وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیانیہ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے پریس بیان کا متن
09 JUL 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister ، البانیز
دونوں ممالک کے delegates ،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
میلبورن میں میرے اور میرے delegationکے شاندار استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے میں اپنے دوست وزیر اعظم البانیزکا تہہِ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ان کی ذاتی کوششوں اور کمٹمنٹ نے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا تعلقات کو نئی بلندی اور وسعت دی ہے۔ ان کے اس بیش قیمت تعاون پر میں انہیں دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
Friends,
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا
دو vibrant democraciesہیں،
دو multi-cultural societiesہیں،
اور دو اہم ocean powers ہیں۔
ہماری یہ مماثلتیں اور ہمارا common world view، ہمیں گہرے باہمی اعتماد کے ساتھ مسلسل آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ ہماری Comprehensive Strategic Partnershipنے گزشتہ چند برسوں میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے۔ اور آج تیسری Annual Summitکے ذریعے ہمارے تعاون میں کئی نئی جہتیں شامل ہوئی ہیں۔
2022 میں کیے گئے Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreementکے بعد ہماری تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کا دائرہ مسلسل بڑھا ہے۔ اب ہم نے Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreementیعنی سیکا پر تیزی سے کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے لیے balanced, ambitious اور win-win ہوگا۔ ہم Bilateral Investment Treaty پر بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ہماری Renewable Energy Partnership ، Clean energyاور climate action کے شعبوں میں کوششیں عملی طور پر تشکیل پا رہی ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہم انویسٹمنٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی ٹرارنسفر اور انڈسٹری –ٹو-انڈسٹری collaboration پر خصوصی زور دے رہے ہیں۔
PM سوریہ گھر یوجنا کو support کرنے کے لیے ہم نے مل کر گجرات میں Rooftop Solar Training Academy قائم کی ہے۔ یہ Academy متعدد خواتین اور نوجوانوں کی capacity buildingمیں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
نیوکلیئر انرجی کے شعبے میں آج ہم نے ایک اہم agreement کیا ہے۔ اس سے آسٹریلیا سے ہندوستان کو Uranium supply کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور ہمارے Clean Energy کے مقاصد کو نئی طاقت ملے گی۔
Critical Minerals میں ہمارا تعاون ہماری اسٹریٹجک سیکورٹی اور کلین انرجی کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے تحت آج ہم نے Australia-India Partnership on Cyber, Critical Technologies, and Supply Chains یعنی AI-PACTS کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہم مل کر Critical Minerals Corridor پر بھی کام کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
انڈو-پیسیفک صرف دو سمندروں کا سنگم نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا جیسی like-minded democracies کی shared aspirations کی بھی علامت ہے۔
دفاع اور سلامتی میں تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے آج ہم نے ایک اہم Joint Declaration جاری کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا Defence Innovation Corridor کے ذریعے ہم defence start-ups اور industriesکو جوڑنے پر کام کریں گے۔
ہمارے Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap سے انڈو-پیسیفک میں ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں کو نئی طاقت ملے گی۔ ہم شپ بلڈنگ، ship repair اور maintenance کے شعبوں میں بھی مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے۔
Friends,
آج ہم نے کئی علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی معاملات پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کا ماننا ہے کہ دہشت گردی کسی ایک ملک کے لیے نہیں بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے ایک سنگین چیلنج ہے۔ اسی لیے دہشت گردی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی بھی مشترکہ ہے، ہمارا عزم بھی غیر متزلزل ہے اور ہمارا تعاون بھی مسلسل مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔
ہم یہ بھی مانتے ہیں کہ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں جاری کشیدگی اور جنگوں کا حل صرف dialogueاور diplomacy کے ذریعے ہی ممکن ہے۔ پورے انڈو –پیسیفک خطے میں ہم مل Peace ، اسٹیبلٹی ، فریڈم آف نیویگیشن اور رول بیسڈ آرڈر کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
Friends,
ہمارے تعلقات کی سب سے نمایاں طاقت ہمارے people-to-people ties ہیں۔ ہندوستانی نژاد افراد آسٹریلیا کی معاشی اور سماجی زندگی میں مثبت کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
آسٹریلیا ہندوستانی طلبہ کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ destinationرہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں Australian universitiesکے campus کھلنے سے ہماری knowledge partnership میں ایک نیا باب شامل ہوا ہے۔ ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان students، professionals اور tourists کے باہمی تبادلوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کرتے رہیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آج جب ہم دنیا کی sporting capital میلبورن میں ہیں، تو sports کی بات نہ کرنا ، ایسا ہی ہوگا جیسے کرکٹ میں toss کے بعد میچ ہی شروع نہ کرنا!
کرکٹ، ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے تعلقات کی اپنی ایک diplomatic language ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری میٹنگیں بھی cricketجیسی لگتی ہیں:
ایجنڈا-ون ڈےجیسا focused،
Decisions - ٹی 20 جتنے تیز،
اور partnership- Test matchجتنی طویل اور گہری۔
آنے والے برسوں میں دونوں ممالک میں اولمپکس اور Commonwealth Gamesجیسے بڑے sporting eventsمنعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ اس سے ہمارے کھیلوں کے شعبے میں تعاون تو بڑھے گا ہی ، اسپورٹس infrastructureمیں سرمایہ کاری کے بھی بے شمار امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔
Friends,
آج ہماری بات چیت کا جذبہ واضح رہا ہے: ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کی partnershipصرف موجودہ وقت کی نہیں، مستقبل کی partnershipبھی ہے۔ ہم اپنے مشترکہ وژن پر مل کر آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔
Prime Minister البانیز
آپ کی دوستی، آپ کا عزم اور آج کی بامقصد گفتگو کے لیے میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے اور 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کو جلد از جلد ہندوستان میں ایک بار پھر آپ کا استقبال کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Australia
09 JUL 2026 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Albanese,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend Prime Minister Albanese for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to me and my delegation in Melbourne.
His personal efforts and commitment have taken India–Australia relations to new heights and expanded the scope of our partnership. I commend him for his valuable contribution.
Friends,
India and Australia are
two vibrant democracies,
two multicultural societies,
and two important ocean powers.
These shared characteristics and our common worldview inspire us to continue moving forward with deep mutual trust. Our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership has witnessed unprecedented progress over the past few years. And today, the Third Annual Summit has added several new dimensions to our cooperation.
The Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement signed in 2022 has continuously expanded the scope of our trade and investment. We have now decided to work expeditiously towards the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), which will be balanced, ambitious, and a win-win for both countries. We will also move forward swiftly on the Bilateral Investment Treaty.
Our Renewable Energy Partnership is giving concrete shape to our efforts in clean energy and climate action. Under this partnership, we are placing special emphasis on investment, technology transfer, and industry-to-industry collaboration.
To support the PM Surya Ghar Yojana, we have jointly established the Rooftop Solar Training Academy in Gujarat. This academy will contribute to the capacity building of many women and youth.
In the field of nuclear energy, we have reached an important agreement today. This will open the pathway for uranium supply from Australia to India and provide new strength to our clean energy objectives.
Our cooperation in critical minerals is vital for our strategic security and clean energy transition. With this vision, today we launched the Australia–India Partnership on Cyber, Critical Technologies, and Supply Chains (AI-PACCTS). We will also work together on the Critical Minerals Corridor.
Friends,
The Indo-Pacific is not merely the confluence of two oceans. It is also a symbol of the shared aspirations of like-minded democracies such as India and Australia.
To enhance our cooperation in defence and security, today we have issued an important Joint Declaration. Through the India–Australia Defence Innovation Corridor, we will work towards connecting defence startups and industries.
Our Maritime Security Collaboration Roadmap will provide new strength to our shared efforts in the Indo-Pacific. We will also move forward together in areas such as shipbuilding, ship repair, and maintenance.
Friends,
Today, we also held extensive discussions on several regional and international issues.
India and Australia believe that terrorism is not a challenge for any one country alone, but a serious threat to the entire humanity. Therefore, our fight against terrorism is shared, our resolve is unwavering, and our cooperation continues to grow stronger.
We also believe that the resolution of the tensions and conflicts ongoing in various parts of the world is possible only through dialogue and diplomacy. Across the entire Indo-Pacific region, we will work together to further strengthen peace, stability, freedom of navigation, and the rules-based order.
Friends,
The most distinctive strength of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. People of Indian origin are making positive contributions to Australia’s economic and social life.
Australia has been a preferred destination for Indian students. The opening of Australian university campuses in India has added a new chapter to our knowledge partnership. We will continue our efforts to enhance exchanges between students, professionals, and tourists of both countries.
Friends,
Today, as we are in Melbourne, the sporting capital of the world, not talking about sports would be like not starting a cricket match after the toss!
Cricket is the unique diplomatic language of India-Australia relations. That is why our meetings also feel like cricket matches:
Agenda — focused like a One-Day match,
Decisions — as fast as a T20,
and our partnership — as long-lasting and deep as a Test match.
In the coming years, both countries will host major sporting events such as the Olympics and Commonwealth Games. This will not only enhance our sports cooperation but also create numerous opportunities for investment in sports infrastructure.
Friends,
The message from our discussions today has been clear: the India–Australia partnership is not only a partnership of the present, but also a partnership for the future. We will continue to move forward together on the foundation of our shared vision.
Prime Minister Albanese,
I once again express my gratitude for your friendship, your commitment, and the meaningful discussions we had today.
I, along with 1.4 billion Indians, look forward to welcoming you to India once again at the earliest opportunity.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.