Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah issues several key directives to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities
'Women Outreach Programme' should be conducted prioritising the security of women in rural areas
Officials were directed to establish regular dialogue with rural women and strive to raise awareness and empower them
Emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an ANTF, ATS and 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state
A decision was taken for the NIA to conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state
Illegal encroachments on government land in border areas must be removed
Union Home Minister assures adequate budgetary support for modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems
One-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism will be converted into public service centres to ensure the availability of government services
Capacity building in the field of cybersecurity should be strengthened, regular NCORD meetings should be held, and a comprehensive flood management plan should be prepared for Kolkata
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of West Bengal, the State Chief Secretary, and senior officials from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the West Bengal government.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah gave several important instructions to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities. Prioritizing women's safety in rural areas, Union Home Minister directed the implementation of a 'Women Outreach Programme.' He emphasized the need to create awareness and empower rural women through regular interaction with officials. He also stated that the state government could directly contact the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) should any need arise in this regard.
To further strengthen the state's internal security, emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an 'Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF),' an 'Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS),' and a 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state. Additionally, it was decided that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) would conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state. Directives were also issued to remove illegal encroachments on government land in the state's border areas.
Special emphasis was laid on capacity augmentation, infrastructure strengthening, and the development of state-of-the-art facilities for the West Bengal Police. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah assured that adequate budgetary support would be provided for the modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems. In this process, a comprehensive review of the police force cadre will be conducted to increase its strength in line with the national average, and the number of police districts will be rationalized. Additionally, emphasis was placed on filling all vacant posts in a time-bound manner, reviewing training capacities, phasing out reliance on civic volunteers, and prioritizing the recruitment of constables.
A consensus was reached to convert one-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism into Public Service Centres to ensure the access to government services. Furthermore, directives were issued regarding capacity building in the cybersecurity sector, holding regular NCORD meetings to combat drug trafficking, and formulating a comprehensive flood management plan for Kolkata. At the end of the meeting, key priorities for immediate action were identified and the concerned agencies were directed to ensure their time-bound implementation.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో శాంతిభద్రతలపై కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన కోల్‌కతాలో సమీక్ష
రాష్ట్ర భద్రత యంత్రాంగం.. న్యాయ వ్యవస్థ.. పోలీసు సామర్థ్య బలోపేతంపై పలు కీలక ఆదేశాలు జారీ
“గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో మహిళల భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ ‘మహిళా అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం’ నిర్వహించాలి”
“గ్రామీణ మహిళలతో నిరంతర సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా వారిలో అవగాహన పెంచి సాధికారత కల్పనకు కృషి చేయాలి”
“ఎన్‌ఐఏ తరహా ‘ప్రత్యేక దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ’ (ఎస్‌ఐఏ) సహా ఏఎన్‌టీఎఫ్.. ఏటీఎస్.. ఏర్పాటుకు అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలి”
“సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ భూముల ఆక్రమణలను తొలగించాలి”
“వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో లోగడ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన భద్రత శిబిరాల్లో మూడింట ఒక వంతును ప్రభుత్వ సేవా ప్రదాన కేంద్రాలుగా మార్చాలి”
“సైబర్ భద్రత రంగ సామర్థ్య బలోపేతం సహా క్రమం తప్పకుండా ‘ఎన్‌కార్డ్‌’ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించాలి”
“కోల్‌కతా నగరం కోసం సమగ్ర వరద నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేయాలి”
రాష్ట్ర పరిధిలోని అన్ని ఉగ్రవాద.. యూఏపీఏ కేసులపై ఎన్‌ఐఏ ద్వారా సమగ్ర సమీక్షకు నిర్ణయం
రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు విభాగం ఆధునికీకరణ.. సేవా వ్యవస్థల మెరుగుదలకు తగిన బడ్జెట్ మద్దతుపై హామీ
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో శాంతిభద్రతలపై ఈ రోజు కోల్‌కతాలో నిర్వహించిన సమీక్ష సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ముఖ్యమంత్రి సువేందు అధికారి, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి సహా కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ప్రభుత్వ ఉన్నతాధికారులు ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రంలో శాంతిభద్రతల తాజా పరిస్థితిపై సమీక్షలో భాగంగా భద్రత యంత్రాంగం, న్యాయ వ్యవస్థ సహా పోలీసు విభాగంలో సామర్థ్య బలోపేతంపై శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా అనేక కీలక ఆదేశాలు జారీచేశారు. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో మహిళల భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తూ ‘మహిళా అవగాహన కార్యక్రమం’ నిర్వహించాలని సూచించారు. అలాగే, అధికారులు గ్రామీణ మహిళలతో నిరంతర సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా వారిలో అవగాహన పెంచి సాధికారత కల్పనకు కృషి చేయాలని ఆదేశించారు. ఈ విషయంలో ఏదైనా అవసరం ఏర్పడితే రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నేరుగా కేంద్ర హోం శాఖను సంప్రదించవచ్చునని సూచించారు.
రాష్ట్ర అంతర్గత భద్రతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంలో భాగంగా చేపట్టాల్సిన పలు చర్యలపై ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. ఈ మేరకు ‘యాంటీ-నార్కోటిక్స్ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్’ (ఏఎన్‌టీఎఫ్), ‘యాంటీ-టెర్రరిస్ట్ స్క్వాడ్’ (ఏటీఎస్‌) సహా జాతీయ దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ (ఎన్‌ఐఏ) తరహాలో ‘రాష్ట్ర దర్యాప్తు సంస్థ' (ఎస్‌ఐఏ)ను ప్రత్యేకంగా ఏర్పరచాలని సూచించారు. మరోవైపు రాష్ట్రంలో ఉగ్రవాదం, చట్టవిరుద్ధ కార్యకలాపాల నిరోధక చట్టం (యూఏపీఏ) సంబంధిత కేసులన్నింటిపై ‘ఎన్‌ఐఏ’ ద్వారా సమగ్ర సమీక్షకు నిర్ణయించారు. రాష్ట్ర సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల్లోని ప్రభుత్వ భూముల ఆక్రమణలను తక్షణం తొలగించాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ పోలీసుల సామర్థ్య వికాసం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల బలోపేతం, అత్యాధునిక సౌకర్యాల కల్పనపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారించాలని చెప్పారు. రాష్ట్ర పోలీసు విభాగం ఆధునికీకరణ, సేవా ప్రదానం మెరుగుదలకు కేంద్రం నుంచి తగిన బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు లభిస్తుందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా జాతీయ సగటుకు తగినట్లు పోలీసు బలగాల సంఖ్యను పెంచే దిశగా సమగ్ర సమీక్ష ద్వారా పోలీసు జిల్లాల సంఖ్యను హేతుబద్ధీకరిస్తామని తెలిపారు. అలాగే, ఖాళీలన్నింటినీ నిర్దిష్ట వ్యవధిలో భర్తీ చేయడం, శిక్షణ సామర్థ్యాలపై సమీక్ష సహా పౌర కార్యకర్తలపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించాలని ఆదేశించారు. కానిస్టేబుళ్ల నియామకానికి ప్రాధాన్యంపై దృష్టి సారించాలని చెప్పారు.
రాష్ట్రంలో ఇంతకుముందు వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన భద్రత శిబిరాల్లో మూడింట ఒక వంతును ‘ప్రభుత్వ సేవా ప్రదాన కేంద్రాలు’గా మార్చడంపై సమావేశంలో ఏకాభిప్రాయం వ్యక్తమైంది. అంతేకాకుండా సైబర్ భద్రత రంగంలో సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, మాదకద్రవ్యాల దొంగ రవాణా నిరోధంపై ‘ఎన్‌కార్డ్‌’ సమావేశాలను క్రమబద్ధంగా నిర్వహించాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. కోల్‌కతా నగరం కోసం ఒక సమగ్ర వరద నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించాలని ఆదేశాలిచ్చారు. చివరగా- తక్షణ చర్యలు చేపట్టాల్సిన ప్రాధాన్యాంశాలను గుర్తించి, నిర్దేశిత వ్యవధిలోగా అవి అమలయ్యేలా చూడాలని సంబంధిత అధికార సంస్థలను శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ఆదేశించారు.