سے تازہ سیاحتی ویزا جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق سبھی پروٹوکول اور ضابطوں پر ، جیساکہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کیے گئے نوٹیفکیشن میں وقتاً فوقتاً بتایا گیا ہےغیر ملکی سیاحوں ، انہیں بھارت لانے والی کمپنیوں اور پروازوں کے اترنے کی جگہوں پر سبھی دیگر متلعقہ فریقین کو سختی سے عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ، ویزا اور بین الاقوامی سفر پر عائد بندشوں میں کووڈ – 19 کی موجودہ مجموعی صورتحال کے مطابق نرمی کر دی جائے گی۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U –9822