अर्थ मंत्रालय
वन्यजीवांची तस्करी करणाऱ्या देशभरातील अनेक टोळ्या डीआरआयने आणल्या उघडकीस
देशभरात संयुक्तपणे केलेल्या कारवाईमध्ये 440 हून अधिक नामशेष होण्याच्या मार्गावर असलेले किंवा संरक्षित वन्यजीव तसेच सुमारे 15 किलो हस्तिदंती वस्तू आणि हस्तिदंत जप्त; 33 जणांना अटक
13 JUL 2026 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 जुलै 2026
बेकायदेशीर वन्यजीव तस्करीबाबत मिळालेल्या गोपनीय माहितीच्या आधारे महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने (डीआरआय) देशभरात एका पाठोपाठ केलेल्या समन्वित कारवाईमधून 440 धोक्यात असलेले किंवा संरक्षित वन्यजीव, तसेच सुमारे 15 किलो वजनाच्या हस्तिदंती वस्तू आणि हस्तिदंत हस्तगत करण्यात आले असून या तस्करीमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या 33 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
दिनांक 10.07.26 रोजी, डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी राजस्थानमधील सुजानगडजवळ हस्तिदंताचा बेकायदेशीर व्यापार करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींवर कारवाई केली. या कारवाईत सुमारे 11 किलो हस्तिदंत जप्त करण्यात आले. चार जणांना ताब्यात घेण्यात आले असून त्यांना त्यांच्याकडून जप्त केलेल्या हस्तिदंतासह वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972 अन्वये पुढील कार्यवाहीसाठी वन विभागाच्या ताब्यात सोपविण्यात आले.
यापूर्वी, हावडा येथे डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी दोन व्यक्तींना ताब्यात घेऊन हस्तिदंतापासून बनवलेल्या देवतांच्या दोन मूर्ती हस्तगत केल्या; या मूर्ती बांगलादेशातून तस्करी करून भारतात आणल्याचा संशय आहे.
कर्नाटकातील म्हैसूर येथे राबवलेल्या आणखी एका कारवाईत, डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी 4 किलो हस्तिदंत जप्त करून त्याच्या अवैध व्यापारात सहभागी असलेल्या तिघांना ताब्यात घेऊन पुढील कारवाईसाठी वन विभागाच्या स्वाधीन केले.
सात आणि आठ जुलै 2026 रोजी, महाराष्ट्र आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये विविध ठिकाणी वन्यजीव तस्करी करणाऱ्या एका आंतरराज्य टोळीचा पर्दाफाश करण्यात आला. 'वन्यजीव गुन्हे नियंत्रण विभाग'च्या सहकार्याने 'डीआरआय' मुंबई आणि 'केंद्रीय अन्वेषण विभागा'च्या आर्थिक गुन्हे शाखेने संयुक्तपणे राबवलेली ही अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच मोठी कारवाई होती. या कारवाईत, 'वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) कायदा, 1972' च्या अनुसूची-1 मध्ये समाविष्ट असलेले विविध प्रजातींचे वन्यजीव हस्तगत करून त्यांची सुटका करण्यात आली. यामध्ये 15 स्लो लोरिस, 2 बिंटुरोंग, 28 स्टार कासवे, 6 इजिप्शियन गिधाडे आणि 2 शिक्रा पक्ष्यांचा समावेश आहे. या प्रकरणी 'डीआरआय'ने गोपनीय माहिती जमा केली होती आणि आता या प्रकरणाचा 'सीबीआय'द्वारे तपास करण्यात येत आहे. या प्रकरणी सहा आरोपींना ताब्यात घेण्यात आल्यानंतर 'सीबीआय'ने त्यांना अटक केली.
इतर काही प्रकरणांमध्ये, आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळांद्वारे बँकॉक, क्वालालंपूर आणि कोलंबो येथून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांकडून भारतात संरक्षित वन्यजीव तस्करी करण्याचे अनेक प्रयत्न डीआरआयने यशस्वीपणे हाणून पाडले आहेत.
बेंगळुरू, वारंगल, पुणे, सुरत, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, त्रिची, मदुराई, श्रीकाकुलम, होजई (आसाम), राजस्थान, म्हैसूर आणि हावडा येथे डीआरआयने समन्वयाने राबविलेल्या मोहिमेत वन्यजीव उत्पादने जप्त आणि पुनर्प्राप्त करण्यात आली.
यापैकी विविध कारवाई – सीबीआय, डब्ल्यूसीसीबी, बेंगळुरू, कोलकाता, त्रिची आणि मदुराई येथील सीमाशुल्क विभागाची विमानतळ गुप्तचर पथके, राज्य वन विभाग आणि स्थानिक पोलीस अशा कायदे अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या भागीदार संस्थांच्या मदतीने त्यांच्याशी निकटचा समन्वय साधून राबवण्यात आल्या.
गोपनीय माहितीच्या आधारे सातत्याने राबवण्यात आलेल्या या कारवाया संघटित वन्यजीव गुन्ह्यांचा बिमोड करण्याच्या आणि नामशेष होण्याच्या मार्गावर असलेले प्राणी आणि वनस्पतींच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय तस्करीचे जाळे उद्ध्वस्त करण्यासाठी डीआरआय कटिबद्ध असल्याचे अधोरेखित करतात.

Ministry of Finance
DRI busts several wildlife trafficking networks across India operations
Over 440 endangered/protected wild life animals and about 15 kg in ivory articles and elephant ivory seized in coordinated operations across country; 33 arrested
13 JUL 2026 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of intelligence-driven pan-India operations against illegal wildlife trafficking, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has seized 440 endangered/protected wild life animals and about 15 kg in ivory articles and elephant ivory in coordinated operations across country; and arrested 33 persons involved in wildlife trafficking.
On 10.07.26, officers of DRI intercepted persons engaged in the illegal trade of elephant ivory near Sujangarh, Rajasthan. The operation resulted in the recovery and seizure of about 11 kg elephant ivory. Four persons were apprehended and, were handed over to the Forest Department along with the seized ivory, for further action under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. The Indian elephant (Elephas maximus) is listed under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, which prohibits trade in elephants and their derivatives. Commercial trade in ivory is also prohibited in India in line with its obligations under CITES, and the import and export of ivory are prohibited under the Foreign Trade Policy.
Earlier, in Howrah, DRI officers, apprehended two persons and seized two idols of deities made of ivory, which were suspected to have been smuggled into India from Bangladesh.
In another operation at Mysuru, Karnataka, DRI officers seized 4 kg elephant ivory and apprehended three persons involved in its illegal trade before handing them over to the Forest Department for further action.
On 7th-8th July, 2026, an interstate wildlife trafficking syndicate was busted at multiple locations across Maharashtra and West Bengal. This was a first-of-its-kind of large joint operation conducted by the DRI, Mumbai, and the CBI, Economic Offences Branch (EOB), Mumbai, with the support from the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB). During the operation, several wildlife species listed under Schedule I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, namely, 15 Slow Lorises, 2 Binturongs, 28 Star Tortoises, 6 Egyptian Vultures and 2 Shikra birds were recovered and rescued. The intelligence in the case was developed by DRI and the matter is now being investigated by CBI. Six accused persons were apprehended and subsequently arrested by the CBI.
In some other instances, DRI has successfully foiled multiple attempts to smuggle protected wildlife into India through international airports by passengers arriving from Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur and Colombo. In which species like Albino Red eared Turtle, Hypo zero Bearded Dragon, African spurred tortoise, Borneo python, Green iguana, Mangrove monitor lizard, Argentine black and white tegu, Goeldi’s marmoset, Yellow cheeked gibbon, Indonesian blue tongued skink, Siamang Gibbon, Woolley monkey, Silvery lutung, Yellow belly Ball Python, Pastel ball python etc. have been seized and rescued.
DRI’s coordinated operations in Bengaluru, Warangal, Pune, Surat, Chennai, Kolkata, Trichy, Madurai, Srikakulam, Hojai (Assam), Rajasthan, Mysuru, and Howrah, have led to the seizure and recoveries of wildlife products including, pangolin scales, leopard pelt, seahorse-based wildlife articles, Red sanders, and protected species of Gibbons, lizards, tortoises, birds, squirrels, snakes, red sand boa etc.
Several of these operations were executed in close coordination with partner enforcement agencies, including the CBI, WCCB, Airport Intelligence Units of Customs at Bengaluru, Kolkata, Trichy and Madurai, State Forest Departments, and local police authorities.
These sustained intelligence-led operations underscore DRI's commitment to combating organised wildlife crime and disrupting transnational trafficking networks dealing in endangered fauna and flora. DRI continues to strengthen India's obligations under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), thereby contributing to the protection of the country's rich biodiversity.