Cabinet
Cabinet approves 'Pradhan Mantri Surya Sarovar Yojana (PM-SSY)' for Development of Floating Solar Photovoltaic Projects with Energy Storage Systems with a total outlay of Rs.5,070 crore
31 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the 'Pradhan Mantri Surya Sarovar Yojana (PM-SSY)’, a Scheme for the development of Floating Solar Photovoltaic (FSPV) Projects with Energy Storage Systems (ESS) with a total outlay of Rs.5,070 crore.
The scheme envisages the development of 5,000 MW of Floating Solar Photovoltaic projects with co-located Energy Storage Systems having a minimum storage capacity of two hours i.e.,10,000 MWh. The projects will be sanctioned during FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31, with disbursement of financial support continuing up to FY 2032-33.
The approval follows the recent assessment undertaken by the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), which has estimated a floating solar potential of approximately 102.18 GWp across reservoirs and other suitable inland water bodies in the country.
Under the scheme, Central Financial Assistance (CFA) of Rs. One crore per MW will be provided for eligible Floating Solar Photovoltaic projects after successful commissioning. In addition, CFA of up to Rs.50 lakh per project will be available for undertaking feasibility studies, including bathymetry and hydrography assessments, environmental studies, and other preparatory activities required for de-risking the project development.
All States and Union Territories will benefit through this scheme. The scheme would enhance the floating Solar PV capacity in the country by 5,000 MW, which is presently around 700 MW only. These projects would provide an opportunity to gainfully utilize existing reservoirs & industrial ponds, and eliminate competition for scarce land resources. The integration of an energy storage system will help strengthen grid reliability. The scheme would help in the reduction of around 10 million tonnes of CO₂ emissions annually. It would help in the generation of approximately 16,000–17,000 full-time equivalent employment opportunities across the project value chain. The scheme would also promote domestic manufacturing of floatation systems as well as the entire value chain of the projects, like PV cells, modules, energy storage systems, etc., and support the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The scheme will contribute to renewable energy capacity addition, support the achievement of national energy and climate objectives, and facilitate optimal utilisation of water resources while advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জলাশয়ে সৌরশক্তির সাহায্যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য সরোবর যোজনা (পিএম-এসএসওয়াই)’-র প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
31 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী সূর্য সরোবর যোজনা (পিএম-এসএসওয়াই)’-র প্রস্তাবটি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ৫০৭০ কোটি টাকা। জলাশয়ে ভাসমান সোলার ফটোফোল্টিক সেলের সাহায্যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করাই প্রকল্পের মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
এই প্রকল্পে প্রতি ঘণ্টায় ৫০০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করার পরিকল্পনাকে সহায়তা করা হবে। প্রকল্পের মেয়াদকাল ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০৩০-৩১ অর্থবর্ষ। তবে ২০৩২-৩৩ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত প্রকল্পটিতে আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হবে।
সম্প্রতি ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সোলার এনার্জি একটি পর্যালোচনায় জলাশয়ে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সম্ভাবনা খতিয়ে দেখে। এই পর্যালোচনায় দেখা যায় দেশ জুড়ে বিভিন্ন জলাশয়ের ওপর ফটোভোল্টিক সেল বসিয়ে ১০২.১৮ গিগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব। প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হবে। প্রতি মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে ১ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তার সংস্থান থাকছে। এছাড়াও প্রকল্প পিছু ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা করা হবে। এই অর্থে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পটির পরিবেশগত বিভিন্ন দিক যাচাই করা ছাড়াও প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে যেসব সমস্যা দেখা দেবে, সেগুলি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার পন্থা-পদ্ধতি খোঁজা হবে।
পিএম-এসএসওয়াই-এর সুবিধা দেশের প্রতিটি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল পাবে। বর্তমানে বিভিন্ন জলাশয় থেকে প্রায় ৭০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ সৌরশক্তির মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট জলাশয়গুলির ওপর ভাসমান সোলার ফটোভোল্টিক সেল বসানো হয়। প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পে দেশে ৫০০০ মেগাওয়াট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে বছরে প্রায় ১ কোটি টন কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড কম নিঃসৃত হবে। এছাড়াও ১৬০০০-১৭০০০ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগকে সফল করে তুলতে এই প্রকল্প সহায়ক হবে। এর মাধ্যমে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে, সেই বিদ্যুৎ জাতীয় স্তরে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা পূরণ করবে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন জলাশয়ের ওপর ভাসমান ফটোভোল্টিক সেল বসিয়ে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনাও বাস্তবায়িত হবে।