Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIB Invites Proposals for Industry-led Challenges under WAVES 2027 Create in India Challenge Season 2
Unified Portal Launched for Submission of Create in India Challenge Season 2 Proposals, Ensuring a Transparent and Merit-based Selection Process
Over 50 Challenges to Promote Creativity, Skills and Innovation Among Youth
Selected Challenges may be Eligible for One-Time Grant of up to ₹1 Crore
13 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Proposals are invited from various industry associations, organisations and institutions working in the Media and Entertainment Sector for the conceptualisation, designing and execution of industry-led challenges under the Create in India Challenge (CIC)–Season 2, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. For CIC–Season 2, a unified portal has been created for submission of proposals and selection of challenges and their respective executing entities, through a transparent and merit-based mechanism.
CIC – Season 2 aims to execute industry-led, government-supported, youth oriented challenges that identify and nurture creative talent, promote upskilling and capacity building, mentoring and training, encourage innovation, and create opportunities for collaboration across the Media & Entertainment domains, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), AVGC-XR, Digital Media, and other technology-driven creative sectors, culminating in the showcasing of winners and winning outcomes at ‘CreatoSphere’ during WAVES 2027.
Entities from across the Media & Entertainment (M&E) sector are invited to submit their proposals through the online portal: - https://wavesbazaar.com/create-india-challenge/season2/ifp, within the prescribed timeline, i.e., latest by 31.07.2026. The challenge proposals may be from any of the diverse domains within the M&E industry, including Artificial Intelligence (AI), Digital & Social Media, Animation, VFX, Online Social Gaming, E-Sports, Comics, XR/AR/VR, Films, Broadcasting, Music & Dance, and other emerging domains of the M&E sector. Scan the QR code to apply now:
For Season 2, more than 50 industry-led challenges, with a special focus on emerging areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Digital & Social media and AVGC-XR sector, are envisaged under the Create in India Challenge (CIC) banner. To support the successful implementation of selected challenges, the Ministry may provide a One-Time Grant (OTG) of up to ₹1 crore per challenge, subject to the proposals focused approach, outcome orientation, upskilling initiatives, grassroot outreach, and various technical and financial evaluation criteria and the terms and conditions specified in the IFP document.
About Create in India Challenge (CIC)
The Create in India Challenge (CIC) is a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) aimed at identifying, nurturing, upskilling, and showcasing creators across the Media & Entertainment sector. Following the successful implementation of 33 industry-led challenges during CIC–Season 1, CIC–Season 2 focuses on youth-oriented challenges, industry partnerships, grassroots outreach, structured mentoring and upskilling, and outcome-driven challenges to further strengthen India's creative ecosystem and advance the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of "Create in India, Create for the World."

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
MIBએ 'વેવ્સ 2027' ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ સીઝન 2 હેઠળ ઉદ્યોગ-આધારિત પડકારો માટે પ્રસ્તાવો આમંત્રિત કર્યા
ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ સીઝન 2 ના પ્રસ્તાવો સબમિટ કરવા માટે યુનિફાઇડ પોર્ટલ શરૂ કરાયું, જે પારદર્શક અને મેરિટ-આધારિત પસંદગી પ્રક્રિયા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે
યુવાનોમાં સર્જનાત્મકતા, કૌશલ્યો અને નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે 50થી વધુ પડકારો
પસંદ કરાયેલા પડકારો ₹1 કરોડ સુધીની વન-ટાઇમ ગ્રાન્ટ માટે પાત્ર બની શકે છે
13 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સમિટ (WAVES) હેઠળની એક મુખ્ય પહેલ, 'ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ (CIC) – સીઝન 2' હેઠળ ઉદ્યોગ-આધારિત પડકારોની અવધારણા, ડિઝાઇનિંગ અને અમલીકરણ માટે મીડિયા અને એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સેક્ટરમાં કામ કરતા વિવિધ ઉદ્યોગ સંગઠનો, સંસ્થાઓ અને પ્રતિષ્ઠાનો પાસેથી પ્રસ્તાવો આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. CIC – સીઝન 2 માટે, પ્રસ્તાવો સબમિટ કરવા અને પડકારો તથા તેમની સંબંધિત અમલીકરણ સંસ્થાઓની પસંદગી કરવા માટે એક પારદર્શક અને મેરિટ-આધારિત પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા એક યુનિફાઇડ પોર્ટલ બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
CIC – સીઝન 2નો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઉદ્યોગ-આધારિત, સરકાર-સમર્થિત, યુવા-લક્ષી પડકારોનું સંચાલન કરવાનો છે જે સર્જનાત્મક પ્રતિભાને ઓળખે અને તેનું જતન કરે, અપસ્કિલિંગ (કૌશલ્ય વર્ધન) અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, માર્ગદર્શન અને તાલીમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે, નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI), AVGC-XR, ડિજિટલ મીડિયા અને અન્ય ટેક્નોલોજી-આધારિત સર્જનાત્મક ક્ષેત્રો સહિત મીડિયા અને એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ માટેની તકો ઊભી કરે, જેનું પરિણામ WAVES 2027 દરમિયાન 'ક્રિએટોસ્ફિયર' ખાતે વિજેતાઓ અને વિજેતા પરિણામોના પ્રદર્શનમાં પરિણમશે.
મીડિયા અને એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ (M&E) ક્ષેત્રની સંસ્થાઓને નિયત સમયરેખાની અંદર, એટલે કે મોડામાં મોડી તારીખ 31.07.2026 સુધીમાં ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ: - https://wavesbazaar.com/create-india-challenge/season2/ifp દ્વારા તેમના પ્રસ્તાવો સબમિટ કરવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. ચેલેન્જ માટેના પ્રસ્તાવો M&E ઉદ્યોગના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી હોઈ શકે છે, જેમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI), ડિજિટલ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા, એનિમેશન, VFX, ઓનલાઈન સોશિયલ ગેમિંગ, ઈ-સ્પોર્ટ્સ, કોમિક્સ, XR/AR/VR, ફિલ્મો, બ્રોડકાસ્ટિંગ, સંગીત અને નૃત્ય, અને M&E સેક્ટરના અન્ય ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. અત્યારે જ અરજી કરવા માટે QR કોડ સ્કેન કરો:
સીઝન 2 માટે, ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ (CIC)ના બેનર હેઠળ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI), ડિજિટલ અને સોશિયલ મીડિયા અને AVGC-XR સેક્ટર જેવા ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને 50 થી વધુ ઉદ્યોગ-આધારિત પડકારોની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. પસંદ કરેલા પડકારોના સફળ અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપવા માટે, મંત્રાલય પ્રત્યેક પડકાર દીઠ ₹1 કરોડ સુધીની વન-ટાઇમ ગ્રાન્ટ (OTG) પ્રદાન કરી શકે છે, જે પ્રસ્તાવોના ફોકસ્ડ એપ્રોચ, પરિણામ ઓરિએન્ટેશન, અપસ્કિલિંગ પહેલ, પાયાના સ્તરે પહોંચ, અને વિવિધ તકનીકી અને નાણાકીય મૂલ્યાંકન માપદંડો અને IFP દસ્તાવેજમાં નિર્દિષ્ટ શરતો અને નિયમોને આધીન રહેશે.
ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ (CIC) વિશે: ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા ચેલેન્જ (CIC) એ વર્લ્ડ ઓડિયો વિઝ્યુઅલ એન્ડ એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ સમિટ (WAVES) હેઠળની એક મુખ્ય પહેલ છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મીડિયા અને એન્ટરટેઈનમેન્ટ ક્ષેત્રના સર્જકોને ઓળખવા, ઉછેરવા, અપસ્કિલ કરવા અને પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે. CIC – સીઝન 1 દરમિયાન 33 ઉદ્યોગ-આધારિત પડકારોના સફળ અમલીકરણને અનુસરીને, CIC – સીઝન 2 ભારતના સર્જનાત્મક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા અને માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના "ક્રિએટ ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, ક્રિએટ ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ"ના વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવવા માટે યુવા-લક્ષી પડકારો, ઉદ્યોગ ભાગીદારી, પાયાના સ્તરે પહોંચ, સંરચિત માર્ગદર્શન અને અપસ્કિલિંગ, અને પરિણામ-આધારિત પડકારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.