Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Pradhan Mantri Surya Sarovar Yojana (PM-SSY)' for Development of Floating Solar Photovoltaic Projects with Energy Storage Systems with a total outlay of Rs.5,070 crore
31 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the 'Pradhan Mantri Surya Sarovar Yojana (PM-SSY)’, a Scheme for the development of Floating Solar Photovoltaic (FSPV) Projects with Energy Storage Systems (ESS) with a total outlay of Rs.5,070 crore.
The scheme envisages the development of 5,000 MW of Floating Solar Photovoltaic projects with co-located Energy Storage Systems having a minimum storage capacity of two hours i.e.,10,000 MWh. The projects will be sanctioned during FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31, with disbursement of financial support continuing up to FY 2032-33.
The approval follows the recent assessment undertaken by the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), which has estimated a floating solar potential of approximately 102.18 GWp across reservoirs and other suitable inland water bodies in the country.
Under the scheme, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of Rs. One crore per MW will be provided for eligible Floating Solar Photovoltaic projects after successful commissioning. In addition, CFA of up to Rs.50 lakh per project will be available for undertaking feasibility studies, including bathymetry and hydrography assessments, environmental studies, and other preparatory activities required for de-risking the project development.
All States and Union Territories will benefit through this scheme. The scheme would enhance the floating Solar PV capacity in the country by 5,000 MW, which is presently around 700 MW only. These projects would provide an opportunity to gainfully utilize existing reservoirs & industrial ponds, and eliminate competition for scarce land resources. The integration of an energy storage system will help strengthen grid reliability. The scheme would help in the reduction of around 10 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions annually. It would help in the generation of approximately 16,000–17,000 full-time equivalent employment opportunities across the project value chain. The scheme would also promote domestic manufacturing of floatation systems as well as the entire value chain of the projects, like PV cells, modules, energy storage systems, etc., and support the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The scheme will contribute to renewable energy capacity addition, support the achievement of national energy and climate objectives, and facilitate optimal utilisation of water resources while advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat.

কেবিনেট
শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে ভাসমান সৌৰ কোষ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ৫,০৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সূৰ্য সৰোবৰ যোজনা (পিএম-এছএছৱাই)’ ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
31 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সূৰ্য সৰোবৰ যোজনা (পিএম-এছএছৱাই)’ ত অনুমোদন জনাইছে, যি হৈছে মুঠ ৫,০৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰণালী (ইএছএছ)ৰ সৈতে ভাসমান সৌৰ কোষ সম্পৰ্কীয় (এফএছপিভি) প্ৰকল্পৰ বিকাশৰ এক আঁচনি।
এই আঁচনিখনে ন্যূনতম দুঘণ্টা অৰ্থাৎ ৫,০০০ মেগাৱাট সংৰক্ষণ ক্ষমতাৰ সহ-অৱস্থিত শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰণালীৰ সৈতে ১০,০০০ মেগাৱাট ফ্লোটিং সৌৰ কোষ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্প বিকাশৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। ২০২৬-২৭ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০৩০-৩১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ আবণ্টন দিয়া হ’ব আৰু ২০৩২-৩৩ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষলৈকে বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ আবণ্টন অব্যাহত থাকিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (এন আই এছ ই)ৰ শেহতীয়া মূল্যায়নৰ পিছত এই অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে, যিয়ে দেশৰ জলাশয় আৰু অন্যান্য উপযুক্ত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলাশয়সমূহত প্ৰায় ১০২.১৮ গিগাৱাট পিকৰ ভাসমান সৌৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ অনুমান কৰিছে।
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সফলভাৱে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পিছত যোগ্য ভাসমান সৌৰ কোষ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে প্ৰতি মেগাৱাটত ১ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্য (চি এফ এ) প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। বেথিমেট্ৰী আৰু হাইড্ৰ’গ্ৰাফী মূল্যায়ন, পৰিবেশ অধ্যয়ন আৰু প্ৰকল্পৰ উন্নয়নৰ বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় অন্যান্য প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক কাৰ্যকলাপকে ধৰি সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৫০ লাখ টকালৈকে চি এফ এ উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চল উপকৃত হ’ব। এই আঁচনিখনে দেশত ভাসমান সৌৰ পিভি ক্ষমতা বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰায় ৭০০ মেগাৱাটৰ পৰা ৫,০০০ মেগাৱাটলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে বিদ্যমান জলাশয় আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক পুখুৰীবোৰ লাভজনকভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু দুৰ্লভ সম্পদৰ বাবে থকা প্ৰতিযোগিতা আঁতৰ কৰিব। শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ একত্ৰীকৰণে গ্ৰীডৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই আঁচনিখনে বছৰি প্ৰায় ১০ নিযুত টন কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰকল্প মূল্য শৃংখলাত প্ৰায় ১৬,০০০-১৭,০০০ পূৰ্ণকালীন সমতুল্য নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই আঁচনিখনে ভাসমান প্ৰণালীৰ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদনৰ লগতে পিভি কোষ, মডিউল, শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰণালী আদিৰ দৰে প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সমগ্ৰ মূল্য শৃংখলাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক সমৰ্থন কৰিব।
এই আঁচনিখনে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষমতা সংযোজনত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শক্তি আৰু জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু বিকাশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ সময়ত জলসম্পদৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব।