Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today
58 Leaders from 40 Political Parties attended Meeting
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (19th July, 2026) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2026. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 58 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2026 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 20th July, 2026 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 13th August, 2026. The Session will provide a total of 19 sittings spread over a period of 25 days.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Legislative Business for the ensuing Monsoon Session has already been published in Bulletin Part-II by both the Secretariats of Parliament on 16th July, 2026.
He requested all the Leaders for their cooperation for the smooth functioning of Parliament and stated that the Government is ready to discuss any other important issues on the floors of the Houses as permitted under the Rules of Procedure of both the Houses of Parliament. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide co-operation. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs took note of all issues raised by the Leaders and thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
In last, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.

સંસદીય બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
આજે રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓ સાથે સરકારની બેઠક યોજાઈ
40 રાજકીય પક્ષોના 58 નેતાઓએ બેઠકમાં હાજરી આપી
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આગામી ચોમાસુ સત્ર, 2026 ને લગતા મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે આજે (19 જુલાઈ, 2026) સંસદ ભવન સંકુલ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહના અધ્યક્ષપદ હેઠળ રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓની એક બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠક કેન્દ્રીય સંસદીય બાબતો અને લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજીજુ દ્વારા બોલાવવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ તથા કેમિકલ્સ એન્ડ ફર્ટિલાઇઝર્સ મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા, જેઓ રાજ્યસભામાં ગૃહના નેતા પણ છે, કાયદા અને ન્યાય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી અર્જુન રામ મેઘવાલ તથા સંસદીય બાબતો અને માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગન પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. કુલ મળીને, આ બેઠકમાં મંત્રીઓ સહિત 40 રાજકીય પક્ષોના 58 નેતાઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.
શરૂઆતમાં, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે પ્રસ્તાવિક પ્રવચન આપ્યું હતું અને બેઠકમાં ઉપસ્થિત તમામ નેતાઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું અને ત્યારબાદ, સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રીએ બેઠકનું સંચાલન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે નેતાઓને માહિતી આપી હતી કે સંસદનું ચોમાસુ સત્ર, 2026 સોમવાર, 20 જુલાઈ, 2026ના રોજ શરૂ થશે અને સરકારી કામકાજની તાકીદને આધીન, આ સત્ર ગુરુવાર, 13 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026ના રોજ સમાપ્ત થઈ શકે છે. આ સત્ર 25 દિવસના ગાળામાં કુલ 19 બેઠકો (સિટિંગ્સ) પ્રદાન કરશે.
શ્રી રિજીજુએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે આગામી ચોમાસુ સત્ર માટેનું વિધાયક કામકાજ સંસદના બંને સચિવાલયો દ્વારા 16 જુલાઈ, 2026ના રોજ બુલેટિન ભાગ-II માં અગાઉથી જ પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તેમણે સંસદની સરળ કામગીરી માટે તમામ નેતાઓને તેમના સહકાર માટે વિનંતી કરી હતી અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર સંસદના બંને ગૃહોના પ્રક્રિયાના નિયમો હેઠળ પરવાનગી મુજબ ગૃહોના ફ્લોર પર અન્ય કોઈપણ મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા તૈયાર છે. વિવિધ રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓએ સંસદના આગામી ચોમાસુ સત્ર દરમિયાન તેમના દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવનારા વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કર્યા હતા અને સરકારને સહકાર આપવાની ખાતરી આપી હતી. સંસદીય બાબતોના મંત્રીએ નેતાઓ દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા તમામ મુદ્દાઓની નોંધ લીધી હતી અને બેઠકમાં હાજર રહેવા, પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરવા તેમજ તેમની સક્રિય અને અસરકારક ભાગીદારી બદલ તમામ નેતાઓનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
અંતમાં, શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે બેઠકમાં હાજર રહેવા, પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરવા અને તેમની સક્રિય તેમજ અસરકારક ભાગીદારી બદલ તમામ નેતાઓનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.