Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to begin granting fresh Tourist Visas to foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15
Foreign tourists travelling to India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so with effect from November 15
All COVID-19 protocols and norms notified by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be adhered to by foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and other stakeholders at landing stations
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all visas granted to foreigners were suspended last year. Various other restrictions were also imposed on international travel by the Central Government to arrest the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. After considering the evolving COVID-19 situation, foreigners were later on allowed to avail any kind of Indian visa other than Tourist Visa for entry and stay in India.
However, the MHA had been receiving representations from several State Governments as well as various stakeholders in the tourism sector to start Tourist Visas also, to allow foreign tourists to come to India. Therefore, the MHA consulted all major stakeholders like the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism and various State Governments where foreign tourists are expected to arrive.
After considering various inputs, the MHA has decided to begin granting of fresh Tourist Visas for foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15, 2021. Foreign tourists entering into India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so only with effect from November 15, 2021 on fresh Tourist Visas. All due protocols and norms relating to COVID-19 as notified by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time, shall be adhered to by the foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and all other stakeholders at landing stations.
With this, the restrictions placed on visa and international travel stand further eased given the present overall COVID-19 situation.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय चार्टर्ड उड़ानों के जरिए भारत आने वाले विदेशियों को 15 अक्टूबर से नए पर्यटक वीजा देना शुरू करेगा
चार्टर्ड विमानों के अलावा अन्य उड़ानों से भारत आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटक 15 नवंबर से नए पर्यटक वीजा पाने में सक्षम होंगे
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित सभी कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल एवं मानदंडों का पालन विदेशी पर्यटकों, उन्हें भारत लाने वाले विमानों और लैंडिंग स्टेशनों पर उपस्थित अन्‍य लोगों को करना होगा
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण विदेशी लोगों को दिए गए समस्‍त वीजा पिछले साल निलंबित कर दिए गए थे। यही नहीं, कोविड-19 महामारी को फैलने से रोकने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा पर कई अन्य पाबंदियां भी लगाई गई थीं। हालांकि, कोविड-19 की ताजा स्थिति पर विचार करने के बाद विदेशी लोगों को भारत में प्रवेश करने और ठहरने के लिए पर्यटक वीजा के अलावा किसी भी प्रकार के अन्‍य भारतीय वीजा को प्राप्‍त करने की अनुमति दी गई।
हालांकि, विदेशी पर्यटकों को भारत आने की अनुमति देने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय को कई राज्य सरकारों के साथ-साथ पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों की ओर से पर्यटक वीजा भी देना शुरू करने के लिए निरंतर ज्ञापन प्राप्त हो रहे थे। इसे ध्‍यान में रखते हुए गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों जैसे कि स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और उन राज्य सरकारों से परामर्श किया जहां विदेशी पर्यटकों के आने की उम्मीद है।
विभिन्न सुझावों पर गौर करने के बाद गृह मंत्रालय ने चार्टर्ड उड़ानों के जरिए भारत आने वाले विदेशी लोगों को 15 अक्टूबर, 2021 से नए पर्यटक वीजा देना शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया है। चार्टर्ड विमानों के अलावा अन्य उड़ानों से भारत में प्रवेश करने वाले विदेशी पर्यटक आगामी 15 नवंबर, 2021 से नए पर्यटक वीजा पाने में सक्षम होंगे। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा समय-समय पर अधिसूचित किए गए सभी कोविड-19 प्रोटोकॉल एवं मानदंडों का पालन विदेशी पर्यटकों, उन्हें भारत लाने वाले विमानों और लैंडिंग स्टेशनों पर उपस्थित अन्‍य लोगों को करना होगा।
इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 से जुड़ी वर्तमान समग्र स्थिति को देखते हुए वीजा एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रा पर लगाई गई पाबंदियों में और ढील दे दी गई है।