आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के तीन जिलों में रेल नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना को मंजूरी दी, इससे भारतीय रेल के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 46 किलोमीटर की बढ़ोतरी होगी
1,264 करोड़ रुपये लागत की इस परियोजना के वर्ष 2028–29 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के बल्लारी–गुंटकल रेलखंड पर तीसरी और चौथी रेल लाइन बिछाने की परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी है। परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 1,264 करोड़ रुपये है जिसे वर्ष 2028–29 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत तैयार इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य समन्वित योजना और सभी संबंधित पक्षों के सहयोग से बहु-माध्यमीय संपर्क व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ बनाना तथा लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता बढ़ाना है। इससे लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का आवागमन अधिक सुगम और निर्बाध हो सकेगा।
कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश के तीन जिलों में व्‍याप्‍त यह परियोजना पूरी होने से भारतीय रेल के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 46 किलोमीटर की वृद्धि होगी।
अतिरिक्‍त रेल लाइनें बिछाने की इस परियोजना से लगभग 99 गांवों की रेल संपर्क सुविधा बेहतर होगी और लगभग सात लाख लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।
रेल मार्ग क्षमता बढ़ने से बल्लारी किला, श्री कुमार स्वामी मंदिर सहित देश के अनेक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों तक रेल संपर्क बेहतर बनेगा।
यह रेलखंड लौह अयस्क, डोलोमाइट, चूना पत्थर, लोहा एवं इस्पात, कोयला, उर्वरक तथा अनाज जैसी महत्वपूर्ण वस्तुओं की ढुलाई का प्रमुख मार्ग है। इस परियोजना के पूर्ण होने से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 16.22 मिलियन टन अतिरिक्त माल ढुलाई क्षमता विकसित होगी। रेल एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल परिवहन माध्यम होने से देश के जलवायु लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति और लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी लाने में भी सहायक है। अतिरिक्त रेल लाइनें बिछाने से लगभग 1.32 करोड़ लीटर तेल की बचत होगी तथा 6.67 करोड़ किलोग्राम कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी, जो लगभग 0.27 करोड़ वृक्षारोपण के बराबर है।
लाइन क्षमता बढ़ने से रेल परिचालन अधिक सुचारु होगा, यात्रा सुविधाजनक बनेगी तथा भारतीय रेल परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा। मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना रेल संचालन को अधिक व्यवस्थित बनाने और भीड़भाड़ कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘नए भारत’ भविष्‍यदृष्टि के अनुरूप इस पहल का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास द्वारा लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना तथा रोजगार एवं स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाना है।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves one multitracking project covering three Districts across Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms
The total estimated cost of the project is Rs 1,264 crore and will be completed up to 2028-29.
24 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved 3rd and 4th Line of Ballari – Guntakal section in Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with total cost of Rs. 1,264 crore (approx.).
The project is planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. This project will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The project covering 03 Districts across the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 46 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approximately 99 villages, which are having a population of about seven lakhs.
The capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Ballari Fort, Sri Kumara Swamy Temple, etc.
The proposed project is essential route for transportation of commodities such as iron ore, dolomite, limestone, iron and steel, coal, fertilizers, food grains, etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 16.22 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (1.32 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (6.67 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 0.27 crore trees.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. This multi-tracking proposal is poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The project is in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.