प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस स्टेटमेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस स्टेटमेंट
09 JUL 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister एल्बनीसी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
मेलबन में मेरे और मेरे delegation के शानदार स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए मैं अपने मित्र प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनीसी का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
उनके व्यक्तिगत प्रयासों ने उनके कमिटमेंट ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों को नई ऊंचाई और व्यापकता दी है। उनके इस बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए मैं उनका अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया
दो vibrant democracies हैं,
दो multi-cultural societies हैं,
और दो महत्वपूर्ण ocean powers हैं।
हमारी ये समानताएं, और हमारा common world view, हमें गहरे आपसी विश्वास के साथ निरंतर आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देते हैं। हमारी Comprehensive Strategic Partnership ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है। और आज तीसरी Annual Summit से हमारे सहयोग में कई नए आयाम जुड़े हैं।
2022 में किए गए Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement से हमारे व्यापार और निवेश का दायरा लगातार बढ़ा है। अब हमने Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement यानी सीका पर तेजी से काम करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो दोनों देशों के लिए balanced, ambitious और win-win होगा। हम Bilateral Investment Treaty पर भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे।
हमारी Renewable Energy Partnership, Clean energy और climate action में हमारे प्रयासों को साकार रूप दे रही है। इसके तहत हम इन्वेस्टमेंट, टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर और इंडस्ट्री-टू-इंडस्ट्री collaboration पर विशेष बल दे रहे हैं।
PM सूर्य घर योजना को support करने के लिए हमने मिलकर गुजरात में Rooftop Solar Training Academy बनाई है। यह academy अनेक महिलाओं और युवाओं की capacity building में योगदान देगी।
न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी के क्षेत्र में आज हमने एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता किया है। इससे ऑस्ट्रेलिया से भारत को Uranium supply का मार्ग खुलेगा और हमारे क्लीन एनर्जी के उद्देश्यों को नई ताकत मिलेगी।
Critical minerals में हमारा सहयोग हमारी स्ट्रैटेजिक सिक्योरिटी और क्लीन एनर्जी ट्रांज़िशन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसी सोच के साथ आज हमने Australia-India Partnership on Cyber, Critical Technologies, and Supply Chains यानि AI-पैक्ट्स, की पहल ली है। हम मिलकर Critical Minerals Corridor पर भी काम करेंगे।
साथियों,
इंडो-पैसिफिक केवल दो महासागरों का संगम नहीं है। यह भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे like-minded democracies के shared aspirations का भी प्रतीक है।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए आज हमने एक महत्वपूर्ण Joint Declaration जारी की है। भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया Defence Innovation Corridor से हम defence startups और industries को जोड़ने पर काम करेंगे।
हमारे Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap से इंडो-पैसिफिक में हमारे साझा प्रयासों को नई ताकत मिलेगी। हम शिप बिल्डिंग, ship repair और maintenance में भी मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे।
Friends,
आज हमने कई क्षेत्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा की।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया मानते हैं कि आतंकवाद केवल किसी एक देश के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए गंभीर चुनौती है। इसलिए आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई भी साझा है, हमारा संकल्प भी अटूट है, और हमारा सहयोग भी लगातार मजबूत हो रहा है।
हमारा यह भी मानना है कि विश्व के अनेक भागों में चल रहे तनावों और युद्धों का समाधान dialogue और diplomacy से ही संभव है। पूरे इंडो पेसिफिक क्षेत्र में हम मिलकर Peace, स्टेबिलिटी, फ्रीडम ऑफ नेविगेशन और रूल्स-बेस्ड ऑर्डर को और मजबूत करेंगे।
Friends,
हमारे संबंधों की सबसे विशिष्ट ताकत हमारे people-to-people ties हैं। भारतीय मूल के लोग ऑस्ट्रेलिया के आर्थिक और सामाजिक जीवन में सकारात्मक योगदान दे रहे हैं।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारतीय छात्रों के लिए पसंदीदा destination रहा है। भारत में Australian universities के campus खुलने से हमारी knowledge partnership में नया अध्याय जुड़ा है। हम दोनों देशों के बीच students, professionals और tourists के बीच आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास करते रहेंगे।
साथियों,
आज जब हम दुनिया की sporting capital, मेलबन में हैं, तो sports कि बात न करना वैसा ही होगा, जैसे क्रिकेट में toss के बाद मैच ही शुरू न करना!
क्रिकेट, भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रिश्तों की अपनी diplomatic language है। इसलिए हमारी मीटिंग्स भी cricket जैसी लगती हैं:
अजेन्डा - वन-डे जैसा focused,
Decisions - T20 जितने तेज़,
और partnership - Test match जितनी लंबी और गहरी।
आने वाले वर्षों में दोनों देशों में ओलिंपिक्स और Commonwealth Games जैसे बड़े sporting events आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इससे हमारा खेल सहयोग तो बढ़ेगा ही, स्पोर्ट्स infrastructure में निवेश की भी अनेक संभावनाएं बनेंगी।
Friends,
आज की हमारी चर्चा का भाव स्पष्ट रहा है: भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया की partnership केवल वर्तमान की नहीं, भविष्य की partnership भी है। हम हमारे साझा विज़न पर मिलकर आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
Prime Minister एल्बनीसी,
आपकी मित्रता, आपकी प्रतिबद्धता और आज की सार्थक चर्चा के लिए मैं एक बार फिर आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
मुझे और 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों को जल्द से जल्द भारत में एक बार फिर आपका स्वागत करने में खुशी होगी।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Australia
09 JUL 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend Prime Minister Albanese for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to me and my delegation in Melbourne.
His personal efforts and commitment have taken India–Australia relations to new heights and expanded the scope of our partnership. I commend him for his valuable contribution.
Friends,
India and Australia are
two vibrant democracies,
two multicultural societies,
and two important ocean powers.
These shared characteristics and our common worldview inspire us to continue moving forward with deep mutual trust. Our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has witnessed unprecedented progress over the past few years. And today, the Third Annual Summit has added several new dimensions to our cooperation.
The Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement signed in 2022 has continuously expanded the scope of our trade and investment. We have now decided to work expeditiously towards the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), which will be balanced, ambitious, and a win-win for both countries. We will also move forward swiftly on the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Our Renewable Energy Partnership is giving concrete shape to our efforts in clean energy and climate action. Under this partnership, we are placing special emphasis on investment, technology transfer, and industry-to-industry collaboration.
To support the PM Surya Ghar Yojana, we have jointly established the Rooftop Solar Training Academy in Gujarat. This academy will contribute to the capacity building of many women and youth.
In the field of nuclear energy, we have reached an important agreement today. This will open the pathway for uranium supply from Australia to India and provide new strength to our clean energy objectives.
Our cooperation in critical minerals is vital for our strategic security and clean energy transition. With this vision, today we launched the Australia–India Partnership on Cyber, Critical Technologies, and Supply Chains (AI-PACCTS). We will also work together on the Critical Minerals Corridor.
Friends,
The Indo-Pacific is not merely the confluence of two oceans. It is also a symbol of the shared aspirations of like-minded democracies such as India and Australia.
To enhance our cooperation in defence and security, today we have issued an important Joint Declaration. Through the India–Australia Defence Innovation Corridor, we will work towards connecting defence startups and industries.
Our Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap will provide new strength to our shared efforts in the Indo-Pacific. We will also move forward together in areas such as shipbuilding, ship repair, and maintenance.
Friends,
Today, we also held extensive discussions on several regional and international issues.
India and Australia believe that terrorism is not a challenge for any one country alone, but a serious threat to the entire humanity. Therefore, our fight against terrorism is shared, our resolve is unwavering, and our cooperation continues to grow stronger.
We also believe that the resolution of the tensions and conflicts ongoing in various parts of the world is possible only through dialogue and diplomacy. Across the entire Indo-Pacific region, we will work together to further strengthen peace, stability, freedom of navigation, and the rules-based order.
Friends,
The most distinctive strength of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. People of Indian origin are making positive contributions to Australia’s economic and social life.
Australia has been a preferred destination for Indian students. The opening of Australian university campuses in India has added a new chapter to our knowledge partnership. We will continue our efforts to enhance exchanges between students, professionals, and tourists of both countries.
Friends,
Today, as we are in Melbourne, the sporting capital of the world, not talking about sports would be like not starting a cricket match after the toss!
Cricket is the unique diplomatic language of India-Australia relations. That is why our meetings also feel like cricket matches:
Agenda — focused like a One-Day match,
Decisions — as fast as a T20,
and our partnership — as long-lasting and deep as a Test match.
In the coming years, both countries will host major sporting events such as the Olympics and Commonwealth Games. This will not only enhance our sports cooperation but also create numerous opportunities for investment in sports infrastructure.
Friends,
The message from our discussions today has been clear: the India–Australia partnership is not only a partnership of the present, but also a partnership for the future. We will continue to move forward together on the foundation of our shared vision.
Prime Minister Albanese,
I once again express my gratitude for your friendship, your commitment, and the meaningful discussions we had today.
I, along with 1.4 billion Indians, look forward to welcoming you to India once again at the earliest opportunity.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.