ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ
ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ANTF, ATS ਅਤੇ NIA ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ (SIA)’ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ
ਰਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ UAPA ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ NIA ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਹਿਣ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਬਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਖੱਬੇ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ-ਤਿਹਾਈ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, NCORD ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ‘ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (MHA) ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਂਟੀ-ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ (ANTF) ’, ‘ਐਂਟੀ ਟੈਰਰਿਸਟ ਸਕ੍ਵਾਡ (ATS)’ ਅਤੇ NIA ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ (SIA)’ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਏਪੀਏ (UAPA) ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ (NIA) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਬਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਧੇ (Capacity Augmentation), ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਕੈਡਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਔਸਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ (Civic Volunteers) ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੱਬੇ-ਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ-ਤਿਹਾਈ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ NCORD ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah issues several key directives to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities
'Women Outreach Programme' should be conducted prioritising the security of women in rural areas
Officials were directed to establish regular dialogue with rural women and strive to raise awareness and empower them
Emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an ANTF, ATS and 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state
A decision was taken for the NIA to conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state
Illegal encroachments on government land in border areas must be removed
Union Home Minister assures adequate budgetary support for modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems
One-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism will be converted into public service centres to ensure the availability of government services
Capacity building in the field of cybersecurity should be strengthened, regular NCORD meetings should be held, and a comprehensive flood management plan should be prepared for Kolkata
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of West Bengal, the State Chief Secretary, and senior officials from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the West Bengal government.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah gave several important instructions to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities. Prioritizing women's safety in rural areas, Union Home Minister directed the implementation of a 'Women Outreach Programme.' He emphasized the need to create awareness and empower rural women through regular interaction with officials. He also stated that the state government could directly contact the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) should any need arise in this regard.
To further strengthen the state's internal security, emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an 'Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF),' an 'Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS),' and a 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state. Additionally, it was decided that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) would conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state. Directives were also issued to remove illegal encroachments on government land in the state's border areas.
Special emphasis was laid on capacity augmentation, infrastructure strengthening, and the development of state-of-the-art facilities for the West Bengal Police. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah assured that adequate budgetary support would be provided for the modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems. In this process, a comprehensive review of the police force cadre will be conducted to increase its strength in line with the national average, and the number of police districts will be rationalized. Additionally, emphasis was placed on filling all vacant posts in a time-bound manner, reviewing training capacities, phasing out reliance on civic volunteers, and prioritizing the recruitment of constables.
A consensus was reached to convert one-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism into Public Service Centres to ensure the access to government services. Furthermore, directives were issued regarding capacity building in the cybersecurity sector, holding regular NCORD meetings to combat drug trafficking, and formulating a comprehensive flood management plan for Kolkata. At the end of the meeting, key priorities for immediate action were identified and the concerned agencies were directed to ensure their time-bound implementation.