Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today
58 Leaders from 40 Political Parties attended Meeting
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (19th July, 2026) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2026. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 58 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2026 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 20th July, 2026 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 13th August, 2026. The Session will provide a total of 19 sittings spread over a period of 25 days.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Legislative Business for the ensuing Monsoon Session has already been published in Bulletin Part-II by both the Secretariats of Parliament on 16th July, 2026.
He requested all the Leaders for their cooperation for the smooth functioning of Parliament and stated that the Government is ready to discuss any other important issues on the floors of the Houses as permitted under the Rules of Procedure of both the Houses of Parliament. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide co-operation. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs took note of all issues raised by the Leaders and thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
In last, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.

పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు
రాజకీయ పార్టీల నాయకులతో ప్రభుత్వ సమావేశం
మొత్తం 40 పార్టీల నుంచి 58 మంది నేతల హాజరు
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
పార్లమెంటు వర్షాకాల సమావేశాలు ప్రారంభం కానున్న నేపథ్యంలో ప్రభుత్వం ఇవాళ న్యూఢిల్లీలో వివిధ రాజకీయ పార్టీల నాయకులతో సమావేశమైంది. పార్లమెంటు భవన ప్రాంగణంలో కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ, మ మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ సమావేశానికి రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్‌ సింగ్‌ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ, రసాయనాలు-ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి (రాజ్యసభా నాయకుడు) శ్రీ జగత్ ప్రకాష్ నడ్డా, శాసన-న్యాయశాఖ (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) సహా పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్, అలాగే పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు-సమాచార-ప్రసార శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్.మురుగన్ కూడా ఇందులో పాల్గొన్నారు. మొత్తం మీద 40 రాజకీయ పార్టీల నుంచి 58 మంది నాయకులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
తొలుత రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ నాయకులందరికీ స్వాగతం పలుకగా, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలశాఖ మంత్రి కిరణ్‌ రిజిజు సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. పార్లమెంటు వర్షాకాల సమావేశాలు జూలై 20 (సోమవారం) నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతాయని ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన తెలిపారు. ప్రభుత్వ కార్యకలాపాలు, అవసరాల మేరకు ఆగస్టు 13న (గురువారం) సమావేశాలు ముగిసే అవకాశం ఉందని వెల్లడించారు. ఈసారి సమావేశాల వ్యవధి 25 రోజులు కాగా, 19 సమావేశ దినాలు ఉంటాయని ఆయన వివరించారు. అలాగే, వర్షాకాల సమావేశాల సంబంధిత శాసన కార్యకలాపాల వివరాలను రెండు పార్లమెంటు సచివాలయాలు ఈ నెల 16న ‘'బులెటిన్ పార్ట్-II’లో ప్రచురించాయని శ్రీ రిజిజు గుర్తు చేశారు.
సమావేశాలు సజావుగా సాగేలా సహకరించాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా నాయకులందరికీ ఆయన విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఉభయ సభల విధాన నియమావళికి అనుగుణంగా అనుమతి గల ఏ ఇతర ముఖ్యాంశాల మీదనైనా సభలో చర్చించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధంగా ఉందని ప్రకటించారు. ఈ సమావేశాల్లో తాము లేవనెత్తే అవకాశం గల వివిధ అంశాలపై ఆయా పార్టీల నాయకులు తమ అభిప్రాయాలను వెల్లడిస్తూ, ప్రభుత్వానికి సహకరిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా వారు లేవనెత్తిన అంశాలన్నింటినీ శ్రీ రిజిజు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరై, అభిప్రాయాలను తెలపడంలో చురుగ్గా, సమర్థంగా వ్యవహరించిన నాయకులందరికీ ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
చివరగా- పార్లమెంటు వర్షాకాల సమావేశాలకు ముందు ఉభయ సభల్లో చర్చనీయాంశాలపై ఇవాళ తమ అభిప్రాయాలను వెల్లడించిన అన్ని పార్టీల నాయకులకు శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.