Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Seema on winning Bronze in Women’s Discus Throw at Commonwealth Games 2026
31 JUL 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Seema on winning the Bronze medal in the Women’s Discus Throw event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Seema secured the medal with a best throw of 58.65 metres.
Shri Modi said that her achievement has made India proud and inspired the youth of the nation. He wished her the very best for her future endeavours.
Shri Modi posted on X;
“Congratulations to Seema for securing a Bronze in the Women's Discus Throw event with a best throw of 58.65m. Her efforts have made India proud and motivated the youth of our nation. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਡਿਸਕਸ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
31 JUL 2026 2:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਡਿਸਕਸ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੇ 58.65 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਨਾਲ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ 58.65 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਡਿਸਕਸ ਥਰੋਅ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਤਮਗ਼ਾ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ।
#CWG2026”