অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতে বন্যপ্রাণী পাচার চক্রের পর্দাফাঁস ডিআরআই-এর
13 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৬
অবৈধ বন্যপ্রাণী পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে ধারাবাহিক অভিযানের অংশ হিসেবে, ডিরেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স (ডিআরআই) দেশ জুড়ে অভিযান চালিয়ে ৪৪০টি বিপন্ন বন্যপ্রাণী এবং প্রায় ১৫ কেজি ওজনের হাতির দাঁত ও তা দিয়ে তৈরি সামগ্রী বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে; পাশাপাশি এই পাচারের সঙ্গে জড়িত অভিযোগে ৩৩ জনকে গ্রেপ্তার করেছে। ১০ জুলাই ২০২৬ তারিখে, রাজস্থানের সুজানগড়ের কাছে হাতির দাঁতের অবৈধ ব্যবসার সাথে জড়িত ব্যক্তিদের ডিআরআই-এর কর্তারা আটক করেন। এই অভিযানে প্রায় ১১ কেজি হাতির দাঁত উদ্ধার ও বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়। চার ব্যক্তিকে আটক করা হয় এবং বন্যপ্রাণী (সুরক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৭২-এর আওতায় পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্য বাজেয়াপ্ত দাঁত সহ তাঁদের বন বিভাগের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়। ভারতীয় হাতি বন্যপ্রাণী (সুরক্ষা) আইন, ১৯৭২-এর প্রথম তফসিলে তালিকাভুক্ত।
ভারতে হাতির দাঁতের বাণিজ্য পুরোপুরি নিষিদ্ধ এবং বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতির আওতায় হাতির দাঁত আমদানি ও রপ্তানি নিষিদ্ধ।
এর আগে হাওড়ায়, ডিআরআই আধিকারিকরা দু’জনকে আটক করেন এবং হাতির দাঁত দিয়ে তৈরি দুটি দেব-দেবীর মূর্তি বাজেয়াপ্ত করেন; অনুমান করা হচ্ছে যে, এগুলি বাংলাদেশ থেকে ভারতে পাচার করা হয়েছিল।
কর্ণাটকের মহীশূরে আরেকটি অভিযানে, ডিআরআই আধিকারিকরা ৪ কেজি হাতির দাঁত বাজেয়াপ্ত এবং তিনজনকে আটক করেন। পরবর্তী আইনি পদক্ষেপের জন্য তাঁদের বন দপ্তরের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়।
২০২৬ সালের ৭ ও ৮ জুলাই, মহারাষ্ট্র ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ জুড়ে একাধিক স্থানে বন্যপ্রাণী পাচারকারী একটি আন্তঃরাজ্য চক্রকে ধরা হয়। ডিআরআই (মুম্বই) এবং সিবিআইয়ের আর্থিক অপরাধ দমন শাখা (মুম্বই) যৌথভাবে এই বড় মাপের অভিযান চালায়।
অন্যান্য ঘটনায়, ব্যাঙ্কক, কুয়ালালামপুর ও কলম্বো থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর দিয়ে ভারতে সংরক্ষিত বন্যপ্রাণী পাচারের একাধিক চেষ্টা ডিআরআই নস্যাৎ করেছে।
বেঙ্গালুরু, ওয়ারাঙ্গল, পুনে, সুরাট, চেন্নাই, কলকাতা, ত্রিচি, মাদুরাই, শ্রীকাকুলাম, হোজাই (আসাম), রাজস্থান, মহীশূর এবং হাওড়ায় ডিআরআই-এর অভিযানের ফলে বিভিন্ন বন্যপ্রাণী-জাত পণ্য এবং সংরক্ষিত প্রজাতির প্রাণী উদ্ধার ও বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে প্যাঙ্গোলিনের আঁশ, চিতাবাঘের চামড়া, সামুদ্রিক ঘোড়া থেকে তৈরি সামগ্রী, রক্তচন্দন কাঠ এবং গিবন, গিরগিটি, কচ্ছপ, পাখি, কাঠবিড়ালি, সাপ ও রেড স্যান্ড বোয়া-র মতো সংরক্ষিত প্রজাতির প্রাণী।

Ministry of Finance
DRI busts several wildlife trafficking networks across India operations
Over 440 endangered/protected wild life animals and about 15 kg in ivory articles and elephant ivory seized in coordinated operations across country; 33 arrested
13 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of intelligence-driven pan-India operations against illegal wildlife trafficking, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 440 endangered/protected wild life animals and about 15 kg in ivory articles and elephant ivory in coordinated operations across country; and arrested 33 persons involved in wildlife trafficking.
On 10.07.26, officers of DRI intercepted persons engaged in the illegal trade of elephant ivory near Sujangarh, Rajasthan. The operation resulted in the recovery and seizure of about 11 kg elephant ivory. Four persons were apprehended and, were handed over to the Forest Department along with the seized ivory, for further action under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. The Indian elephant (Elephas maximus) is listed under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, which prohibits trade in elephants and their derivatives. Commercial trade in ivory is also prohibited in India in line with its obligations under CITES, and the import and export of ivory are prohibited under the Foreign Trade Policy.
Earlier, in Howrah, DRI officers, apprehended two persons and seized two idols of deities made of ivory, which were suspected to have been smuggled into India from Bangladesh.
In another operation at Mysuru, Karnataka, DRI officers seized 4 kg elephant ivory and apprehended three persons involved in its illegal trade before handing them over to the Forest Department for further action.
On 7th-8th July, 2026, an interstate wildlife trafficking syndicate was busted at multiple locations across Maharashtra and West Bengal. This was a first-of-its-kind of large joint operation conducted by the DRI, Mumbai, and the CBI, Economic Offences Branch (EOB), Mumbai, with the support from the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB). During the operation, several wildlife species listed under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, namely, 15 Slow Lorises, 2 Binturongs, 28 Star Tortoises, 6 Egyptian Vultures and 2 Shikra birds were recovered and rescued. The intelligence in the case was developed by DRI and the matter is now being investigated by CBI. Six accused persons were apprehended and subsequently arrested by the CBI.
In some other instances, DRI has successfully foiled multiple attempts to smuggle protected wildlife into India through international airports by passengers arriving from Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur and Colombo. In which species like Albino Red eared Turtle, Hypo zero Bearded Dragon, African spurred tortoise, Borneo python, Green iguana, Mangrove monitor lizard, Argentine black and white tegu, Goeldi’s marmoset, Yellow cheeked gibbon, Indonesian blue tongued skink, Siamang Gibbon, Woolley monkey, Silvery lutung, Yellow belly Ball Python, Pastel ball python etc. have been seized and rescued.
DRI’s coordinated operations in Bengaluru, Warangal, Pune, Surat, Chennai, Kolkata, Trichy, Madurai, Srikakulam, Hojai (Assam), Rajasthan, Mysuru, and Howrah, have led to the seizure and recoveries of wildlife products including, pangolin scales, leopard pelt, seahorse-based wildlife articles, Red sanders, and protected species of Gibbons, lizards, tortoises, birds, squirrels, snakes, red sand boa etc.
Several of these operations were executed in close coordination with partner enforcement agencies, including the CBI, WCCB, Airport Intelligence Units of Customs at Bengaluru, Kolkata, Trichy and Madurai, State Forest Departments, and local police authorities.
These sustained intelligence-led operations underscore DRI's commitment to combating organised wildlife crime and disrupting transnational trafficking networks dealing in endangered fauna and flora. DRI continues to strengthen India's obligations under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), thereby contributing to the protection of the country's rich biodiversity.