Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah issues several key directives to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities
'Women Outreach Programme' should be conducted prioritising the security of women in rural areas
Officials were directed to establish regular dialogue with rural women and strive to raise awareness and empower them
Emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an ANTF, ATS and 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state
A decision was taken for the NIA to conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state
Illegal encroachments on government land in border areas must be removed
Union Home Minister assures adequate budgetary support for modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems
One-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism will be converted into public service centres to ensure the availability of government services
Capacity building in the field of cybersecurity should be strengthened, regular NCORD meetings should be held, and a comprehensive flood management plan should be prepared for Kolkata
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of West Bengal, the State Chief Secretary, and senior officials from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the West Bengal government.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah gave several important instructions to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities. Prioritizing women's safety in rural areas, Union Home Minister directed the implementation of a 'Women Outreach Programme.' He emphasized the need to create awareness and empower rural women through regular interaction with officials. He also stated that the state government could directly contact the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) should any need arise in this regard.
To further strengthen the state's internal security, emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an 'Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF),' an 'Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS),' and a 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state. Additionally, it was decided that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) would conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state. Directives were also issued to remove illegal encroachments on government land in the state's border areas.
Special emphasis was laid on capacity augmentation, infrastructure strengthening, and the development of state-of-the-art facilities for the West Bengal Police. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah assured that adequate budgetary support would be provided for the modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems. In this process, a comprehensive review of the police force cadre will be conducted to increase its strength in line with the national average, and the number of police districts will be rationalized. Additionally, emphasis was placed on filling all vacant posts in a time-bound manner, reviewing training capacities, phasing out reliance on civic volunteers, and prioritizing the recruitment of constables.
A consensus was reached to convert one-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism into Public Service Centres to ensure the access to government services. Furthermore, directives were issued regarding capacity building in the cybersecurity sector, holding regular NCORD meetings to combat drug trafficking, and formulating a comprehensive flood management plan for Kolkata. At the end of the meeting, key priorities for immediate action were identified and the concerned agencies were directed to ensure their time-bound implementation.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ কলকাতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আইনশৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি বিষয়ক একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করছেন
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ কলকাতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গের আইনশৃঙ্খলা পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে একটি পর্যালোচনা সভার সভাপতিত্ব করেন। এই বৈঠকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিব এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠক চলাকালীন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ রাজ্যের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা, বিচার বিভাগীয় কাঠামো এবং পুলিশের সক্ষমতা জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নির্দেশ দেন। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় নারীর নিরাপত্তাকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে, তিনি একটি 'উইমেন আউটরিচ প্রোগ্রাম' (নারী সংযোগ কর্মসূচি) বা মহিলাদের কাছে পৌঁছানোর কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নের নির্দেশ দেন। তিনি সরকারি আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি আরও জানান যে, এ বিষয়ে কোনো প্রয়োজনে রাজ্য সরকার সরাসরি কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের (এমএইচএ) সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করতে পারে।
রাজ্যের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা আরও জোরদার করার লক্ষ্যে—এনআইএ-এর আদলে—রাজ্যের মধ্যে একটি 'অ্যান্টি-নারকোটিক্স টাস্ক ফোর্স' (এএনটিএফ), একটি 'অ্যান্টি-টেররিস্ট স্কোয়াড' (এটিএস) এবং একটি 'স্পেশাল ইনভেস্টিগেশন এজেন্সি' (এসএআই) গঠনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার ওপর গুরুত্বারোপ করা হয়। পাশাপাশি, সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় যে ন্যাশনাল ইনভেস্টিগেশন এজেন্সি (এনআইএ) রাজ্যের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত সমস্ত সন্ত্রাসবাদ এবং ইউএপিএ সংক্রান্ত মামলার পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ পর্যালোচনা করবে। রাজ্যের সীমান্তবর্তী এলাকায় সরকারি জমিতে থাকা অবৈধ দখলদারিত্ব উচ্ছেদের জন্যও নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পুলিশের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণ এবং অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আশ্বাস দেন যে, রাজ্য পুলিশের আধুনিকীকরণ এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য পর্যাপ্ত বাজেট সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ার অংশ হিসেবে, জাতীয় গড়ের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে পুলিশ বাহিনীর শক্তি বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে ক্যাডার বা কর্মী কাঠামোর সামগ্রিক পর্যালোচনা করা হবে এবং পুলিশি জেলাগুলির সংখ্যা যৌক্তিক করা হবে। এছাড়া, নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে সমস্ত শূন্যপদ পূরণ, প্রশিক্ষণের সক্ষমতা পর্যালোচনা, সিভিক ভলান্টিয়ারদের ওপর নির্ভরতা পর্যায়ক্রমে কমানো এবং কনস্টেবল নিয়োগকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
বামপন্থী উগ্রবাদ-কবলিত এলাকায় স্থাপিত নিরাপত্তা ক্যাম্পগুলির এক-তৃতীয়াংশকে সরকারি পরিষেবা প্রাপ্তি নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে 'জনসেবা কেন্দ্র'-এ রূপান্তর করার বিষয়েও ঐকমত্যে পৌঁছানো হয়। এ ছাড়াও, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা খাতে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, মাদক পাচার রোধে নিয়মিত ‘এনকর্ড’ বৈঠক আয়োজন এবং কলকাতার জন্য বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনার একটি সামগ্রিক পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়। বৈঠকের শেষে জরুরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য প্রধান অগ্রাধিকারগুলো চিহ্নিত করা হয় এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলোকে সেগুলোর সময়াবদ্ধ বাস্তবায়ন নিশ্চিত করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়।