Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah issues several key directives to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities
'Women Outreach Programme' should be conducted prioritising the security of women in rural areas
Officials were directed to establish regular dialogue with rural women and strive to raise awareness and empower them
Emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an ANTF, ATS and 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state
A decision was taken for the NIA to conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state
Illegal encroachments on government land in border areas must be removed
Union Home Minister assures adequate budgetary support for modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems
One-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism will be converted into public service centres to ensure the availability of government services
Capacity building in the field of cybersecurity should be strengthened, regular NCORD meetings should be held, and a comprehensive flood management plan should be prepared for Kolkata
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of West Bengal, the State Chief Secretary, and senior officials from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the West Bengal government.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah gave several important instructions to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities. Prioritizing women's safety in rural areas, Union Home Minister directed the implementation of a 'Women Outreach Programme.' He emphasized the need to create awareness and empower rural women through regular interaction with officials. He also stated that the state government could directly contact the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) should any need arise in this regard.
To further strengthen the state's internal security, emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an 'Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF),' an 'Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS),' and a 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state. Additionally, it was decided that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) would conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state. Directives were also issued to remove illegal encroachments on government land in the state's border areas.
Special emphasis was laid on capacity augmentation, infrastructure strengthening, and the development of state-of-the-art facilities for the West Bengal Police. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah assured that adequate budgetary support would be provided for the modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems. In this process, a comprehensive review of the police force cadre will be conducted to increase its strength in line with the national average, and the number of police districts will be rationalized. Additionally, emphasis was placed on filling all vacant posts in a time-bound manner, reviewing training capacities, phasing out reliance on civic volunteers, and prioritizing the recruitment of constables.
A consensus was reached to convert one-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism into Public Service Centres to ensure the access to government services. Furthermore, directives were issued regarding capacity building in the cybersecurity sector, holding regular NCORD meetings to combat drug trafficking, and formulating a comprehensive flood management plan for Kolkata. At the end of the meeting, key priorities for immediate action were identified and the concerned agencies were directed to ensure their time-bound implementation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल की राजधानी कोलकाता में राज्य की कानून-व्यवस्था की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, न्याय प्रणाली और पुलिस क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्देश दिए
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए ‘महिला आउटरीच कार्यक्रम’ संचालित किया जाए
अधिकारी ग्रामीण महिलाओं के साथ नियमित संवाद स्थापित कर उन्हें जागरूक एवं सशक्त बनाने का प्रयास करें
राज्य की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए ANTF, ATS और NIA की तर्ज पर राज्य में ‘विशेष जांच एजेंसी (SIA)’ के गठन के लिए ज़रूरी कदम उठाने पर ज़ोर
राज्य से जुड़े सभी आतंकवाद और UAPA मामलों की NIA द्वारा गहन समीक्षा किए जाने का निर्णय
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सरकारी भूमि पर हुए अवैध अतिक्रमणों को हटाया जाए
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने राज्य पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण एवं सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त बजटीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का आश्वासन दिया
पूर्व वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थापित सुरक्षा शिविरों के एक-तिहाई हिस्से को जन सुविधा केंद्रों में परिवर्तित कर सरकारी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी
साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, NCORD की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने और कोलकाता के लिए व्यापक बाढ़ प्रबंधन योजना तैयार की जाए
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज पश्चिम बंगाल की राजधानी कोलकाता में राज्य की कानून-व्यवस्था की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री, राज्य के मुख्य सचिव तथा केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय एवं पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य की सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, न्याय प्रणाली और पुलिस क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्देश दिए। गृह मंत्री ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिला सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए ‘महिला आउटरीच कार्यक्रम’ संचालित करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को ग्रामीण महिलाओं के साथ नियमित संवाद स्थापित कर उन्हें जागरूक एवं सशक्त बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस संबंध में किसी भी प्रकार की आवश्यकता होने पर राज्य सरकार सीधे केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (MHA) से संपर्क कर सकती है।
बैठक के दौरान राज्य की आंतरिक सुरक्षा को और अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए ‘एंटी-नारकोटिक्स टास्क फोर्स (ANTF) ’, ‘एंटी टेररिस्ट स्क्वॉड (ATS)’ और NIA की तर्ज पर राज्य में ‘विशेष जांच एजेंसी (SIA)’ के गठन के संबंध में आवश्यक कदम उठाने पर ज़ोर दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य से जुड़े सभी आतंकवाद और यूएपीए (UAPA) मामलों की राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (NIA) द्वारा गहन समीक्षा किए जाने का निर्णय लिया गया। राज्य के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में सरकारी भूमि पर हुए अवैध अतिक्रमणों को हटाने के निर्देश भी दिए गए।
पश्चिम बंगाल पुलिस की क्षमता वृद्धि (Capacity Augmentation), बुनियादी ढांचे के सुदृढ़ीकरण और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के विकास पर भी बैठक के दौरान विशेष बल दिया गया। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्य पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण एवं सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पर्याप्त बजटीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का आश्वासन दिया। इस क्रम में पुलिस बल के कैडर की विस्तृत समीक्षा कर उसकी संख्या को राष्ट्रीय औसत के अनुरूप बढ़ाने तथा पुलिस जिलों की संख्या को तर्कसंगत किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही, सभी रिक्त पदों को समयबद्ध ढंग से भरने, प्रशिक्षण क्षमताओं की समीक्षा करने तथा नागरिक स्वयंसेवकों (Civic Volunteers) पर निर्भरता को चरणबद्ध रूप से कम करने और कांस्टेबलों की भर्ती को प्राथमिकता देने पर बल दिया गया।
बैठक में पूर्व वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में स्थापित सुरक्षा शिविरों के एक-तिहाई हिस्से को जन सुविधा केंद्रों में परिवर्तित कर सरकारी सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर सहमति बनी। इसके अतिरिक्त, साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण, मादक पदार्थों के विरुद्ध NCORD की नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करने और कोलकाता के लिए एक व्यापक बाढ़ प्रबंधन योजना तैयार करने के निर्देश दिए गए। बैठक के समापन पर त्वरित कार्रवाई हेतु प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं की पहचान करते हुए संबंधित एजेंसियों को समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश भी दिए गए।