President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-ROMANIA BUSINESS FORUM
OUR JOURNEY TOWARDS THE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT 2047’ PRESENTS IMMENSE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS, INVESTMENT AND TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ROMANIAN COMPANIES SHOULD PARTICIPATE ACTIVELY IN INDIA'S GROWTH STORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the India–Romania Business Forum at Bucharest today (July 24, 2026) in the presence of the President of Romania, H.E. Mr. Nicușor Dan, members of the Government of Romania, business leaders from India and Romania and representatives of Industry Associations of India and Romania.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Romania, with its strategic location at the crossroads of Europe, highly skilled human resources, advanced industrial capabilities and strong integration with the European Union, remains a natural and valuable partner for India. Romania serves not only as an important destination for investment but also as a gateway to the wider European market. She stated that the participation of a large Indian business delegation in this Forum reflects the growing confidence of Indian industries in the opportunities that Romania offers and their desire to build enduring partnerships with Romanian businesses.
The President said that trade and economic cooperation are central to the contemporary partnership. With a combined market of nearly two billion people and an economic size of around 25 trillion dollars, the India-EU FTA is among the most significant economic partnerships in the world and aims at deepening trade integration, strengthening investment flows, and building resilient and diversified supply chains. She emphasised that the early and effective implementation of the FTA will be crucial. It will provide a predictable environment for businesses, enhance value chain integration, and create new opportunities for MSMEs, startups, and innovators on both sides.
The President said that India is today one of the world's fastest-growing major economies. Our vision of "Viksit Bharat 2047" aims to transform India into a developed nation by the centenary of our Independence. This journey presents immense opportunities for international partnerships, investment and technology collaboration.
The President said that India is undertaking initiatives to create a transparent, predictable and investor-friendly business environment by simplified taxation and production-linked incentives.
The President said that there is immense scope for collaboration in the energy security and green transition between India and Romania. Given Romania's capabilities in the chemical & fertilizers industry, there is also scope for cooperation in this sector. India's globally recognised Digital Public Infrastructure, thriving start-up ecosystem and leadership in information technology can complement Romania's strengths in software engineering, cyber-security, research and advanced technologies. There are also opportunities for our companies to collaborate in transportation and logistics sectors, including ports, railways, highways, logistics parks and multi-modal transport. We can also deepen cooperation in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, agriculture and food processing.
The President expressed confidence that business communities of India and Romania will seize these emerging opportunities and transform them into successful commercial partnerships. She urged Romanian companies to participate actively in India's growth story. She said that our businesses can build resilient supply chains, generate employment, promote innovation and create sustainable prosperity for our peoples.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய-ருமேனிய வர்த்தக மன்றத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரை
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று (24 ஜூலை 2026) புக்காரெஸ்டில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய-ருமேனிய வர்த்தக மன்றத்தில் உரையாற்றினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ருமேனிய அதிபர் திரு. நிகுசோர் டான், ருமேனிய அரசுப் பிரதிநிதிகள், இந்தியா மற்றும் ருமேனியாவைச் சேர்ந்த வணிகத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், ஐரோப்பாவின் சந்திப்புப் புள்ளியில் அமைந்துள்ள முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த புவியியல் அமைவிடம், உயர் திறன் கொண்ட மனித வளம், மேம்பட்ட தொழில் திறன்கள் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனுடனான வலுவான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட ருமேனியா, இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு இயல்பான மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க கூட்டாளியாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். ருமேனியா முதலீட்டிற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய இடமாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், பரந்த ஐரோப்பிய சந்தைக்கான நுழைவாயிலாகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த மன்றத்தில் இந்திய வணிகக் குழுவினர் பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்றிருப்பது, ருமேனியா வழங்கும் வாய்ப்புகள் மீது இந்தியத் தொழில்துறையினருக்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வளர்ந்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையையும், ருமேனிய வணிக நிறுவனங்களுடன் நீடித்த கூட்டாண்மையை உருவாக்க அவர்கள் கொண்டுள்ள விருப்பத்தையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
தற்போதைய கூட்டாண்மையில் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவை மையப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். சுமார் 200 கோடி மக்கள் தொகை மற்றும் 25 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதார அளவு கொண்ட இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், உலகின் மிக முக்கியமான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டணிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இது வர்த்தக ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், முதலீட்டு ஓட்டங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் மற்றும் உறுதியான, பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை விரைவாகவும் திறம்படவும் செயல்படுத்துவது மிக முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288814&reg=48&lang=1