பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திராவில் மூன்று மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய பன்னோக்கு ரயில் வழித்தடத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் பல்லாரி-குண்டக்கல் பிரிவில் மூன்றாவது, நான்காவது ரயில் வழித்தடங்களை அமைக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம், 1,264 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் மக்களின் பயணம், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவற்றிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.
கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரா ஆகிய இரு மாநிலங்களின் மூன்று மாவட்டங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இத்திட்டம், ரயில்வேயின் தற்போதைய வழித்தடத்தை 46 கிலோமீட்டர் அளவிற்கு அதிகரிக்கும். ஏழு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் இத்திட்டத்தால் பயனடைவார்கள். பல்லாரிக் கோட்டை, குமாரசாமி ஆலயம் போன்ற சுற்றுலாத்தலங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டம் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும்.
அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த வழித்தடம் இரும்புத்தாது, நிலக்கரி, எஃகு, உரங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை கொண்டு செல்லும் முக்கிய வழித்தடமாகும். தற்போதைய விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளின் மூலம் 16.22 மில்லியன் டன் அளவுக்கு சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து அதிகரிக்கும். அத்துடன் இப்பகுதியை மக்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பும், சுயதொழில் வாய்ப்புகளும் மேம்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288858&reg=3&lang=1

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one multitracking project covering three Districts across Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 1,264 crore and will be completed up to 2028-29.
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3rd and 4th Line of Ballari – Guntakal section in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with total cost of Rs. 1,264 crore (approx.).
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. This project will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering 03 Districts across the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approximately 99 villages, which are having a population of about seven lakhs.
The capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Ballari Fort, Sri Kumara Swamy Temple, etc.
The proposed project is essential route for transportation of commodities such as iron ore, dolomite, limestone, iron and steel, coal, fertilizers, food grains, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 16.22 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (1.32 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (6.67 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 0.27 crore trees.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. This multi-tracking proposal is poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.