President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-ROMANIA BUSINESS FORUM
OUR JOURNEY TOWARDS THE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT 2047’ PRESENTS IMMENSE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS, INVESTMENT AND TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ROMANIAN COMPANIES SHOULD PARTICIPATE ACTIVELY IN INDIA'S GROWTH STORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the India–Romania Business Forum at Bucharest today (July 24, 2026) in the presence of the President of Romania, H.E. Mr. Nicușor Dan, members of the Government of Romania, business leaders from India and Romania and representatives of Industry Associations of India and Romania.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Romania, with its strategic location at the crossroads of Europe, highly skilled human resources, advanced industrial capabilities and strong integration with the European Union, remains a natural and valuable partner for India. Romania serves not only as an important destination for investment but also as a gateway to the wider European market. She stated that the participation of a large Indian business delegation in this Forum reflects the growing confidence of Indian industries in the opportunities that Romania offers and their desire to build enduring partnerships with Romanian businesses.
The President said that trade and economic cooperation are central to the contemporary partnership. With a combined market of nearly two billion people and an economic size of around 25 trillion dollars, the India-EU FTA is among the most significant economic partnerships in the world and aims at deepening trade integration, strengthening investment flows, and building resilient and diversified supply chains. She emphasised that the early and effective implementation of the FTA will be crucial. It will provide a predictable environment for businesses, enhance value chain integration, and create new opportunities for MSMEs, startups, and innovators on both sides.
The President said that India is today one of the world's fastest-growing major economies. Our vision of "Viksit Bharat 2047" aims to transform India into a developed nation by the centenary of our Independence. This journey presents immense opportunities for international partnerships, investment and technology collaboration.
The President said that India is undertaking initiatives to create a transparent, predictable and investor-friendly business environment by simplified taxation and production-linked incentives.
The President said that there is immense scope for collaboration in the energy security and green transition between India and Romania. Given Romania's capabilities in the chemical & fertilizers industry, there is also scope for cooperation in this sector. India's globally recognised Digital Public Infrastructure, thriving start-up ecosystem and leadership in information technology can complement Romania's strengths in software engineering, cyber-security, research and advanced technologies. There are also opportunities for our companies to collaborate in transportation and logistics sectors, including ports, railways, highways, logistics parks and multi-modal transport. We can also deepen cooperation in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, agriculture and food processing.
The President expressed confidence that business communities of India and Romania will seize these emerging opportunities and transform them into successful commercial partnerships. She urged Romanian companies to participate actively in India's growth story. She said that our businesses can build resilient supply chains, generate employment, promote innovation and create sustainable prosperity for our peoples.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت۔رومانیہ کاروباری فورم سے خطاب کیا
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ’وکست بھارت 2047‘ کے ہدف کی جانب ہمارا سفر بین الاقوامی شراکت داری، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے
صدر دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ رومانیہ کی کمپنیوں کو بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں بھرپور اور فعال انداز میں شریک ہونا چاہیے
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدرِ جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (24 جولائی 2026) بخارست میں بھارت۔رومانیہ کاروباری فورم سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر رومانیہ کے صدر، عزت مآب جناب نیکوشور دان، رومانیہ کی حکومت کے اراکین، بھارت اور رومانیہ کے ممتاز کاروباری رہنما، نیز دونوں ممالک کی صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرِ جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یورپ کے اہم جغرافیائی سنگم پر واقع ہونے، اعلیٰ مہارت یافتہ افرادی قوت، جدید صنعتی صلاحیتوں اور یورپی یونین کے ساتھ مضبوط انضمام کے باعث رومانیہ بھارت کا ایک فطری اور نہایت اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رومانیہ نہ صرف سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک اہم منزل ہے بلکہ وسیع یورپی منڈی تک رسائی کا ایک اہم دروازہ بھی ہے۔صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس فورم میں بھارتی کاروباری وفد کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ بھارتی صنعتوں کا رومانیہ میں موجود مواقع پر اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے اور وہ رومانیہ کی کاروباری برادری کے ساتھ دیرپا شراکت داریاں قائم کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون موجودہ شراکت داری کا بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ تقریباً دو ارب افراد پر مشتمل مشترکہ منڈی اور لگ بھگ 25 کھرب امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت کے ساتھ بھارت۔یورپی یونین آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ (ایف ٹی اے) دنیا کی اہم ترین اقتصادی شراکت داریوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے، جس کا مقصد تجارتی انضمام کو مزید گہرا کرنا، سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو مضبوط بنانا اور مضبوط و متنوع سپلائی چینز کی تشکیل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس معاہدے پر جلد اور مؤثر عمل درآمد نہایت اہم ہوگا۔ اس سے کاروباری اداروں کو ایک شفاف اور قابلِ پیش گوئی ماحول میسر آئے گا، ویلیو چینز کے انضمام کو فروغ ملے گا اور دونوں جانب کے خرد، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، نئی صنعتوں (اسٹارٹ اَپس) اور اختراع کاروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ "وکست بھارت 2047" کا ہمارا وژن آزادی کے سو سال مکمل ہونے تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ اس منزل کی جانب ہمارا سفر بین الاقوامی شراکت داری، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کے بے شمار مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت آسان ٹیکس نظام اور پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات (پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیوز) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک شفاف، قابلِ پیش گوئی اور سرمایہ کار دوست کاروباری ماحول قائم کرنے کی سمت میں مسلسل پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت اور رومانیہ کے درمیان توانائی کے تحفظ اور گرین ٹرانزیشن کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کیمیکل اور کھاد کی صنعت میں رومانیہ کی صلاحیتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس شعبے میں بھی باہمی تعاون کے وسیع مواقع ہیں۔ بھارت کا عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، فروغ پاتا ہوا اسٹارٹ اَپ ماحولیاتی نظام اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی میں قیادت، سافٹ ویئر انجینئرنگ، سائبر سکیورٹی، تحقیق اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں رومانیہ کی مہارتوں کے ساتھ بہترین ہم آہنگی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بندرگاہوں، ریلوے، شاہراہوں، لاجسٹکس پارکس اور کثیر النوع نقل و حمل سمیت ٹرانسپورٹ اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبوں میں بھی دونوں ممالک کی کمپنیوں کے درمیان تعاون کے بہترین مواقع موجود ہیں۔ دوا سازی، صحت، زراعت اور غذائی پراسیسنگ کے شعبوں میں بھی تعاون کو مزید وسعت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت اور رومانیہ کی کاروباری برادریاں ان ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں گی اور انہیں کامیاب تجارتی شراکت داریوں میں تبدیل کریں گی۔ انہوں نے رومانیہ کی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری ادارے مضبوط اور پائیدار سپلائی چین قائم کر سکتے ہیں، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر سکتے ہیں، اختراع کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں اور اپنے عوام کے لیے دیرپا خوشحالی کی بنیاد رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔