ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ରାଜ୍ୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ପୋଲିସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ‘ମହିଳା ପ୍ରସାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ’ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିୟମିତ ଜନସମ୍ପର୍କ ଓ ସଚେତନତା ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି କୋଲକାତାରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ନ୍ୟାୟିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ମହିଳା ପ୍ରସାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ନିୟମିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯଦି ଏ ଦିଗରେ କୌଣସି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପଡ଼େ, ତେବେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସିଧାସଳଖ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମ୍.ଏଚ୍.ଏ.) ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିପାରିବେ।
ରାଜ୍ୟର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 'ଆଣ୍ଟି-ନାର୍କୋଟିକ୍ସ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ (ଏ.ଏନ୍.ଟି.ଏଫ୍.)', 'ଆଣ୍ଟି-ଟେରୋରିଷ୍ଟ ସ୍କ୍ୱାଡ୍ (ଏ.ଟି.ଏସ୍.)' ଏବଂ 'ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏଜେନ୍ସି (ଏସ୍.ଆଇ.ଏ.)' ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ତଦନ୍ତକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏନ୍.ଆଇ.ଏ.) ରାଜ୍ୟର ସମସ୍ତ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ୟୁ.ଏ.ପି.ଏ. ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ମାମଲାର ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବ। ରାଜ୍ୟର ସୀମାବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସରକାରୀ ଜମି ଉପରେ ବେଆଇନ ଜବରଦଖଲ ହଟାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ପୋଲିସ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସୁବିଧାର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପୋଲିସର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ସେବା ବିତରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ, ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତର ଭଳି ଏହାର ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପୋଲିସ୍ ଫୋର୍ସ କ୍ୟାଡରର ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ୍ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ଯୁକ୍ତିସଙ୍ଗତ କରାଯିବ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ସମସ୍ତ ଖାଲି ପଡ଼ିଥିବା ପଦବୀକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୂରଣ କରିବା, ତାଲିମ କ୍ଷମତାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା, ନାଗରିକ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଏବଂ କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।
ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଏକ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶିବିରକୁ ସରକାରୀ ସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜନସେବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସହମତି ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଅଧିକନ୍ତୁ, ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ନିଶାଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ଏନସିଓଆରଡି ବୈଠକ କରିବା ଏବଂ କୋଲକାତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବନ୍ୟା ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ସକାଶେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନାମା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବୈଠକ ଶେଷରେ, ତୁରନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସମୟବଦ୍ଧ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah issues several key directives to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities
'Women Outreach Programme' should be conducted prioritising the security of women in rural areas
Officials were directed to establish regular dialogue with rural women and strive to raise awareness and empower them
Emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an ANTF, ATS and 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state
A decision was taken for the NIA to conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state
Illegal encroachments on government land in border areas must be removed
Union Home Minister assures adequate budgetary support for modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems
One-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism will be converted into public service centres to ensure the availability of government services
Capacity building in the field of cybersecurity should be strengthened, regular NCORD meetings should be held, and a comprehensive flood management plan should be prepared for Kolkata
19 JUL 2026 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the West Bengal’s law and order situation in Kolkata, today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of West Bengal, the State Chief Secretary, and senior officials from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the West Bengal government.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah gave several important instructions to strengthen the state's security apparatus, judicial system and police capabilities. Prioritizing women's safety in rural areas, Union Home Minister directed the implementation of a 'Women Outreach Programme.' He emphasized the need to create awareness and empower rural women through regular interaction with officials. He also stated that the state government could directly contact the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) should any need arise in this regard.
To further strengthen the state's internal security, emphasis was laid on taking necessary steps to establish an 'Anti-Narcotics Task Force (ANTF),' an 'Anti-Terrorist Squad (ATS),' and a 'Special Investigation Agency (SIA)'—modeled after the NIA—within the state. Additionally, it was decided that the National Investigation Agency (NIA) would conduct a thorough review of all terrorism and UAPA-related cases concerning the state. Directives were also issued to remove illegal encroachments on government land in the state's border areas.
Special emphasis was laid on capacity augmentation, infrastructure strengthening, and the development of state-of-the-art facilities for the West Bengal Police. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah assured that adequate budgetary support would be provided for the modernization of the state police and improvement of service delivery systems. In this process, a comprehensive review of the police force cadre will be conducted to increase its strength in line with the national average, and the number of police districts will be rationalized. Additionally, emphasis was placed on filling all vacant posts in a time-bound manner, reviewing training capacities, phasing out reliance on civic volunteers, and prioritizing the recruitment of constables.
A consensus was reached to convert one-third of the security camps established in areas formerly affected by Left-Wing Extremism into Public Service Centres to ensure the access to government services. Furthermore, directives were issued regarding capacity building in the cybersecurity sector, holding regular NCORD meetings to combat drug trafficking, and formulating a comprehensive flood management plan for Kolkata. At the end of the meeting, key priorities for immediate action were identified and the concerned agencies were directed to ensure their time-bound implementation.