Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Seema on winning Bronze in Women’s Discus Throw at Commonwealth Games 2026
31 JUL 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Seema on winning the Bronze medal in the Women’s Discus Throw event at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games 2026.
The Prime Minister noted that Seema secured the medal with a best throw of 58.65 metres.
Shri Modi said that her achievement has made India proud and inspired the youth of the nation. He wished her the very best for her future endeavours.
Shri Modi posted on X;
“Congratulations to Seema for securing a Bronze in the Women's Discus Throw event with a best throw of 58.65m. Her efforts have made India proud and motivated the youth of our nation. Wishing her the very best for the endeavours ahead.
#CWG2026”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में महिला डिस्कस थ्रो में कांस्‍य पदक जीतने पर सीमा को बधाई दी
31 JUL 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने ग्लासगो राष्‍ट्रमंडल खेल 2026 में महिला डिस्कस थ्रो स्‍पर्धा में कांस्‍य पदक जीतने पर सीमा को बधाई दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सीमा ने 58.65 मीटर के सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ थ्रो के साथ पदक हासिल किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उनकी इस कामयाबी से भारत गौरवान्वित हुआ है और देश के युवाओं को प्रेरणा मिली है। उन्होंने उनके भविष्य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“सीमा को महिलाओं के डिस्कस थ्रो स्‍पर्धा में 58.65 मीटर के सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ थ्रो के साथ कांस्‍य पदक जीतने पर बधाई। उनकी कोशिशों ने भारत को गर्व महसूस कराया है और हमारे देश के युवाओं को प्रेरित किया है। भविष्य के प्रयसों के लिए उन्हें बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
#CWG2026”