Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIB Invites Proposals for Industry-led Challenges under WAVES 2027 Create in India Challenge Season 2
Unified Portal Launched for Submission of Create in India Challenge Season 2 Proposals, Ensuring a Transparent and Merit-based Selection Process
Over 50 Challenges to Promote Creativity, Skills and Innovation Among Youth
Selected Challenges may be Eligible for One-Time Grant of up to ₹1 Crore
13 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Proposals are invited from various industry associations, organisations and institutions working in the Media and Entertainment Sector for the conceptualisation, designing and execution of industry-led challenges under the Create in India Challenge (CIC)–Season 2, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. For CIC–Season 2, a unified portal has been created for submission of proposals and selection of challenges and their respective executing entities, through a transparent and merit-based mechanism.
CIC – Season 2 aims to execute industry-led, government-supported, youth oriented challenges that identify and nurture creative talent, promote upskilling and capacity building, mentoring and training, encourage innovation, and create opportunities for collaboration across the Media & Entertainment domains, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), AVGC-XR, Digital Media, and other technology-driven creative sectors, culminating in the showcasing of winners and winning outcomes at ‘CreatoSphere’ during WAVES 2027.
Entities from across the Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector are invited to submit their proposals through the online portal: - https://wavesbazaar.com/create-india-challenge/season2/ifp, within the prescribed timeline, i.e., latest by 31.07.2026. The challenge proposals may be from any of the diverse domains within the M&E industry, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Digital & Social Media, Animation, VFX, Online Social Gaming, E-Sports, Comics, XR/AR/VR, Films, Broadcasting, Music & Dance, and other emerging domains of the M&E sector. Scan the QR code to apply now:
For Season 2, more than 50 industry-led challenges, with a special focus on emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Digital & Social media and AVGC-XR sector, are envisaged under the Create in India Challenge (CIC) banner. To support the successful implementation of selected challenges, the Ministry may provide a One-Time Grant (OTG) of up to ₹1 crore per challenge, subject to the proposals focused approach, outcome orientation, upskilling initiatives, grassroot outreach, and various technical and financial evaluation criteria and the terms and conditions specified in the IFP document.
About Create in India Challenge (CIC)
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) aimed at identifying, nurturing, upskilling, and showcasing creators across the Media & Entertainment sector. Following the successful implementation of 33 industry-led challenges during CIC–Season 1, CIC–Season 2 focuses on youth-oriented challenges, industry partnerships, grassroots outreach, structured mentoring and upskilling, and outcome-driven challenges to further strengthen India's creative ecosystem and advance the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of "Create in India, Create for the World."

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
শিল্পবিষয়ক চ্যালেঞ্জের ক্ষেত্রে ওয়েভস ২০২৭ ক্রিয়েট ইন ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জ সেশন ২-এর আওতায় প্রস্তাব ও পরামর্শ চাইছে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক
13 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩জুলাই , ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ‘ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও ভিজ্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেইনমেন্ট সামিট’ (WAVES)-এর একটি প্রধান উদ্যোগ হল ‘Create in India Challenge (CIC)–Season 2’। এই উদ্যোগের আওতায় শিল্পবিষয়ক বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়ে নীল নকশা তৈরি ও বাস্তবায়নের জন্য মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন খাতের বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংগঠন, সংস্থা এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছ থেকে প্রস্তাব ও পরামর্শ চাইছে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক। CIC–Season 2-এর জন্য একটি সমন্বিত পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে স্বচ্ছ ও মেধা-ভিত্তিক প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রস্তাবনা জমা দেওয়া এবং চ্যালেঞ্জ ও তা বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থা নির্বাচন করা হবে।
CIC–Season 2-এর লক্ষ্য হলো শিল্প-চালিত, সরকারি সহায়তা-পুষ্ট এবং যুব-কেন্দ্রিক চ্যালেঞ্জ বাস্তবায়ন । এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলোর মাধ্যমে সৃজনশীল প্রতিভাকে চিহ্নিত ও বিকশিত করা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও সক্ষমতা গড়ে তোলা, পরামর্শদান ও প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা, উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন খাতের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে (যেমন—আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স বা AI, AVGC-XR, ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া এবং অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তি-চালিত সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্র) সহযোগিতার সুযোগ তৈরি করা হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়ার চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে WAVES 2027 চলাকালীন ‘CreatoSphere’-এ বিজয়ী ও তাদের উদ্ভাবনী কলাকৌশল প্রদর্শন করা হবে।
মিডিয়া ও বিনোদন (M&E) খাতের বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে নির্ধারিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে—অর্থাৎ ৩১.০৭.২০২৬ তারিখের মধ্যে—অনলাইন পোর্টাল https://wavesbazaar.com/create-india-challenge/season2/ifp -এর মাধ্যমে তাদের প্রস্তাব জমা দিতে বলা হয়েছে। এসব প্রস্তাব M&E শিল্পের বিভিন্ন খাতের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কযুক্ত হতে পারে, যার মধ্যে রয়েছে আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স (AI), ডিজিটাল ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া, অ্যানিমেশন, VFX, অনলাইন সোশ্যাল গেমিং, ই-স্পোর্টস, কমিকস, XR/AR/VR, চলচ্চিত্র, সম্প্রচার, সঙ্গীত ও নৃত্য এবং M&E খাতের অন্যান্য অত্যাধুনিক ক্ষেত্র। এখনই আবেদন করতে QR কোডটি স্ক্যান করুন:
Season 2-এর জন্য ‘Create in India Challenge (CIC)’-এর ব্যানারে ৫০টিরও বেশি শিল্প-চালিত চ্যালেঞ্জের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, যেখানে আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স (AI), ডিজিটাল ও সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া এবং AVGC-XR খাতের মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলোর ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। মন্ত্রক প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জের জন্য সর্বোচ্চ ১ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত এককালীন অনুদান (OTG) প্রদান করতে পারে। তবে এই অনুদান প্রদানের বিষয়টি প্রস্তাবনার সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্য ও কর্মপদ্ধতি, ফলাফল-কেন্দ্রিকতা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগ, তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে সম্পৃক্ততা, বিভিন্ন কারিগরি ও আর্থিক মূল্যায়ন মানদণ্ড এবং IFP নথিতে উল্লিখিত শর্তাবলি পূরণের সাপেক্ষে বিবেচিত হবে।