প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এ মহিলাদের ডিসকাস থ্রো-তে ব্রোঞ্জ জয়ের জন্য সীমাকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
31 JUL 2026 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গ্লাসগো কমনওয়েলথ গেমস ২০২৬-এ মহিলাদের ডিসকাস থ্রো ইভেন্টে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য সীমাকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁর এই সাফল্য ভারতকে গর্বিত করেছে এবং দেশের যুবসমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী এক্স হ্যান্ডলে বলেছেন:
“৫৮.৬৫ মিটারের সেরা থ্রো-এর মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের ডিসকাস থ্রো ইভেন্টে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়ের জন্য সীমাকে অভিনন্দন। তাঁর এই সাফল্য ভারতকে গর্বিত করেছে এবং আমাদের দেশের যুবসমাজকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে। আগামী দিনে তাঁর আরও সাফল্য কামনা করি এবং শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
#CWG2026”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Seema on winning Bronze in Women’s Discus Throw at Commonwealth Games 2026
31 JUL 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Seema on winning the Bronze medal in the Women’s Discus Throw event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Seema secured the medal with a best throw of 58.65 metres.
Shri Modi said that her achievement has made India proud and inspired the youth of the nation. He wished her the very best for her future endeavours.
Shri Modi posted on X;
“Congratulations to Seema for securing a Bronze in the Women's Discus Throw event with a best throw of 58.65m. Her efforts have made India proud and motivated the youth of our nation. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”