President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-ROMANIA BUSINESS FORUM
OUR JOURNEY TOWARDS THE GOAL OF ‘VIKSIT BHARAT 2047’ PRESENTS IMMENSE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS, INVESTMENT AND TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
ROMANIAN COMPANIES SHOULD PARTICIPATE ACTIVELY IN INDIA'S GROWTH STORY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the India–Romania Business Forum at Bucharest today (July 24, 2026) in the presence of the President of Romania, H.E. Mr. Nicușor Dan, members of the Government of Romania, business leaders from India and Romania and representatives of Industry Associations of India and Romania.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Romania, with its strategic location at the crossroads of Europe, highly skilled human resources, advanced industrial capabilities and strong integration with the European Union, remains a natural and valuable partner for India. Romania serves not only as an important destination for investment but also as a gateway to the wider European market. She stated that the participation of a large Indian business delegation in this Forum reflects the growing confidence of Indian industries in the opportunities that Romania offers and their desire to build enduring partnerships with Romanian businesses.
The President said that trade and economic cooperation are central to the contemporary partnership. With a combined market of nearly two billion people and an economic size of around 25 trillion dollars, the India-EU FTA is among the most significant economic partnerships in the world and aims at deepening trade integration, strengthening investment flows, and building resilient and diversified supply chains. She emphasised that the early and effective implementation of the FTA will be crucial. It will provide a predictable environment for businesses, enhance value chain integration, and create new opportunities for MSMEs, startups, and innovators on both sides.
The President said that India is today one of the world's fastest-growing major economies. Our vision of "Viksit Bharat 2047" aims to transform India into a developed nation by the centenary of our Independence. This journey presents immense opportunities for international partnerships, investment and technology collaboration.
The President said that India is undertaking initiatives to create a transparent, predictable and investor-friendly business environment by simplified taxation and production-linked incentives.
The President said that there is immense scope for collaboration in the energy security and green transition between India and Romania. Given Romania's capabilities in the chemical & fertilizers industry, there is also scope for cooperation in this sector. India's globally recognised Digital Public Infrastructure, thriving start-up ecosystem and leadership in information technology can complement Romania's strengths in software engineering, cyber-security, research and advanced technologies. There are also opportunities for our companies to collaborate in transportation and logistics sectors, including ports, railways, highways, logistics parks and multi-modal transport. We can also deepen cooperation in pharmaceuticals, healthcare, agriculture and food processing.
The President expressed confidence that business communities of India and Romania will seize these emerging opportunities and transform them into successful commercial partnerships. She urged Romanian companies to participate actively in India's growth story. She said that our businesses can build resilient supply chains, generate employment, promote innovation and create sustainable prosperity for our peoples.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারত-রোমানিয়া বিজনেস ফোরামে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
24 JUL 2026 2:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ বুখারেস্টে ভারত-রোমানিয়া বিজনেস ফোরামে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে রোমানিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী নিকুসোর ডান উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও, রোমানিয়া সরকার, ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার বাণিজ্য মহলের প্রতিনিধিরা এই ফোরামে যোগ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, রোমানিয়া ইউরোপের কৌশলগত দিক থেকে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রাষ্ট্র। এ দেশের দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ, উন্নত শিল্প সংস্থা, ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে শক্তিশালী সম্পর্কের কারণে এই দেশ ভারতের স্বাভাবিক ও মূল্যবান অংশীদার। বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে রোমানিয়া যেমন আকর্ষণীয় এক গন্তব্য, পাশাপাশি ইউরোপের বাজারের প্রবেশদ্বারও এই দেশ। এই ফোরামে বিপুল সংখ্যক ভারতীয় বাণিজ্য মহলের প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিতি প্রমাণ করে রোমানিয়ার প্রতি ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির আগ্রহ ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, বর্তমান সময়কালে যে কোনও অংশীদারিত্বের মূলে রয়েছে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা। দুই দেশের সম্মিলিত ২০০ কোটি মানুষের বাজার এবং ২৫ লক্ষ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের অর্থনীতি ছাড়াও ভারত ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের মধ্যে অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি আর্থিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলেছে। এর ফলে, বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি ও সম্ভাবনাময় বৈচিত্র্যপূর্ণ সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল আরও শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে। তিনি একটি অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্রুত কার্যকর করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। এর ফলে, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের একটি সম্ভাবনাময় পরিবেশ গড়ে উঠবে এবং দুই দেশের অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ, স্টার্ট-আপ বা নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং উদ্ভাবকদের নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্তমানে বিশ্বের প্রধান প্রধান দ্রুততম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তিগুলির মধ্যে ভারত অন্যতম। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষে দেশকে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগে আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব, বিনিয়োগ এবং যৌথভাবে প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর মতো সুযোগগুলি তৈরি হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও জানান, একটি স্বচ্ছ এবং বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব বাণিজ্যিক পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। একাজে কর ব্যবস্থার সরলীকরণ এবং উৎসাহ-ভিত্তিক উৎপাদন প্রকল্প সহায়ক হয়েছে। ভারত ও রোমানিয়ার মধ্যে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব এবং সুরক্ষিত জ্বালানির ব্যবহারকে বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য যৌথভাবে কাজ করার যথেষ্ট সুযোগ রয়েছে। রোমানিয়ার সার ও রাসায়নিক শিল্পের দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগানোর পাশাপাশি ভারতের ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামোর সুবিধাকে কাজে লাগাতে হবে। দু’দেশের ব্যবসায়ী মহলের আস্থার কারণে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে সফলভাবে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে। ভারতের উন্নয়নযাত্রায় রোমানিয়ার সংস্থাগুলিকে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান তিনি। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দু’দেশের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের মাধ্যমে একটি প্রাণবন্ত সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে উঠবে। এর ফলে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে এবং উভয় দেশের সুস্থায়ীভাবে সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি পড়ার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026724930901.pdf