राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी भारत- रोमानिया व्यावसायिक मंचाला केले संबोधित
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (24 जुलै 2026) बुखारेस्ट इथे भारत–रोमानिया उद्योग मंचाला संबोधित केले. रोमानियाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष निकुशोर दान, रोमानिया सरकारचे सदस्य, भारत आणि रोमानियातील उद्योगजगताचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच दोन्ही देशांच्या उद्योग संघटनांचे प्रतिनिधी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
युरोपमध्ये, मोक्याच्या भौगोलिक स्थानी वसलेला, अत्यंत कुशल मनुष्यबळ, प्रगत औद्योगिक क्षमता आणि युरोपियन संघाशी मजबूत एकात्मता असलेला रोमानिया, भारताचा नैसर्गिक आणि महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाल्या. रोमानिया हा केवळ गुंतवणुकीसाठी महत्त्वाचा देश नाही, तर,व्यापक युरोपीय बाजारपेठेचे ते प्रवेशद्वारही असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या उद्योग व्यवसाय मंचामध्ये भारतीय उद्योगजगताच्या मोठ्या शिष्टमंडळाचा सहभाग, रोमानियामध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींवरील भारतीय उद्योगांचा वाढता विश्वास आणि रोमानियातील उद्योगांशी दीर्घकालीन भागीदारी निर्माण करण्याविषयीची उत्सुकता दर्शवणारा आहे, असेही त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
भारत आज जगातील सर्वाधिक वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक आहे. 'विकसित भारत 2047' या आपल्या संकल्पनेचा उद्देश, स्वातंत्र्याच्या शताब्दी वर्षापर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवणे हा आहे. या प्रवासात आंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी, गुंतवणूक आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर संधी उपलब्ध आहेत, असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
देशाची करप्रणाली सुलभ करणे आणि उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजना, यांसारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे देशात पारदर्शक, निश्चित आणि गुंतवणूक स्नेही व्यावसायिक वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या दिशेने सातत्याने प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत आणि रोमानिया यांच्यात ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि हरित ऊर्जे कडे संक्रमण करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात, सहकार्यासाठी मोठा वाव आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या, रसायने आणि खते उद्योगात, रोमानियाच्या क्षमता बघता, या क्षेत्रातही सहकार्याला वाव आहे. भारतातील डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांना आज जगभर वेगळी ओळख मिळाली असून, भारतात भरभराटीला येत असलेली स्टार्ट-अप व्यवस्था आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील नेतृत्व, सॉफ्टवेअर अभियांत्रिकी, सायबर सुरक्षा, संशोधन आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील रोमानियाच्या सामर्थ्याला पूरक ठरू शकते. बंदरे, रेल्वे, महामार्ग, लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क आणि बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्थेसह परिवहन व लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रातही दोन्ही देशांतील कंपन्यांना सहकार्याच्या मोठ्या संधी उपलब्ध आहेत. तसेच औषधनिर्माण, आरोग्यसेवा, कृषी आणि अन्न प्रक्रिया या क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्यही अधिक दृढ करता येऊ शकेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत आणि रोमानियाचे उद्योग समुदाय, या उदयोन्मुख संधींचा लाभ घेतील आणि त्यातून एक यशस्वी व्यावसायिक भागीदारी निर्माण करतील, असा विश्वास, राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला. रोमानियाच्या कंपन्यांनी भारताच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासात सहभागी व्हावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आपल्या उद्योग व्यवसायातून, एक लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण होईल, रोजगार निर्मिती होईल, नवोन्मेषाला चालना मिळेल आणि दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांसाठी शाश्वत समृद्धी निर्माण करता येईल, अशी आशा राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-ROMANIA BUSINESS FORUM
OUR JOURNEY TOWARDS THE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT 2047’ PRESENTS IMMENSE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS, INVESTMENT AND TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ROMANIAN COMPANIES SHOULD PARTICIPATE ACTIVELY IN INDIA'S GROWTH STORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the India–Romania Business Forum at Bucharest today (July 24, 2026) in the presence of the President of Romania, H.E. Mr. Nicușor Dan, members of the Government of Romania, business leaders from India and Romania and representatives of Industry Associations of India and Romania.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Romania, with its strategic location at the crossroads of Europe, highly skilled human resources, advanced industrial capabilities and strong integration with the European Union, remains a natural and valuable partner for India. Romania serves not only as an important destination for investment but also as a gateway to the wider European market. She stated that the participation of a large Indian business delegation in this Forum reflects the growing confidence of Indian industries in the opportunities that Romania offers and their desire to build enduring partnerships with Romanian businesses.
The President said that trade and economic cooperation are central to the contemporary partnership. With a combined market of nearly two billion people and an economic size of around 25 trillion dollars, the India-EU FTA is among the most significant economic partnerships in the world and aims at deepening trade integration, strengthening investment flows, and building resilient and diversified supply chains. She emphasised that the early and effective implementation of the FTA will be crucial. It will provide a predictable environment for businesses, enhance value chain integration, and create new opportunities for MSMEs, startups, and innovators on both sides.
The President said that India is today one of the world's fastest-growing major economies. Our vision of "Viksit Bharat 2047" aims to transform India into a developed nation by the centenary of our Independence. This journey presents immense opportunities for international partnerships, investment and technology collaboration.
The President said that India is undertaking initiatives to create a transparent, predictable and investor-friendly business environment by simplified taxation and production-linked incentives.
The President said that there is immense scope for collaboration in the energy security and green transition between India and Romania. Given Romania's capabilities in the chemical & fertilizers industry, there is also scope for cooperation in this sector. India's globally recognised Digital Public Infrastructure, thriving start-up ecosystem and leadership in information technology can complement Romania's strengths in software engineering, cyber-security, research and advanced technologies. There are also opportunities for our companies to collaborate in transportation and logistics sectors, including ports, railways, highways, logistics parks and multi-modal transport. We can also deepen cooperation in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, agriculture and food processing.
The President expressed confidence that business communities of India and Romania will seize these emerging opportunities and transform them into successful commercial partnerships. She urged Romanian companies to participate actively in India's growth story. She said that our businesses can build resilient supply chains, generate employment, promote innovation and create sustainable prosperity for our peoples.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech