پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
حکومت نے آج سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
40 سیاسی جماعتوں کے 58 قائدین نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ کے آئندہ مانسون سیشن 2026 سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے آج (19 جولائی 2026) پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کامپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین کا ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔ یہ اجلاس مرکزی وزیر برائے پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور جناب کرن ریجیجو نے طلب کیا تھا۔ اجلاس میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈّا نے بھی شرکت کی، جو راجیہ سبھا میں لیڈر آف دی ہاؤس بھی ہیں، ان کے علاوہ وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف اور وزیرِ مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور وزیرِ مملکت برائے پارلیمانی امور اور اطلاعات و نشریات ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے بھی شرکت کی۔ مجموعی طور پر اس اجلاس میں وزراء سمیت 40 سیاسی جماعتوں کے 58 قائدین شریک ہوئے۔
اجلاس کے آغاز میں، وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے افتتاحی کلمات کہے اور اجلاس میں شریک تمام قائدین کا خیرمقدم کیا، اور اس کے بعد وزیرِ پارلیمانی امور نے اجلاس کی کارروائی کو آگے بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے قائدین کو مطلع کیا کہ پارلیمنٹ کا مانسون سیشن 2026 پیر، 20 جولائی 2026 سے شروع ہوگا اور حکومتی امور کی ناگزیر ضروریات کے پیشِ نظر، یہ سیشن جمعرات، 13 اگست 2026 کو اختتام پذیر ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس سیشن میں 25 دنوں کی مدت کے دوران کل 19 نشستیں ہوں گی۔
جناب ریجیجو نے مزید بتایا کہ آئندہ مانسون سیشن کے لیے قانون سازی کے امور پہلے ہی 16 جولائی 2026 کو پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں سکرٹریٹ کی جانب سے بلیٹن پارٹ-II میں شائع کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کی پُرواقر اور ہموار کارروائی کے لیے تمام قائدین سے تعاون کی درخواست کی اور کہا کہ حکومت پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے قواعدِ ضوابط کے تحت اجازت دیے گئے کسی بھی دیگر اہم معاملے پر ایوان میں بحث کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین نے ان مختلف امور پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جو ان کی جانب سے آئندہ مانسون سیشن کے دوران اٹھائے جانے کا امکان ہے، اور انہوں نے حکومت کو تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ وزیرِ پارلیمانی امور نے قائدین کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام امور کو نوٹ کیا اور اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے، اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے اور سرگرم و مؤثر شراکت داری پر تمام قائدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آخرمیں، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے، اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے اور سرگرم و مؤثر شراکت داری پر تمام قائدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today
58 Leaders from 40 Political Parties attended Meeting
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (19th July, 2026) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2026. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 58 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2026 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 20th July, 2026 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 13th August, 2026. The Session will provide a total of 19 sittings spread over a period of 25 days.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Legislative Business for the ensuing Monsoon Session has already been published in Bulletin Part-II by both the Secretariats of Parliament on 16th July, 2026.
He requested all the Leaders for their cooperation for the smooth functioning of Parliament and stated that the Government is ready to discuss any other important issues on the floors of the Houses as permitted under the Rules of Procedure of both the Houses of Parliament. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide co-operation. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs took note of all issues raised by the Leaders and thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
In last, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.