Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah issues several key directives to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities
'Women Outreach Programme' should be conducted prioritising the security of women in rural areas
Officials were directed to establish regular dialogue with rural women and strive to raise awareness and empower them
Emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an ANTF, ATS and 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state
A decision was taken for the NIA to conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state
Illegal encroachments on government land in border areas must be removed
Union Home Minister assures adequate budgetary support for modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems
One-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism will be converted into public service centres to ensure the availability of government services
Capacity building in the field of cybersecurity should be strengthened, regular NCORD meetings should be held, and a comprehensive flood management plan should be prepared for Kolkata
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of West Bengal, the State Chief Secretary, and senior officials from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the West Bengal government.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah gave several important instructions to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities. Prioritizing women's safety in rural areas, Union Home Minister directed the implementation of a 'Women Outreach Programme.' He emphasized the need to create awareness and empower rural women through regular interaction with officials. He also stated that the state government could directly contact the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) should any need arise in this regard.
To further strengthen the state's internal security, emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an 'Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF),' an 'Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS),' and a 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state. Additionally, it was decided that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) would conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state. Directives were also issued to remove illegal encroachments on government land in the state's border areas.
Special emphasis was laid on capacity augmentation, infrastructure strengthening, and the development of state-of-the-art facilities for the West Bengal Police. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah assured that adequate budgetary support would be provided for the modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems. In this process, a comprehensive review of the police force cadre will be conducted to increase its strength in line with the national average, and the number of police districts will be rationalized. Additionally, emphasis was placed on filling all vacant posts in a time-bound manner, reviewing training capacities, phasing out reliance on civic volunteers, and prioritizing the recruitment of constables.
A consensus was reached to convert one-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism into Public Service Centres to ensure the access to government services. Furthermore, directives were issued regarding capacity building in the cybersecurity sector, holding regular NCORD meetings to combat drug trafficking, and formulating a comprehensive flood management plan for Kolkata. At the end of the meeting, key priorities for immediate action were identified and the concerned agencies were directed to ensure their time-bound implementation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کوآپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کولکتہ میں مغربی بنگال کی امن و امان کی صورتحال پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ریاست کے سیکورٹی آلات، عدالتی نظام اور پولیس کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم ہدایات جاری کیں
دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کی حفاظت کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ’ویمن آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام‘ کا انعقاد کیا جانا چاہیے
عہدیداروں کو دیہی خواتین کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کرنے کی ہدایت دی
ریاست کے اندر ایک اے این ٹی ایف،اے ٹی ایس اور 'خصوصی تفتیشی ایجنسی (ایس آئی اے )' کے قیام کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے پر زور دیا گیا
این آئی اے کے لیے ریاست سے متعلق دہشت گردی اور یو اے پی اے سے متعلق تمام معاملات کا مکمل جائزہ لینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا
سرحدی علاقوں میں سرکاری اراضی پر ناجائز تجاوزات کو ختم کیا جائے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ریاستی پولیس کو جدید بنانے اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مناسب بجٹ کی حمایت کا یقین دلایا
پہلے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں قائم کیے گئے حفاظتی کیمپوں میں سے ایک تہائی کو عوامی خدمت کے مراکز میں تبدیل کر دیا جائے گا تاکہ سرکاری خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
سائبرسیکیوریٹی کے میدان میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کو مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے، این سی او آر ڈی کی باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں منعقد کی جانی چاہئیں، اور کولکتہ کے لیے سیلاب سے نمٹنے کا ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کیا جانا چاہیے
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج کولکتہ میں مغربی بنگال کی امن و امان کی صورتحال پر ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں مغربی بنگال کی وزیر اعلیٰ، ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری، اور مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ سمیت مغربی بنگال حکومت کے اعلیٰ حکام نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ریاست کے حفاظتی نظام، عدالتی نظام اور پولیس کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم ہدایات جاری کیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین کے تحفظ کو اولین ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 'ویمن آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام' یعنی خواتین سے رابطہ مہم شروع کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ سرکاری افسران کے ساتھ باقاعدہ بات چیت کے ذریعے دیہی خواتین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں اگر کسی بھی قسم کی مدد کی ضرورت پڑے، تو ریاستی حکومت براہِ راست مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ سے رابطہ کر سکتی ہے۔
ریاست کی اندرونی سیکیورٹی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے، این آئی اے کی طرز پر ریاست کے اندر 'اینٹی نارکوٹکس ٹاسک فورس '(اے این ٹی ایف)، 'انسداد دہشت گردی اسکواڈ (اے ٹی ایس )' اور 'اسپیشل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (SIA)' قائم کرنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات اٹھانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، یہ فیصلہ بھی کیا گیا کہ نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (NIA) ریاست سے متعلق دہشت گردی اور یو اے پی اے (UAPA) کے تمام مقدمات کا تفصیلی جائزہ لے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ریاست کے سرحدی علاقوں میں سرکاری اراضی پر قائم غیر قانونی تجاوزات کو ہٹانے کی ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئیں۔"
اجلاس میں مغربی بنگال پولیس کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی اور جدید ترین سہولیات کی فراہمی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ریاستی پولیس کی جدید کاری (ماڈرنائزیشن) اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مناسب بجٹ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس عمل کے تحت، پولیس فورس کے کیڈر کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا تاکہ قومی اوسط کے مطابق اہلکاروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے، اور پولیس اضلاع کی تعداد کو بھی منطقی اور متوازن بنایا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، تمام خالی آسامیوں کو ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر بھرنے، تربیتی صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لینے، شہری رضاکاروں پر انحصار کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے اور کانسٹیبلوں کی بھرتی کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔
اجلاس میں اس بات پر اتفاقِ رائے ہوا کہ ماضی میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں قائم سکیورٹی کیمپوں کے ایک تہائی حصے کو 'پبلک سروس سینٹرز' (عوامی خدمت کے مراکز) میں تبدیل کیا جائے، تاکہ عوام تک سرکاری خدمات کی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، سائبر سیکیورٹی کے شعبے میں صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خاتمے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے این کورڈ کے اجلاس منعقد کرنے، اور کولکتہ کے لیے سیلاب کی روک تھام کا ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے حوالے سے بھی ہدایات جاری کی گئیں۔ اجلاس کے اختتام پر، فوری کارروائی کے لیے اہم ترجیحات کا تعین کیا گیا اور متعلقہ اداروں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر ان پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائیں۔"