Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to begin granting fresh Tourist Visas to foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15
Foreign tourists travelling to India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so with effect from November 15
All COVID-19 protocols and norms notified by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to be adhered to by foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and other stakeholders at landing stations
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, all visas granted to foreigners were suspended last year. Various other restrictions were also imposed on international travel by the Central Government to arrest the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic. After considering the evolving COVID-19 situation, foreigners were later on allowed to avail any kind of Indian visa other than Tourist Visa for entry and stay in India.
However, the MHA had been receiving representations from several State Governments as well as various stakeholders in the tourism sector to start Tourist Visas also, to allow foreign tourists to come to India. Therefore, the MHA consulted all major stakeholders like the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Tourism and various State Governments where foreign tourists are expected to arrive.
After considering various inputs, the MHA has decided to begin granting of fresh Tourist Visas for foreigners coming to India through chartered flights with effect from October 15, 2021. Foreign tourists entering into India by flights other than chartered aircraft would be able to do so only with effect from November 15, 2021 on fresh Tourist Visas. All due protocols and norms relating to COVID-19 as notified by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare from time to time, shall be adhered to by the foreign tourists, carriers bringing them into India and all other stakeholders at landing stations.
With this, the restrictions placed on visa and international travel stand further eased given the present overall COVID-19 situation.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചാർട്ടർഡ് വിമാനങ്ങൾ വഴി രാജ്യത്ത് എത്തുന്ന വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം ഒക്ടോബർ 15 മുതൽ പുതിയ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വിസകൾ നൽകിത്തുടങ്ങും
07 OCT 2021 5:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 07, 2021
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ തുടർന്ന് വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് നൽകിയിരുന്ന എല്ലാത്തരം വിസകളും കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷം താൽക്കാലികമായി റദ്ദാക്കിയിരുന്നു. കൂടാതെ കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനായി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യാത്രകൾക്കു മേൽ മറ്റ് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ വിലയിരുത്തിയതിനെത്തുടർന്ന്, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതിനും താമസിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വിസ ഒഴിച്ചുള്ള മറ്റ് എല്ലാത്തരം വിസകളും ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
എന്നാൽ പുതിയ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി, ചാർട്ടർഡ് വിമാനങ്ങൾ വഴി രാജ്യത്ത് എത്തുന്ന വിദേശ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 15 മുതൽ പുതിയ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് വിസകൾ നൽകാൻ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രാലയം തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ചാർട്ടർഡ് വിമാനങ്ങളിൽ അല്ലാതെ രാജ്യത്ത് എത്തുന്ന വിദേശ സഞ്ചാരികൾക്ക് 2021 നവംബർ 15 മുതൽ ഈ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് എത്തുന്ന വിദേശ സഞ്ചാരികൾ, അവരുമായി എത്തുന്ന വിമാനങ്ങൾ, ലാൻഡിംഗ്കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ കോവിഡ്-19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം കാലാകാലങ്ങളിൽ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാത്തരം നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും ചട്ടങ്ങളും കൃത്യമായി പാലിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്